Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dharani .g

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

24 Years Experience
Dr. Dharani .g MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Bangalore
24 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Dharani .g
Dr. Dharani .g is a trusted Gynaecologist in Varthur, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 24 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. She is a MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology . She is currently practising at Oyster Multispeciality Clinic in Varthur, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dharani .g on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool, - 1993
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology - Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool, - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)
Medical Ultrasound Society of Karnataka (MUSK)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saroj Studio, 2nd Floor, Varthur Main Road, Thubrahalli, Kundalahalli Gate. Landmark: Above Mastkalandar Hotel & Near Kundanahalli gateBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am now 7 months pregnant, to me daily early morning some 3,4 drops white water is coming out .Its normal or any problem, please suggest me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am now 7 months pregnant, to me daily early morning some 3,4 drops white water is coming out .Its normal or any pro...
If it is like water than it is not good .If it is like milk than also you must go to gynaecologist and show her.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done protected vaginal intercourse with my boyfriend on 21.6.16 and checked condoms after that found them completely intact. But we did unprotected anal and took i-pill 16 hours later that. My period date was 3rd june but in this month of July, it has been 3 days but I have not started bleeding though my period is quite regular. Is there any chance of being pregnant? I am just freaking out. Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I have done protected vaginal intercourse with my boyfriend on 21.6.16 and checked condoms after that found them comp...
Hi lybrate-user, their is possibility of getting pregnant, as you had sex in fertile period and ipill is not 100%. Please get a urine pregnancy test to confirm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking endosis tablet content only diagonsis 2 mg from June 5th 2016 onwards. I got my spot bleeding on14th June 2016 and it was gradually increased and it got reduced by juky4th 2016. Still 2-3drips of spot bleeding is there. I want to know whether my endometriosis cyst is getting dissolved. And lot of itching is there in my vagina.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi, Meenakshi Endometriosis can't go so early needs at least 3months of treatment to reduce that can be checked with ultrasound more defiantly with laparocsopy. Itching in vaginal area could be due to fungal infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I am not virgin I like dancing too much I do dance bhangra haryanvi daily as a exercise does it loosens my vagina.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- No it not. Natural exercise such as dancing , sporting activities running etc. provides a smooth and from muscle tone to the each and every muscle of the body, so it will make your vagina tight and more flexible, which is good thing in the case of females. However false practice such as masturbation or fingering makes vagina loose and breaks the virginity layer hymen in some cases.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old, I get my periods regularly but only 2 days of bleeding, and also nowadays lot of hair fall. Please suggest me something which will prevent this.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 23 years old, I get my periods regularly but only 2 days of bleeding, and also nowadays lot of hair fall. Please...
As long as your cycles are regular and you are otherwise in good health periods for 2 or 3 days is usually not a problem.With regards to hair fall take multivitamin supplements like A to Z gold for three months and also see if the water you use for bathing is not hard water. If it is use a filter in the shower. If still the hair fall persists then a few hormonal tests will be needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant for last 2 month but still she faces blooding problem means some time blood starts to flow whether it will harm baby or no what should I do right now.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
My wife is pregnant for last 2 month but still she faces blooding problem means some time blood starts to flow whethe...
Hi lybrate-user, you need to get a scan done n see, because there is risk of abortion n ectopic pregnency, n consult a gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching nd swelling in vagina, it's very unbearable ,it start every 15-16 days again and again! What should I do?

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Its because of infection .please give details in private account .to rule out actual cause of your problem. Advise = take proper hygiene. Drink water 8 glass / day. Avoid sugary foods. Wash your vagina 3 times / day. For better result consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I took ipill and after one hour I vomited a bit so do I need to take it again.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
Hello I took ipill and after one hour I vomited a bit so do I need to take it again.
No, do not take a second pill since 1 hr had elapsed after taking the first pill and it must have been absorbed. The vomiting is of no consequence.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Too much of mobile phones can load in to your neck

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Too much of mobile phones can load in to your neck
Too much forward bending of neck over phone for a long time, would lead to straining of neck muscles, posture deformities, continuous pain, neck stiffness, migraine & back pain.
Warning for smart phone users: Don't bend your neck beyond 20 sec continuously, otherwise need to face serious problems.
Prevention: The pain can be avoided when mobile users correct their holding position to their eye level, so as to decrease bending over on to mobile.
You found this helpful

How to cure irregular menstrual period ? because i have started to gain weight also.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Control weight as this will solve more than half of the problems. Have some basic tests and get the cure
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to recover this and on the same time it's my second month of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to re...
You got to be anaemic as you are pregnant, and less hb is natural. You may take diet rich in iron like spinach, soyabean, chickpeas (chole), dates (khajoor, jaggery (gud) etc. You may take iron and folic acid supplements on advice of a doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to have sex in 2nd trimester of pregnancy. I am 11 weeks 6 day pregnant I am doing sex.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Is it safe to have sex in 2nd trimester of pregnancy.
I am 11 weeks 6 day pregnant I am doing sex.
Hello, One should avoid sex till 14 weeks and then after 34th week to avoid miscarriage and preterm labour or PROM respectively.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and after her reports here Dr. Suggest to give her eltroxin 25 MCG but her t.s.h. Iiird generation is 4.10. Is it require this drug or not I am totally confuse. please help. Other medicins are also continue but I only confuse on this drug kindly help. Her pregnancy is 25 week.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
My wife is pregnant and after her reports here Dr. Suggest to give her eltroxin 25 MCG but her t.s.h. Iiird generatio...
Dear Lybrate user, Reference normal range for TSH levels during pregnancy are lower than in non pregnant state. Hence, your wife should take Eltroxin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 32 years old. I feel very tired all the time.Please help

M.S.Gynaec(ayurved )
Ayurveda,
Yoga, meditation, ayurveda helps u. Proper diet n exercise, need of basic investigations. Proper schedule of your work.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Maintain Proper Posture

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
Maintain Proper Posture
Proper posture during mobile and computer use prevents cervical, lumber and shoulder pains.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married women. I dont have any children yet. Now it's only 2 years after marriage. I have eaten i pill two times. Is this is the reason for not conceiving. Now I heard some people who used I pill cannot conceive and some others have cervical cancer and cancer in uterus. Did I need to check for cancer? If so which tests are to be done immediately? Which tests I have to be done for clarifying that I have any problem in conceiving?

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am a married women. I dont have any children yet. Now it's only 2 years after marriage. I have eaten i pill two tim...
Frequent use of I pill can have some side effects but you have not taken it too often. If you have any symptoms of cancer, only then we will suggest you tests regarding that, otherwise no need. For your conceiving, 1st of all your cycle is seen. Is it regular? have you done any scan of lower abdomen (abdomino pelvis, any blood tests?
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old female. Experiencing vaginal itching with discharge which is white odourless. The itching is not intense nor throughout the day nor the discharge is always only sometimes. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello,take homoeopathic medicine Kreosotum 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning for a week and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We married 8 years but not getting baby.

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist,
Solution is simple. Consult doctor and have some basic tests done to find out if there is any problem with any one of you or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to use pantocid the tablet during pregnancy? If not is there a better tablet that can be used?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Is it safe to use pantocid the  tablet during pregnancy? If not is there a better tablet that can be used?
Pantoprazole is category b drug (safe in animal studies; not studied in humans). It should be used only in acute gastritis diagnosed by endoscopy. But it is prescribed by majority of doctors for pregnancy induced gastritis, without any ill effects (to my knowledge).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed