Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chengappa M M

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Chengappa M M General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Chengappa M M
Dr. Chengappa M M is a popular General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Chengappa M M at Dr. Chengappa M M Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chengappa M M on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#602, 12th Main, HAL 2nd Stage, Indiranagar. Landmark: Opp. Cross Word Book ShopBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chengappa M M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Daily I will read upto midnight 2 and wake up at 6 will be any side effects on health and what are the effects can suggest how many hours should I take sleep and my age is 21 years. Please help mee.

Member of Royal College of Emergency medicine, Certd course in evidence based diabetes management
General Physician, Bangalore
Daily I will read upto midnight 2 and wake up at 6 will be any side effects on health and what are the effects can su...
I would say that after waking up at 6 if you are feeling fresh than ever then you do not need to change your routine. If you are feeling weak, then you must sleep more. Usually 6 hrs of sleep is ideal for an individual of your age. If you have more doubts. Feel free to consult me anytime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sick for more than 5 days and having red eyes and some stomach pain please help me soon.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am sick for more than 5 days and having red eyes and some stomach pain please help me soon.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and to know the cause Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever since last ten days. leave consulted doctors and get relief but fever is again started. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have fever since last ten days. leave consulted doctors and get relief but fever is again started. What should I do?
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Help sir, last three days I am suffering from cold, light fever and body pains. Please tel me recovery option thanking you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Help sir,
  last three days I am suffering from cold, light fever and body pains. Please tel me recovery option thank...
I would recommend to take home remedies only for three to five days. Ginger, holy basil leaves, black pepper may be boiled in water. Make decoction. Mix in honey. Take it twice or thrice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I gave birth to baby a week back and it was normal delivery and had episiotomy. I am suffering from constipation and doctor advised me to take duphalac syrup 30 ml bed time. I am passing stools but not getting everyday. Is it due to digestion problem or constipation? I am taking very good diet. I didn't have this problem at all through out my pregnancy. Kindly suggest on how to regularize my bowel movements apart from good diet and medicines required if any.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I gave birth to baby a week back and it was normal delivery and had episiotomy. I am suffering from constipation and ...
You have just delivered. Your bowel movement will be regular after few days once the body weight is reduced after pregnancy. Don't take any medicine for your constipation 1.Eat high fiber diet like fruits, vegetables, beans,whole grain rice, whole wheat pasta,whole meal breads, oats. 2.Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish,chicken. 3.Eat on schedule 4.Drink plenty of water,8-10 glasses daily, 5.Take regular physical exercise/walking 6. stick to a regular timing for going to toilet
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I take cure with my blood pressure problem ? Which gets low many of times.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How do I take cure with my blood pressure problem ? Which gets low many of times.
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, I have abdomen tuberculosis. Currently I am taking course of medicine from last 5 months. Which type of food I have to taken? which type of exercises were best? which type of environment is best?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
First thing is too complete the course of tb medicines as per the dots protocol you should eat bland (less spicy) home made food. Take 3 meals a day with two snacks. Avoid tea coffee. There is no bar for exercises you should keep you environment clean. And most imp is stay happy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low sperm count. How can I increase sperm count?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
I have low sperm count. How can I increase sperm count?
The causes of low sperm count are, but not limited to smoking exposure of the scrotum to excess heat stress lack of semen ejaculation hereditary factors obesity some stds some certain drugs and antibiotics that attack the sperm cells hormonal problems and unbalanced diets. Practise healthful dietary habits chew longer and slowly. It is a proven fact that taking time to chew all foods carefully, slower and longer will reduce the amount of food consumed, thus fewer calories do not eat between meals avoid anxiety and worry at mealtime, since this unconsciously leads to more consumption? do not skip breakfast. Contrary to popular opinions, a solid breakfast prevents obesity, while a light one fosters it. A research study shows that eating a balanced breakfast can help maintain a healthy weight? make breakfast and lunch the primary meals of the day, while eliminating supper or reducing it to a salad or a little fruit. Medicines vitamin c this is probably the most familiar of all nutrients. It contains collagen for beautiful skin and bones, produces serotonin for proper brain function, protect against free radicals and increase sperm count and increases sperm motility naturally. L-carnitine l-carnitine is an amino acid (a building block for proteins) that is naturally produced in the body. Vitamin b12 cobalamin folic acid (folate) studies has shown that folate has positive effect on increasing sperm count zinc selenium coenzyme q10 it is an important antioxidant made in the human body that helps to protect cells from free radical damage, protecting dna and needed for basic cell function. For treatment consult privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home remedies for loose motions. I'm having loose motions from 3 days. What should I take in the dinner now?

Fellowship in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Home remedy is drinking black hot coffee with a half lemon juice squeezed in it. Dinner option is taking any soft semi liquid diet with fibrous fruit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just masturbating 2 times .I feel so tired I can't concentrate on studies. My nerves have been come up on body ,I feel nervous. So what are the food I should take down for healthy body.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I just masturbating 2 times .I feel so tired I can't concentrate on studies. My nerves have been come up on body ,I f...
you should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day...and pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day...avoid tea and coffee....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past 3 pathological reports spanning over last one year, I have been consistently observing high SGOT (Around 55IU/l, high SGPT (Around 71) and high bilirubin (around 0.23 mg/dl).In addition to this I also have high uric acid Serum (around 7.8).Further there's consistently low RBC count (Erythrocytes low around 3.7) with high MCV and MCH. However my Glycated Hb is within permissible range. Also to add, I also have been taking a High BP controlling medicine (Repace H-1/2 tab daily) for past 15 years now. Do the reports indicate that my liver has shrunk? Is my liver functioning highly deranged? What does high Esonophils and low RBC indicate? Any issue with my bone marrow? Pls suggest. Leaving alcohol completely is not possible for me, while I am trying to bring down my daily intake to 120 ml.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past ...
You appear to have Alcoholic hepatitis, Gout, High BP, obesity as detected and known. Normal HbA1c suggests no Diabetes. First and foremost requirement for all these is to stop alcohol completely once and for all. You may have to seek professional help of physicians, and Psychiatrist for well planned treatment, counselling and rehabilitation with change in life style. All the academic doubts have no convincing answers. Face the health issue head on.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a chronic anxiety cause heart problem or heart failure? I want to know the details pls to avoid it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Can a chronic anxiety cause heart problem or heart failure? I want to know the details pls to avoid it.
Dear Lybrateuser, -Chronic anxiety can cause heart palpitations but not heart failure, the heart beat becomes faster & pounding leading to the phobia that something might happen to the heart -do not get worked up & fear a situation, before facing he same calm yourself by analyzing it & the way you will face it -do relaxation techniques, do meditation & deep breathing exercises in the morning for 10-15 min daily -do walking, jogging for 20 min, also do moderate weight lifting in the gym at least 2-3 times a week, play outdoor games ,all these will help you build body as well as your confidence -to relieve stress read, listen to music, follow a hobby, meet friends & family members talk to them -try to have a peaceful sleep for at least 7-8 hours at night -have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables, whole grains & 7-8 glasses of water for proper digestion -if not much relief consult your doctor for medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 22 year old. I have physical weakness specially in leg muscles I fell tiredness all the time. Sugar and thyroid are normal. Sometimes I have a problem of frequent urination. May be it due to overmasturbation. What should I do now? please suggest me some remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
Sir, I am 22 year old. I have physical weakness specially in leg muscles I fell tiredness all the time. Sugar and thy...
U have to take proper and symptomatic treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine as Lycopodium 200 and abrotanum 30 has good result in such cases and tell ur proper case history as u have have any disease in present or in past and please attach ur pic if possible
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SIR, I am 18 years old. In october 2015 I hv been suffering from constipation due to which I developed anal fissure and sentinel tag too. There is no bleeding but sometimes it pains. I am using ANOVATE tube, it's give me little relief not the permanent cure. Is there any way to permanently cure it by using home remedies only. Hoping for the quick reply Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
SIR,
I am 18 years old. In october 2015 I hv been suffering from constipation due to which I developed anal fissure a...
Take unpeeled cooked potatoes. Avoid sedentary life/fast foods/night watching/sitting too long in one place. Also take nux vom 30 - once daily for next 2 weeks. Get back to me for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I start having headache around 5 pm daily at the back of my head and it seems like a pulsating nerve at the back of my head. It feels like a nerve fluctuating and normally when I go out and roam for 20-30 min it reduces most of time. I have to be on computer most of my day.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I start having headache around 5 pm daily at the back of my head and it seems like a pulsating nerve at the back of m...
It could be a tension headache due to physical and mental strain.Try to avoid stress. Check your Bp. You may be having headache due to eye strain after working in computer for long period. Take a break in between. Do some eye exercise after consulting eye specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am suffering from dry cough for the Last two weeks. Can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take Viscodyne D syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations after consulting physician, if no relief 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke 5. consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in sex, went I sleep with my wife my white liquid come out imdetaily please help me.

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
I have problem in sex, went I sleep with my wife my white liquid come out imdetaily please help me.
Don't worry. take Derco 8 sachet once daily and apply phalotop oil to penis. You will soon find good results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having stomach from last 3 days and not getting any relief. What should I do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am having stomach from last 3 days and not getting any relief. What should I do?
Dear lybrate user. A) take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini rasa after meals. C) eat 10 gm of black cumin seeds along with 10 gm of jaggery after meals d) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my wife has been having a persistent cough with a running nose and an irritation on tbe throat when coughing and juat like that. She has been on local cough syrup and cetrizine tabs. Kindly let mw. Know which meds I.may buy her for now. Thanks.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Home Remdy- 1-Drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. 2-Salted hot water gargling also helps. Treatment- 1-Take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. 2-Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. .Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from cough; Diet-stay away from cold drinks and milk when having cough.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a side neck pain. And also back pain during sleep time . What should I do ?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a side neck pain. And also back pain during sleep time .
What should I do ?
posture correction must. do neck and shoulder stretching exercise. do hot fermentation. if it work then OK otherwise tk physiotherapy help to reduce strain
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed