Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. chennakeshva

MBBS, DM

Nephrologist, Bangalore

22 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. chennakeshva MBBS, DM Nephrologist, Bangalore
22 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. chennakeshva
Dr. chennakeshva is one of the best Nephrologists in Shivaji Nagar, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 22 years of journey as a Nephrologist. She has done MBBS, DM. You can visit her at Prerana Diagnostic Centre in Shivaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. chennakeshva and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1994
DM - Belgaum Medical College - 1999
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.25/1 Sr Plaza Opp To SBM Bank Lady Curzon Road Shivaji Nagar Bangalore - 560001Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Usg report says urinary retention Prevoid urine was 789 mul Post void urine was 105 mul. Had intercourse few months back both of us were virgins and condom has been used. Though he had oral sex in his previous relation only once with a virgin girl. Can their be any chance of std causing urinary retention or is it urinary tract infection?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Usg report says urinary retention
Prevoid urine was 789 mul
Post void urine was 105 mul.
Had intercourse few months b...
Retention of urine is not indicative of any infection but just to ruled out the infection blood test need to be done but first clinical symptoms would be matter of concern, retention is not the sign of infection but it may be sign of obstruction.

Hello doctor I am 19 year old man my kidney in very very paining please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings

I hv hereditary polycystic kidneys in both kidney. My blood report are normal. creating is 0.8, uric acid is 5.0, hb 13.5 urine is normal. Is dere any harm or what precaution to be taken to prevent from dis disease. Us any treatment to cure.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. In general, Urea level 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age.. Urea nitrogen levels tend to increase with age. In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L). However, blood test results should always be interpreted using the range provided by the laboratory that performed the test. As you see your results are in normal range.

5 Things You Should Know About Kidney Transplant

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
A kidney transplant is a surgical procedure that patients of kidney disease go through in order to replace a non functioning kidney with a live one that is healthy and functions well. Other methods to treat this disease also include dialysis, which basically is an artificial way of doing what our kidneys are designed to do. When dialysis does not work, many doctors recommend a kidney transplant. A replacement or donated kidney can come from a living donor or a non-living donor. This new kidney will mostly work towards keeping the blood clean, which is a function that stops when the old and diseased kidneys fail.

So, here's a list of five essential facts that you need to keep in mind if you are looking at a kidney transplant:

1. Donors: While there are living and non-living donors, the doctor will have to ensure that your donor is someone who has no medical history of complications, kidney disease or any other medical condition like diabetes or hypertension. Also, the donor would have to have two proper functioning kidneys. Further, one of the most important factors is the blood group. The blood group of the donor and the patient must match for the transplant to be possible.

2. Procedure: During the surgery, the patient will be under general anesthesia. The surgeon will make an incision in the lower abdomen area and the blood vessels of the new kidney will be connected surgically with the vein and iliac artery of the patient. Thereafter, any excess fluid will be drained before wrapping up the surgery.

3. Rejection: The patient's body may also reject the kidney. The immune system of the patient may mistake the new kidney as an attacking body and its natural defenses may work against it, which will lead to complications. For this, doctors usually prescribe immunosuppressant medicines that will help in preventing such an eventuality.

4. Longevity: While a living donor's kidney may last longer, a non-living donor's kidney will not enjoy such a long life. In such cases, a second transplant can be conducted.

5. Diet: After the transplant, the patient will be required to go through a number of measures like coughing to show that the lungs are clear, as well as administration of fluids and some amount of examination and dialysis. Also, the patient will have to have a special diet that includes raw fruits and vegetables, and plenty of non-fat dairy ingredients.

A kidney transplant is a major operation that can change your lifestyle in the long run.
5 Things You Should Know About Kidney Transplant

I think I have got blood mixed up with my urine. The urine is more like orange in color. What should I do? Is this a disease? Should I consult a doctor?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I think I have got blood mixed up with my urine.
The urine is more like orange in color.
What should I do?
Is this a ...
It may be due to Urinary tract infection or stone we have to investigate to confirm infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and USG KUB and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: 1.drink lot of water 2. Maintain hygiene 3.Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician/me for further management.

i am suffering from kidney stone whats the home remedies for that ?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Gokshuradi guggulu and calcury tab and neeri syrup this is ayurvedic treatment what the size of the stone.

Have a burning sensation during and after urination. Always if I go outside in sunlite r if I do journey always I wl have very painful nd burning sensation after passing urine. Wat is d reason nd treatment for dat.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Have a burning sensation during and after urination. Always if I go outside in sunlite r if I do journey always I wl ...
Reasons 1) hot climate 2) infection 3) low fluid / water intake 4) kidney stone solution 1) drink plenty of water 4 lit. Avg. 2) prefer natural juices -sugar cane, orange, watermelon 3) avoid oily, spicy food give feedback after 2-3 days.

I have problem of per eject it taken only few seconds and also not getting full Ericsson. Am not able to get in to sex with my wife as it embarrassing to me. Also from few months my urine quantity got reduced. please let me know what's the solution to it.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have problem of per eject it taken only few seconds and also not getting full Ericsson. Am not able to get in to se...
u need sex tonics to boost your stamina and sex performance for premature ejaculation.Start taking lots of green leafy vegetables and fruits esp pomegranate daily.For medicine u can consult me privately.

Mujhe kuch 8 to 10 months se toilet baar baar aa raha hai burning sensation while passing urine, frequency is very low also ma phele ignore kar raha tha par ab mane 15 days phele apne family Dr. Ko dikhaya unhone bola kindney ma infection ho gya hai jayada masturbating ke bejhe se unhine 3 days ke medicine de phele me 15 min ma he jase he water piya so 3 se 4 times chala jata tha par unke medicine kha kar mujhe kuch days notice kiya 30 se 45 min ma 2 se 3 baar phir mane Aligarh Dr. Ko dikhaya unhone kuch test likha 1. USG ABDOMEN 2.HB TCL DLC ESR 3.BLOOD SUGAR (R) 4. URINE R/M REPORT 1. NORMAL 2. NORMAL 3. NORMAL 4.URINE R/M VOLUME -25 ML COLOUR -LIGHT YELLOW APPEARANCE- TURBID CHEMICAL EXAMINATION PH-6.5 SUGAR -NIL PROTEIN - NIL SPEC. GRAVITY- 1.020 MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION PUS CELLS - 1-2 /hpf RBC -S - NIL. /hpf EPTHELIAL CELL -2-3. /hpf Unhone bolo urine ma infection ho gya hai 7 days ke medicine de unhone Par ussa mujhe aur jayada toilet aane laga hai wahe phele ke tarah 15 min ma se 1 se 2 baar aur lagta rehta hai toilet aa raha hai hamesa Unhone jo medicine de Tab - Percin (Prulifloxacin tablet 600 mg) Cap- RABELT D (Rabeprazole sodium (Enteric coated) Tab-Zincovit Tab- pyrium 200 And alkasol Par essa mujhe koi fayada nahi ho raha Is that any serious problem.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Mujhe kuch 8 to 10 months se toilet baar baar aa raha hai burning sensation while passing urine, frequency is very lo...
Dear lybrate-user, looking at your investigation it seems you have urinary infection. You have 2-3 pus cells in urine but it is very mild. Take apis mel 200 twice a day for 5 days can notharis 200 twice a day for 5 days.

Hi. Whenever I paas urine I feel burning sensation and little pain. Have done ultrasound todays. Reports says 8 mm calculus is seen at left VUJ with upstream hydroureteronephrosis. Both kidneys are normal. What should I do now. please suggest treatment.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Hi.
Whenever I paas urine I feel burning sensation and little pain.
Have done ultrasound todays. Reports says 8 mm ca...
A 8 mm calculus might not pass out on its own or with medicine. U might need endoscopy to remove the stone and that should solve your problem.

i have kidney stone so what should of my diet

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
i have kidney stone so what should of my diet
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report coz herbal medicines for removing stones can be given according to size and number and location of stones.

I have 6 mm stone in my left puj. Give some suggestions and treatment.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
This stone shall require follow up to see for obstruction. Meanwhile start taking cap urimax 0. 4mg daily at night for 3 weeks. Increase fluids intake to 3. 0litres daily.

I am 25 years old, after urination and during motion semen leakage out frequently, since more than one year I am having this problem.

MD (Gold Medalist)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old, after urination and during motion semen leakage out frequently, since more than one year I am havi...
Take tablet sova ( dermacos ) twice daily . Further if you want any more advice contact me privately on librate

My body does not holds water for long time after drinking. And soon after 1 min of drinking water I feel like urinating and I do it. please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My body does not holds water for long time after drinking. And soon after 1 min of drinking water I feel like urinati...
Continue to drink water and it is due to anxiety and actually previously formed urine is being excreted and not to worry at all.

I am feeling little pain while I pass urine from last 15 days. It's feel like irritation. What should I do. I think I am having urine infection. What medicines should I take.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am feeling little pain while I pass urine from last 15 days. It's feel like irritation. What should I do. I think I...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and take syp cital two tsp mixed with a glass of water twice a day

I am suffering from overall disbalance of body. Hair loss. Constipation. And feeling like my internal stomach parts are stocked to each other. I feel I like my area above my penis and under belly button is shrinking. I also face problem in passing urine. Sometimes stream is to low. And I have to apply force to pass sometime it even takes 2 min. To start urination. And I lost my desire for sex. I feel no more attracted to women. Stress pain in thighs not able to sleep properly. Worried all the time. Need immediate help. My penis is completely numb now I don't feel any sensation in penis I feel like I don't have. Penis.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from overall disbalance of body. Hair loss. Constipation. And feeling like my internal stomach parts a...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remindy will be helpful.

I have gas problem. Many a times my stomach gets bulgy. I think because of gas problem my digestion has affected leading to irregular bowel movements. I have to go to toilet around 3 times in the morning. Also in the evening I feel like going to toilet. Sometimes it becomes very urgent. So my main problem is that stomach does not get cleaned up at ONCE in the morning. And I cannot control. I have to run searching for toilet. I avoid going to places where there are no toilets. Many a times after leaving from home in the morning, I have to visit toilet at station. I DO not have any stomach pain, just irregular bowel movements. symptoms become worse when I hear some negative news, when I get nervous, tensed, worried- I need to run to toilet. please help me. I know half of the problem is psychological. But can not help it. When ever I have to go nowhere I am worried if I have to go to toilet on the way. Before going I visit toilet 2 to 3 times. Worse happens if I get trapped in traffic. But once the traffic releases I get relaxed. Many a times I take tablet bi- quinol. please help me. I feel very shy running to toilet again and again in front of cousins, family, friends. This is the only problem of my life.Please tell.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have gas problem. Many a times my stomach gets bulgy. I think because of gas problem my digestion has affected lead...
Hi, you are suffering from morning diarrhoea as we as constipation due to irregular bowel movement - [x] remedial measures -natural: *tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach, regulate metabolism & soften faeces (stool) to b evacuated smoothly to avoid constipation, piles &fissure. * go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation & to activate peristaltic movement to complete digestion to ease gastric disorder. * go for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion by secreting edequate digestive enzymes and to calm down stress, being, one of d main reasons of gastritis & peptic ulcer, morning diarrhoea. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible, on time to avoid, indigestion. * consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya, bottle gourds (lauki, mung- dal, - [x] # medicinal measure-tk homoeo medicines, gentle & repaid in administration without any side effect, there of. @ sulphur -30-6 pills, alternate morning,= 6 doses, only. @ china 200-6 pills. Thrice. @ carbo veg200-6 pills, thrice. Ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza, barber, cookies & watching tv in late night. Revert fortnightly for further, follow up. Stay, fit.

I am 27 years, I m suffering from stone problem & fatty liver, please guide my the treatment and medicine. I have taken ultrasound today, in the report indicate right side kidney shows a small calculus of 4.3 mm in middle and left side shows a calculus of 4.5 mm. And fatty liver b/l renal calculi. Please suggest me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Kidney stones are a very common health problem. They form from the chemicals in urine, such as uric acid, phosphorous, calcium and oxalic acid. Other common causes of kidney stones are excessive consumption of vitamin d, a mineral imbalance, dehydration, gout and an improper diet. The combination of lemon juice and olive oil is traditionally used as a home remedy to expel gallbladder stones but it can also be used to treat kidney stones. The citric acid present in lemons helps break down calcium-based kidney stones and stops further growth. 1. Take four tablespoons or a quarter cup of fresh lemon juice. 2. Add an equal amount of olive oil. 3. Drink this mixture followed by plenty of water. 4. Do this two to three times a day, up to three days. You need not continue this remedy if you pass the stones in a single dose. Any queries inform me.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors