Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Deepak Krishnamurthy

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)

Cardiologist, Bangalore

20 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Deepak Krishnamurthy MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology) Cardiologist, Bangalore
20 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Deepak Krishnamurthy
Dr. Deepak Krishnamurthy is a renowned Cardiologist in Whitefield, Bangalore. Doctor has over 20 years of experience as a Cardiologist. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology) . You can meet Dr. Deepak Krishnamurthy personally at Telerad RxDx Healthcare in Whitefield, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deepak Krishnamurthy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Mysore JSS Medical College - 1998
MD - General Medicine - SMS Medical College, Jaipur - 2003
DNB (Cardiology) - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 2006
Awards and Recognitions
Aortic valve balloon dilatation in Congenital Bicuspid Aortic valve stenosis ? immediate and short term follow up results
Percutaneous Transluminal Septal Myocardial Ablation for Hypertrophic Obstructive Cardiomyopathy: Immediate and Short,Term Follow,up Results
Determinants of Significant Mitral Regurgitation Following Percutaneous Mitral Commissurotomy
...more
MRI Brain before and after Percutaneous 127Transvenous Mitral Commissurotomy in Individuals at High Risk for Systemic Embolisation
A Review of Electrocardiographic Features in Tetralogy of Fallot in Indian Patients
Balloon Occlusion Study in Assessment of Operability 6in Congenital Left to Right Shunt Lesions with Severe Pulmonary Artery Hypertension
Wasir Gold medal in DNB Cardiology at All India Level
Complications of Catheter Based Interventions in Pediatric Age Group
Pulmonary Valve Balloon Dilation: Immediate and Short,Term Follow,up Results
First Rank (7 Gold medals + 3 awards) To The University Of Mysore
Professional Memberships
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Indian Academy of Echocardiography

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Deepak Krishnamurthy

Telerad RxDx Healthcare

Ground Floor, Plot No. 7G, Opp. Graphite India, Whitefield, Bengaluru, KarnatakaBangalore Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

Sakra World Hospital

52/2 & 52/3, Devarabeesanahalli Flyover, Kariyammana Agrahara, Outer Ring Road, Marathahalli Landmark : Near Passport Office & Opposite To IntelBangalore Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepak Krishnamurthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the charges for cardiac tests. I get tired and sweat heavily after 10 minutes of walk.

Bsc Food & Nutrition, Msc Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
What are the charges for cardiac tests. I get tired and sweat heavily after 10 minutes of walk.
Blood test It’s the simplest tool to screen a patient for blood parameters such as lipid level and cholesterol that increase heart risk. Cost Rs. 1,000- Rs. 2,000. Electrocardiogram It checks heart’s electrical system and rhythm. Finds out if chest pain is caused by a heart attack or angina. Rs. 300- 500. Patients who are asymptomatic and do not have an emergency condition should be fi rst screened for blood parameters and ECG rather than putting them through costlier tests. Echocardiogram Helps check heart’s pumping efficiency and functioning of the valve. It is reasonable for heart risk assessment in asymptomatic adults with hypertension or diabetes. It is not recommended for asymptomatic adults without the conditions Rs. 1,500- Rs. 2,000. Exercise stress test It is a screening tool used to test the effect of exercise on the heart. Doctors often combine it with regular ECG monitoring to follow electrical activity of the heart during the test for better results. Cardiologists say this is the most cost-effective test to assess heart risk in patients who come with unexplained chest pain or breathing difficulty. It does not involve exposure to any radiation. Thalium stress test It is a nuclear imaging method that shows how well blood flows into the heart muscle, both at rest and during activity. It involves injecting radioactive isotope. Rs. 12,000 to Rs. 15,000. CT Angiogram It is a non-invasive technique that uses X-rays to provide detailed pictures of the heart and the blood vessels that go to heart, lung, kidneys and other organs. It can show whether a blood vessel is blocked, where the blockage is, and how big the blockage is Rs. 12,000 to Rs. 15,000 The test is costly and exposes a patient to radiation. Doctors advise it should not be used in cases where initial tests such blood parameters or exercise stress test show heart risk. Coronary Angiography It is an invasive technique that uses a special dye (contrast material) and x-rays to see how blood flows through the arteries in your heart. Though costly, angiography is one of the most definite tests to rule out heart disease Rs. 16,000 to Rs. 20,000. It is one the costliest diagnostic tools with radiation exposure. It should be used with caution and never as the primary tool to detect heart risk unless the person has suffered from heart attack or preliminary tests show vulnerability for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having a chest pain and her heart beat speed has been increased so what's her problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
She is having a chest pain and her heart beat speed has been increased so what's her problem.
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis or hepatitis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking lots of no for a better belly and even better life. Recommended a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im getting light chest pain from 1 year like gas formation in chest. What shld I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
Im getting light chest pain from 1 year like gas formation in chest. What shld I do?
During chest pain, chew 8 to 10 fresh basil leaves or drink a cup of basil tea to get relief. To prevent chest pain and improve the condition of your heart, take 1 teaspoon of fresh basil juice along with 1 teaspoon of honey daily on an empty stomach

Hello sir I am 18 yrs old and I am suffering from mitral valve prolapse, I want to now that, is it a serious problem, I was diagnosed with ecg, 2d echo, and blood test, blood test says hyperthyroidism. My doctor Dr. C. H umesh chandra. M. D, d. M (cardiology), fica(usa). Says that I need medication only. No need to surgery. Please suggest me. What can I do for the permanent cure of mvp. Weather I suffer from heart failure or not. I am taking b. Joy, ciplar 40 mg, nexito 5mg, ativan 1mg. Please suggest me. Thanking you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, can you please tell is why you went to the doctor in the first place. What problems were you having. Like palpitations or dizziness and chest pain. Can you upload the 2d echo report. On general impression do not worry most mvps are managed by medications alone. Do give us the reports and further information
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father (age 69 yrs) admitted with dengue diagnosed (platelet count 27000) and he is high BP patient since last 20 years but this time doctor noticed very low BP and to increase BP they are using medicines. Also he got Urine infection. As per doctor's this is curable but due to his age it will take time and he is in ICU since last 3 days. I want your opinion on the same. Thanks.

DNHE
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Surat
My father (age 69 yrs) admitted with dengue diagnosed (platelet count 27000) and he is high BP patient since last 20 ...
Give him lots n lot of water .folic acid n vitamin c are very helpful to increase platelet count so give him citric fruit juices as much as he can. Always give lil quantity. Do not give a big glass of juice altogether. Give around 50-75 ml den again give 50-75 ml after every half an hr. If your doctor allow give him papaya leaf juice Both the papaya fruit and its leaves can help increase a low platelet count within just a few days. Eat ripe papaya or drink a glass of papaya juice with a little lemon juice 2 or 3 times daily. You can also pound a few papaya leaves without the stalk using a pestle and mortar to extract the juice. Drink 2 tablespoons of this bitter juice 2 times a day. Usually bp decrease in dengue fever. Everything ll b normal in few days don't worry n listen n follow your doctors instructions. I wish speedy recovery to your father. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old. I am having chest pain from last 1 year. Have been to 4 doctors everyone said it's hyper acidity. I don't have bp sugar or thyroid. I walk around 2-3 km everyday. Have no other problem. But wherever there is pain in my chest I feel scared that my heart is fine or not. How to remove this fear from by mind. Can chest pain be because of acidity. I have vitamin d deficiency.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am 40 years old. I am having chest pain from last 1 year. Have been to 4 doctors everyone said it's hyper acidity. ...
Dear Yes, acidity causes 'heart burns' that seem exactly like heart attack symptom. You need to take direct sunlingt on your bare back for 15-20 mins daily (sunrise best time) to overcome Vit D need. Make sure you drink lots of water, eat on time, avoid spicy, fried, stale, packages foods. Start eating One meal made of ONLY salads, dahi, boiled vegetables and fruits of your choice. Chew your food properly. Make sure you keep proper gap between dinner and sleep. This should improve full health. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from anemia and I suffering from weight gain and I have suffering from blood pressure low problem what can I do? I can not sleep and I am also suffering from food poisoning also what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a forty two year old man. I have cholesterol from last year. I tried exercising, dieting, stopped eating fatty foods and many more things. But my cholesterol is not becoming low. Please give me a solution for this.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am a forty two year old man. I have cholesterol from last year. I tried exercising, dieting, stopped eating fatty f...
HI…1) take 1 tsf of lavan bhaskar churna before meals and on empty stomach in morning, 2) drink 100-150 ml of warm water during meals, do these things for 30 days, gives you good result, thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 30 years male. I had checkup the fast sugar @108 & serum creatinine@1.50. Any no issue of BP & 4.5 mm stone is in right side kidney. Also hydrocele problem is continue from 3 years in right side, having no pain. Please suggest me what I do my safely life.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi, I am 30 years male. I had checkup the fast sugar @108 & serum creatinine@1.50. Any no issue of BP & 4.5 mm stone ...
For stone drink plenty of water at lest 5-6 litre per day. Take I tsf of syrup orcitral in one glass of water twice a day. Also take tab. Lasix on holiday or sunday to flush urine so that stone also comes out. For creatinine restrict protein diet. Always control b.p.and sugar. Brisk walking 30 min per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old . My left side chest is paining (like heart attack) since 1 year. All reports of heart field (tmt, ecg, ecco) are normal . What should I do? There is no pro. Of heart some doctors want me to sicretrist .and some told that it is muscular pain .I m taking all type of treatments of heart, stomach,muscular pain, from 1 year .but no relief tell me . Here is not a doctor to help nobody can understand the problem please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am 36 years old . My left side chest is paining (like heart attack) since 1 year. All reports of heart field (tmt, ...
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications. Consult me in private for prescription medications.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(334 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(166 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis La Femme - Bangalore, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Baliga B

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist
Baliga Diagnostics Pvt Limited, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Kumar B

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Kumar Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Pavankumar P Rasalkar

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist
Focus Diagnostics & Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment