Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepak Sharan

MBBS

Orthopedist, Bangalore

27 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Deepak Sharan MBBS Orthopedist, Bangalore
27 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one. Doctor is an active member of Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP), Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)
More about Dr. Deepak Sharan
Dr. Deepak Sharan is a trusted Orthopedist in Anjanapura, Bangalore. He has been a successful Orthopedist for the last 27 years. He has done MBBS . You can visit him at RECOUP in Anjanapura, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deepak Sharan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - University of Madras - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 312 , 10Th Bklock, Near To Gottigere, Further Extn Of Anjanapura Layout, J P NagarBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepak Sharan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from whole body pain as well as knee joint pain ,foot pain. As doctor said bcos of high uric acid. My age is 38. I be no kids. Please suggest me home remedy for reduce pain.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am suffering from whole body pain as well as knee joint pain ,foot pain. As doctor said bcos of high uric acid. My ...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 200x + kali mur 200x. 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 yr old and I have back ache starting from my neck, (for more than 18 months) which leads to headache. My bp is normal. My mind goes blank easily, what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 27 yr old and I have back ache starting from my neck, (for more than 18 months) which leads to headache. My bp i...
Homoeopathic treatment- calc fluor 6x 3 times 4 pills rheuma plus 3 times 20 drops for 8 days relaxhead 2 tab 3 times for 8 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

WHAT IS GOUT

M. Ch. (Orthopedic), MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
WHAT IS GOUT
Gout is a kind of arthritis caused by a buildup of uric acid crystals in the joints.
Uric acid is a breakdown product of purines that are part of many foods we eat. An abnormality in handling uric acid and crystallization of these compounds in joints can cause attacks of painful arthritis, kidney stones, and blockage of the kidney filtering tubules with uric acid crystals, leading to kidney failure.
Gout has the unique distinction of being one of the most frequently recorded medical illnesses throughout history.
.
.
‪#‎Gout_Cause‬
.
Gout results from abnormal deposits of uric acid crystals in the joint cartilage.
The crystals are later released into the joint fluid.
Gout was once incorrectly thought to be a disease of only the rich and famous, caused by consuming too much rich food and fine wine.
Although diet and excessive drinking contribute to gout, they are not the main cause of the condition.
We now know that heredity plays a role in the development of gout, and it's often associated with other medical problems like high blood pressure.
.
Not everyone with high levels of uric acid will develop gout.
The kidneys' ability to rid the body of uric acid is partly determined by heredity.
And just because someone in the family suffers from gout does not mean everyone in that family will have the disease.
This risk varies from person to person.
.
.
What Are the Symptoms of Gout?
.
- Sudden, intense joint pain, which often can wake a person from sleep
- Swollen joint that is warm to touch
- Red or purple skin around the joint.
The amount of uric acid in your blood can change depending on what you eat and drink, how hydrated or dehydrated you are, your overall health, how much alcohol you drink, and the medicines you are taking.
It can change in response to a sudden illness..
.
How Is Gout Treated?
.
There is no cure for gout, but it can be treated and controlled. Symptoms often are relieved within 24 hours after treatment has begun.
The type of treatment prescribed will depend on several factors, including the person's age, type of medications he or she is taking, overall health, medical history, and severity of gout attacks.
Gout attacks are mainly treated with anti-inflammatory drugs. These include:
* NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs), such as ibuprofen or naproxen, are generally prescribed to treat sudden and severe gout attacks.
They usually reduce inflammation and pain within hours.
.
* Corticosteroids (also called steroids), may be prescribed for people who cannot take NSAIDs.
Steroids also work by decreasing inflammation.
Steroids can be injected into the affected joint or given as pills.
.
* Colchicine is often used to treat gout and usually begins working within a few hours of taking it. This drug is used less often due to concerns about its side effects.
.
.
Dr. Sanjay Kapoor(Orthopedics & Joint Replacement Surgeon)
For More Details
Visit:www.drsanjaykapoor.in
1 person found this helpful

I met with an accident on 09/02/2015 and suffered fracture in left medial malleolus and fracture neck of right femur and now its been 3 months I m still in pain and also have complaints about leg shortening as I have gone through dhs on right leg and screw implant in the ankle. Please assist as to how much time it will take and what are the consequences of these kind of fractures.

DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Chennai
Shortening of the leg after fixation should not happen. Either the fixation was not properly done or you have developed a condition in the hip known as avn. This commonly occurs in those with fracture neck of femur. Please mail your xrays in private to me. I can tell if you have avn of the hip joint.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hand is fill with pain because my hand collided with a rod of iron. Please give some idea to care it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My hand is fill with pain because my hand collided with a rod of iron. Please give some idea to care it.
Hello, * Avoid,lifting wt with your affected hand.. * Go for physiotherapy. Take @ Ledum pal 200-,thrice a day. @ Arnica mont 200-,thrica day. Take,care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 27 yrs old. 2 months back my right calcaneus was fractured (undisplaced) after what time I could walk properly thanking you.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I think that since it was an undisplaced fracture, a plaster cast would have been applied in your case. Now it is 2 months since your injury which is a sufficient time, so we can take out your cast and it requires clinical examination of how painful your injured area is and what does your fresh x ray suggest. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sales representative and daily I am roaming by bike aprx 40-50 km 32 year old suffering from lower back pain since three months. After taking some medicine it's going than after 3 -4 days than same pain. So please suggest.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am sales representative and daily I am roaming by bike aprx 40-50 km 32 year old suffering from lower back pain sin...
Posture correction must. Stretching exercises physiotherapy treatment for 5 days. Avoid toward bending.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having knee problem. It unlock many time while walking. And l am having severe pain. Please guide for knee treatment.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am having knee problem. It unlock many time while walking. And l am having severe pain. Please guide for knee treat...
Go for janu vasthi at a panchakarma centre near u. Best treatment. Also start taking asthiposhak tablets regulalry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh level us 9.3 t3 and t4 is normal. But my weight is going to up and joints pain and feeling tired always. Please suggest some tips and medicine.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
My tsh level us 9.3 t3 and t4 is normal. But my weight is going to up and joints pain and feeling tired always. Pleas...
Dear user, take medicines for thyroid problem, to reduce weight drink two glasses of warm water every morning. Do some regular excercises to avoid pains.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering leg leg heel pain for three days. I couldn't stand on the tiltles, if so more pain is suffered by me. Please advise me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have suffering leg leg heel pain for three days. I couldn't stand on the tiltles, if so more pain is suffered by me...
Ankle Advice... Avoid sitting Cross legged. Ankle Stretching. Ankle Strengthening Exercises. Avoid Squatting. Quadriceps Exercises. Core Strenthening Exercises. Stretch Calves Get a custom made insole. Hams Stretching. Sports Taping. Hot Fomentation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my upper neck since last 4 months, It make me unconscious when I move my neck left and right. Please help me. Age 21.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma In Pulmonary Medicine , MSCP, BHMS, SVD( skin and veneral diseases)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have pain in my upper neck since last 4 months, It make me unconscious when I move my neck left and right. Please h...
Neck pains are caused by tight muscles in the neck so what you have to do to get rid of the pain is to release the muscles in your neck. Once released the pains will be gone. Here is what I did to get my neck muscles released: Neck Put your hands alongside your head so your thumbs are on the front of the muscle under your ear and your fingers are on the back of the muscle behind your head. Squeeze your thumb and fingers together and hold. Relax your body. After 45 seconds, slowly lower your head as far as you can, release the pressure but hold your neck lowered for another 30 seconds. With your neck in the lowered position, replace your thumbs in under the ears and your fingers behind your head but right next to your skull this time. Press your fingers and thumbs together again and hold. Relax your body while waiting. When the muscles have all released, slowly lift your head until it’s level again, release the pressure but hold your head like that for another 30 seconds. That should help a lot but you may need to do it more than once.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In winter, the joints specially leg joint paining a lot because in childhood got injured. What should I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
In winter, the joints specially leg joint paining a lot because in childhood got injured. What should I do.
Homoeopathic medicine ARNICA MONTANA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue twice daily for 2 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctor, I have limbo sacral joint pain. I got MRI previously, where thecal herniations present. What is Solutions of my problem?

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
Respected Doctor,
I have limbo sacral joint pain. I got MRI previously, where thecal herniations present. What is Sol...
Hi, pain due to si (sacroiliac) joint is mainly localised to lower back (bit away from mid line) or reffered to posterior thigh, and pain due to disc herniation will be either localised at mid point of spine (axial) or radiates to leg. If problem is due to si joint then get si joint injection done, but if due to disc follow conservative management for 3-4 weeks, if no help then get transforaminal root sleeve epidural block done or some minimally invasive spine procedures depending upon grade of disc herniation (ranging from transforaminal nerve block to endoscopic discectomy. Hope it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old guy. Suffering from intense leg pain from past 3 days. Have taken pain killer. What to do now? Please help me.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am 20 year old guy. Suffering from intense leg pain from past 3 days. Have taken pain killer. What to do now? Pleas...
Dear give hot water fomentation twicw daily and meet a physiotherapist for detailed set of exercises for your leg. Hope that should solve your problem. Wishing you good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 yrs old free of any ailment but knee joint problem. My weight is 95 kgs with 69 inches height. I want to reduce my weight & tummy ?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 69 yrs old free of any ailment but knee joint problem.
My weight is 95 kgs  with 69 inches height.
I want to red...
Hi you can start physiotherapy treatment to strengthen the muscles around the knee joint. Meanwhile apply cold pack for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. To reduce weight you can start swimming. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan wishing you a good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old having Backache since last 4-5 year. Now it has become more painful & there is tingling in both leg & below waist.& there is also pain in neck seems that cervical spondiolosis. I have done MRI & X-RAY & other Test like uric acid/RA factor ESR etc but all test ae normal. Please Advise

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Kolkata
Back pain at your age is not uncommon. It can be cause due to several factors like slip disc, arthritis, vitamin deficiency etc. You need to be checked thoroughly by an experienced orthopedic surgeon. Sometimes a progressive disc prolapse is not evident in initial MRI. You should get a high quality contrast MRI for better diagnosis. Facet joint arthritis in the spine can cause similar pain and can be missed in MRI scan also. I will be able to advise better if I check you personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male but I have a backache from last 2 months I did not use anything for back pain kindly suggest me what should I do?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
I am 29 years old male but I have a backache from last 2 months I did not use anything for back pain kindly suggest m...
The back ache since 2 months might be due to your improper sitting postures or may be due to some sort of lower back vertebral problems . Initially try some yoga and do regular exercise and if it still persists get the xray and ruleout any probable vertebral/disc problems ..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old and I have a problem of body pain every time like when I do any work like myhand doing any work my hand become hold at one place and then I got many pain and other parts are like this and another problem with my mother that she is suffering from thyroid what type of medicine I take to my mother give free from this diseases and also recommend a medicine to me also I hope you will give me right medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 17 years old and I have a problem of body pain every time like when I do any work like myhand doing any work my ...
Homoeopathic medicine for you ALFA MALT ( SBL) Drink 2 spoon 3 times daily for 2 months. VITA C-15 Ampoules ( DrReckeweg) Drink half ampoule in 20 ml fresh water and take twice daily for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Khalid Fiyaz

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist
RR Hospital and Trauma Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(20 ratings)

Dr. Bharath Raj .R

MBBS, DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Arthroscopy and Sports Medicine
Orthopedist
Ramakrishna Smart Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ajay Rao

MBBS, DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Upperlimb and Limb Reconstruction (Australia)
Orthopedist
Rao's Ortho Clinic, 
at clinic
Book Appointment