Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepti

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Deepti Endocrinologist, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Deepti
Dr. Deepti is a trusted Endocrinologist in Mathikere, Bangalore. You can visit her at Sri Sai Krupa Hospital in Mathikere, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Deepti on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 296, 5TH CROSS, 14TH MAIN, MATHIKERE LAYOUT, LM: Opp to LIC BuildingBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can I control my sugar level. Bcoz my sugar level is above 200. What should I do.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How can I control my sugar level. Bcoz my sugar level is above 200. What should I do.
Mr Emaan, Appropriate drugs, diet restriction and exercise are the things that help in controlling blood sugar. Plus you have to avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads, permitted fruits (about 100 g a day). Your diet should give exact calories based on ideal body weight (67 kgs), extent of daily exercise and blood sugar levels. If you want any specific suggestions please come in a private conversation, where I will be able to do that.

I am a diabetic aged 73 years, blood sugar levels are within range 100-200 in fasting to post dinner periods, right now I have got headache, slight fever and body ache. Blood sugar levels in gluco meter read 131 fasting and 235 post lunch. My question is does fever have any influence on blood sugar, if so, what range. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetic aged 73 years, blood sugar levels are within range 100-200 in fasting to post dinner periods, right n...
Your blood sugar have to be maintained roughy fasting around 70to 80 at the best 90 mgm/d! and pp around 140mgm/dl and maintain your at according to your height and weight. Have a balanced diet go for morning walk regularly followed by free hand exercise. And your fever may not be related to your rise of sugar level. It may be due to some viral infection have lot of vitamin c which helps your as autoimmune system to prevent infection.

What is thyroid disease? How to effect girls? What's major side effects this disease?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Symptoms of hypothyroidism fatigue. Weakness. Weight gain or increased difficulty losing weight. Coarse, dry hair. Dry, rough pale skin. Hair loss. Cold intolerance (you can't tolerate cold temperatures like those around you) muscle cramps and frequent muscle aches.

Hello. I recently checked my blood sugar which was 210 fasting and 218 post lunch. I am 24 years old and was diaognised with diabetis 3 months ago. Currently I am taking jalraand volibo 0. Tablets. Please advise

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello. I recently checked my blood sugar which was 210 fasting and 218 post lunch. I am 24 years old and was diaognis...
Your blood sugar levels are still high, you need to bring fasting closer 100 mg and pp near to 140 mg/100 ml. The medication is not adequate and also have to look at your diet and exercise regimen. You are very important to control sugar levels so that complications are avoided. So please let me know your diet and exercise schedule.For further assistance you can concern me privately.

How I losses my weight and which type of food I'll take whether I've low sugar problem please tell me.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How I losses my weight and which type of food I'll take whether I've low sugar problem please tell me.
Hi lybrate-user go for brisk walk 45 minute daily. Take 3 cup green tea daily (jasmine flavour). Have diet rich in fruits vegetable salads & multigrain aata roti avoid rice, deserts, and fried stuffed. Drink 2-3 liters water in a day.

Sir recently i was asked by my doctor to check your sugar accordingly i was checked and found 160 randomly whethter i got diabeteis or normal? so afraid

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Diagnosis of diabetes is confirmed by fasting n post breakfast after 2 hours and HbA1c. Random sugar above 200 mg confirms the diagnosis.

Hiii doctor I am 27 year old my height 5.6 and weight 55 I want to conceive a baby but I have thyroid problem not to high tsh 6.2 and below so if I conceive is it any prob in future?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hiii doctor I am 27 year old my height 5.6 and weight 55 I want to conceive a baby but I have thyroid problem not to ...
yes there can be. Make sure that your thyroid levels are well controlled before planning for pregnancy

Does anyone suffering from major depression and under medication for it avoid eating food high in refined carbohydrates like sugar, white flour, white rice and alcohol?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Does anyone suffering from major depression and under medication for it avoid eating food high in refined carbohydrat...
a patient with depression should never drink alcohol as it worsens depression. you can take regular food but avoid high carbs take only in moderate amounts.u can take white flour and rice.

Metformin to be taken after or with meals and voglibose(ppg) to be taken before meals. How to match the two in a combination drug i. E when to take the combined ppg-met 0. 3 drug, before or after?

Fellowship in Diabetes Management, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
The best way to take is with meals. That is take tablet I between meals, voglibose works better during meals.

I am a type 2 diabetic. My fasting is 165 mg and pp 286 mg. My doctor prescribed invokana. Is it safe to take. I read this medicine is not yet approved. Please advice.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a type 2 diabetic. My fasting is 165 mg and pp 286 mg. My doctor prescribed invokana. Is it safe to take. I read...
Don't use. Use your previous medicines or send your details of height body weight age etc will suggest you.

I am 55 years old. Since 45 days I have been prone to diabetes Stage I. I am taking Biciphage - 1000 Metformin Hydrochloride sustained Release Tablets.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 55 years old. Since 45 days I have been prone to diabetes Stage I. I am taking Biciphage - 1000 Metformin Hydroc...
Mr. Lybrate-user govind, there is nothing like stage I or 2 in diabetes. If you are on treatment then fasting should be closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <7. If your current treatment is achieving that, then it is good. Controlling blood sugar near normal is very essential to prevent or delay the onset of long term complications of diabetes.

My wife age 64 years is a diabetic and having hypothyroidism, hypertension also her weight is 63 kgs under medication. Kindly prescribed a menu (veg) Thanks

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My wife age 64 years is a diabetic and having hypothyroidism, hypertension also her weight is 63 kgs under medication...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea (sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits (avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.

I'm 48yrs man suffring with diabetes since two years. Bascically my mother, brother and one sister is also suffring. I've one more problem. Ten years ago I got operated both eyes due to retnal ditachment. I was high myopic. I lost my one eye due to glucoma. I've one working eye. I always avoid to do morning walk alone because of eyes problem. I would like to know two things. 1. How can we keep our children away from diabetes. 2. How can I bring my suger level towards normal level.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It is not definite that your children will be diabetic in future. A good lifestyle has a really important role. Pls mention your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and consult further for detailed management.

I have a pressure and sugar how to I control and also give me its use and collester are also how to I controlled.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a pressure and sugar how to I control and also give me its use and collester are also how to I controlled.
Diabetes and bp can be controlled by 1. Diet - reduce sugars and salt in your diet reduce intake of rice 2. Excercise ---exercise everyday for 1hour either in the form of walking or playing sports 3. Take meds regularly if already taking 4. Check sugar levels and bp regularly.

What is ayurvedi medicine to reduce uric acid? Please advise.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.

I'm 28 years female . 5 months back I found out that I have pcos. My weight has come down from 76 kg to 67 kg. Doctor suggested me to take medicine for fertility from next month. I'm going for yoga along with body massage and skin tightening methods .Shall I continue yoga for next month along with the treatment? Does it prevents implantation.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm 28 years female . 5 months back I found out that I have pcos. My weight has come down from 76 kg to 67 kg. Doctor...
Hello, your weight b reduced further. *tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to burn fats cell. Go for meditation, yoga to reduce your stress and to nourish cell& tissues to curb fats cells & pcod. * go for either, cycling, jogging, swimming, skipping, gardening, playing badminton, dancing, regularly. * opt staircase, instead of a lift in your office. * tk, oats with green tea in d breakfast. * tk, salad, fruits, sprouts in ample qty in lunch. * consume salad, fruits (not juice) whenever you feel hungry. * avoid, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, cookies, burger, pizza, butter, ghee, cookies, sitting on computer late in d night. # homoeo medicines which r administered gently, acts rapidly without any adverse effect, thereof. @ phyto berryq -10 drops, thrice, with little water before each meal. Tk, care.

My tsh level now reduced to. 97 from 10.49 within 2 months. I am taking 50 mg thyronorm. Whether I should continue this dose or change it. please suggest me. And suggest any diet to maintain this level.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My tsh level now reduced to. 97 from 10.49 within 2 months. I am taking 50 mg thyronorm. Whether I should continue th...
Seemaji, tsh level of 0.97 milli units/l is good. Ideally on treatment tsh should come down to 3 to 4 milli units/l. Your level is a bit lower than that. You may look at reducing the dose by about 12.5 mcg per day. But tsh level should be checked after 6 weeks to see if that dose is adequate or needs any adjustment. There is no special diet. You will have to avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Should use more of whole grain flour for roti and chapatis, no refined flour like maida or items made of that. Avoid high fat milk products. Also refrain from alcohol and smoking. Plus daily exercise of 1 hour a day is a necessity. Thanks for the question.

I am a girl 21 years old suffering from thyroid from 3 years. My weight is just 44 I want go increase my weight. I am also suffering from some problems like regular hair fall, dryness,weight loss, weakness.give me some advice dr.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a girl 21 years old suffering from thyroid from 3 years. My weight is just 44 I want go increase my weight. I am...
Hello, to, gain height, weight & energy you need to follow the under noted tips. You should take, 1200-1600 calories through dietary regulation tk, apples, carrots, cheese, ripened mangoes, soya been, peas, potatoes, rajma, papaya, bananas, milk, pumpkins, tomatoes, spinach, almonds, walnuts, chicken soup, to provide amino acid, omega-3 to feel healthy. - tk, banana with hot milk and butter in d breakfast. - add, ghee in lunch with sprouts, salad, & fruits, providing adequate nutrition. - - go for aerobics for 30 mnts. - go for meditation, yoga to reduce your stress and to nourish cells, tissues to enshape your body & to restore your energy, lost. - go for cycling, jogging, skipping, hanging on a bar in a garden, either. - tk, your diet b easily digestible, simple, non - irritant, on time. - tk, homoeo medicine which r gentle in use, acts rapidly without any adverse effect, thereof @ five phos6x-4 tbs, with little lukewarm water, thrice. @ thyroidinum 30-6 pills, thrice. @ alfalfaq-10'drops, thrice with little water. Ensure, sound sleep, for 7 hrs, at least in d night. Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up, please. Tk care.

Sir people say forever living products are best for diabetes is write? Please give answer shortly.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Sir people say forever living products are best for diabetes is write? Please give answer shortly.
Hello, Any food which is natural is surely good for diabetes. Ready made,processed products surely have an adverse effect on your overall wellbeing.
View All Feed