Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. D Kotresh

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. D Kotresh General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. D Kotresh
Dr. D Kotresh is a renowned General Physician in Ulsoor, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. D Kotresh personally at Dr Kotresh Clinic in Ulsoor, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. D Kotresh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Kotresh Clinic

#127/1, Bajaj Street, Behind Med medical Center, UlsoorBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D Kotresh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor I have a frequent habit of masturbation and I do it regularly twice in a day and when some times I do masturbation I get wheezing. And I m not able to breathe properly so I take montec lc tablets and the wheezing stops is there any other treatment or solutions for this problem.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi doctor I have a frequent habit of masturbation and I do it regularly twice in a day and when some times I do mastu...
Continue that montec lc tab and avoid more mastrubation a day once in 15 days its ok any querries ask privetly. Excessive masturbation is the main reason for pre-ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more. For treatment medicenes consult privetly any querries inform me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nose pain and stomach and head pain please help me sir please tell the medicine what I would take sir.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have nose pain and stomach and head pain please help me sir please tell the medicine what I would take sir.
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold cough because of that my weight is not gaining in two weeks these happen to me.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am suffering from cold cough because of that my weight is not gaining in two weeks these happen to me.
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir what is the method to quit to smoking I am doing smoking very havy quantity which which is effecting my sex life I am getting problem to stand my penis Please give me advice about method to stop smoking and haw can stand my penis.

BUMS
Sexologist, Aligarh
Sir what is the method to quit to smoking I am doing smoking very havy quantity which which is effecting my sex life ...
You can stop smoking with your vil. Power. No medicine will. Be effected. To improve sex power take following. 1. S. S. Oil for local application. 2. Ghadar forte capsule
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a lots of pain in my stomach during hard work, and feel tired also. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am having a lots of pain in my stomach during hard work, and feel tired also. What should I do?
Dear, if you tired very fast and feeling weakness. Then you will definitely recover from weakness by following these very useful tips. * you should take proper balanced diet first. That means you have to take vegetables, milk, chapattis or rice, butter / cream, cereals (daals) or cheese every day. Very important thing, do not miss or skip your meals at any cost and take meals on time. * proper 6-8 hours sleep is very important. If your sleep is less than 6 hours, then you feel tired very early. So complete your sleep. * do breathing execises daily in morning & evening. Just sit down in peaceful place, close your eyes, take deep and long breaths in and out. Do it atleast for 10-15 minutes daily. You can also do pranayams like anulom vilom for better results. *take a walk, in first walk normally for 10-15 minutes for 15 days. You can do it on treadmill also. * you can take ashvagandha churn of baidyanath 1 teaspoon with milk daily for 2 months atleast to get your strength back. * check out your haemoglobin level in 3 months, if it is low you get tired early. So get treatment of low haemoglobin (anemia). If you have any disease like asthma /diabetes / hypertension, then get complete treatment of them. * avoid all fast foods and habit of smoking or drinking. You surely get great strength and recover from weakness by following these important things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a frequent chest pain after playing cricket. Do I have any disease. Please suggest me what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a frequent chest pain after playing cricket. Do I have any disease. Please suggest me what should I do.
It seems to be muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have a problem with sexual relationship I have a hand shaking problem always I am using hand shake with self how to control this.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi doctor, I have a problem with sexual relationship I have a hand shaking problem always I am using hand shake with ...
Dear Lybrate user. Many people think that they are ADDICTED to masturbation / sex, where as they are actually just used to masturbate / have sex regularly and can’t quit easily. Addiction is problematic and being used to is not, though there is only a thin line separating both. Masturbation / sex is not harmful as long as it is not an addiction. We need to determine if you are addicted or just used to. Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavior addiction needs to be treated with online de-addiction therapy and counseling. Take care,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin is excessive dry in winter, so for this which vitamin tablet is good? Please refer me good capsule.

Diploma in Medical Cosmetology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
My skin is excessive dry in winter, so for this which vitamin tablet is good? Please refer me good capsule.
Hi! Mr. lybrate-user, I would recommend you to use a soap with moisturizing abilities such as Dew Soft for your bathing, and as soon as you come out after bath pat dry your skin and apply moisturizing cream immediately. Do this twice a week. Use Vitamin E cpasules - 400 I.U daily after dinner. This will solve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I consume alcohol almost every day, and I smoke too. And recently I am facing a problem while having sex, like while getting intimate, it's taking a lot of time for me to turn on, sometimes it's not even happening, I am sure you can understand what I mean. But this has started recently. I am quite worried about this problem and I seriously need a proper solution to this. Please suggest me what shall I do.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
I consume alcohol almost every day, and I smoke too. And recently I am facing a problem while having sex, like while ...
Smoking is extremely bad for sex as it decreases blood supply to penis. So stop smoking and alcohol first. You can consult for medicine to increase your libido and sex performance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it normal to like your own genitals/armpits smell specially when you are aroused or thinking in mind about sex? Can they make you more aroused?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
There is nothing abnormal in it these are your personal choices and depends entirely on you how you develop it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For a dog bite what are the measures required. If dog died/become mad what are measures and if pet dog with good health n anti rabies injection clear all doubts.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Hi, Dog/ other animal bite may cause Rabies, a fatal disease. The early symptoms of rabies in people are similar to that of many other illnesses, including fever, headache, and general weakness or discomfort. As the disease progresses, more specific symptoms appear and may include insomnia, anxiety, confusion, slight or partial paralysis, excitation, hallucinations, agitation, hypersalivation (increase in saliva), difficulty swallowing, and hydrophobia (fear of water). Death usually occurs within days of the onset of these symptoms. Immediately washing of the wound under running water with soap or detergent for at least 10 min. Avoid touching the wound with bare hands. If anything applied to wound clean it using above mentioned method. If there is nibbling of uncovered skin or minor scratches or abrasion without bleeding, go to nearby clinic and Get Intradermal Anti Rabies Vaccine (two doses) on 0/3/7/28 days OR If wound is severe/ multiple abrasion/bleeding/ any mucous membrane mixed with saliva, Get Antirabies Vaccine with Antirabies Serum injection at nearby clinic. ***Get well soon*** “Consult your doctor immediately or rush to nearest antirabies clinic. Vaccinate your pets against rabies every year.”
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of H1N1 HOW CAN we prevent this disease what steps should we take to prevent our selves?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the causes of H1N1 HOW CAN we prevent this disease what steps should we take to prevent our selves?
Swine flu is caused by H1N1 virus and is more serious than normal seasonal flu.it is an air borne infection and spreads through the sneezing and coughing of infected individual)- Normal flu- byInfluenza/H4N2 virus Swine Flu symptoms 1.Fever, Cough 2.Nasal congestion, Sore throat 3.Headache, Myalgia,Fatigue,dyspnoea (Shortness of breath) 4.Vomiting, Diarrhea 5.Pneumonia and Respiratory failure(In Severe cases) Prevention of swine flu Avoid Over crowding places, contact with infected patient, use protective face mask, wash your hands frequently with sanitizers, Cover your mouth with tissue paper while coughing and sneezing etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly diagnosed with diabetes. At that time my sugar comes 506 and HbA1c 14. Now after 20 days my sugar comes 83 after meal and 103 fasting sugar. I was taking insulin 5 unit in night. But now Dr. Told don't take insulin. I just want to Can I reverse it completely anyhow. Is it true that obese people reduce weight than diabetes type 2 can be reversed or cured.

CCEBDM , CCGDM, CCDR, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Delhi
I am newly diagnosed with diabetes. At that time my sugar comes 506 and HbA1c 14.
Now after 20 days my sugar comes 83...
Dear lybrate-user, diabetes is a chronic disease where your body lack a healthy mechanism to maintain your blood sugar under controlled range. You need medication throughout to keep your glycemic target under control to avoid any future complication. Good luck. Remember your HbA1c was 14 which warrants a good control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir this is b.vamshi my age is 21 male. Am suffering from chest that is increase like female growth how can I reduces these and bring back to normal. Please suggest good idea sir am feeling shy to wear T-shirt because al are seeing and laughing.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
Hi sir this is b.vamshi my age is 21 male. Am suffering from chest that is increase like female growth how can I redu...
You are suffering from a medical condition called GYNECOMASTIA. Gynecomastia is a common disorder of the endocrine system in which there is a increase in the size of male breast tissue.[3][4][a] Most adolescent boys, up to 70%,[6] have some breast development during puberty. Adolescent males often experience temporary gynecomastia due to the hormonal changes during puberty. The development of gynecomastia is usually associated with benign pubertal changes; in adolescent boys, the condition is often a source of psychological distress. However, 75% of pubertal gynecomastia cases resolve within two years of onset without treatment Mild cases of gynecomastia in adolescence may be treated with advice on lifestyle habits such as proper diet and exercise with reassurance. In more severe cases, medical treatment may be tried including surgical intervention.[12] Disturbances in the endocrine system that lead to an increase in the ratio of estrogens/androgens are thought to be responsible for the development of gynecomastia.[6] This may occur even if the levels of estrogens and androgens are both appropriate but the ratio is altered.[6] The disorder is usually diagnosed by a physician after a detailed history and physical examination. Conservative management of gynecomastia is often appropriate as the condition commonly resolves on its own. Medical treatment of gynecomastia that has persisted beyond two years is often ineffective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from scabies with intense itching and red spots have also developed over my skin. What should I do?

M.Phil, Diploma in Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
I am suffering from scabies with intense itching and red spots have also developed over my skin. What should I do?
Dear lybrate-user first of all, it is important that you have seen a doctor and then had your diagnosis because scabies can be mimicked by certain other skin conditions also. Your g. P or dermatologist will prescribe the suitable anti scabies lotion like to be applied as directed. It is important that all your close contacts also apply the medication and follow strict hygiene with regards to laundry and linen. You might have to reapply the lotion after a week. An anti allergic can give you relief from itching.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is rahul verma and I am 21 years old. I am suffering from jaundice before 20-25 days. Which type of food I should taken. What is the treatment of it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, please follow these in your diet: - avoid spicy, oily food and sweets. - consume soft and easily digestable food. - drink plenty of fluids like tender coconut, water, fresh fruit juices, barley water, etc. - eat plenty of fruits like apple, chikoo, small bananas, musambi, dry grapes, musk melon, water melon, etc. Take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 ds 1-0-1 and kumari asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old male. Nowadays. When iam in deep sleep. I find difficulty in breathing. As breathing stops for. 2 to 3 seconds. Suddenly I am awakening. Kindly advise.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Might be its because of snoring nose. Its not common, visit to ent for sleep study first. Between a time use 2 drops of cow ghee at bed time as nasal drops best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My foreskin of penis is very tight. My head of penis is partially uncovered at the time of erection or masturbation. Please tell me solution.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My foreskin of penis is very tight. My head of penis is partially uncovered at the time of erection or masturbation. ...
It's a condition called partial phimosis. Try to open it by applying some oil over it. If it doesn't help then go to a surgeon and he'll do it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 months ago my uric acid level was 7.1. Bt now its in normal level. Recently I join a gym and try to make a muscular body. Should I take supplements for this?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
2 months ago my uric acid level was 7.1. Bt now its in normal level. Recently I join a gym and try to make a muscular...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using figs and raisins: 1. Take 6 dried figs 2. Take 30 g raisins 3. Soak both in water overnight 4. Eat in 2 doses through the next day This is very helpful for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I probably do if I had cold and cough for more than a week and the forehead also get swells.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
What should I probably do if I had cold and cough for more than a week and the forehead also get swells.
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure saltwater) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed