Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Dayanand

Neurologist, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dayanand Neurologist, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Dayanand
Dr. Dayanand is a popular Neurologist in Sunkadakatte, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Sri Lakshmi Multi Speciality Hospital in Sunkadakatte, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dayanand on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Lakshmi Multi Speciality Hospital

#127/1, Sri Gandhada Kaval, Sunkadakatte, Vishwaneedam Post, Magadi Main Road. Landmark: Near Petrol BunkBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dayanand

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm suffering migraine problem for a long period. Pls tell me the correct way to avoid this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start medication after clinical examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is suffering from epilepsy since last 2 years and now he is 8 years old. But still In spit talking medicine sezuires are not controlled. So please so advice me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Children with history of seizures beginning at around 6 years of age need complete evaluation. Children are more prone for seizures until age of 15-16 years. Do to st or deuce dose of medications if advised by a doctor. If the child has a tendency to seize more frequently inspite of taking regular medications, it is worthwhile to do serum drug levels, an eeg and consider adding or changing or stepping up the dose of medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting numbness in both hands and feeling so tired and getting burning sensation on my feet and also neck pain.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take bio d3 max 1tab odx10days ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Use of cervical collar will give you relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir since more than 10 years I am suffering diabetic and from 3 months . I am suffering with foot flaming sensation and nerves flaming trouble . I am staying at hyderabad and aged 57 years so kindly advice sir.

DM - Neurology, MD - General Medicine, fellowship in interventional neuroradiology
Neurologist, Udaipur
You can be started on medications for neuropathic pain but needs proper evaluation including nerve conduction study.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please help me, mere pati gadi se gir gaye ab wo kisiko nhi pehchante right pair bhi kam nhi kar raha.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Please help me, mere pati gadi se gir gaye ab wo kisiko nhi pehchante right pair bhi kam nhi kar raha.
I think you should go for an immediate MRI BRAIN,only then we can come to a diagnosis.In the mean time start giving below given homoeopathic medicine ARNICA MONTANA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 1 drops every 1 hrly direct on tongue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 17 years old I have this problem that sometimes my hands begin to shake unnecessarily. Please help me with a cure. Thank you.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi I am 17 years old I have this problem that sometimes my hands begin to shake unnecessarily. Please help me with a ...
1. Keep yourself hydrated. 2. Get extra rest for some days till you feel more energetic. 3. Avoid watching television for long hours. Indulge in relaxing activities. 4. Avoid stress and too much physical exertion. 5. Take a nutritious diet with more protein items in homemade food like soya, sprouts, dals, paneer, milk, seasonal fruits. 6. Do light physical activity, meditation and yoga. 7. Take one good multivitamin tablet after food for 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of brain tumor? How can it be cured? Tell me something about brain tumor.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Head ache blurred vision Abdomen pain and it is basically abnormal accumulation of cells it can be benign or Malignant
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22, I am having severe headache since last 3 days, I have tried amitriptyline as I suffer from migraine but it did not help me. I also tried saridon and paracetamol but all in vain, please help me at the earliest.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Stop ll medecine if pain is in riight than sangunaria cm one drop if pain is in left side than spigelia 1m one drop only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male. I am suffering from severe head ache and my profession is depended on computer. I have used medicines but i am not ok with that. Is this is a migraine?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am 21 years old male. I am suffering from severe head ache and my profession is depended on computer. I have used m...
Hello, drink grapes, lemon, carrot, spinach home made juice 1/2 times 8. Mix 10=15 leaves with four cloves and a little dry ginger, grind and apply on forehead keep proper distance n light, when you use computer also check years eyes, whether having number? stay healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have problem of anxiety disorder and hand shaking now these days I have suffering from neck shaking also please suggest me good medication for this that available easiely in medical stores. If I can't improve then I go to see a doctor. Please help me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello doctor I have problem of anxiety disorder and hand shaking now these days I have suffering from neck shaking al...
Dear, instead of going to doctor and having psychiatric medicines for simple anxiety disorder, why don't you use psychotherapy methods which are quite useful? I will help you to manage your anxiety problems with the help of psychotherapy. Don't worry. Let me know the full details. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medication should I take if I find myself suffering from pudendal nerve entrapment.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
What medication should I take if I find myself suffering from pudendal nerve entrapment.
you may take homoeopathic medicne Lachesis 30 tds for one day.. see if it helps... Or else you can consult for proper treatment for assured results..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptom of seizure and what is the precaution to avoid it and medicine to control it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Symptoms of epilepsy may be preceded by an aura (awareness of strange odor, taste, vision), hallucination 2. Sudden fall with loss of consciousness 3. Tremor, twitching or jerky movement/convulsion of arm/leg or whole body/ stiffness of extremities, frothy discharge from mouth, upward rolling of eye ball, stiffness of extremities 4. Treatment depends on the type of seizure 5. Consult neurologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years and having migraine headache from last 8 years. I have tried all sort of medicine but no relief. Please advise some.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Self-care measures can help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation techniques may include progressive muscle relaxation, meditation or yoga. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. Medication: Take Bakson's Mig Aid tablet/ 1 tablet 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Today's Health Tip
Insomnia or sleeplessness Risk Causes & Home Remedies
1.Who travels a lot
2 . Working in shifts & frequent changing of shifts
3.Aged above 60 years
4.Pregnent ladies
5.Nearing Menopause
6.Using abuse drugs or alcohol on a regular basis
Home Remedies
1.Stick to sleep schedules
2 .Getting out of bed when not sleeping
3.Don't read watch TV,work or eat in bed
4.Warm bath and glass of milk before bed time can help induce sleep
5.Avoid or limit caffeine, alcohol and nicotine
6.Avoid large meals before bed
6 people found this helpful

I am suffering from epilepsy from 15 years and taking encorate 500mg, 300mg what do you sugest.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
If you are stable on Encorate chrono and not having fits, you can continue with same medicines. If you still have fits regularly you need to get a consultation to decide the right combination of medicines for you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years male. I have migraine from past 11 years. I have taken lots of medicine like sibilium, saridon, decil, dispirin, paramet, Arden, nice. I have also wear specs for 1 year but nothing happened. I also take a sound sleep of 8 hours and I take a balance diet. I take meal after 2 to 3 hours. I avoid myself to go under the sun and when I go I wear dark sunglasses along with a hat. I do not eat any kind of junk food. When my head aches I have also tried hot and cold fermentation. I had also done ct scan. Trying all this nothing happened what should I do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Here are some relaxation techniques to help you relax: rhythmic breathing deep breathing visualized breathing progressive muscle relaxation relaxing to music mental imagery relaxation positive therapy/ thoughts let go of things you cannot control tell yourself that you are healthy, vital, and strong. There is nothing in the world I cannot handle. All my needs are met. I am completely and utterly safe. Every day in every way I am getting stronger.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few days earlier I got gastrological prblm and at mid ngt suddenly my whole body starts shivering and my through young got dry heart bits fell like blown away So I went to a emergency and they gave me injections then I got fine. Bt what should I do to avoid these type of problems.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Few days earlier I got gastrological prblm and at mid ngt suddenly my whole body starts shivering and my through youn...
At night take light meal medicine german lycopodium 200 4-5 drops orally single dose morn mixed fruit juice daily evening will solve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed