Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Damodar Krishna

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

25 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Damodar Krishna MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
25 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Damodar Krishna
Dr. Damodar Krishna is a trusted General Physician in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He has over 25 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS. You can visit him at Sri Krishna Clinic & Diagnostic Centre in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Damodar Krishna on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - M.S Rammaya, - 1991
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#687/9, Dr. Rajkumar Road, 6th Block, RajajinagarBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a regular headache at college timings in at that time I am unable to work and unable to read and unable in trust anhy work please tell me what I am doing.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a regular headache at college timings in at that time I am unable to work and unable to read and unable in tru...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.

Out of the two nose holes, one of the holes always stays closed and the other open. The blocked side keeps changing. I have no idea of what it is. After using one spray of otrivin it gets completely open for around 10 hours.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You are suffering from upper respiratory tract allergy. You may also have swelling of nail mucosa. You should make a consultation for proper management of your allergy. Till then take regularly hot water vapour inhalation.

My hair is falling, not just from the particular area of my head but from the all over head and body, I am not able to understand, what should I do. Please suggest me, it is happening since last three years. I have shaved my hair many times but then the old hair has stopped falling but when new hairs grow then after 5or6 days they get fall, its root is very small, pls pls sir do help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My hair is falling, not just from the particular area of my head but from the all over head and body, I am not able t...
These are the causes of hair fall: •Acute illness (Typhoid, Malaria, Viral Fever) • Stress • Due to medicines (Anticancer drugs, Radiation therapy) • Due to under nutrition • Use of chemical products (Hair dyes, Hair gels, Bleaching) • Due to pollution For prevention of hair fall follow these instructions: • Do not take A lot of stress and take proper sleep of 6 - 7 hours. Do meditation to destress yourself. You can do Pranayams or take long deep breaths whlie closing your eyes I a peaceful environment for at least 8-10 minutes. • Add protein containing items in your foods for healthy hair growth such as take a bowl of cereal daily and a glass of milk or 100 gm cheese or 1-2 eggs.. • To reduce hairfall and whitening of hairs, Practice Yogasana like Shirshasana and Sarwangasana only under the guidance of Expert. • you can use mahabhringraj oil and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily. It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo. * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits (Almonds, Pista etc) daily. * You can take Vitamnin E supplement (100 mg capsiles) daily and tab. Boitin only under the supervision of nearest physician. * Apply the egg yolk to the scalp atleast once a week. It gives nourishment to hair root and enhances hair growth. You can consult me privately for your doubts and detailed treatment.

I had sex yesterday and the contraception just failed. Within three hours after intercourse I took a levenogesrtill pill 1.5 mg (unwanted 72) no side effects except feeling more sleepy and Im to get my period within 2 to 3 days. As last month I got my period on June 8. Just worried if emergency contraception works or not.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, you will jus have to wait it out. In case of overdue periods do a pregnancy test. Since you are due to get your periods in 2-3 days time the chance of a pregnancy is unlikely on your case.

Hello Doctor I had unprotected sex with my partner on 25th jan and she had ipill on the same day. After that she got her periods from 11th to 16th feb. And now she is getting some secretions from her breasts which is white in colour n sometimes waterish. She is having pain in her breasts. She got her urine pregnancy test which are negative. I want to know if she is pregnant and is that milk?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor
I had unprotected sex with my partner on 25th jan and she had ipill on the same day. After that she got ...
If the girl had regular normal periods, it is less likely to be a pregnancy. (exception is an ectopic pregnancy in which case the female may get spotting instead of the regular periods)

I have sugar fast 200 posts 270, I am suffering from toothache, I consulted doctor, Dr. Said after sugar control he will remove teeth what to do suggest.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I have sugar fast 200 posts 270, I am suffering from toothache, I consulted doctor, Dr. Said after sugar control he w...
Root canal axis opening can be done to get instantaneous relief from pain, if the tooth is firm with enough tooth structure. High blood sugar levels has got nothing to do with root canal treatment procedures. However it matters for extraction of root stumps. Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush.

I am 45 years old female. I have a problem of stomach pain all the time. I have acidity, gas trouble and ibs. While passing stools there are pains in my stomach. After sometime it doesnot pain. I have semiliquid stools. Losemotion prob is always there. I have tried so may medicines but there is no permanent cure. All these problems are still there. I am tired taking of tablets now. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
R you working//house-wife? other disease like high bp? sugar problem./. Since how long? which drugs used? ibs is disease of hurry--curry and worry. Feel free to ask privately by giving details of symptoms. Meanwhile start tab normaxin 2 times daily.

I am 25 and whenever I masturbate I just do it for 2mins, And I ejaculated very fast Whenever I am horny I leak? Is this normal and how can I improve in more time in happiness. I don't smoke nor drink. I am 80kg and 5.7"

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 and whenever I masturbate I just do it for 2mins, And I ejaculated very fast Whenever I am horny I leak? Is t...
Hello, Lybrate user, Masturbate harmful for our body in physical and psychological. physical defect our body in organic penis erectile dysfunction, inflammation and pain seminal veins, premature ejaculation, loss of semen and sprem, loss of body weight, loss of body minerals ,calciumia, lowbackache, headaches, body ache, effect in digestive dysfunction etc. psychological in our body memory loss.

Sir my son 1o years old. He is erbs palsy (birth injury) affected. We gave tendon transfer surgery treatment to him. There is no strength in his hand. Is there any other latest treatment available.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
It is better to be clinically examined by neuro physiotherapist or neuro physician to do the needful or you can call me further on private consultation via lybrat. Com there are various innovative therapeutic approach were available best wishes

I am 26 years old married man. Would like to ask when would I do sex with my wife without using condom? When I will be safe? Give me detail about it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Supposing your wifes menstrual cycle is of 28 days so it is better not to do sex from 10 th till 20 th day

Hello sir I am suffering from diabetes from last few years. My age is 26. And now my diabetic level is around 180. What should I do to decrease my diabetic level. Please give me suggestions to decrease my diabetic level. It is a hereditary disease. My father and mother are also having this.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir I am suffering from diabetes from last few years. My age is 26. And now my diabetic level is around 180. Wh...
Lybrate-user it will be advisable if you can revert with the list of medicines, your last hba1c levels. You have to understand that to keep diabetes under control regular exercise, diet modification and proper medication is key to treatment. There is some element of genetic transfer of this but still with a good life style we can control this.

I have nightfall problem and my weight loss I'm 22 years old My problem from 2014.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have nightfall problem and my weight loss I'm 22 years old My problem from 2014.
night falls are normal and nothing to do with weght loss. do exercise, healthy diet rich in proteins and carbohydrates, will improve your health.

I have an infection or sum screth cut from my penis inside. please tell me best medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have an infection or sum screth cut from my penis inside. please tell me best medicine.
Penis tears can result from a variety of causes. The most common are: Friction - The most obvious cause of a cut on the penis is too much friction during sex. While it is true that the more friction between the vagina and the penis the more pleasure is generated, it also goes along this line that penile injury is more likely to occur. Frenulum injury - There is a structure underneath the penis head that is known as the frenulum.. At some point, when the sex is already too hard, the frenulum may be ripped or torn, resulting in bleeding. Balanitis - This is a condition that often surfaces as a result of chronic diabetes. Diabetic patients are at risk because wound healing is generally slowed down. But in most cases, balinitis is caused by poor hygiene and infection; Men usually suspect balanitis if their penises are easily reddened, especially at the head part. Rashes on the same area are frequently seen as well. Yeast infection - The most common type of male yeast infection is the one affecting the male reproductive organ. Sexual dysfunction, burning sensation during sex, reddened penis head and blistered penile trunk are the most common signs and symptoms of yeast infection. Rashes, swelling, and a cut on the penis also develop more easily among yeast-infected males. Other causes - Genital piercings and an allergy to latex condoms have also been reported to cause a cut on the penis. Homoeopathic treatment cures cuts on penis. .there is dryness and tightness during sex, you may be causing yourself injury at such times. The fact that your wife is "infected" shows that intercourse may be part of the problem. Do you get these cracks when you don't have intercourse with your wife? In homoeopathy there are many useful remedies. Here are some of the main ones:Ars., Caust., Coral., Hep., Merc. c., Merc., Mez., Nit. ac...consult me for homoepathic treatment without side effects

My stomach produces a lot of acid. Which causes acid reflux and thus burning sensation. How to control the acid production? please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My stomach produces a lot of acid. Which causes acid reflux and thus burning sensation. How to control the acid produ...
Take bland diet, avoid spicy food, don't remain in empty stomach, take your meals regularly and timely, avoid smoking, consumption of tobacco, alcohol. Avoid stress. Take one tablet of Pan40 in the morning before breakfast for few days. if no relief consult doctor

I am 21 years old male student & have headache for last 1-2 Days, What should I do? any Normal Tablet suggest?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 21 years old male student & have headache for last 1-2 Days, What should I do? any Normal Tablet suggest?
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Consumption of alcohol. Do pranayama early morning. And do exercises. Drink green tea.

I am 26 years old. From few days I am getting watery semen. Whats the cause of it and what shld I do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years old. From few days I am getting watery semen. Whats the cause of it and what shld I do.
You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.

Sir, I am 55 years old. My uric acid remains 6.2 to 6.5. Please guide me what type of treatment I must be obtained. I am also diabetic but take one tablet daily in the morning before breakfast. My sugar remains normal i. E. Fasting 96 on 23/08/2015.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am 55 years old. My uric acid remains 6.2 to 6.5. Please guide me what type of treatment I must be obtained. I...
your uric acid is in normal range. upto 7 it is normal. you may take less of protiens like milk paneer, cheese, pulses etc.

I have sexual problem like every day night fall every time excitement occurs what method I have to suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have sexual problem like every day night fall every time excitement occurs what method I have to suggest.
Dear lybrate user, first of all let me make it clear that you may experience nightfalls for twice in a month if you do not have a habit of masturbation or if you do not indulge in any sexual intercourse. However, if you experience nightfalls for more than twice in a month then it is surely abnormal. Every person experience an erection after a sleep of 6-8 hours. Such an erection during waking up from sleep is a typical characteristic of normal sexual system. An uninterrupted sleep of 6-8 hours pacifies the nerves which get hyper-activated after a long day's work & results in a sexual arousal by channelising the blood flow towards the male sexual system. But an erected penis cannot ejaculate involuntarily unless it is being rubbed as it undergoes during masturbation & sexual intercourse. Involuntary ejaculation of semen indicates that the internal muscles of your pelvic region are not strong enough to control the outflow of semen. However, nightfalls indicate that you are having a normal erection as well as it also proves that there is no deficit of sperm production in testis. Nightfall implies that there is only loss of control of the pelvic muscles. It is often observed that an unmarried person suffering from nightfalls complains of premature ejaculation after marriage if his problem of nightfalls is left untreated. The cause behind such quick discharge during sex is same as it is in case of nightfalls i. E. Loss of the control of the muscles of pelvic region. To get rid of nightfalls carry on the following medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q in a cup of water daily after lunch apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach.

I have a headache problem last 3 months please me a gud doc. Bcz I can't do my work well. please reply as soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a headache problem last 3 months please me a gud doc. Bcz I can't do my work well. please reply as soon as pos...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination

Dear Dr. My mother taking Lasix (half a tablet in the morning). After started to taking Lasix serum creatinine and urea become high. What is the reason for this?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear Dr. My mother taking Lasix (half a tablet in the morning). After started to taking Lasix serum creatinine and ur...
Lasix or frusemide is a loop diuretic and it acts in the ascending limb of loop of henle (its an anatomical part of nephrons which are functional part of the kidney) and it inhibits the sodium-potassium-chloride channel functioning and we loose sodium, potassium and chloride from our body and sometimes it can damage the functionality of the cells of the loop of henle leading to decrease in excreting the toxins from our body and hence there is rise in creatine and urea levels.
View All Feed