Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Channappaswamy H

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Channappaswamy H General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Channappaswamy H
Dr. Channappaswamy H is a popular General Physician in Yeshwanthpur, Bangalore. You can visit him at Vijaya Clinic in Yeshwanthpur, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Channappaswamy H and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vijaya Clinic

#56/5, 1st Main Road, YeshwanthpuraBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Channappaswamy H

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

He is 21 year old, 6 feet tall but his penis is too small. It is less than 2.5 inch when not erected and 4.5 inch when erected. Ejaculation not more than 2 min. He want to have 6-7 inch and big in girt and want to stay longer during sex. Consult me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
He is 21 year old, 6 feet tall but his penis is too small. It is less than 2.5 inch when not erected and 4.5 inch whe...
Dear lybrate user, the size of penis depends on four factors:- 1) height of the person:- every organ of a taller person posses greater dimension than those of a shorter person. 2) testosterone hormone:- less secretion of this hormone leads to underdevelopment of sexual organs 3) sexual diseases:- patients suffering from erectile dysfunction often complaints of short penis. 4) fatty tummy:- with every increase of 6 kg in weight, the waistline is increased up to 2cm. This fatty layer of abdomen conceals 2cm of the length of penis by surrounding it. The minimum size of an erected penis required for intercourse is 3 inches. A penis is composed of three highly vascular muscles. The plan of action behind increasing the size of penis is to increase the amount of blood flow to those vascular muscles of penis. There is no specific medicine to increase the size of penis. To increase the size of your penis you can try the vacuum operated penis developer set available in market. You can buy it from local medical appliance store or you can order for it online. Use the penis developer set for at least 30 minutes daily. For better & quicker result, apply ayurvedic himcolin gel on your penis before using the penis developer set every time. Kindly remember that the penis will not remain erected all time. It will remain contracted & flaccid throughout the day. However, you can observe the increase in the width & length of your penis whenever you undergo erection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar is 152 and pp blood sugar with glytrin 1 tab 1 mg is 178 and random sugar is 138 all sugar level checked by glycomet and 5 days after without medicine random lab test is 125.5 and constantly one month fasting blood sugar is under 110 am I diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fasting blood sugar is 152 and pp blood sugar with glytrin 1 tab 1 mg is 178 and random sugar is 138 all sugar lev...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I remeber to have answered this query yesterday or may be earlier today. Once diagnosed diabetes rarely goes away. I have not seeneven a single case so far. However, if you want to know whether diabetes is present or not, please get anoral Glucose Tolerance Test in a near by laboratory. Check your fasting, then (after at least 8 to 10 hours of night meal), then take 75 g of glucose, then bloood is drawn at 1 hour and 2 hours. The glucose reading then will give a clear indication whether you have diabetes or not. Otherwise after stopping all the medication for about 10 plus days, do a fasting & PP test as well as get HbA1c%. Then based on the result decision can be made.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a heart problem, my left ventricle of heart gets disfunctioning, superior venacava work properly bt inferior dismanage, please suggest me.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda,
I have got a heart problem, my left ventricle of heart gets disfunctioning, superior venacava work properly bt inferi...
Hi lybrate-user, pls monitor your bp regularly and ecg every 6 months start flax seeds 2tsf -0-2tsf with 1 glass of lukewarm water after food tb. Heartstrong 1 -0-1 after food which will provide strenghth to your heart muscle amd control your bp aleovera juice 30 ml + 250 ml of water early morning empty stomach thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had cold for two weeks. During that time I sneez my nose strongly, now my cold is gone and new problem started. Now my right ear is blocked for past two days. I asked to check my wife what is inside the ear, she checked and told there is white color block. Can you please suggest a ear drops to clear my ear block.

ENT Specialist, Vijayawada
I had cold for two weeks. During that time I sneez my nose strongly, now my cold is gone and new problem started. Now...
U have middle ear continue infection because you force sneezing in cold, so use clavam xp, 2/day+alday rd, 2/day+chew bubblegum+zenflox ear drops, 6 twice (ent, doc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the prevention method of viral fever and what we can do if a person is suffering from this disease.

DHS
Homeopath, Delhi
What are the prevention method of viral fever and what we can do if a person is suffering from this disease.
Cough hygiene. Medicines recommended: ars. Alb 200 once a day for three days. Thereafter once a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I am getting stomach pain since my childhood days. I don't know why it's paining on my left side of stomach and again the pain stops automatically after one day or half day.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 21 years old. I am getting stomach pain since my childhood days. I don't know why it's paining on my left side o...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I feel pain upper abdomen, previously I did ultrasound for my abdomen buy doctor said I have little fatty liver so doctor recommend me udiliv 300mg for 15 days It's been more then 3 months now still I feel bloated and feel uncomfortable while sitting as I feel numbness in my right upper abdomen Kindly suggest what is the exact reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fatty liver perse will not cause discomfort and no use of taking udiliv and main reason is due to small intestinal cause may be due to hyperacidity or due to mild enteritis and might be also due to folicacid defeciency
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have masturbate since 8 years now my brain will not function well and I look like a old boy and I lost my happiness and feelings now my age is 24 please tell me what can I do.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Agartala
I have masturbate since 8 years now my brain will not function well and I look like a old boy and I lost my happiness...
see dear its very nice that you took initiative to discuss the topic.. masturbation is a thing that almost all males do this. but there are myths about this. it has no connection with brain. after masturbation naturally people get weakness and relaxed.. its normal that your all reproductive organ is working properly . its normal . have you ever heard that after marriage some one gets wasted after doing sex with wife... definitely not. the exhaustion is in your mind ... so dont get perplexed . make yourself strong from your mind. no harm in masturbation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am very often prone to throat infection and back pain. Am 22 years old. And my height is 6'2"

Post Graduate DIploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Coimbatore
Back pain may be due to many reasons. First correct your postures while walking & sitting. Be in complete rest for 1 week to get rid of pain then start with back strengthening exercises this will help to avoid future complications. If you get frequent throat infections it indicates that your immunity is low. Start taking mosambi juice with honey and gooseberry with honey. Cinnamon tea gargling will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether p24 antigen test in hiv can be used to detect late seroconversion cases. As p24 antigen will not fade away and remain there due to no formation of antibodies. So p24 antigen shall be available even after 6/9 months and this can be further used to further hiv diagnosis.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Whether p24 antigen test in hiv can be used to detect late seroconversion cases. As p24 antigen will not fade away an...
P24 are present in high levels of newly infected individual during the short period between infection and seroconversion, making it useful in diagnosing primary HIV infection. Antibodies to p24 are produced during seroconversion, rendering p24 undetectable after seroconversion in most cases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old. I am suffering from cough and cold since last 3 weeks inspite the fact that I am taking the medicines. What should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 26 year old. I am suffering from cough and cold since last 3 weeks inspite the fact that I am taking the medicin...
Take nasorest p for cold ...take steam inhalation twice daily and drink plenty of fluids especially lukewarm water throughout the day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a 10 years girl after going to bed for sleeping goes to bathroom four-5 times until she gets asleep is it any infection of just psychological problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
If a 10 years girl after going to bed for sleeping goes to bathroom four-5 times until she gets asleep is it any infe...
It depends! has she has developed this habit recently? it could be psychogenic if no other problem is ruled out. Usually worms, a specific type of indigestion (" aam" accoding to ayurveda), too much liquid/ milk before going to bed, cold weather, fear, early onset diabetes, etc. Can also cause this problem.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old, I am masturbate from 7-8 years. My penis not erect during try to intercourse. I am failed 4-5 times I am virgin boy. I have strong morning eorevtions, nd can erect when I masturbate or foreplay. But at the time of intercourse my penis goes soft. What I do .plzzzz give me solution. Nd give me reason why its happen with me. Nd solution please help me I worried about it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 19 years old, I am masturbate from 7-8 years. My penis not erect during try to intercourse.
I am failed 4-5 time...
It's common. While sometimes it can be a sign of a problem, other times it's just part of life. Erections happen as a result of many physical processes. Body parts have to move, expand and contract. Nerves have to respond to stimuli, and blood has to flow in the right directions at the right pressure. If any part of your body is working differently, the result may be no erections at all; sometimes it might be that you get an erection but then lose it before you're finished with it. Stress, distractions, It also includes your sense of yourself, your sexual identity  and gender identity, and how you're feeling about it in the moment. Finally, interpersonal or relationship issues that you may have and may not be talking about can play out in your sex life in the form of losing erections, often at particularly significant moments.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 male. When ever I am in stress for example have project submission date or an exam, I get an headache on the left upper side or right upper side of my head but not both. This has started recently. I was wondering if that's okay or if I should get tested.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
I am 20 male. When ever I am in stress for example have project submission date or an exam, I get an headache on the ...
Dear take Sankhpuspi powder in night for 1 month And Do yoga for release stress and pain Its become permannt cure Consult online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor My respiratory system became very sensitive to even small things in the environment Some of them include agarbatti smoke, Perfume fragrance, face powder, Dust, environmental pollutants (pollen, grass dander) Dust mites etc. Even if weather changes it is having a lot of impact on my respiratory system, Day by day I am losing respiratory resistance in my body, are these problems result of Low immunity or Is this problem related to allergy? I am suffering with continuous sneezing, etc. (Hay fever symptoms ), I am becoming allergic to most of the Triggers, The triggers are something not specific, If this problem is due to low immunity, What can I do in order to develop some good immunity in order to get resistance from this Triggers? Presently I am using levocetirizine for relieving these symptoms, If I stop using these Tablet, The symptoms are like hell, Doctor Please reply, Thank you.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Doctor My respiratory system became very sensitive to even small things in the environment Some of them include agarb...
Dear lybrate-user. I can understand. Yes. These allergic issues are mainly due to low immunity. These problems can cause a host of symptoms such as nasal congestion, runny nose, itchy or watery eyes, chest congestion, cough, wheezing, labored breathing, and shallow breathing. The nasal passage is a pathway for viruses and allergens to enter your lungs. Oftentimes, asthma and allergies occur together. You must consult a doctor for its treatment. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having mouth ulcers quite frequent for a long time is their any permanent cure for the same I'm 29 yrs old, blessed with daughter, please suggest me cure for same as my immunity is also very weak.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
You can take syp. Ulgel-A 15 ml thrice a day . tab. charcol at night. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals, do tests endoscopy upper abdomen,stool r/m, cbc, blood sugar,lft,and consult with doctor .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter's blood report is blood glucose fasting-101 .1, insulin fasting -19.34,total t3-180, t4-10.14,tsh-cLIA-17.54. She had irregular periods and excess bleeding, how to control her insulin levels and tsh level.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My daughter's blood report is blood glucose fasting-101 .1, insulin fasting -19.34,total t3-180, t4-10.14,tsh-cLIA-17...
TSH 17.54 is high and is suggestive of hypothyroid and needs thyroid hormone supplimentation for whih you have to consult a Physician. Irragular periods and excess bleeding is most probably due to hypothyroid but to be on safer side take a gynae openion also to rule out any other associated problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm spits Early morning small amount of blood out with kapha (white color) or normal splits monthly two time or 10 days (1 time) This problems is one year two months But my reports are normal X-ray normal, CECT scan normal, bronchoscopy normal, blood report normal, ecg normal.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plent of water to hydrate your body avoiding freezing of phlegm in naso pharynx. Go for meditation to nourish your entire ENT system to be more flexible. Avoid, junk food, cold intakes, gaseous items, alcohol, nicotine. Tk, homoeopathic medicines:@ Acalypha indica 30-6 pills, thrice. Report wkly. Your feedback matters for further, follow up your case, please. Tk, care..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed