Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chethana

BAMS

Ayurveda, Bangalore

4 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Chethana BAMS Ayurveda, Bangalore
4 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Chethana
Dr. Chethana is a popular Ayurveda in Mathikere, Bangalore. She has over 4 years of experience as a Ayurveda. She has done BAMS. You can meet Dr. Chethana personally at Upadhya Ayurveda Bhandara in Mathikere, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chethana on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Rajiv Gandhi University Of Health Sciences, Karnataka, - 2012
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#15/33, A Near Old Post Office, 1st Main Road, Mathikere. Landmark: Opp. to New Sagar Fast Food & Near Ramaiah College Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Shop No.138, Gajendra Complex, 50 Feet Rd, Hanumantha Nagar, Banashankari. Landmark: Near Apex Bank Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My teeth bleeding everyday and every time not stop. I used sensodine toothpaste but problem same. Pleas help me.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
My teeth bleeding everyday and every time not stop. I used sensodine toothpaste but problem same. Pleas help me.
- use a soft toothbrush -- and brush properly! brush your teeth for at least two minutes twice a day and after meals. Hard brushing can further damage the soft tissues of your mouth. - floss at least once a day and be sure to floss beyond the gum line to remove more plaque. - control bleeding by applying pressure to the area with a cold compress. - rinse with salt water or hydrogen peroxide to keep the area clean. Avoid mouthwashes that contain alcohol, which can dry out your mouth. - stay away from smoking and other tobacco products, which can aggravate bleeding gums. - eat a balanced diet and limit snacking between meals. Carbohydrates and sugars feed dental plaque. - try an oral irrigation device, commonly known as a" water pick, to clear debris from around the gum line. - you may need deep cleaning along with surgical curettage or gum strengthening procedure. Use pepsodent tooth paste & gum paint for 2 to 3 weeks. Advance procedures can be done with laser.

I am 24 year old boy and I am suffering from teeth problem half portions of 2 molars are crode of right side lower.

Advanced Aesthetics, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Hi , we can't comment without checking your teeth clinically. You can send some x-rays or can come for a check-up (free of cost) to figure the exact cause and solution.

Is there a permanent method for lowering cholesterol levels. Should I continue medication for the rest of my life or for a specific period thanks for the help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is there a permanent method for lowering cholesterol levels. Should I continue medication for the rest of my life or ...
Treatment depends on the symptoms and any major untoward incident in your life and if you can control it without medication than it's better to get it checked every six months.

What is the treatment of fibrosis.

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
The lung scarring that occurs in pulmonary fibrosis can't be reversed, and no current treatment has proved effective.

I am suffering from minor urinary tract infection from last six months and i am using some antibiotics tablet from urinary surgeon but not cleared those problem please tell me what is the treatment for the above problem?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Stop antibiotics for 48 hours. Get a urine c/s test done.And take antibiotics depending upon the report.

I am always depressed for everything, for that my health goes down, what can I do?

M.Sc Applied Psychology, Advanced Diploma Child Guidance & Counselling
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am always depressed for everything, for that my health goes down, what can I do?
Hello sometimes our life circumstances are like that we do feel low or depressed. Try to reflect upon it and find out the reasons for it. For this you can make use of diary. Every time you feel low, try to write about the situation making you low and associated thoughts and feelings with it. If you practice this in your life then you will be able to find the root cause for these feelings. Also it will help you to find the triggering point for these thoughts and feelings and as soon as these negativity starts come in you can distract yourself by engaging into a positive task like any hobby, listening to good music. You can also try to modify your daily schedule. Try to go for walk in the morning or gym. Bring yoga and meditation in your life. Develop a new hobby which will bring happiness. You can also try read self healing books like the secret, the magic etc. I hope you will find these tips appropriate and will try to apply these in your life.

I'm having obesity from the last 5 years I'm 25 now. How reduce my weight I'm having gas trouble too.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I'm having obesity from the last 5 years
I'm 25 now. How reduce my weight
I'm having gas trouble too.
How much your weight I don't know. But you have to avoid outside foods, excessive alcohol, fried and oily foods, packet foods, cold drinks cake pastries etc. You can do exercise like swimming, skipping, push-ups, and other free hand exercises.
9 people found this helpful

I am 22 years old male. I am feeling pain in my stomach from two weeks and have not got relief yet. Please suggest me what should I do now?

MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old male. I am feeling pain in my stomach from two weeks and have not got relief yet. Please suggest me...
Dear use the stomach pain is common after indiscreetly eating habits. Some time diet and small feed may lmprove you aye also need acid suppression therapy if not relived should undergo examination.

Hi dear Sir madam, I am suffering from stomach pain since three weeks ago as I walked into the local doctor but it's still continuing please assist me what should I do?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi dear Sir madam, I am suffering from stomach pain since three weeks ago as I walked into the local doctor but it's ...
avoid tea n spices. avoid being empty stomach. drnk cold milk . eat food stuff slowly n masticate it properly.

I am thinking about many things at a time everyday. But, Yesterday. I got increase in heart beat and body is shivering for 10-15 mins when I was about sleep. It mostly happens in Night. What is the reason. How can I overcome it. Help me!

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am thinking about many things at a time everyday. But, Yesterday. I got increase in heart beat and body is shiverin...
From your physical details, you look anemic and this kind of symptom can be associated with physical weakness, especially at the end of the day, please do a blood test and improve yur health with the following tips; 1) eat at least 2 to 3 big portions of fresh fruit daily BEFORE lunch and dinner. At least 30 to 50 % of our daily meals should be fresh, raw salad, grated cucumber, beet, carrots, lemon, especially pomegranate etc. This will ensure you get sufficient vitamins and fiber in your food. 2) make sure you do proper physical exercise. If nothing is possible, atleast walk briskly for 45 mins or cycle for 30 mins daily. 3) Make sure ou have a cool bath before sleeping at night. This will cool your body and deep sleep will protect your full mind- body health. 4) Drink 1 to 2 glasses of warm water 20 ins before sleeping. This will protect your circulation and heart. Even if you have to go to bathroom at night, this will help. You are very young and taking care of your health NOW will make sure your future is happy. Best wishes.

Dictor I am 27 year old, I fell lower back pain sometimes. What should I do? is it dangerous?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dictor I am 27 year old, I fell lower back pain sometimes. What should I do? is it dangerous?
Apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day after lunch and dinner. Take maharasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Take green vegetables. Drink juice. Eat fruits. Drink 7-8 glass of water in a day. Take 7 hours sleep minimum. Do pranayama early morning. Walk for minimum 30 minutes in a day. For further detail contact me in private.

I am some days feeling so pain in my knee so please advice me how I can do for this pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am some days feeling so pain in my knee so please advice me how I can do for this pain.
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).

Protect your family

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Dengue is spreading in the city like wild fire. If you have body ache, headache, fever, vomiting, tiredness, fatigue, cold and cough, start taking paracetamol tablets and drink 2-3 litres of ORS everyday.
Since dengue is life threatening, please see a doctor immediately to get relevant tests and further treatment done.
Protect your family and yourself, early detection is the key to proper treatment of dengue.
Protect your family

Use Soap in Winters to Wash Face

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
During winter, use glycerine soap insteed of facewash for face is better for sensitive skin.
Use Soap in Winters to Wash Face

I am suffered a lot by my hair problem. I am losing my hair. I tried many shampoos but did not get any result. Please tell a positive solution to stop my hairfall.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffered a lot by my hair problem. I am losing my hair. I tried many shampoos but did not get any result. Please...
Hair fall is due to many reasons now a day it is common due to stress and busy life check your haemoglobin level if less then take hamatinic any multinational company take proper diet (dal vegetables sprouts fruits) and do exercise minimum 15 min if possibles do yoga for 10 min increase water intake minimum 3 to 4 litres per day also take homoeo medicines homoeo medicines are known for to stop hair fall and it actually happens phosphrus 30 (30 no glouble) 2 tds x 2 weeks and reply also comb your hair gently and 2/3 time per day wash with homoeopathic shampoo (sbl or any company) twice a week preaper oil by mixing arnica montana q 30 ml + any regular hair oil and apply before wash
1 person found this helpful

My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular heart beat are symptoms. please suggest me reason and solutions for the problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular...
Investigations adv: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
2 people found this helpful

I have suffering from hair fall and dandruff problem a long time at least 4-5 years I consult some doctor but no results hair fall on going what I can do please suggest please please as soon as possible.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have suffering from hair fall and dandruff problem a long time at least 4-5 years I consult some doctor but no resu...
Use jaborandi + arnica+china+cantharis hair oil. Available in homeopathic shops, & take shamppoing also with the same contents. Internally take r-89drops or bioforce's no: 4. Daily 15-20 drops in 1/4 th cup of luke warm water, will help you better. Take weisbadan 200 pills weekly twice[each dose should contain minimu 5-6 pills]for 2-3 months & let me know for further follow up.
2 people found this helpful

5 food you should eat during your period

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
5 food you should eat during your period
38 people found this helpful

NDDY
Doctor
Ask Free Question
Pimples are removed by rubbing the white pulp of raw papaya on the face.It brings lustre to the face and removes wrinkles.
10 people found this helpful

Hello sir, I am getting bad smell from mouth and nose. Can you tell me any suggestion for it sir.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, I am getting bad smell from mouth and nose. Can you tell me any suggestion for it sir.
Kindly get scaling done and use mouth wash twice daily for 15 days. Brush your teeth twice daily using correct brushing technique to maintain your oral hygiene. Also notice that you are not constipated most of the times as this is also one of the reasons for bad breath. As far as bad smell from your nose is concerned kindly visit an ent specialist for the same.
View All Feed