Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Devi Prasad

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Devi Prasad General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Devi Prasad
Dr. Devi Prasad is a renowned General Physician in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Devi Prasad at SMS Multispeciality Hospital in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Devi Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

SMS Multispeciality Hospital

11/A, Hsr Layout, Sector 6, Outer Ring RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Devi Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My blood sugar point is 310. I just come to know recently. How to reverse naturally without medicine and insulin ?

M.D
General Physician, Dhenkanal
You are confirmed to be Diabetes.Do base line tests like FBS ppbs urine R M&Lipid profile before starting treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend has married for 7 years now. Having one kid of 6. He is having sex with his wife once a week. Actually according to him he doesn't feel for having the same for next 4-5 days once he had. But this is creating lots of issue in his married life as per him his wife demands more occasions. Never expressed the same but same is getting reciprocating on daily quarrels. I want help him before its become chronic. Kindly advise.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
One of my friend has married for 7 years now. Having one kid of 6. He is having sex with his wife once a week. Actual...
He needs to take treatments as it is severe weakness and could be other hormone etc related too so ask him to get private chat consult for just 300 rs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ulcer in the mouth from past 3 days, unable to eat anything. It pains a loot while having food. What should I do?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
You can use local application preparations such as quadragel lotion or orahelp lotion or zytee lotion. In addition, b-complex capsules and avoiding stress are important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am using my protein impact whey for my post workout. Please review the product for me?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Doctor I am using my protein impact whey for my post workout. Please review the product for me?
For weight gain Take hi tak lyco 12c 3tims for 10 days cal phos 12c 3tims for 10 days iod 1m one dose lecithin 3x 3tims a day for 29 day nat mur 12x 3tims a day for 20day inform me progres
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a small problem migraine and headache fever. How to overcome from this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects? How long after a tooth extraction before eating and drinking?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Use asthma preventor medcine by inhalation with spacer. Can cause osteoporossi and weight gian but rarely, preferably before meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 26 year old man. And I get discharge very soon during intercourse. Please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello. I am 26 year old man. And I get discharge very soon during intercourse. Please suggest me.
Natural aphrodisiacs can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - Including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. For further queries get back to me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is can we have hypoglycemia without diabetes, like after fasting blood sugar comes normal.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My question is can we have hypoglycemia without diabetes, like after fasting blood sugar comes normal.
Hello, Yes it is possible. Please space out your meals eventually to avoid complications in future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some acidic problems for a long time. It is like air is there in my stomach. Also seems to have indigestion problems sometimes. Kindly suggest me any daily routine food items which could make me free from acidic disorders. Also which may make me feel energetic as I feel lot of dizziness throughout the day. Sleep is also not accurate. Stress is heavy but I will not indulge into it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have some acidic problems for a long time. It is like air is there in my stomach. Also seems to have indigestion pr...
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere throat mai 1 month se pain aur cough hai. Tongue mai white colour ke spots bhi hai. Weakness bhi bohot ho rahi hai. Mujhe lag raha h mai hiv postive ho sakti hu. Kyuki 1 month pehle mene apne bf ke sath sath apne ek close friend ke sath physical relation bana liya tha toh mujhe ab dar lag raha hai ki esa kuch naa ho.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
Mere throat mai 1 month se pain aur cough hai. Tongue mai white colour ke spots bhi hai. Weakness bhi bohot ho rahi h...
Yes if it was unprotected sex, than yes you are prone to get, but making sex with many does not lead to hiv, unless your partner is having it, but testing is required if you have doubt, after all its your life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a constant itching in my anus .and it sometimes start paining also and I have a difficulty while excreting What should I do?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I have a constant itching in my anus .and it sometimes start paining also and I have a difficulty while excreting
Wha...
Respected lybrate-user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* This seems most probably due to anal fissure problem.* Kindly get one time physical examination with nearby surgeon dear, suggestions till then - avoid oily, spicy,non veg stuffs.- consume more liquids, high fiber diet.- tab. Cetrizine for more itching.- Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with lukewarm water 5 min. Each 3 times a day and additionally after passing stool)- Xylocaine (5 %)jelly for local application.- Tab. Ibuprofen (400) mg for more pain. Hope this will help you for sure. Regards dear take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes type 2. How to control diabetes. Which fruits are suitable in diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetes type 2. How to control diabetes. Which fruits are suitable in diabetes.
Mr. Lybrate-user, to control t2 dm you have to start treatment with proper drugs like either oral anti diabetics or insulin or both together depending upon severity of the sugar levels. With out proper modern drugs there is no way of controlling diabetes. Along with drug treatment strict diet control and regular exercise are equally important. Daily at least 1 hour of exercise is needed. It helps in burning extra glucose, reduce insulin resistance and improve insulin action as well as gives a feeling of well being. Fruits to be consumed include water melon, orange, sweet lime, pomegrarnate, apple, pear, papaya and guava.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having severe headache, tried many home made remedies but didn't worked. What to do? Please help me!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having severe headache, tried many home made remedies but didn't w...
Take brahmi vati 2 tablets twice daily with milk Ashawagandhrisht and sarasvarisht 20 ml each mixed with equal water after meal twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to use olive oil for good health like good heart, weight reduction and to stay away from diseases.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How to use olive oil for good health like good heart, weight reduction and to stay away from diseases.
Hello, Olive oil contains MUFA which have heart friendly benefits.It can only be used for sauteing and cannot be used liberally in cooking.Any ol,irrespective of its benefits contribute enough calories to be lethal.Go slow.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old my testosterone level is low 1.25 What can I do for high level testosterone What is better naturally /medicine.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 37 year old my testosterone level is low 1.25 What can I do for high level testosterone What is better naturally...
Take homeopathic treatment for complete cure. Along with do daily exercise 2.eat healthy food 3 avoid alcohol consumption 4. Avoid smoking consult me privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach ache, fever, loos motion just like water, chilling and weaknesses is it Gastroenteritis? Can you suggest me home remedy for relieve as its Sunday and its holiday.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from stomach ache, fever, loos motion just like water, chilling and weaknesses is it Gastroenteritis? ...
Yes, usually viral infections may cause some loose motions and all you need to do is keep drinking ors in water hourly or two hourly. It should recover on its own. If at all there is too much abdominal pain or blood/mucus in stool you may need antibiotics for which you may need to visit a physician. Till then just take paracetamol if fever comes again and drink lots of ors fluids. Hope this helps. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. My foreskin not retracting when my Penis got erect. Will I have problem when having see with my partner. I am not yet married.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 29 years old. My foreskin not retracting when my Penis got erect. Will I have problem when having see with my pa...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Your foreskin is tight and you are unable to retract the foreskin. Such a scenario could lead to painful sexual intercourse. You can go for circumcision, a minor surgical procedure. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of flu and how we protect from ourself from this in winters and what medicine recommended.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of flu and how we protect from ourself from this in winters and what medicine recommended.
Symptoms of normal flu are Fever, bodyache, sore throat, cough, cold etc. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, drink plenty of water and take rest. If no relief, consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Recently from past 3-4 days I am getting intense pain on the foreskin of my penis. I am sexually active but during intercourse the foreskin pains like it doesn't want to be pulled down or stretch and gives pain.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi. Recently from past 3-4 days I am getting intense pain on the foreskin of my penis. I am sexually active but durin...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am drinking approx 3 litres of water daily and in day time getting frequent urination after drinking water. Also I observed that when I pee I seen bubbles or cloudy on flush. My pee is clear or some time light coloured. I have also acidity problem sometime. Is this any problem or normal.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi, I am drinking approx 3 litres of water daily and in day time getting frequent urination after drinking water. Als...
You please go to good lab. For urine complete test. Most Probably you are passing Phosphates. The matter is not serious but if so it is treatable.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed