Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dev Prakash

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Dev Prakash General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Dev Prakash
Dr. Dev Prakash is one of the best General Physicians in Ganga Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently practising at North Side Health Center in Ganga Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dev Prakash and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.85/1, CBI Road, R T NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having cold and cough very high and feeling a little fever also so what precautions should be taken.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having cold and cough very high and feeling a little fever also so what precautions should be taken.
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some times I feel sudden vertigo and weakness for 3 to 4 seconds with irritation dont want to talk any body at that time. No pain any where at that time and feel very weakness for some time. In last six month it happens 4 to 5 times. What may be the cause and treatment. My HB is 15.7. And all blood reports are normal like CBC, LFT KFT LIPID and T3 T4 TSH.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Dizziness or giddiness is usually due to ear labyrinthine problem. Anti vertigo tabs and vitamin b 12 can help you. You require to go for ear examination. Pure tone and impedence audiometry, may require ct scan and stepping test (cranio corpography) to come to proper diagnosis. It may be meniers also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For diabeties what should do?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
For diabeties what should do?
Mr if any person has diabetes he has to start proper treatment as told by doctor, take medications regularly, exercise daily for more than 1 hour, avoid sweets, sugar, deep fried foods, smoking and alcohol. Maintain weight near normal for height, (bmi <23 kg/ m2), eat healthy prescribed diet. In other words adapt a changed life style.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can hiv blood on sex toys survive outside body? If it is used again by half an hour?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Can hiv blood on sex toys survive outside body? If it is used again by half an hour?
HIV can survive outside the human body for periods up to several weeks. “Viral survival is influenced by virus titre, volume of blood, ambient temperature, exposure to sunlight and humidity.”
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chronic allergy in whole body for last 10 yrs. How could I get relief?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath,
I have chronic allergy in whole body for last 10 yrs. How could I get relief?
Please take morticum 30+nihilinum 30 / mixed together and take 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir My sgot value is 79.12 and sgpt value is 98.12. So is it high or normal? I have severe itching on all everybody even in soles of feet and palms. Doc suggested udiliv 300 twice a day for 15 days. And I have completed this 15 days course. I just want to know that is this liver infection effect my baby (34 weeks pregnant)?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
Hello sir My sgot value is 79.12 and sgpt value is 98.12. So is it high or normal? I have severe itching on all every...
mam you are suffering from cholestasis of pregnancy...your sgot and sgpt values are higher also you are having itching. its good to start udiliv it will help you.you will have to continue it till sgot or sgpt are normal...also get your usg abd for liver, Prothrombin time and manual platelet count in addition to weekly lft,s. cholestasis of pregnancy can lead to preterm labour and preterm babies..good luck
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday, my husband just put his penis on my vagina. But I'm not sure did he cum or not. And he did not inserted his penis inside so are there any chances of getting pregnant?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Yesterday, my husband just put his penis on my vagina. But I'm not sure did he cum or not. And he did not inserted hi...
If he has not inserted his penis inside your vagina and ejaculated then there is no chance of pregnancy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old, I am female, I am feeling so tired, for last 2 weeks, vomiting sense, but, not vomiting, backbone pain, early morning while waking my stomach is paining, in abdomen. Before 6 months only I got married, my last menses date is may 8, what is the reason, while in day time, my body is getting too much tired.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am 27 year old, I am female, I am feeling so tired, for last 2 weeks, vomiting sense, but, not vomiting, backbone p...
Dear lybrate user, according to your symptoms, it seems that you are suffering from acidity and over exertion. You should avoid at present heavy oily spicy and junk food. Drink plenty of watery take ocid 20 empty stomach one cap. Daily and stemetil twice daily. Regarding back pain, check your posture. Do not lift weight. Take arnica 200 once daily five drops in water for three days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old, and pass 3 days am having nausea whenever I sit in the bus. Previously it doesn't used to happen but now it does.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 19 year old, and pass 3 days am having nausea whenever I sit in the bus. Previously it doesn't used to happen bu...
Hello. You can take homoeopathic medicine Cocculus Indica 30/ thrice daily and during traveling as SOS after every 2 hours. These tips may help you feel better when you have motion sickness: Eat a few dry soda crackers. Sip on clear, fizzy drinks such as ginger ale. Get some fresh air. Lie down, or at least keep your head still. These general tips may help you avoid motion sickness: Move your head as little as possible. Don't drink alcohol or eat a heavy meal before you travel. Don't eat or drink during short trips. Try to avoid strong odors and spicy foods. To avoid motion sickness when you travel by car: Sit in the front seat. Don't read or watch TV or videos. When you travel by airplane: Ask for a seat near the wings. Eat small meals of foods that are easy to digest before and during a long flight. This may help reduce nausea and vomiting. When you travel by ship or boat: Book a cabin near the middle of a ship and near the waterline. Sit in the middle of a boat. Try to get fresh air. Look at a fixed point on the horizon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 year old male .I am suffering with sleeping disorders. Please suggest me something to control it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hi, I am 26 year old male .I am suffering with sleeping disorders. Please suggest me something to control it.
These are some instructions & methods for good sleep : • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep .You can also do foot massage daily it destress you . • Do not take stress . Do long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant ,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Avoid sleep during day time as it makes it harder to fall asleep at night. •Try to sleep early at night . Do exercise and long walk daily . • Avoid to take sleeping pills because these are habit forming drugs and these drugs disturb your normal sleep pattern. • Take a bowl of curd daily in afternoon and one glass of milk at night daily .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am over weight. I heard that over weight having relationship with penis size. If you r over weight then your penis size is small.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am over weight. I heard that over weight having relationship with penis size. If you r over weight then your penis ...
There is no connection but if ou are obese the penis may look buried underneath and look small but ther is no change.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem so what I do for this please tell me the solution of this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have acidity problem so what I do for this please tell me the solution of this problem.
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 33 year old I have pain in stomach last 5 days, waiting and loss motion those days, in 2010 I had taken endoscopy for ulcer, that time doctors told me that one or 2 ulcer in small intestine, no issue taking food on time, avoid spicy. Doctor advised me.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Pain in stomach along with loose motions, indicate amoebic infection, and rarely some other infections. It's better you undergo a course on amebiasis first, and then get to explore other causes. Your family doctor can prescribe you a course of anti-amebics
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old man. Married two years back. From last 7 8 months I am facing difficulty in keeping erection, kindly advise what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I am 36 year old man. Married two years back. From last 7 8 months I am facing difficulty in keeping erection, kindly...
Ed is common problem and can happen to any one at any point of sexual relationship. There are multiple reasons for it starting from physical to physcological. Detailed discussion is required to find root cause of your problem and provide best solution. Once root cause is identified its very easy to cure ed within 10 days with the help of ayurveda. Consult for detailed discussion do not worry its curable.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir from last 2 or 3 days I studied till 3 Am. When I woke up in the morning. My headache start. What should I do please help me?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir from last 2 or 3 days I studied till 3 Am. When I woke up in the morning. My headache start. What should I do ple...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was very easily prone to cold irrespective of the season and climate why?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has pain in last spine (tail. He seating on tube for last few weeks. Please advise which xray I have to done.

MD - Anaesthesiology, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Warangal
My husband has pain in last spine (tail. He seating on tube for last few weeks. Please advise which xray I have to done.
Hello 1st of all do not diagnose yourself, kindly believe doctors, kindly consult a surgeon, based on your history I guess your husbi suffering from jeepdriver`s bottom. Which can be infected and causing problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age 70 feeling weaknesses. What l do?

DEC, YIC, BAMS
Ayurveda,
Hi due to age, digestion will be less, and intake of food also, and reduced sleep also, so first correct his digestion and increase appetite for more details you can consult me in private questions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My father is a diabetic patient and we started to check diabetes with the Accu Check machine, just want to confirm that how often can we use a lancet for testing and when shall we replace it. The retailer said you can use each for 3-4 times. Please advise. Kind Regards, Mohit Jain.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi, My father is a diabetic patient and we started to check diabetes with the Accu Check machine, just want to confir...
Ideally it should be used only once.(single prick). After that contamination chances increases. But due to cost burden in india we advice to use 2-3 times for same person & kept under hygienic condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having pain in stomach for few seconds and automatically go in few seconds. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Having pain in stomach for few seconds and automatically go in few seconds. What should I do?
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed