Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Deepanandi

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Bangalore

7 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Deepanandi Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Bangalore
7 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Deepanandi
Dr. Deepanandi is a renowned General Physician in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. She has over 7 years of experience as a General Physician. She studied and completed Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . She is currently practising at NU Hospitals in Padmanabha Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deepanandi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Rameshwar Medical College - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

NU Hospitals

C.A 6, 15Th Main, 11Th Cross, Next To Bsnl Office, Padmanabhanagar, Bangalore- 70Bangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepanandi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello I was diagnosed for epilepsy for 2 years and last year my course get completed but from then my hairs are falling out.

MBBS,J.R. Neurology
General Physician,
If you have been using sodium valproate then hairfall is probably due to the drug. Consult a dermatologist for other causes of alopecia. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of anemia? What is the first step that one should take when he/she is diagnosed with anemia?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Patient can have breathlessness on exertion with decreased appetite with weakness and we should first decrease the symptoms as early as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the difference dry and fresh one? I am referring to your article on Dates, probably dried ones. But the goodness mentioned by you, will it be equally applicable to the fresh Dates that we get in the market these days.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is the difference dry and fresh one? I am referring to your article on Dates, probably dried ones. But the goodn...
As one of the sweetest fruits, dates are rich in carbohydrates and provide your body with a healthy source of energy. ... With its lower moisture content, the dried date is a more concentrated source of nutrients than the fresh.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I suffer from acidity twice or thrice in week especially when I eat fried food or take tea. Sometimes I can not control myself taking tea or fried food. I am 30 years old. To combat with acidity I take pantoprazole 40 mg once or twice day as and when I get acidity symptoms and it works for me. I want to ask can I continue like this? Is it safe to take pantoprazole 40 mg twice or thrice in week. Any long term side effect.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi. I suffer from acidity twice or thrice in week especially when I eat fried food or take tea. Sometimes I can not c...
You must not take antacids for a longer period. Here is a good reason for this. When stomach acid is removed either by neutralizing it or by blocking it's production, the body experiences a gradual health decline due to mal-absorption of nutrients. For instance, low stomach acid impairs the body's ability to absorb calcium. Mal-absorption of vitamin B12 (cobalamin) has also been linked to impaired nerve and brain function. Other nutrients that are mal-absorbed due to low stomach acid levels include: iron, magnesium, selenium, zinc, folic acid, vitamins A, thiamin (B1), riboflavin (B6), riboflavin (B6), and E. Long-term use often leads the body to compensate by producing more of the hormone "gastrin" This hormone signals the stomach to increase acid production acid. Excessive levels of gastrin have been linked to the growth of esophageal, pancreatic, and gastric cancer cells. Most dangerous of all is the weakening of the natural anti-microbial action of stomach acid. Another risk is that antacid drugs can facilitate a common food borne illness including salmonella infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level was 215 before breakfast. And 3 months average was 12. Please guide me to control my blood sugar level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar level was 215 before breakfast. And 3 months average was 12. Please guide me to control my blood sugar level.
Hi, it is clear that your diabetes is totally uncontrolled. Well controlled diabetes should have fasting blood glucose near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <7. Looking at your information treatment needs to be properly adjusted so that blood glucose is brought to desired level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I work in gym my stomach left vain pain and left testis also pain. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda,
When I work in gym my stomach left vain pain and left testis also pain. What should I do?
Its better to stop it until you are fit for it, it might be you are doing gym out of your resistance power. Be fit first then go for other fitness activity. Ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. What are the side effects of medicines And what are the remedies to avoid this.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
1. Every medicine has its own side effects (bad effects) 2. Donot take medicine unless it is required. 3. Take medicine in proper dose, not more/less.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I also feel so. Kindly suggest ways to improve digestion/gastric disorder though this is not regular phenomenon.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Dear Sir,
I also feel so. Kindly suggest ways to improve digestion/gastric disorder though this is not regular phenom...
sootshekhar ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD panchsakar churna 50 gm + avipattikar churna 40 gm + karpad bhasm 10 gm + shankh bhasm 5 gm SAB KO MILAKAR 5 GM BD
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to strong the nervous system in the testis, because I am getting too much of urine, so kindly tell me the remedy for getting too much of urine, I'm thinking my nervous system is weak in the testis. please tell me the solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How to strong the nervous system in the testis, because I am getting too much of urine, so kindly tell me the remedy ...
Hello, Frequently urination is also symptoms of infection or any other disorder also I am prescribe some medicine please continue one month regularly Rx. 1. Chandraprabha bati 2 bid 2. Neo 2 bid 3. Bahumutrantak Ras 2bid with water after meals twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my girlfriend aged 23 facing a problem since long time back. It started when she was in 6th grade. She had problem with her pubic area like itching and pain. And also just slightly above to pubic area on the right side she has facing stomachache. And mostly she felt a pressure of urine but when she goto the washroom it's in very less quantity, may be few drops and was very painful to her. She uses some medicine for this, which are MEFTAL-SPAS and OFLOMAC 200.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Hello sir, my girlfriend aged 23 facing a problem since long time back.
It started when she was in 6th grade.
She had...
Urinary tract infections can be completely cured with homoeopathic medicines. No side effects at all. 100% rapid and effective results. Drink plenty of water. Take following homoeopathic medicines for 3 days which help you to solve the problems soon. Can notharis 200, uva ursi q and ferrum phos6x tabs. Nothing to worry regarding itching and pressure while urinating too. Sure it can cured with homoeopathic medicines. 100%. For treatment please be free to consult me. Thank you.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my spouse are thalassemia minor Our one daughter is also thalassemia minor, We lost our one daughter, she was thalassemia major. Now we are planning for third issue, Both the delivery were sizer operation, So wat are the precautions or pre steps to be known about thalassemia in third issue.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Me and my spouse are thalassemia minor Our one daughter is also thalassemia minor, We lost our one daughter, she was ...
As you both are thalassemia minor pt and have lost a child to thalassemia major, your wife should undergo chorionic villus sampling test at 10-12 weeks of pregnancy. This is an invasive test in which tissue from placenta is taken and fetal DNA analysis done. If the fetus is having thalassemia minor you can continue the pregnancy, if major you should terminate the pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

Homeopath,
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Normally, excretion of albumin in the urine is less than 30 mg per day. Microalbuminuria is referred to as the excretion of 30-300 mg of albumin daily The detection of low levels of albumin excretion (termed microalbuminuria) has been linked to the identification of the early stages of diabetic kidney disease. Esr 55 is also pointing toward renal disorder with low hb HBA1C DIABETEES TESTING Proteinuria quantitation: 24 hr urine or spot urine total protein/Cr ratio Renal ultrasound Renal& cardiologist consultation for test possible renal disorder particularly if new.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello please doctor help me thanks for help I have high fever its almost kill me, hello sir please help me if you not getting medicine I am gonna die please doctor help me and what should I do?

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello please doctor help me thanks for help I have high fever its almost kill me, hello sir please help me if you not...
Dear lybrate user please take paracetamol 500mg three times aday for 2 days. If it persists then get necessary tests done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is having low blood pressure causes any major effect on health, if yes then what needs to be done to avoid such conditions?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, low BP causes lithargic attitude, Dizziness or lightheadedness. Fainting Lack of concentration. Blurred vision. Nausea.Cold, clammy, pale skin. Rapid, shallow breathing. Fatigue. Tk, healthy diet. Apples, cheese, ripened mangoes, milk. Go for meditation. Tk, saline water to improve BP. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from cough and cold from last month. When I take medicine its ok otherwise same problem What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I am suffering from cough and cold from last month.
When I take medicine its ok otherwise same problem
What shoul...
1.Do Warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2.put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3.Take Honitus syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily. 4.If no relief, you have to take antibiotic 5. Consult me for advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 Years Male and Government Servant I have the habit of quitting the smokeless tobacco and each tobacco I chew is my last tobacco.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 30 Years Male and Government Servant I have the habit of quitting the smokeless tobacco and each tobacco I chew ...
Dear, Chewing Tobacco is addictive. The best method is to leave it and continue with your will power. You will need will power. You may consult a physician or deaddiction therapist or a rehabilitation facility for further advice. You can also opt for online deaddiction therapy. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel myself totally alone. Thats why I feel lil depressed nd I do masturbate daily. I do not wanna keep my this habit for long term. As much I knw this is not gud for me. Whats I can do to leave this habit. please suggest me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I feel myself totally alone. Thats why I feel lil depressed nd I do masturbate daily. I do not wanna keep my this hab...
Masturbation being a stress relieving activity, youngsters tend to become psychologically dependent on it over a period of time. This is evident in your case. This dependence may at times becomes obsessional, and may require treatment with medications and behaviour therapy. As a suggestion you may start finding healthier and safe alternatives to allay anxiety and stress like talking to friends, spending time with family, exercising, having a good sleep at night, spending time in your hobbies etc. If you still feel unable to control your urge to masturbate consult online fir treatment and counseling.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mild pain in my right testicle from 4-5 months. My all reports like x-ray and usg are clear. What should I do to get rid of this problem ?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I have mild pain in my right testicle from 4-5 months. My all reports like x-ray and usg are clear. What should I do ...
You should take tab. Doxy 100 mg twice a day for 10 days for possibility of any infection, additional take one multivitamin cap daily for same duration.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year's old have itching problem on leg I took ointment for 3 weeks but still it not worked then what step should I take to cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 20 year's old have itching problem on leg I took ointment for 3 weeks but still it not worked then what step sho...
) fungal infection thigh 1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3. Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply talcum powder in the area 4. Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6. Maintain personal hygiene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(545 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashwini Kumar Naik

MBBS
General Physician
Seraniti, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(687 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(723 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology
General Physician
My Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment