Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dhananjaya B S

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

8 Years Experience  ·  30 at clinic
Dr. Dhananjaya B S BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
8 Years Experience  ·  30 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Dhananjaya B S
Dr. Dhananjaya B S is a trusted General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. She has been a practicing General Physician for 8 years. She has completed BAMS . She is currently practising at Hemagiri Health Care in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dhananjaya B S on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Government Ayurvedic Medical College) Bangalore, Karnataka, - 2009
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hemagiri Health Care

#11/3, 1st main Road, MSR Layout, Hongasandra, BommanahalliBangalore Get Directions
30 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dhananjaya B S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 19 years old. My problem is I am to able to sleep properly from last 4 days even I have taken the tablets but it does nt show any result. Please help me oyt with this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 19 years old. My problem is I am to able to sleep properly from last 4 days even I have taken the tablets but it...
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP level is low sometimes that is 70/90 is it create serious problem. It is occurred for 3 times in span of 2 years. What are the precautions and problems please explain me. How to improve my BP Level.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
IF you have no problem with such low BP, do not worry. Do 1.Take more salt. 2.No alcohol 3.Take More fluids 4.Regular exercise and walk for 30 mts if can do comfortably 5.Do not get up suddenly from lying down position- first move your feet and ankle while lying down, then sit up on the edge of the bed for few mts and then stand up slowly 6.Raise head end of bed at night by putting blocks/ bricks 7.No heavy wt lifting 8.Avoid constipation and straining at stool 9.Take small frequent meals may be 5 times a day 10.Take less sugar and rice and potato 11.Rest for 10 mts after eating 12.U can use elastic (compression) bandage on calf and thigh.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swine Flu

Internal Medicine Specialist, Ajmer
Swine Flu

Swine flu is infection by influenza virus, scientifically called an h1n1 virus. In the mild forms it presents as common cold (running nose, cough, body aches, mild fever) but in some patients (in a small minority of people) it may become severe and causes pneumonia. Its characteristic feature is that it involves both lungs at the same time and in a very short time so suddenly patient starts developing difficulty in breathing. At this stage some patients require oxygen support and in most severe cases ventilator support may be required. No one can predict that who will develop the severe disease but some people are more susceptible for the same including pregnant women, diabetic patients, and patients having long standing lung, heart, liver or kidney related diseases.
In most of the cases, this flu passes away with simple common cold and these people require only symptomatic treatment and they need not to worry but in severe cases and in the susceptible group as mentioned above specific antiviral drug is given. The best way is to protect yourself and others by maintaining hygiene. Always use hankies or tissues for wiping a nose, cover your face while coughing, wash hands after coughing and sneezing if you have the flu, drink plenty of water.

I have a pain in lower level of stomach from last 3-4 days. Is it normal or should I consult to dr?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Madam, if you have burning urination, loose stool, menstrual problem consult doctor, try tab drotin ds I tab 2 times per day for 2 day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I feel little fever type any time in a day. And I am feeling so tired also. I daily go for running for 3 kms but now I am feeling so tired while running and muscles are feeling weak and painful.

Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
Dr. I feel little fever type any time in a day. And I am feeling so tired also. I daily go for running for 3 kms but ...
You need to eat some carbohydrates before going for a run and protein after finishing your run. Eat frequent meals through out the day. And increase your protein intake. And when you feel dizzy or weak drink lemon juice with little sugar and a pinch of salt or tender coconut water is also good. Connect with me on private chat or online consultation for personalised and balanced diet plan with results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fungal infection near my private parts from the past one year and I have consulted many doctors during this period but no one seems to get the nerve of this disease. What should I do now?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
I have been suffering from fungal infection near my private parts from the past one year and I have consulted many do...
Yes, this is a stubborn infection, keep patience. Maintain hygiene as well as dryness in the area. Avoid spicy and sour taste (except amla) eatable things. Ayurveda treatment has a excellent control in this condition.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai 30 ka man hu muzhe daily acidity aur gas ka problem hota hai last 3 years se aur ab ye roz morning aur evening mai ho raha hai.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
Mai 30 ka man hu muzhe daily acidity aur gas ka problem hota hai last 3 years se aur ab ye roz morning aur evening ma...
Stomach gas problems are mostly due to irregular/ unhygienic food habits. Change your food habits, eat your meals at regular intervals, avoid spicy, oily / fatty food, maida containing food items, fruit juices/ sugary drinks/excessive tea/coffee/alcohol. Increase intake high fibre diet. Take light dinner. Drink plenty of water, go for walk/do light exercise. If problem persist, consult gastroenterologist /physician, simple sonography or baseline blood investigation will diagnose your problem. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very pain in my legs sometimes and I have head ache in my head every day and stomach pain. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have very pain in my legs sometimes and I have head ache in my head every day and stomach pain. What should I do?
take tab. dolo 650 mg sos for headache.tab. pan 40 mg once a day for 3 days.tab. meftal spas sos for abdomen pain. take protein powder 1 tsf with milk once a day. avoid stress. if not ok then checkup cbc, lipid profile, blood sugar, and consult again. thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am suffering from fever. And I want advise from you about our fever and medicine.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello sir I am suffering from fever. And I want advise from you about our fever and medicine.
follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem regarding bowel clearance at morning. I have tried some ways like taking triphala before going to bed at night, tab. Dalgulas but some it lead me to dysentery, as I already have the tendency from last 4 years. I have to visit toilet several time in morning and always before leaving for my work and I miss my train. Please help with some homemade remedies for relief.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
I have problem regarding bowel clearance at morning. I have tried some ways like taking triphala before going to bed ...
Mr. Basu. Plz improve your eating habits have three full meals with plenty of vegetables fruits and water change your eating habits for at least 4-5 months and then add some stool softener I hope ou will improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering headaches, chills palpitations. M shivering n feeling cold even when it's sunny. I have consulted a cardiologist and he discover extreme tachycardia from taking ECG. I have been suffering for 4 years. N I have eye problem. Weight change, help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I'm suffering headaches, chills palpitations. M shivering n feeling cold even when it's sunny. I have consulted a car...
Please It seems that your immunity is low Please increase it by. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Pranayam will help you a lot Take Tab geriforte by Himalaya regularly 2 2 to boost your immunity Mahasudarshan ghanvati by dabur 2 2 for 2 wks Reconsult after 5 days with details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles. when I sit for a long period, It hurts. so what will be the best medicine for it? Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, kindly let me know Treatment taken for piles? I am giving you brief idea of treatment of piles Treatment of piles includes following treatment: 1.Non-surgical approaches injecting the haemorrhoid vein to make it scleroses or harden, using rubber bands Haemorrhoid removal with laser surgery or haemorrhoidectomy (ectomy=removal) using a scalpel. Another alternative is stapled haemorrhoidectomy, Medicine is usually used to treat associated symptoms like pain, constipation, anaemia due to bleeding but permanent treatment is only surgical
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an ache in my eyes When I blink intensely or turn my eye balls at an angle I get it I oso have a headache with it I just recovered frm fever last night.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Rewa
I have an ache in my eyes When I blink intensely or turn my eye balls at an angle I get it
I oso have a headache with...
Dear :- you were suffering from sickness last night. Complete recovery will take place after 7 days. Take regular aerobic exercise, eat coloured fruits & vegetables, drink plenty of water. If after 7 days you have still eye problems then contact privately to me for solving your problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine I use for uric acid. My mom uric acid is 5.5 normal is 5.0 so what I do.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Thrissur
Which medicine I use for uric acid. My mom uric acid is 5.5 normal is 5.0 so what I do.
Increased Uric acid in blood is usually due to metabolic disorder, especially in protein. There are lot of medicines for decreasing the level of Uric acid in blood from Homoeopathy. Apart from such treatment, your constitutional medicine will do good as to correct it. And foods that are complex protein and meat should be avoided. Naturally all berry fruits are good for decreasing uric acid in blood. E.g - strawberry, mulberry. Etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tell me about brain stroke. Is this related to sugar means diabetic. My mother is suffering from this and admitted in hospital in Feb to March 2016.

BPTh/BPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Tell me about brain stroke. Is this related to sugar means diabetic. My mother is  suffering from this  and admitted ...
Brain stroke is may cause to diminished circulation to arteries of brain (block of fat embolism) where there is are blocked of circulation, there is less sensation and not function of the body depends side of blockage, Diabetes may cause to decrease the production of insulin, reason my aggravate to person both are different
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am doing gym and can control on masturbation. Help me to stop this. And is there any problem for doing masturbation on penis size.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Am doing gym and can control on masturbation. Help me to stop this. And is there any problem for doing masturbation o...
Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly T.B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation ,reduced penis size, hardness etc Therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Homoeopathic treatment for taking away the habit of masturbation and removing its bad effects. Consult for homoepathic treatment without side effects recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having PCOD but still bleeding heavily from past 6 months. Taking primolut-n twice a day but spotting is still there. Need to take high doses and trenexa injections daily to stop bleeding. Can send you all reports and prescriptions if required. Please help!

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Not a usual feature of pcod. Get your internal ultrasound done from good center and a second opinion with obstet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why bad smell comes out after I sneeze. What's the reason and what is the treatment for it?

Advanced Aesthetics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Why bad smell comes out after I sneeze. What's the reason and what is the treatment for it?
Hi, there are various reasons of bad breath, like impurities in blood, inefficient digestive system, dry mouth (lack of saliva production), gum disease, cavities, plaque and tartar formation around teeth and gums, kind of diet, improper brushing / cleaning of mouth etc. I would advise you to get a thorough physical and dental examination to rule out the cause of bad breath and to solve it permanently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Si actually I have a problem of nightfall at night every 3 days so any solution for this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Si actually I have a problem of nightfall at night every 3 days so any solution for this.
This fluid coming out is semen. Semen, also known as seminal fluid, is an organic fluid that contains sperms. It is secreted by the sexual glands. Semen coming out at night is also called night fall or nocturnal emission or wet dreams. Do not be tensed about this issue. It is normal at your age. It is not an illness but a natural phenomenon by which old sperms come out and make space for new sperms. New sperms are produced continuously in our body by pushing away the older ones. It does not cause any physical harm or weakness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom aged 44 yrs, having long persistent dry cough. She has taken already cough syrup contents dextromethorphan. She is now having bad cough. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Avoid cold fluids, have more of warm fluids water, tea, coffee & soup - do steam inhalation twice a day - avoid exposure to cold weather, dust & smoke - take tablet levocetrizine, 10 mg, 1 tablet daily at bedtime - take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - mix 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric powder in a cup of warm milk & have it twice a day - if not much improvement then do investigations, consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed