Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chidanand

General Physician, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Chidanand General Physician, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Chidanand
Dr. Chidanand is a trusted General Physician in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Atmiya Polyclinic in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chidanand on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Atmiya Polyclinic

#2893, 14th Main, 'E' Block, 2nd Stage, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Near Gayathri Nagar Post OfficeBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chidanand

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 55 years old and I have skin allergies like ring circle. I have applied various ointments and showed it to many doctors. I get relief for sometime and then it surfaces back again. What can be done?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 55 years old and I have skin allergies like ring circle. I have applied various ointments and showed it to many ...
Local application of coconut oil or mustard oil or some soothing and calming lotion may provide relief in itching. Neem is one among the best blood purifier and detoxifier known to ayurveda. It enhances immune system and neem oil is an antiseptic in itself. Leaf extracts are used in antiseptics and can be effectively used in treating skin diseases. It destroys fungus and bacteria and is best for almost all kinds of skin diseases including redness of skin and itching.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many tym we have to masturbate in a week Nd what is the sideeffect when we cross the limit.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
How many tym we have to masturbate in a week Nd what is the sideeffect when we cross the limit.
Excessive of anything is bad same applies with masterbation. 2 things happen when one masterbate excessively 1. Premature ejaculation you can correlate when you started mastrrbation what was time and check current timing. You will find time to ejaculate might hv reduced significantly. Some people even ejaculate while rubbing in bed 2. Second problem is weak erection. Over a period you will feel lesser or weaker erections. One may feel shrinking penis due to this. Consult to cure side effects of excessive masterbation. Results within 10 days once you start treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I have the sex with my wife I get ejaculation early say within 30 seconds. In my early days I used to do masterbation. What shall I do for reducing this?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Hyderabad
30 seconds is actually a good time before you ejaculate, but if your partner is not getting satisfied then may be you are not having good foreplay and stimulating each other adequately before you act of insertion. Both of you can take professional help by a clinical psychologist or psychiatrist to resolve your problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My health always problem, any time headache, any time weakness, any time feeling angry, any time feeling sad, what is my problem, I never clear that what happening in my health please clear my problem, and help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
My health always problem, any time headache, any time weakness, any time feeling angry, any time feeling sad, what is...
Get a master health check done including a thyroid funtion tets done then report to suggest tretment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a mild cough every day in the morning. It does not last hole day. What could be the reason n medication on it.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Two to three cough can be a protective in the morning to clear over night secretions in respiratory tract.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nightfall problem. My body becomes hot in the night especially my legs. But after medication from patanjali It was now alright but now how can I regain my health as a normal body shape now I am thin. Age 20.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have nightfall problem. My body becomes hot in the night especially my legs. But after medication from patanjali It...
Dear lybrate user, you should follow the given medications:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q in a cup of water daily after lunch.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever at regular intervals thats means 2 or 3 days coming and going.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever at regular intervals thats means 2 or 3 days coming and going.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and we need to diagnose the cause of fever and hence Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past 6 to 7 days I have pain in left side of my head not full left head it's in a small area. Sometime I feel like some 1 is hitting on to my head. please suggest me whats the problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
From past 6 to 7 days I have pain in left side of my head not full left head it's in a small area.
Sometime I feel li...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From tomorrow onwards I'm not feeling as normal there is some headache and I'm feeling as that is it is in my brain. Please help.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
From tomorrow onwards I'm not feeling as normal there is some headache and I'm feeling as that is it is in my brain. ...
take tablet nucoxia -p for headache.. if not relieved then get ur vision examined ,bp examined and ct scan head done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wrist is hit by wooden stick in accident. And the part of my hand near wrist has got enlarged. What should I do?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello HMB, If you are hit hard, then it can even be a fracture. You need to undergo an X ray as early as you can. Accordingly the further course of action will vary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can DRY PRECUM travel through underwear to vagina ,if it is touched to underwear?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Not likely. But realize one fact that every discharge- has millions of sperms and they are so tiny that one cant be sure about movements of same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 17 months. She is suffering from nasal block regularly. To solve that what should I do.

MS , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi. Nasal block could be due to dns, chronic rhinitis, chronic rhinosinusitis etc. There you need to be investigated for these conditions by doing an x-ray, nasal endoscopy etc. After proper diagnosis only you can be prescribed appropriate medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband affected by dengue fever. His platelet is slowly increased from 11000 to 13000 count. Am getting fear of this mild increment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My husband affected by dengue fever. His platelet is slowly increased from 11000 to 13000 count. Am getting fear of t...
Please note that the ranges of platelets are much below normal. It should be 1.5-4 lakh in a normal human being. Your husband is severely affected by the dengue (having platelets in the range of 11000-13000 only). Please check with your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I work for long or carry a backpack, I get a stiff neck and constant pain. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises when ever pain free. avoid high pillow. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do certain types of food, like high in starch, trigger, fits? In my case, I have seen a heavy meal, rich in starch makes me uncomfortable, and I start to get double vision.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Do certain types of food, like high in starch, trigger, fits? In my case, I have seen a heavy meal, rich in starch ma...
Foods may trigger fits if you are specifically allergic to it and in your cse you need a full neurological workup.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 4 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 4 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what s...
Take honitus cough syrup three times a day do warm water saline gargles several times a day take steam inhalation regularly twice a day till you recover.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 15 years old and from past 6 months she is suffering from head ache any one please tell us what to do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
She is 15 years old and from past 6 months she is suffering from head ache any one please tell us what to do.
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My shoulder was cracked and not gone up an down and medicine was not do work what he do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We have to immobilise the limb and depending on the fracture we have to proceed for further treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 25 years old and I think my heartbeat is really going I fast and I feel like exhausted all day.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I m 25 years old and I think my heartbeat is really going I fast and I feel like exhausted all day.
at 25 if you feel some thing is related to heart , you must get basic tests for heart- halter,echo,lipid profile and blood sugar, complete blood picture to know status of Hb & infections.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed