Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chetana

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chetana Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Chetana
Dr. Chetana is a popular Gynaecologist in Nagarbhavi Circle, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Chetana at Akshaya Netralaya & Women's Clinic in Nagarbhavi Circle, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chetana and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Akshaya Netralaya & Women's Clinic

No.227/A, Nagarbhavi Circle, Vidyagiri Layout, Nagarbhavi. Landmark: Next To Axis BankBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chetana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are side effects, if ovaries are removed of one side (Right side). What are chances of getting pregnant with one ovaries of left side naturally or through IVF. Please suggest as I am getting ovarian cyst frequently.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What are side effects, if ovaries are removed of one side (Right side). What are chances of getting pregnant with one...
Hello, oophorectomy is not indicated for cyst at all at 27. Cyst can be removed but not the ovaries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri left side breast ke left taraf hat ucha karke soti hun to ek chotasa lump mehsus hota hai or thoda sa pain vi hai. Main 22 ki women hun. Mujhe bohat dar lagraha hai, main kya karu?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
If you are unmarried there is nothing to worry it might be a simple breast fibroadenoma get your USG breast done consult to surgeon for FNAC if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife (Age 28, height 5.2 and weight 69k g) took pregnancy test after 8 days of missed period and it was positive. She repeated next days with some other company's kit and it was positive. She is currently taking MCBM 69 (since last 4.5 months) and Thyronorm 50 mg (since last 7 months). TSH level one and half months back was 1.3 Please suggest if she needs to undergo some blood test to confirm pregnancy or any other test required. Also, any health tips for her.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My wife (Age 28, height 5.2 and weight 69k g) took pregnancy test after 8 days of missed period and it was positive. ...
Hi sandhya and lybrate-user, you should go for blood tests for thyroid hormons, basic antenatal profile. Ask her to get pelvic ultrasound to see location of the pregnancy. Start with folic acid, have a diet rich in protein, plenty of water, lots of vegetables, milk products, eggs, dry fruits. Avoid food from outside, street food, preserved food. Wish you happy and healthy pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've heard of the contraceptive pill 'novelon' Is it safe to consume by my wife? Have been seeing a lot of side effects in the internet. Any other good contraceptive pills to suggest? The pills which are safe to use with zero side effects?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
Obstetrician, Vadodara
I've heard of the contraceptive pill 'novelon' Is it safe to consume by my wife? Have been seeing a lot of side effec...
Hello Tuhin There is no Pills without side effects. As per law all side effects are to be highlighted for awareness and law protection . Most of pill have minor side effects and Human Body gets adjusted in two three months. Simple rule is You should not have any liver diseases and obesity. However for safety purpose you should get your Physical check up before taking any pills. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to sweat my vagina start itching ,I wash Dan with my regular bath soap or sometimes in rashes I apply coconut oil or baby powder, is it safe, or washing with V wash is gud is it gud for vagina.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
You could be having fungal infection due to moisture and humidity for which you would need treatment for curing it, you may try using anti fungal Medicines for this or you may get back to us for further advice on this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do when you have stomach pain during the time of mensuration and what precautions to be taken?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
What to do when you have stomach pain during the time of mensuration and what precautions to be taken?
Applying lavender oil around your stomach is known to help relieving cramps in just 10 to 15 mins or else you can have a carrot juice Carrots are not only good for your eyes; they also assist in regulating menstruation. A tall glass of carrot juice can go a long way in making you feel much better Avoid red meat and caffeine. They have properties that exacerbate the pain
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My VLDL cholesterol is 37 mg/dl where reference range is 10-35 mg/dl. And triglycerides is 185 mg/dl where reference range is 40-140 mg/dl for female so please tell me whether it is abnormal?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My VLDL cholesterol is 37 mg/dl where reference range is 10-35 mg/dl. And triglycerides is 185 mg/dl where reference ...
Hello, Marginally, raised not to be panic about. Tk, plenty of water to keep yourself hydrated. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Your diet be low cholesterol value, easily digestible on time. Avoid, junk food, alcoholic intake, nicotine. Tk, Homoeo medicine:@ Chelodonium Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year male my wife got abortion after 6 weeks of pregnancy today it is 4th day after abortion her bleeding is stopped so can I do sex with her? And I do not want she to be pregnant soon. Can I use condom? How to use pills and please mention me best brand with normal price and using detail. Thank you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 25 year male my wife got abortion after 6 weeks of pregnancy today it is 4th day after abortion her bleeding is ...
Uterus is weak and painful for 10-15 days after abortion and you should prohibit from sexual intercourse for apprx. First one week atleast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mene meri girlfriend ke sath without protection intercourse ke baad I-pill di thi aur next day without protection fir se intercourse kiya tha toh kya vapas I-pill leni chahiye kya. Second time intercourse kiya tab menstrual cycle ka 7th day tha toh aaj I-pill vapas le ya nhi?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Since she has taken I Pill and had sex on the 7 th day of period chance of pregnancy is remote.But avoid unprotected sex
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the safest time to have unprotected sex can the safe period be explained plz.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You can do sex 5 days before the start of period and 5 days after the stopping of period. There are less chances of pregnancy here.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Last month my periods started on 11th. But this time I have not got my periods yet. I have to go on a trip on 23rd and want my periods to start soon. Is there anything I can do to induce my periods?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Hi. Last month my periods started on 11th. But this time I have not got my periods yet. I have to go on a trip on 23r...
If you had done unprotected sex between 10th to 18 th day after menstrual bleeding in last month, then do urine pregnancy test to confirm ,if not any happened then wait for 3-4 days periods will start.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did sex with her on 8 january then he periods come on 31st january in february it comes on 26th february nd now in march it comes on 29th march but with full blood nd flow nd now she told that it was paining a lot is there any chance of pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I did sex with her on 8 january then he periods come on 31st january in february it comes on 26th february nd now in ...
Hello, The only way to rule out pregnancy now would be to get a serum beta hcg test and if hcg levels are less than 5mIU then she is not pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I conceive but before completion of 12 weeks it ends either in miscarriage or spontaneous bleeding. 4 times I have undergone this. I did the foetus biopsy and the result is chromosomal abnormalities. My husband's count is ok. Kindly advise.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I conceive but before completion of 12 weeks it ends either in miscarriage or spontaneous bleeding. 4 times I have un...
get karyotype of both partners (you and ur husband), get ur TFT, FBS, PPBS, anti beta 2 glycoprotien IgG and IgM, anti cardiolipin antibody IgG and IgM, lupus anticoagulant..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam merei gf ka period 19 aug ko khtm hua and I hv done unsafe sex on 21 aug kya wo pregnant ho jaygi mtl ki periods khatam hone ke 2 din baad maine uske ssath sex kiya.

Certification in Robotic surgery in Gynecology, MRCOG (LONDON), Fellowship in Gyn Endoscopy, MD - Gynaecologist & Obstetrician, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Mam merei gf ka period 19 aug ko khtm hua and I hv done unsafe sex on 21 aug kya wo pregnant ho jaygi mtl ki periods ...
There is a chance of pregnancy if umnprotected sex occus between 9th to 18th day ( day 1 as the first day) if one has a 28 day cycle
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She missed her period of this month she should get be before 15days and there are bit changes in her health and body as like susan on legs pain in back and stomach irritation pain on legs and joints.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
She missed her period of this month she should get be before 15days and there are bit changes in her health and body ...
First do pregnancy test at home, if it is positive then all these changes are due to pregnancy, if negative then with withdrawal bleeding she will be all right.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is a remedy for a woman of 27 yrs. Who has sever abdominal pain 2 days before her periods.

M.S.Gynaec(ayurved )
Ayurveda, Pune
I think you are suffered from dysmenorrea, allopathy suggests analgesics for it. You may follow ayurveda, it also gives better result.

For starters I have not had a period for about 8 months. Then lately I've been beginning to see a change in my body bedtime. Not only have my breasts filled out immensely but my stomach has also swollen up. My whole body looks like that of a 5 month pregnant woman, the only problem is that i'm not pregnant. I'm starting to worry about whats really going on within my body. One thing I do know is that whatever is happening is not normal and in my opinion is all wrong. Can you please give me some insight as to what might be possible reasons as to why this is happening & what might be going on with my body?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
For starters I have not had a period for about 8 months. Then lately I've been beginning to see a change in my body b...
Hi lybrate-user, please get a pelvic ultrasound done and hormonal profile done to understand what is happening to you. Sometimes due to hormonal imbalance, obesity, pcod periods become irregular delayed or scanty period is expected. Sometimes ovarian cyst present like this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years I got period last month may now this month not came I was taking pills upto march novelon. I stopped in march and from last fifteen days back pain is also very much what is the reason? help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 25 years I got period last month may now this month not came I was taking pills upto march novelon. I stopped in...
Hello if you are married, get your pregnancy test done. If comes positive, consult a gynaecologist otherwise take homoeopathic medicine - pulsatilla 200/ one dose daily once foe a week. Revert me back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have put on a lot of weight in the past 2 years, I am binge/ stress eating a lot. I have endometriosis cyst, what diet can I follow to shred the extra kilos.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have put on a lot of weight in the past 2 years, I am binge/ stress eating a lot. I have endometriosis cyst, what d...
Hello, take luke warm water after and before meals. Take high fiber diet.take green leafy veg. , fruits, plenty of water, plenty of salads , soup, veg juice. Have small and frequent meals. Avoid fried and oily food, junk foods, juice , banana , mango, sweet, sugar, extra salt.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed