Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepa Vinay Nambiar

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

12 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Deepa Vinay Nambiar MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and... Gynaecologist, Bangalore
12 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Reviews

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Deepa Vinay Nambiar
Dr. Deepa Vinay Nambiar is one of the best Gynaecologists in Banaswadi, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 12 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. She is a qualified MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology). You can consult Dr. Deepa Vinay Nambiar at Shanthi Clinic in Banaswadi, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deepa Vinay Nambiar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Sri Devaraj Urs medical College, Bangalore University, - 2004
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology - AMRITA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES & RESEARCH CENTRE, ERNAKULAM, - 2010
DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology) - - 2014
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 633/634, 4th C Main Road, Ombr Layout, Banaswadi, Next Chaya Multi Speciality HospitalBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Reviews

Sep 9, 2016

Dr Deepa is one of the best doctor. I visited number of gynaecologist and wasn't satisfied and finally went to through friend's recommendation. My son is 1.5 yr old and I still remember her for service. I had a normal delivery and she handled it so well without blindly suggesting for c section which many doctors did for me. Again thanks to her.

View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doc actually I wanted to ask you about pregnancy. Since so many months we trying for it but yet I dint get pregnant. So can you please suggest me something about it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doc actually I wanted to ask you about pregnancy. Since so many months we trying for it but yet I dint get preg...
You need to know about your husband's semen analysis, your fertile period, your hormones, you tubes, your uterus and ovaries.... If any of the above is abnormal, pregnancy is difficult.
3 people found this helpful

Hi, I am Female 26 years old. I am facing a problem since last two days that when I go to urine I feel a unknown pain in vagina. And I feel I am not done every time I use the toilet. It happens again and again.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dearlybrate-user, you may be suffering from urinary tract infection. Take homoeopathic can notharis 30, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach for 7 days. If your problem persists after 7 days of medication then you should inform me.

I m 27 year old married female. Had a miscarriage last year march 2014. Now I have delayed my periods its like 5 days delay. And my pregnancy test is negative. I have done it 3 times on alternate day but all time it is negative. Now I m worried please help me out

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Pregnancy is negative. But we have to find out the cause of not having periods and then give you the drugs.
1 person found this helpful

I am 31 year old, had pcod and today my 9th day of period and still bleeding after passing urine with clot. What shall I do to stop period. Kindly given advice.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
hi , take kreos.3c 2drops 3times ign 200 once day inform me progress. Homeopathy is one of the most popular holistic systems of medicine. The selection of remedy is based upon the theory of individualization and symptoms similarity by using holistic approach. This is the only way through which a state of complete health can be regained by removing all the sign and symptoms from which the patient is suffering. plz giv me proper case accordingly our pathy God bless you thanks
1 person found this helpful

Hello. Once prolactin hormone levels decrease from 56 to 7.76, should I go for injections for eggs or should I wait for pregnancy without injections or any other treatment.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello. Once prolactin hormone levels decrease from 56 to 7.76, should I go for injections for eggs or should I wait f...
if this is within normal range and thyroid is normal, all others factors like sperm count tubal patency are favourable, you can give urself a couple oc cycles time to conceive spontaneously first.
2 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant 14 week end today What is the positions for doing sex in this moment If you have position images please share me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant 14 week end today
What is the positions for doing sex in this moment
If you have position images ...
Hello, sex should be avoided till 16th week of gestation to prevent chances of threatened miscarriage. Post that side to side position is best.
1 person found this helpful

1.) what is the advanced medication for cardiomyopathy 2.) I also have problem in standing - could it be neuropathy / prolonged vitamin b deficiency, or nerves problems, I also suffered from extreme menorragia, vitamin d and iron deficiencies and face extreme fatigue for the last 12 years.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
1.) what is the advanced medication for cardiomyopathy 2.) I also have problem in standing - could it be neuropathy /...
You need to get a few blood tests done - complete blood count, thyroid function test, serum calcium, vit d, ferritin, magnesium, vit b12/6/folate. Also an usg pelvis.

I had sex with my girlfriend and it seems she is pregnant. How can be this pregnancy avoided. Without any hard procedure. Can it be avoided with pills only. Please sir give me advice.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had sex with my girlfriend and it seems she is pregnant. How can be this pregnancy avoided. Without any hard proced...
Yes if she has missed only one period that is she is within 2 months of pregnancy she can abort this pregnancy with medicine only.
1 person found this helpful

I am 19 yrs old suffering from pcos. Right overies 12. 8cc,left overies 14. 4cc et 6mm uterus 74x34x45mm.Already took meprate 4time plss suggest. Still period not regular.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Do you have excess body hairs? you have pcos, have you tested for hb, tc, dc, blood sugar fasting and tsh, testosterone? this is a common condition. If you want a prescription from me then you consult for private consultation with these reports.

I asked already this question but I did not goted good answer my question is without any pregnancy protected which day we can do sex and avoid pregnancy mine just after mc or just before mc.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I asked already this question but I did not goted good answer my question is without any pregnancy protected which da...
Middle 10 days between thw two periods are most unsafe for sex. Use protection during these 10 days.
5 people found this helpful

Hi. I am getting white discharge very much because of it I have go boils in vagina that is very painful n irritating what should I do to stop it?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Cook a handful of rice in a half a lit of water in an open pan. When rice is ready don’t throw the residue water drink reason this water when it remains that much hot that you can consume. Drink it on adding 1 tsp of sugar. This relieves your leucorrhoea that within a week. This is one of the most common home remedies for leucorrhoea.
1 person found this helpful

Does vagina becomes tight when do not do sex for 1. Year but before this I do sex once in a month for 1 year.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Yes. Vagina is an elastic tube. If you do not use it, it will become tight. But you need to understand that sometimes the painfull intercourse might be due to lack of lubrication, in which case using the right lubricant will ease the intercourse. You also need to relax as sometimes resumption of sex after a long gap can give rise to vaginismus, which is psychological in cause leading to a spasm of vaginal muscles.
2 people found this helpful

Hi doctor. I have one doubt. HSG is rare cause for Endometriosis? Is any relationship between HSG and Endometriosis. Can you explain me about Endometriosis.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor. I have one doubt. HSG is rare cause for Endometriosis? Is any relationship between HSG and Endometriosis. ...
No hsg has no connection with endometriosis, unless some doctor does the tube test during periods and throws cells out of uterus within abdominal cavity! endometriosis is presence of lining of uterus at other places, besides the inside of uterus, places like outer lining of uterus, tubes, on ovaries or anywhere in abdominal cavity, when there is stimulation for period to start, wherever the tissue of lining is present, area starts bleeding/ shedding. Infertility rate is high / impossible unless treated.
1 person found this helpful

I am 19 years old I suffered from pcos problem so, I have pimples all over my face and the scars and hair fall also. I couldn't bear it please tell me the best solution.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi , homoeopathy is the permanent solution for your problem. Better to apply papaya to scars, leave 15-20 mins and wash with cold water. Do this one every alternate day along with medicines. How long are you suffering from this problem?
2 people found this helpful

I had unprotected sex with a girl recently and came to know today that she has missed her periods. What is the certainty of she being positive. What other options do we have now to avoid it. Need help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had unprotected sex with a girl recently and came to know today that she has missed her periods. What is the certai...
First confirm pregnancy with a pregnancy test. Incase its positive and the pregnancy is less than 9 weeks, you can opt for termination of pregnancy if you do not wish to continue this pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful

Hye Dr. I am pregnant so I can ask you something. My body was very paining at tha night. During the sleeping. My hair also falling so tell me what can I do.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hye Dr. I am pregnant so I can ask you something. My body was very paining at tha night. During the sleeping. My hair...
pls take vitamin and calcium supplements regularly, and definitely iron supplements too if you are beyond 3 rd month of pregnancy
1 person found this helpful

I have polycystic (pcod). Consulted to doctor and as suggested I was under medication" for 3 months. Now after 3 months I consulted doctor again. But she asked me to stop medication and asked me to check whether my periods are regular or not. But how to know whether my pcod is reduced or not.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
You will get your cycle regularly, symptom like weakness, weight gain, exhaustion etc will not be there. But it may reoccur, so you need to do regular exercise, take healthy diet. Avoid fried, canned food, quit coffee. And do regular exercise, it will help you and you may not require medicines again.

I m married and I had ipill a month back. I goty periods on due date but continued for 20 days. What is the matter?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Take nux vom 30 daily 1 dose in morning for 7 days to wipe off medicinal activities after 7 days take natrum mur 200 1 dose in a morning. Report me after 2 weeks drink fruit juice daily 2 times.
2 people found this helpful

I had my last period on 14 January after that I didn't get my period. I consulted vid doctor she gave me chrominac- A for 1 month en I ws taking it frm lst 15 dyz en Yesterday I had my period now my qustn iz I might be pregnant or not en how. I am suffering from pcos en my husband en me doesn't live together due to our job. We meet once in a month for two or three dayz. please suggest me to get pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had my last period on 14 January after that I didn't get my period. I consulted vid doctor she gave me chrominac- A...
As you r already suffering from pcod and both of you stay together only for 2-3 days, which has very less chance getting pregnant. You need to go for iui treatment with ovulation induction to increase your chance of getting pregnant. As this time you already had menses you can't be pregnant. If you r not sure then you can get urine pregnancy test done.
1 person found this helpful

My fiance is 26 years old She Asked If I am in periods then this condition I take bathing or not. Tell me please.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My fiance is 26 years old She Asked If I am in periods then this condition I take bathing or not. Tell me please.
Yes she has to take bath during menses. Not taking bath will increase the chance of getting infection in and around vagina. This is a myth. People used to take bath in rivers which were public places and bathing during periods would have caused embarrassment for women and uneasiness for others.
View All Feed