Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Devaraj

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Dr. Devaraj Ayurveda, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Devaraj
Dr. Devaraj is an experienced Ayurveda in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Devaraj at Prasidha Ayurveda Bhandar in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Devaraj on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1892, 9th Main Road, Kaveri Nagar Banashankari 2nd StageBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Devaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a stomach pain last three-week. What should I do for this. Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a stomach pain last three-week. What should I do for this. Please tell me.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male and have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days but haven't got any relief. What should I do now?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 25 years old male and have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days...
Dear lybrate user, backache may cause due to postural defect, stress, traumatic injury, muscle dysfunction. Take, care of your posture. Homoeo medicine. @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ arnica mont 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Please, report, wkly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere platelets 100000 aa rhe hai normal krne k liye kya krna h and now I suffering from fever so please suggest me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir mere platelets 100000 aa rhe hai normal krne k liye kya krna h and now I suffering from fever so please suggest me.
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating Dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male. I have backache for 2 months. I have used ointment but there is no use. Please suggest me. What should I do please Help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 25 year old male. I have backache for 2 months. I have used ointment but there is no use. Please suggest me. Wha...
Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem in sleeping as I have to wait for more than 2 hrs on the bed to sleep.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am facing problem in sleeping as I have to wait for more than 2 hrs on the bed to sleep.
Dear lybrate user, insomnia is caused due to stress, anxiety, alcoholism, chronic desaese, excessive use of medicine, fear of darkness in the night. Menstrual disorder, indigestion causing gastric disorder. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, and regulate metabolism. Go, for meditation to reduce your stress to ease your problem. Your, diet b easily digestible, non irritant, simple, on time. Take, homoeo medicine. @ coffea crud a 200-6 pills at bed time. @ china 200-6 pills, thrice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a condition where a pea size ball emerged uper end of my anus. It doesn't itch, it pains a slight if I touch it. It goes inside when I stand up! What is the actual term of the disease and what should I do?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I am suffering from a condition where a pea size ball emerged uper end of my anus. It doesn't itch, it pains a slight...
Looks like a protruding internal pile or hemorrhoid from the anus which is reducible at present. Ensure that your stools are soft because friction with hard stools may cause bleeding in it. Eat a lot of fiber and salads.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 22, I hav a huge hairfall & my hair is turning grey. How do I solve this problem. Try a lot but nothing get .my hair is so thin. And everyday lots of hair is falling .plz suggest.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
My age is 22, I hav a huge hairfall & my hair is turning grey. How do I solve this problem. Try a lot but nothing get...
For hair fall take tab. Kerag men once daily for 3 months. Use hair spray Qilib men solution 6-8 sprays once daily at night for one month. Check blood test for Haemoglobin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do with pain of body because it is very hard to stop it. This pain is on my back since last 4 years and now the condition is that I cannot walk easily. What to do?

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
What to do with pain of body because it is very hard to stop it. This pain is on my back since last 4 years and now t...
Improve your posture. Avoid forward bending. Start hot saline fomentation followed by volini gel and back exercises. For detailed information about exercises please refer my health tips.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had acne (first stage pimples) in my face for quite a long time, my doctor suggested me to use retino AC but now its not available as the production has been stopped. Can you suggest me a gel with the same combination.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have had acne (first stage pimples) in my face for quite a long time, my doctor suggested me to use retino AC but n...
Hello. If you are willing to go for homoeopathy which are not only safe to take, but also will increase your immunity as well as you will get rid of your acne!! Wash your face with Bakson's Facewash (wash your face with warm water only) and followed by CTMP, i.e., cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally Sunscreen Gel with SPF-30) after washing your face daily. Home-made remedies: - Take 1 tbsp of fuller's earth (multani mitti) + a dash of lime + bit of rosewater – apply this on your face till it gets dried up, then rinse it off. - Take 1 tsp of Alum (or fitkari), make it slightly wet with water and apply this on your wet face, spread it well; let it dry and rinse it off. Alum remove your excessive moisture or oil and it also tightens the skin's tonicity. Medication: You can take homoeopathic medicines – Berberis Aquefolium Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice a day (and for local application as well) and Kali Brom. 200/ thrice a day – for 20 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years hight 5.6 weight 93kg want to reduce 20 kg.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post-Gratuate Felloship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda,
You have observe strict diet changes, exercise, and herbal preparations for weight reduction. The slow weight reduction is better, if interested inform us.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How we fit our body in proper way and also prevent from diseases diseases which effect our body.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
How we fit our body in proper way and also prevent from diseases diseases which effect our body.
1. Start cardiovascular exercises like running, jogging, cycling etc. 2. Avoid carbohydrates and fats. 3. Avoid processed and junk foods. 4. Start exercising. Both body weight exercises like push ups, pull ups, squats and weight training in the gym is helpful. 5. Stay hydrated. 6. Have a light dinner. 7. Evening walk is always recommended. 8. Green veggies complete your nutrient requirements. 9. Consume all types of protein both from veg and non veg sources. 10. Sleep well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please Help, I do not know what is happening, I am drinking 500 ml water in a day but I am urinating a lot in a day approx in every 2 hour. And also in morning without drinking single drop of water I start urinating excessively. And also when I drink water I have urge to go urine within 15 to 30 minutes which is pure white colour urine. What happens to me? Why I am urinating so excessive even without drinking water, From where this urine comes from? I am very worried.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Please Help, I do not know what is happening, I am drinking 500 ml water in a day but I am urinating a lot in a day a...
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. Stress/Anxiety/nervousness, 7.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing, Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child, he is 2 year 6 month old ,he is suffering from caugh, fever

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist,
He may be suffering from respiratory infection. Get a chest X ray done and visit chest specialist. Meanwhile can give him amoxycillin clavulanic acid. Best wishes
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I am too shy to talk girls and facing other stage fear etc please prescribe a ayurvedic medicine for overcome my shyness pls help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi doc
I am too shy to talk girls and facing other stage fear etc please prescribe a ayurvedic medicine for overcome ...
No medicines will help shyness and you have to make up mind and boost confidence. Meditation is a good idea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 24 and non vegetarian and I am getting semen in my urine. A homeopathic doctor suggested me Tone up 5000. Will it be helpful. Plzz tell, its killing me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello doctor, I am 24 and non vegetarian and I am getting semen in my urine. A homeopathic doctor suggested me Tone u...
Dear lybrate user, if you do not have a habit of masturbation or if you do not indulge in any sexual intercourse then it is fully normal that you may experience the leakage of semen during urine or during defecation of stool.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Pune
Dental Treatment is NOT expensive YOUR NEGLIGENCE is!
Take Care of your teeth!
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering fungal infection on scalp last four months and loss my hair a lot .l had did a lot treatment but it spreading a lots Please tell me how to prevent it.

MD, DYA, PGDCR
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am suffering fungal infection on scalp last four months and loss my hair a lot .l had did a lot treatment but it sp...
Apply zin psora lotion to d scalp. Internally take Tab. Aarogyavardhini 4 tablets at bed time. Consult personally for details .we have prepared a special oil for fungal/ scalp infections. Kindly avail it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tested negative for pregnancy test kit and a creamy white discharge is coming on my first missed day of my period, my lower abdomen is cramps and feeling hurt on sleeping on my stomach. Also feeling back pain sometime on right side and sometime left. Feeling feverish ,vomiting, heavy stomach in morning, uncomfortable to breath.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I tested negative for pregnancy test kit and a creamy white discharge is coming on my first missed day of my period, ...
Pregnancy test will come positive only after 7th to 10th missed day. If the pain is fixed and more to one side lower down in abdomen, you will need to visit a Gyn. If you have been getting similar symptoms on the days prior to periods, then it may be coming in a day or two. If you think the pain is abnormal or more severe than before, visit a doctor right away.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whats the permanent solution of psoriasis?

MD - Physiology, MBBS
General Physician,
Whats the permanent solution of psoriasis?
Thanks for writing in. There is no permanent solution to psoriasis. It is a genetic condition and hence attempts are made to keep it under control. Dermatologists recommend topical retinoids, corticosteroids and coal tar as regular treatment. Certain factors like stress, winter climate and medications like painkillers (nsaids) can flare up the condition. Hope this answers your query. Regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed