Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Damodar Krishna

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

27 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Damodar Krishna MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
27 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Damodar Krishna
Dr. Damodar Krishna is a trusted General Physician in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He has over 27 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at Sri Krishna Clinic & Diagnostic Centre in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Damodar Krishna on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - M.S Rammaya, - 1991
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Damodar Krishna

Sri Krishna Clinic & Diagnostic Centre

#687/9, Dr. Rajkumar Road, 6th Block, RajajinagarBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Damodar Krishna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 58 yrs old, suffering from diabetes and presently on following medication. Before breakfast- glimisave max 2 m, glucobay50 after brekfast -galvus-50, pioz30 before lunch- glucobay50 before dinner- glimisave max2m, glucobay 50 after dinner- galvus 50, ecosprin 75 & roseday 20 the sugar levels are fbps 125-135 & pp-175-190 ecosprin 75 & roseday 20 are added as stress test was found positive.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Your present treatment seems to be fine. But it would be best if you take glucobay 50 along with food thrice a day. And not before food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor how I can emerge out totally from typhoid. I am not taking any medicine still it is 80.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, To get rid of typhoid you need to opt certain natural norms, under noted. Tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to hydrate your body in order to cool your body. Go for deep breathing to reduce your stress to nourish your body. Your diet be simple, easily digestible to avoid gastric disorder. Tk Homoeo medicine:@.Thyphoidinum 30-6 pills, thrice. Avoid, junk food, alcohol, nicotine. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 93 years old and having pneumonia on his left lung. This is the second time infection in 3 months. He is in icu with tracheostomy and bp today has come down to 90/ 42. What can I expect as bp is coming down every day?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Age,low bp and h1n1 infection is not good. Continue talking to treating doctor regarding prognosis and chances of recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I spit some white things use to come what is that. After having food some throat problem starts. It feel that something is blocking my breath.

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Sehore
Whenever I spit some white things use to come what is that. After having food some throat problem starts. It feel tha...
Dear lybrate-user, looks like you are having reflux. Take some antacids and antireflux treatment. Take care of your diet, take your meals on time, don't skip your meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm is coming out very fast within 1 minute during time of sex, it come out and then my Penis become normal. Why?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
My sperm is coming out very fast within 1 minute during time of sex, it come out and then my Penis become normal. Why?
Premature ejaculation is uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after sexual penetration or foreplay. It happens with minimal sexual stimulation and before the person wishes. It may result in unsatisfactory sex for both partners. This can increase the anxiety that may add to the problem. It is one of the most common forms of male sexual dysfunction. It has probably affected every man at some point in his life. Most cases of premature ejaculation do not have a clear cause. With sexual experience and age, men often learn to delay orgasm. Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. Consult a psychiatrist online or in person Your doctor will discuss your medical and sexual history with you. He or she will do a thorough physical exam. Your doctor may want to talk to your partner also. Premature ejaculation can have many causes. So your doctor may order lab tests to rule out any other medical problem. In many cases premature ejaculation gets better on its own over time. Treatment may not be needed. Practicing relaxation techniques or using distraction methods may help you delay ejaculation. Your doctor may recommend that you and your partner practice certain techniques to help delay ejaculation, as well as medications are there to help. All the best There are excellent medications for PE, but you need to answer few questions on general health as well as PE for any psychiatrist to prescribe. Consult anyone in person or online if you wish. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male suffering from skin allergies. What's causing my skin allergy? Am I allergic to something specific? Do I need allergy testing? Should I see a specialist? What will make my rash feel better?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 24 years old male suffering from skin allergies. What's causing my skin allergy? Am I allergic to something spec...
Hello, yes are required to do an allergy test and in the mean time take the below treatment. 1. Take rhus tox 30, 3 drops in the morning , empty stomach. 2. Take arsenic 30, 3 drops in the night at bed time. 3. take azadirachta 1x, 2 tablets twice a day. 4. apply topi azadirachta ointment on the rashes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain some time sides and sometimes in the middle. I also have throat pain short breath and pains when breathing deeply something cough when deep breath whats the problem.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
I have chest pain some time sides and sometimes in the middle. I also have throat pain short breath and pains when br...
Take warm or hot drinks often – hot tea , hot coffee,hot Soups, hot milk. Avoid Fried/Oily foods like –Samosa, Dosa, Pakora, Papad, Namkeens, Potato Chips , Namkeens . Avoid Hotel Food, Avoid Fast food,Hamburgers, Pizza.Do not take any COLD drinks , cold water, ice cream, chilled food from refrigerator. Take soft foods like rice GuArrel (Khichdi), Plain daal, boiled vegetables.Avoid Chillies completely.Take plain warm water, Cocunut water, Enerzal in warm water.Avoid Cold Milk , Meat Products ,Fried rice and noodles. Avoid Sour fruits like Citrus fruits, grapes.Avoid heavy meals, eat small frequent meals. Avoid Alcoholic drinks of all kinds like Beer, Wine,whisky,vodka etc.Warm saline gargles thrice daily.Steam inhalation thrice daily.Rest for 3-5 days for medicines protocol, you can private consult me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello iam 44 years old and I have a body pain and slight burning sensation, I ham a diabetic, have BP, have cholesterol this body pain just started 3 days back.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
Hello iam 44 years old and I have a body pain and slight burning sensation, I ham a diabetic, have BP, have cholester...
Diabetes, hypertension are very much related to your food choices and to control it you need to bring changes in your food choices. Keep check on your food intake, include good fat in your diet so to control cholesterol level in blood. Moreover enough of calcium in your diet such as a glass of skimmed milk to prevent body & back aches.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my stomach having small pain. Started 1 week before. I don't know what is the problem, can you help me?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir my stomach having small pain. Started 1 week before. I don't know what is the problem, can you help me?
Take antacid if hyperacidity. Eat soft diet. Pronbiotics may be helpful. If persistent pain,it needs evaluation. Consult with more details
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment