Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Dayananda G

MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

16 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dayananda G MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, Bangalore
16 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Dayananda G
Dr. Dayananda G is one of the best Endocrinologists in BEML Layout, Bangalore. He has over 16 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MBBS, MD . He is currently associated with Akshaya Clinic And Diacare Center in BEML Layout, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dayananda G on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Sri Siddhartha Medical College, Agalakote, - 2001
MD - MS Ramaiah Medical College, - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Akshaya Clinic And Diacare Center

# 173, 8th Main, BEML Layout, BasaveshwaranagarBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dayananda G

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I have done my thyroid test .my TSH value is 5.82 ,it is 0.32 more den ref value of TSH .Is dre anything nothing to worry .If yes den suggest me any medicine. I am also suffer g from severe hair fall.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, I have done my thyroid test .my TSH value is 5.82 ,it is 0.32 more den ref value of TSH .Is dre anything nothing...
Hello, TSH value is marginally high. Usually no treatment is advised at that level. However, if there are any symptoms suggesting hypothyroidism, then treatment is advised. Hair fall is a common symptom seen in hypothyroidism. So you may need to start the treatment. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last week I have done the blood test and I found as uric acid level: 8, After consult the doctor said uric acid level is high and cholesterol is also 210. Is it any effect on kidney.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Last week I have done the blood test and I found as uric acid level: 8, After consult the doctor said uric acid level...
hello sir, avoid high protein diet and oily food. take high fiber diet. have small and frequent meals. take plenty of water. avoid , oily food, junk food, fried food.have small and frequent meals. do yoga. avoid citrus fruits,curd, lemon juice.don't skip your breakfast and meals.no their is no side effect on kidney.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 80 years old, she is a diabetic and bp patient, few of her teeth had to be removed.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
My mother is 80 years old, she is a diabetic and bp patient, few of her teeth had to be removed.
Hello , for diabetes: pls follow the doctor prescribed medicine. Which controls the diabetics and will not allow you increase. But along with medication, you need to concentrate on food also. Make sure you food must have high protein, fiber and omega-3 nutrition. For a diabetics, its good to have more protein rather than carbohydrates, which converts into glucose and may have a chance to increase the diabetes. What we suggest is the nutrigemoic protein, who certified, with 9 essential amino acids. This will help you cure your diabetics. But you will definitely have a result, if you can use protein with vitamins and minerals, fiber and omega-3 supplements for bp: pls go with omega-3 supplement and cholesterol balance and garlic for heart care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old suffering with type two diabetes last ten years and with regular medicine TRIPIED I and VOGLIBOSE 0.2 Can't control diet that's why sugar levels is always fasting 300 and above. Kindly tell me any Ayurveda which can control sugars.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
I am 43 years old suffering with type two diabetes last ten years and with regular medicine TRIPIED I and VOGLIBOSE 0...
Change your diet -Stop eating wheat -which is a gluten which will cause damage to your pancreas. Cut down carbohydrates eat healthy fats Eat plant based diet No dairy products No animal products unless it is organic Do exercise daily change your life style See a diabetic educator for proper dietary advice sleep for 8 hrs daily Reduce weight if you are overweight You may have to use certain supplements which will reduce your sugar and help you to reduce your medicines dosage rule out complications of diabetes on heart, kidney,eyes and nervous system. Diabetes can be mostly reversed with diet and life style changes. If you need specific advice please take a consult.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient. I have been suffering from this disease for about last 15 years. I have been taking the medicine, namely, GMR M1, regularly and sugar level is under control. But I have also acidity problem. Especially, after taking a meal some sour substance come to my mouth from the stomach. But after a while it is vanished. When I usually consult with my doctor, he used to give a medicine, namely, Pandosun D. But as well as I want to stop on taking this medicine, after a few days the previous symptoms appear. What can I do in this situation?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic patient. I have been suffering from this disease for about last 15 years. I have been taking the medi...
Mr. Lybrate-user, hyperacidity and regurgitation problems are likely to be with you. You have to observe certain precautions like: do not keep stomach empty for a long time. Eat small but frequent meals,(every 2 to 3 hours), but total quantity should not exceed your planned daily intake. Plus please keep your blood sugar levels in check - fasting around 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <7. All these things together will help in controlling excess acidity. Avoid spicy foods, sweets and deep fried fods, pastries and junk foods. Reduce the intake of tea or coffee. If you take alcohol that should be stopped and avoid smoking. After meal (lunch or dinner) sit erect for at least 1 hour or more. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day, that helps reduce acidity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old boy. I feel I am suffering from diabetes. I have knee pain since 1 year. Two weeks letter my BLOOD SUGAR was 173 fasting. I am not feeling freshness every time. What should I do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
I am 25 year old boy. I feel I am suffering from diabetes. I have knee pain since 1 year. Two weeks letter my BLOOD S...
the feeling of tiredness is due to your uncontrolled diabetes. Seek a proper diabetologist . regarding your knee you can do quadriceps strengthening exercises and ice packs can help with the pain
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of thyroid and what are its symptoms? What precautions should be taken to cure it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Symptoms of Hypothyroidism Fatigue. Weakness. Weight gain or increased difficulty losing weight. Coarse, dry hair. Dry, rough pale skin. Hair loss. Cold intolerance (you can't tolerate cold temperatures like those around you) Muscle cramps and frequent muscle aches. Kindly mention your Thyroid profile and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from blood sugar last 5 years please tell me how to stay a normal level. I take a tablet everyday.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am suffering from blood sugar last 5 years please tell me how to stay a normal level. I take a tablet everyday.
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have already asked one question about my relative abt finger became black while doing treatment for lung infection now infection cleared but that finger became big problem, how can we cure that wat s d reasons for that ,will you please tell me, now doctors are saying dat ,he has sugar days y they will remove dat finger, without removing finger how can we cure dat, please tell me.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Hi, I have already asked one question about my relative abt finger became black while doing treatment for lung infect...
Hi If the doctors have suggested removal of the finger as it is black, it is probably a gangrene that has been diagnosed. This means that finger is decayed and has no life in it due to lack of blood supply and infection. If not removed on time the problem can spread to the other fingers and the entire limb as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi is it a miracle? My friend is in fasting without even water from yesterday. He's non diabetic person. Morning he took 10units of human actrapid slept n again in afternoon took same dosage. Still he's on fasting. But nothing happened to him still he's active. I heard this way leads to hypoglycemia n causes fainting of person. But nothing happened. Is it a miracle?

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
Hi is it a miracle?
My friend is in fasting without even water from yesterday. He's non diabetic person. Morning he t...
These type of misadventures can be really dangerous, leave apart the miracle. God has granted us a beautiful life to live that itself is the biggest miracle, so we should not do things to keep it at risk. I suggest you should advice him not to take such deliberate risk with his health. Human insulin injections are scheduled prescription drugs which should not be taken without advice of a doctor, if anything goes wrong, not only the person using it without prescription, but also the chemist from where he has procured the medicine can be legally prosecuted for the harm to life it may cause.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather is 80 years old. He has diabetes for more than three decade. Now he has kidney problem. His creatinine is 2.93,urea-107. What kind of diet he should have. Does he need dialysis.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My grandfather is 80 years old. He has diabetes for more than three decade. Now he has kidney problem. His creatinine...
Mr. lybrate-user, With given details it is clear that he needs dialysis as his GFR is only 15 ml/minute. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bad breath problems I am suffering from diabetes how can I resolved my bad breath problem please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I have bad breath problems I am suffering from diabetes how can I resolved my bad breath problem please suggest me.
Hi Bad breath in diabetics can be because of uncontrollable blood sugars resulting in gum problems, tooth decay. It can also be due to kidney problems, stomach problems. Avoid sugary drinks. Eat lots of vegetables and green leafy vegetables. Consult a dentist to look into your oral hygiene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What would be the best diet for hypothyroidism and can herbal supplements like Ashwagandha and Spirulina be used while taking thyroxine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What would be the best diet for hypothyroidism and can herbal supplements like Ashwagandha and Spirulina be used whil...
Hello, Yes the herbal supplements can be used if one wants to while on treatment for hypothyroidism. As regards the "best diet" a healthy balanced diet is good. One should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, radish, mustard & coffee. Always use whole grain flour for making chapati & roti. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads. Thanks.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am daibitis patient. My daibites after fast is 281. Mene ek adds me dekha k ek aayurved davai hey jiska name ime9 kya ye davai leni sahiye ya nahi. Pls suggest me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am daibitis patient. My daibites after fast is 281. Mene ek adds me dekha k ek aayurved davai hey jiska name ime9 k...
Hello Altaf! There are many patent ayurvedic medicines available in the market. But these are for those patients who are prediabetic or have lower glucose levels. You are very young and having diabetes at such a young age means either there is some other underline cause or you are Type 1 Diabetes. Yes Ayurved has great medicines for Diabetes, I will suggest you to consult an Ayurvedic doctor who can guide you for proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 62 years old. She is suffering from knee pain. Because of deficiency of ligaments between bones. And she is cholesterol and sugar patient too. What medication should be needed in this situation? suggestion is needed.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
My mom is 62 years old. She is suffering from knee pain. Because of deficiency of ligaments between bones. And she is...
Hello You mom may have osteoarthritis. Keep going with the bp and suger medication. Advise her to do some yoga and morning walk. Do some gentle massage with painkiller oil. And take precautions.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female 24years old. I am suffering from thyroid problem and irregular periods.What can i do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
We in ayurveda, take thyroid in agni mandhya (lack of metabolism). Its systemic disorder. There are good result of ayurveda, but result comes according to condition. We have some cases that has permanently cured. Some cases are stable with ayurved medicine. Some cases are on thyroxine + ayurveda medicine. Our (we & you) main aim is stay healthy. Dont be bother of report of thyroid. But healthy lifestyle, lightness in body n mind, symptom free life is better thing. In thyroid, we generally start with panchakarma (detoxification) mostly vamana (medicated emesis) & virechana (medicated purgation), and after this panchakarma procedure we start oral medicine, decoction n dietary advice. You can get information about panchakarma easily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason that people get thyroid? What is the cure if hyper thyroid to get rid of permanently?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, madam thyroid is the normal gland present in all of us, it produces hormone thyroxine, essential for development and functioning of brain, plus essential for almost all vital metabolic activities in the body. Deficiency of that hormone causes hypothyroidism and excess causes hyperthyroidism. Why thyroid disease occur is difficult to explain. There are many reasons including auto immune causes (hashimoto's disease - causing hypothyroidism), iodine deficiency leading to goitre and hypothyroidism. Radiation, environmental causes, heredity etc. All the conditione related to thyroid gland can only be treated and controlled. There is no cure. Treatment is for lifetime.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 & on insulin humanmistard 30 units pre breakfast. & on Amaryl 2mg twice a day. Feeling exhausted. Earlier I was taking Stresscaps. Not available now. Can you suggest some alternate for it.

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 64 & on insulin humanmistard 30 units pre breakfast. & on Amaryl 2mg twice a day. Feeling exhausted. Earlier I w...
Please let me know what diet you are taking. Plesae get a lab test for your hba1c and lipid profile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a swelling in my left elbow. Earlier there was a pimple like thing but now it's gone and my elbow is swollen and a little red. I AM DIABETIC. I don't remember getting hurt by anything.

DM - Endocrinology, MD Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
I am having a swelling in my left elbow. Earlier there was a pimple like thing but now it's gone and my elbow is swol...
This need to be evaluated. It appears you had some boil which has probably led to localised cellulitis. And cellulitis is basically infection which requires antibiotics. So show a physician for this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I have brother. He have diabetes patient. He is 28 age and his wife age 22 year. In future, if he get birth son and daughter. Can his sons and daughter also affected diabetic patient. What the actual result on next generation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Doctor, I have brother. He have diabetes patient. He is 28 age and his wife age 22 year. In future, if he get birth s...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diabetes does spread in families. There is a definite familial trait. If one of the parent has diabetes then 50% of the offsprings are likely to get it. So if there are two children then one of them may or mostlikely to get it. However, it is (T2) a preventable condition. That is if a person adapts modified lifestyle, by maintaining normal weight, exercising regularly, avoiding too much of sweets, then junk foods, pastries, bakery items, colas, foods made of maida, refrains form alcohol and smoking then diabetes can be prevented Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed