Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Devaraj

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Devaraj Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Devaraj
Dr. Devaraj is a trusted Gynaecologist in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Devaraj at Arpitha Poly Clinic in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Devaraj on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

44,44, Guru Krupa, Nagappa Street, Seshadripuram Bangalore, Karnataka 560020Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Devaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

We are married from last two years. And from last one and half year we are trying for baby. My semen analysis report is normal. Wife is diagnosed with endometrial cyst of 20 mm on right side. Her period cycle is of 26 days. Our Dr. Tried two months with clomid and hcg shots but got no positive results. Now he suggested for laparoscopy amd hysteroscopy. Does that cyst is reason behind infertility? Because she do not feel any pain during period or intercourse. Should I go for laparoscopy or try another treatment?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
We are married from last two years.
And from last one and half year we are trying for baby. My semen analysis report ...
hi Amit you are on right path, endometrosis is cause for delayed conception. better to go for laparocsopy. also check for ovarian reserve before planning for laparocsopy so as to decide treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 30 years old and I am trying to conceive since 6 months but no luck. My husband is 28 years old. Both of us being working we really find it difficult to make love. My husband is not co operative in my household work. He gets tired after working for 8 hours. In such schedule hardly we make love for 3 or 4 days in my fertile period. I have regular cycle with 28-30 days. Please let me know if I can use any ayurvedic way to get pregnant soon as it is high time for me.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Doctor,
I am 30 years old and I am trying to conceive since 6 months but no luck. My husband is 28 years old. B...
Dear lybrate-user, what you are experiencing is common scenario these days and all youngsters like you are busy with careers. I would advice that along with aurvedic treatment, you can also buy ovulation kits from the market and use them from day 10 onwards to detect ovulation. When your ovulation happens you can take out time for the next 3-4 days to have regular physcical relations with your husband.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I am getting hungry a lot nowadays. and in every hour I just need anything to eat. I am just a lot tensed about everything nowadays and the more I eat the more I need to have something. Please advise.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 21 years old. I am getting hungry a lot nowadays. and in every hour I just need anything to eat. I am just a lot...
What is your wt n ht please mention. Rule out dm hyperthyroidism. If these two problem r not there, whenever you feel hungry go fr fresh fruits n veg never take junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. My age is 20. And am physically involved with by boyfriends. I have no problem. is it right for my future health or not?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi doctor. My age is 20. And am physically involved with by boyfriends. I have no problem. is it right for my future ...
The risks due to multiple sexual partners are well known. Precautions if taken timely, will have a big bearing on your future health, particularly with respect to stds and fertility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a missed miscarriage in December now when should we try for next .and what should I do to avoid missed abortion.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I had a missed miscarriage in December now when should we try for next .and what should I do to avoid missed abortion.
It is good to wait for three months before trying for the next conception. In the meantime, one should improve all health parameters. If you like, you can contact me with the blood reports of the miscarriage. Be positive :) I am positive of a successful next conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is coper T a good method to prevent pregnancy for my girlfriend! We are in 20's. And have no plans for babies for next 5 to 6 years!

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is coper T a good method to prevent pregnancy for my girlfriend! We are in 20's. And have no plans for babies for nex...
Multiload is a good method for prevent of pregnancy according to your age is best method for contraception is multiload.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have three month baby and delivery by c- section. My belly is as big as my pregnancy period and I have headache problem after delivery. Please suggest me what should do for belly fat and headache.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have three month baby and delivery by c- section. My belly is as big as my pregnancy period and I have headache pro...
Hye. Thankyou for the query. You need to eat a healthy nutritious diet. Usually most women tend to eat less, low fat etc in order to lose weight but understand that it's not the right way. To lose the pregnancy weight you need to eat healthy. Secondly, you need to be active. A more aggressive approach to weight loss should be taken up after your child is 8 months old. Your weight is needed for the immunity of yourself and baby. Try to have small nutritious meals and Midmeal to avoid hunger headaches. Lack of and disturbed sleep is also another reason for headache. Try to catch up on sleep whenever possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have spotted the blood on 40th day is it sign for pregnancy or not. I had checked the pregnancy test on evening but it's negative. Is it my period or not. Shall I consult a doctor.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I have spotted the blood on 40th day is it sign for pregnancy or not. I had checked the pregnancy test on evening but...
Spotting is not a sign of pregnancy. Since pregnancy test is negative it must be only delayed periods. Wait for two or three days for free flow of blood. If not getting consult a doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last time I took i-pill then my period was came early and now its late what should I do sir please suggest me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Last time I took i-pill then my period was came early and now its late what should I do sir please suggest me.
Delay in periods after consuming I-pill is quite common. Wait for a week and if you do not get your periods then take pregnancy test.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I press my wife nipples, they leaks such as milk. My wife is of 42 having two females. We are using ayurveda contraceptive. No lump seen in her breast. Why milk secretion starts after pressing, she is not pregnant.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
When I press my wife nipples, they leaks such as milk. My wife is of 42 having two females. We are using ayurveda con...
At 42 your wife is having hormonal changes and may be some imbalance due to perimenopasal time around menopause, get milk drop tested on slide and get her blood tested for prolactin hormone levels. Some woman for have higher levels of this hormone secreted by higher centre in brain when woman is pregnant but it is higher in non pregnant woman sometimes. Get back here, get an ultrasound of breast done to rule out any underlying nodes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Living

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Healthy Living

According to unani, a healthy body is key to a healthy heart.
This approach is primarily based on diet, exercise and medication.
Various herbs are used to treat and control high cholesterol.
Unani medicines are used to clean arteries that have been clogged.

You found this helpful

Why we cannot check ultrasonic scanning of follicular till period comes. Why there is certain time to check egg size? For E.g 9th day from 1st day of period to 20 days. If my egg size in 9 mm on 20 days, why we can checking continuously till periods?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Why we cannot check ultrasonic scanning of follicular till period comes. Why there is certain time to check egg size?...
Hello, Its for the patients concvenience and complaince. Not everyone prefers a transvaginal ultrasound as its an invasive technique for follicular monitoring. 9mm follicles at 20 day is not adequate size at all with time and amounts to anovulatory cycle.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife each and every month she gets periods on time we are trying our best to miss and planning for baby but not getting successful.Please suggest

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife each and every month she gets  periods on time we are trying our best to miss and planning for baby but not g...
Both of you should consult doctor. There may be some problems inside you or your husband. We need to diagnose the exact cause and treat that cause to give you pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir we had sex before 3 months from the starting month that girl has no problem with periods however this month period got stopped could you pls help me out with this how to conclude that she is pregnant ?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Send a morning sample of urine to laboratory for pregnancy test. Or do an USG of Pelvic organs to exclude or locate pregnancy. Former is easier for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 41. I am having heavy bleeding with irregular periods. My doctor suggested me to remove uterus removal and I am suffering with sugar (Diabetes) with PCOD. Suggest me shall I remove uterus at this age, is it preferable.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My age is 41. I am having heavy bleeding with irregular periods. My doctor suggested me to remove uterus removal and ...
Agree also whether you desire further child if there is anabnormality in usg like fibroids, v thick endometrium or mass by the side of the uterus and no childbearing is needed it may neadvisable to remove as you havd dm and other issues which makes it a hgier risk to health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Married 4 months b4 but still wife is unable to conceive, during intercourse it takes lot of time for sperms to come out and sometimes sperms also don't comes It there any problem? Kindly advise.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
Married 4 months b4 but still wife is unable to conceive, during intercourse it takes lot of time for sperms to come ...
We take a period of living together for one whole year before an intervention is advised. Yet, it would be advisable to consult a physician. If your wife has any problem of menstruation or anything related to conception. Physically or psychologically. Please ask her to contact me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old woman, of late, there are some small dark spots on my face and big dark spots on legs. Please let me know the reason.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
The dark spots on face can be due to hyperpigmentation and big dark spots on legs can be hematoma patches but presently I am not sure. Its just an opinion, and I will confirm only after seeing it. Can you send me the picture.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed