Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dilip Kumar

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Dilip Kumar General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Dilip Kumar
Dr. Dilip Kumar is a trusted General Physician in HSR Layout, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Vinayaka Clinic in HSR Layout, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dilip Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vinayaka Clinic

Kudlu Main Road, Somasundarapalya, H SR layoutBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dilip Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 60 years old male and I am having mild pain in the back portion of my head just above the neck for about a fortnight now. It is more severe when I sleep on back of my head. Kindly advise treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 60 years old male and I am having mild pain in the back portion of my head just above the neck for about a fortn...
1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give local hot fomentation 4. Take rest If you have recurrent attack of neck pain a)Take X ray cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b)Sometimes It could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest c) Consult for further advice .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from vain pain from right side of neck (back side) to back ,when I stretch then I feel relief ,many doctor look x ray of bone but it is normal ,I regularly suffers from headache by this problems.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Sir I am suffering from vain pain from right side of neck (back side) to back ,when I stretch then I feel relief ,man...
Definately there is a compression on the nerve which is the main supply to the neck , some portionof the back. and head. Vata ( the air and wind element of our body) when increases dries up the synovial fluis ie the lubricant inbetween the two bones- this reduces the buffer for the nerve causing the pain. X rays will show only after it increases to a certainpoint. Here too Ayurveda has a solution to such problems. Ittackles the vata to decrease and balance the same thus the problem is tackled. Hedache also can be due to the same. Try taking Dhanvantaram 101 and cervilon both 2 capsules twice a day after food. use Narayan tailam.. heat and apply locally or alternately use Rehumatil oil . Never apply pressure on the spice area. only application. Other places you can apply pressure
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I have some problem that a appendix in my stomach we guide by many doctor.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 25 years old male. I have some problem that a appendix in my stomach we guide by many doctor.
Do you have any symptom like Lower abdomen pain Rt side Nausea/ vomiting fever we need to go reduce inflammation and infection in initial state by anti inflammatory medicine and antibiotics than we can plan for surgery Consult Surgeon for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do to cure myself from digestion problems which am suffering from 3 years?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What can I do to cure myself from digestion problems which am suffering from 3 years?
What symptom you have, tell me like Stomach pain/ acidity/ constipation/ Heaviness/ gas follow advises given below 1. Drink lot of water 2.Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 3.Take fibrous diet 4. Regular Physical exercise 4. Regular Meditation One supplement name Nutrilite fibre can be start after personal consultation for general digestive health and constipation Consult Physician/me for further Management
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am having an issue having sex with my partner, on the second round I can not finish my dick eventually fall without concern, what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I Am having an issue having sex with my partner, on the second round I can not finish my dick eventually fall without...
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from erectile dysfunction. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient. It crosses 300+ always and kidney also little bear affected by this. I would like to know that what to do for to be this normal condition.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am a diabetic patient. It crosses 300+ always and kidney also little bear affected by this. I would like to know th...
Take vasant kusumakar 1-1 bgr 34 tablet 2-2-2 syrup neeri kft 2-2-2 jambvasav 2spoons twice orally with equal quantity of warm water. Follow a sugar free diet. Avoid oily fatty spicy food. Eat healthy food with lots of vegetables n salads and less of carbohydrates. Maintain your weight. Do yoga exercise walking everyday. Repeat your blood sugar test after a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma from age 3. How can I reduce it by any exercise or going gym or any other healthy tips? Soonest reply wil b more helpful.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
Exercise is good for a healthy living, but specifically to reduce or improve asthma as such may not be possible by it, rather in few case exercise can increase the symptoms of asthma (exercise induce asthma). So the best way is to take your medications and plan your exercise schedule as per your health condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually i'm getting marriage in last month when I goto sex with my wife in that time my Penis is not come straight its going down like mood less so I fail in my bed room kindly advice what I can I do.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Actually i'm getting marriage in last month when I goto sex with my wife in that time my Penis is not come straight i...
It may be due to shyness but it will go slowly provided you keep good mood and do some breath control exercises. Sex arousal is natural and should be treated as natural and not as examination. Be romantic. Be loving. Don't be in a hurry to push your penis so hurriedly. Anxiety is no 1 killer of sex. So no anxiety. Only pleasire. Smell her. Lick her. Take clothes slowly. Suck her breasts. These things will increase your sex desire and then then your penis would rise. Her inner wall of vagina would also ooze. This will make her comfortable. Now you go on.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 42 years old. His sugar levels are 400. Please suggest treatment and medicine for reducing those sugar levels?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father is 42 years old. His sugar levels are 400.
Please suggest treatment and medicine for reducing those sugar l...
For this high level of sugar need certain test in lab to rule out diabetic ketoacidosis and may need to start insulin and control sugar level. So visit hospital and see endocrinologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can Quitting masturbation increase penis size and cure the damages caused due to masturbation?

BHMS, MD-Homeopath
Homeopath, Bangalore
Can Quitting masturbation increase penis size and cure the damages caused due to masturbation?
No but definitely stop further damage. Masturbation has nothing to do with size of penis do not bother about size stop doing masturbation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel headache when I get up in the morning from past few weeks. It goes after ten minutes. Can you please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I feel headache when I get up in the morning from past few weeks. It goes after ten minutes. Can you please help.
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old. I have 120 counts on fasting. Is medication only way to come out of it. Can diabetes be cured completely?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 63 years old. I have 120 counts on fasting. Is medication only way to come out of it. Can diabetes be cured comp...
diabetes can only be controlled, there is no cure at least for now. 120 mg fasting is not showing presence of diabetes. It falls in pre - diabetes state. Following are the criteria to diagnose: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg/100 ml, pp <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4 3) diabetes: fbs 126 and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. In your case adapting a modified life style meaning maintaining normal weight (58.5 kgs) (165 cms - 100 = 65 x 0.9 = 58.5 kgs), avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose cornn syrup containing foods, highly processed foods & high fat milk products. You should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. Exercise daily for at least 1 hour. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. This will help in prevent progress to diabetes or delay it. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the different symptoms of malaria and dengue and what are precautions that we should take to prevent ourselves from these diseases?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What are the different symptoms of malaria and dengue and what are precautions that we should take to prevent ourselv...
Hi, . The symptoms of Malaria are: - chills and rigor - Fever - fatigue - sweating - enlargement of liver and spleen - headache - backache - pain in the limbs - anorexia Symptoms of dengue are high grade fever, headache, bodyache, retro orbital pain, skin rashes, v0mitting, abdominal pain, fatigue and restlessness. Both the diseases are caused by the mosquito bite which is the carrier of the disease causing organism. So, avoid mosquito bites by using mosquito curtain, repellents and odomos cream. Avoid stagnated water in and around the house to stop breeding of mosquitoes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello sir. When I sit alone in my room my penis erects too much especially at night .but when I goo in front of my wife my penis not erects and losses sex .my sex timing is only 1 min sir .plzz help me. What medicine I need sirr plzz help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
hello sir. When I sit alone in my room my penis erects too much especially at night .but when I goo in front of my wi...
Hi soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate since 7 years by rubbing clitoris and thigh and it cause me pain and injury becoz I do frequent masturbation I have pain in lower pain region clitoris and back pain my question how to detect the injury? Did mri detect injury how to cure the problem becoz I am not even wearing underwear it paining and burning in clitotus pls help me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I masturbate since 7 years
by rubbing clitoris and thigh and it cause me pain and injury becoz I do frequent masturba...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. MASTURBATION is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients or cause problems in testis size or colour etc. Masturbation cannot increase your belly fat or cause obesity. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have penis erection problem. I just married before married my penis erect when watching blue films but after first intercource not happened the same.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You are having problem ED.For this you need to have private consultation from me where I will tell you certain guidelines and medicinal treatment for this problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23 I am getting headache at the time of sex I was using painrelef after some time it will be gone and it iscomingback again at the time of sex.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My age is 23 I am getting headache at the time of sex I was using painrelef after some time it will be gone and it is...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. It requires study of your case and symptoms in detail. To start with, take homoeopathic medicine moschus 30 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a diabetes and my sugar is increasing and my body feeling very weak and headache all the time.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I have a diabetes and my sugar is increasing and my body feeling very weak and headache all the time.
Mr Sahin, Thanks for the query. If you have diabetes, then you will have to take appropriate treatment for it and control blood glucose levels effectively, then only your health will improve. If you are interested in proper advise, then please come in a private conversation with following details : Fasting & PP blood glucose levels (current) HbA1c%, treatment if any with dosage, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise being done daily. Based on those details I will be able to guide. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering with throat pain from two days what is the reason and what precautions should take to avoid it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
He is suffering with throat pain from two days what is the reason and what precautions should take to avoid it.
Its due to respiratory infection and Take Cp Amoxicillin 500mg 1-1 for five days and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed