Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. D.s. Prabhu

Homeopath, Bangalore

Dr. D.s. Prabhu Homeopath, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. D.s. Prabhu
Dr. D.s. Prabhu is one of the best Homeopaths in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Sri Krishna Clinic in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. D.s. Prabhu on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Krishna Clinic

No. 6, MVR Complex , Konthu, Near Corporation Bank, J.P. Nagar 7th PhaseBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D.s. Prabhu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

DRY ATOPIC SKIN.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
DRY ATOPIC SKIN.
Many an indian suffer from dry atopic skin. This is primarily due to the inherent tendency to dry. A moist skin is maintained by avoiding frequent baths. Oiling prior to bathing is very essential especially with olive oil since it holds moisture and prevents drying. Baths should be short. Do not use soap while taking a bath since it strips the skin of all its vital moisturisers instead use mild cleansing agents like liquids. Do not scrub with loofah, plastics, stone or husk. Avoid using woolen towels. Within three minutes of taking a bath, apply a moisturiser all over the body.
37 people found this helpful

She had take 2 time unwanted 72 in continuous month. In last month her periods automatically stop. What is the reason. Is she pregnant or any other reason.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
She had take 2 time unwanted 72 in continuous month. In last month her periods automatically stop. What is the reason...
Unwanted 72 can cause arrest in bleeding and hormonal imbalances so it may be due to unwanted 72 only, but still undergo the following test once to rule out 1. Ultrasonography of pelvis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 18 year girl and I can't sleep since last four nights bcz my legs r paining it's feels good when I put pillow on my legs and press it with pillow. I don't knw what's that but I feel good when it is press by anything and when nothing is on my leg I feel bad and can't sleep bcz I don't knw what's going on inside My legs. Please help me what's is that. please help.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
M 18 year girl and I can't sleep since last four nights bcz my legs r paining it's feels good when I put pillow on my...
Hello, you need to get your vitamin d and calcium levels checked. Generally, the lack of these in your bones can cause such pain. Get yourself exposed to the morning sunlight. Do some exercises to keep them active. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chicken pox cured, pimple type black spots their is too much itching and rashes with blood coming we applied butter, Dermocalm lotion, and drunken taddy (white wine). .still their is problem how to cure. Is it ok have cow urine drunken and applying salt on body as per oldest method. please suggest doc my baby suffering a lot.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Chicken pox cured, pimple type black spots their is too much itching and rashes with blood coming we applied butter, ...
Take the following treatment - 1. Take 4 tablespoon of aloevera juice with one tablespoon of honey after dinner. 2. Take 4 tablespoon amla juice + 2 tablespoon honey on an empty stomach in the morning. 3. Take chandraprabhavati 2 tablets twice a day. 4. Avoid junk, bakery & spicy food. 5. Maida is very harmful for body, so avoid it. 6. Have all your meals on time. 7. Drink lots of water 8. Fruits rich in vitamin c and green leafy vegetables help in acne.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doctor. I am a male of 22 years having brown skin. My problem is, I burnt my skin (face) cos of using shaving alum (fitkari) and not washing it immediately after applying. I was unknown to it. My skin gets deteriorated and sags when I am out in the sun. It looks lifeless. Also it gets oily. Even I also do not want to see my face, recently I came to know that lavender oil will cure the burnt skin and also heal it. It will make the skin more renowned then before and will also look good. Can also remove skin allergies. Although I took treatment from soem dermatologist, but they failed to repair my skin issues. My question is, can I apply lavender oil onto my skin for getting the natural fairness and to heal it completely. Afterall I want treatment. Also do suggest that what will the best company of lavender oil should I purchase and hpw to apply it.

Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine, MBBS
Cosmetic Physician, Delhi
Hii doctor. I am a male of 22 years having brown skin. My problem is, I burnt my skin (face) cos of using shaving alu...
Hi lybrate-user, For improving the tone and texture of skin, various methods are available. There are creams to be applied locally, which I can prescribe to you. Treatments like peels and dermarollers provide lasting effects. For skin which has already suffered tanning, sunscreen would not be enough. You would need treatment to remove tan. Treatments like Chemical peels and microdermabrassion can benefit you for sure. I can also prescribe you creams and sunscreens for local application which will protect your skin for further damage. I would be happy to help you. Please consult me privately so that I can understand your problem in detail and help you. You can book a private In-person/Text/Audio/Video appointment for further discussion and personalized advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 42 years female having hair fall problem and from the last few days it has become more. I am also finding some scanty hair patches on my scalp. Please adivice. Thankyou.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take following medicine:- Dr. Reckeweg? s r - 89 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 year old woman. I have noticed a very tiny white spot in the middle of left wrist and elbow only. I do not know what is it and how it has developed. But I am suspicious if it is sign of leukoderma as it is of the same size and color for the last 2-3 months. Please suggest me what it is and how can I check if it is the sign of leukoderma. And the remedy too, esp. Home remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 63 year old woman. I have noticed a very tiny white spot in the middle of left wrist and elbow only.
I do not kn...
Hello. White patches/ dots on your skin are a common type of depigmented skin lesion associated with an infection, allergy, or autoimmune disorder. Or it can be idiopathic, i. E. Without any cause! one common cause of white spots, or hypopigmentation, is a fungal infection of the skin known as tinea versicolor (associated with other symptoms, such as itching or dryness on or around the white patches). This fungal infection is not contagious and can be treated easily with over-the-counter medications. The white spots and patches can also be because of deficiency of vitamin d (for which 15-20 minutes of exposure to early morning sunlight without sunscreen is needed, 3-4 times a week). Or else they could be idiopathic (i. E, without any cause). Vitiligo is an autoimmune disorder which can be treated with homoeopathic medicines, but chances of relapses are also there. Please tell me other symptoms like about sensation on the area, since how long do you have this patch, any family history of white patch, etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is hypermetropia and myopia? What are the causes of this? What are the symptoms and causes of this give me idea about this.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
What is hypermetropia and myopia? What are the causes of this? What are the symptoms and causes of this give me idea ...
Myopia is the term used to define short sightedness. Light from a distant object forms an image before it reaches the retina. This could be because the eye is too long, or the cornea or crystalline lens is too strong. A myopic person has clear vision when looking at objects close to them, but distant objects will appear blurred. Hypermetropia means long sight and is where the image of a nearby object is formed behind the retina. This could be because the eye is too short, or the cornea or crystalline lens does not refract the light enough. A hypermetropic person may have blurred vision when looking at objects close to them, and clearer vision when looking at objects in the distance. By placing a convex (plus powered) lens in front of a hypermetropic eye, the image is moved forward and focuses correctly on the retina
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After making out with his girlfriend, he had little pain in his testicles and lower abdomen while walking and moving. This has happened couple of times. Once he sits or gives support to them for sometime, it goes. Why this happens and what should he do? Thanks in advance for the help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
T could be due to due to secreation of semen and it can control take following remedies 1. Ashwgandha 1 tsp with milk empty stomach in the morning 2. Chandraprabhavati 2 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 88 kgs n stools normal. I craved for the foods which r oily fried milk products snacks alot. No thyroid and very hungry every time. What should i do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 88 kgs n stools normal. I craved for the foods which r oily fried milk products snacks alot. No thyroid and very...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Looking at your height and weight it is clear that you have grade 1 obesity with a BMI of 32.95 kgs/M2 (normal <23 kgs/M2). It means you are carrying 25 kgs of excess weight. On top of this if you continue to eat fried food products and milk products, there will be further increase in weight. Obesity itself is a serious condition, plus it an lead to diabetes and high blood pressure and many other issues. There is no medicine which can help reduce your eating habit. It has to be done by you only. Plus you will have to exercise daily for at least 1 hour and reduce total food intake to bring the weight down. Also get your thyroid assay done, to check if you have hypothyroidism. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 yrs old male with good health and physique. Recently in the blood test the thyroid results are as follows: TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C. L. I. A 119 ng/dl 60 - 200 TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C. L. I. A 9 μg/dl 4.5 - 12.0 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C. L. I. A 7.24 μIU/ml 0.30 - 5.5. The TSH is more. Is it serious and any remedies please. And I have some warps in my face and shoulder. The remedies for both please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 60 yrs old male with good health and physique. Recently in the 
blood test the thyroid results are as follows: T...
take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. you can take tab. thyronorm 100mcg before meal in morning daily. and checkup thyroid profile every 3 to 6 months and consult endocrinologist .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to gym from a week and my muscles pains I have read about DOMS I am not sure what it is? Can you explain.

Fellowship in Neurological Rehabilitation, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Hi, one step towards fitness. Good initiative! Delayed-Onset Muscle Soreness (DOMS) is exercise related muscle pain. It develops after excessive and unaccustomed exercise. It is particularly prevalent with eccentric exercises (muscle lengthening) component eg downhill running, longer distance running, plyometric exercises, and landing drills. DOMS is caused by micro muscle fibres tears (muscle strains). The microtrauma results in an inflammatory response. The classic DOMS sufferer describes a dull muscular ache that develops 24 to 48 hours after the performance of new or strenuous exercise. It is localised to the involved muscles and will result in muscle stiffness plus tenderness. You should avoid aggressive exercise during the recovery phase. To get details how to prevent DOMS you can consult me or or any experienced physiotherapist Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. It's more of a personal thing. I don't know I have premature ejaculation or not. But I ejaculate very soon. So any advice on this? I masturbate sometimes. So does this affect on child birth? Can I impregnate my partner. I'm not married yet.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi. It's more of a personal thing. I don't know I have premature ejaculation or not. But I ejaculate very soon. So an...
Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere gle me kharas hai kya me coconut water la sakta hu ese koi problem to nhi hogi pls suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Mere gle me kharas hai kya me coconut water la sakta hu ese koi problem to nhi hogi pls suggest me.
Sore throat 1.Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2.Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3.Take throat lozenges, 4.Give voice rest 5..Avoid smoking 6.If no relief you have to take antibiotic 7.Consult doctor for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has diabetes due to which he eats irregularly how can he get rid of that problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My father has diabetes due to which he eats irregularly how can he get rid of that problem.
Ask him to check hba1c level in blood which is a marker for three month sugar control in our body and ask your dad to take medication on time and also to do exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is of age 44. She is not having monthly menstrual cycle since last 4 years. It has stopped naturally. Although she is fit and active in her work. We do not have any problem on our sex life. My asking is that do Any problem will rise in future or does it will have any effect in her health in future or does it will effect our sexual life. Kindly reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My wife is of age 44. She is not having monthly menstrual cycle since last 4 years. It has stopped naturally. Althoug...
She has attained menopause early if she doesn't have any problems then it is absolutely fine it will not effect your life in any way whether sexually or otherwise sometimes after menopause women loose interest in s c but if she is fine that is still better so just relax and enjoy your life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old feeding mother and suffering from thyroid. Is it necessary to stop feeding.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Thyroid problems are not contraindications for feeding. You can continue feeding but some medicines are not advised in lactating mothers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from erectile dysfunction since 1 year. I am 30 years old and I don't have any bad habits like smoking or drinking. I am getting harder and before intercourse it gets loosened. Kindly suggest remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from erectile dysfunction since 1 year. I am 30 years old and I don't have any bad habits like smoking...
Don't worry please wake up early and start doing some exercises daily do kegel and perineal exercises daily have a habit of walking daily for 30 minutes minimum take cap kapikachhu by himalaya 1 1 cap ashwagandha by himalaya 1 1 cap shilajeet by patanjali 1 1 do massage with tejas oil on penis avoiding masturbation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter who is 6 years old is suffering with warts on face, it is spreading into some parts in body also. We came to know that it is virus. Please let me know how to stop spreading & remove the existing warts. Please advise.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist, Belgaum
Mam the quick and effective remedy is to burn it with radio frequency. Please see a nearby dermatologist who will do it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed