Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Channagowri

MBBS

Pathologist, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Dr. Channagowri MBBS Pathologist, Bangalore
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Channagowri
Dr. Channagowri is a popular Pathologist in Yelahanka, Bangalore. He is a qualified MBBS. You can visit him at Om Shakthi Hospital in Yelahanka, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Channagowri on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pathologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pathologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pathologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ramaiah Building, I.A.F Post, Dwaraka Nagar, Yelahanka. Landmark: Near Bagalur CrossBangalore Get Directions
...more

Ramaiah Building, I.A.F Post, Dwaraka Nagar, Yelahanka. Landmark: Near Bagalur Cross.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 37 years old. Height 6 feet. Weight 78 kg. I feel pain in my foot in the morning. It gets okay within 30 minutes or so. I also have a feeling that it pains more when I had intercourse at night. My sugar level and bp level are normal. What should I do?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Your foot is made up of 26 bones, 33 joints, and more than 100 tendons. Foot pain has a number of causes that are typically associated with overuse of the bones. You can strain your foot by pounding it on hard surfaces, being overweight, or wearing shoes that do not fit properly. These strains can irritate the foot bones, muscles, or tendons. Rest as much as possible apply ice to the affected part for 10 to 15 minutes twice a day use over-the-counter pain medications. Wear shoes that fit properly wear night splints, a special device that stretches the foot while you sleep use heel cups or shoe inserts to reduce pain. Take an x-ray to determine the cause of your pain, requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.

Mere friend ki body me Bahut jayda dard hota h usse sone me bhi Bahut problem hoti h Agar wo Bilkul side hokr letti h to usse araam milta h agar neend me Wo ek side se dusare side badal kr sona chalti h to usski body ki saari nashe jaise kheech si rhi hoti h wo koi bhi kaam acche se nahi kr pati sir neeche kr k padaai bhi nahi kr pati please doctor isska solution bataayiye.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Mere friend ki body me Bahut jayda dard hota h usse sone me bhi Bahut problem hoti h Agar wo Bilkul side hokr letti h...
I will suggest your friend to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

Dear doctor, I am doing job, No stress & tension. But I am feeling tired & body pains. Weakness. Please suggest me a tonic or pills for health.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor,  I am doing job, No stress & tension. But I am feeling tired & body pains. Weakness. Please suggest me a...
You may be having inadequate sleep. You need 6-7 hours of sleep to remain healthy.Check your Bp and hemoglobin. have good nourishing diet, plenty of water,green leafy vegetable,fruits,avoid physical and mental stress. Go for regular exercise. Take one multivitamin tablet daily. If no relief consult doctor

Sir I have problem regarding my stomach pain if I eating potato And also suffering from fever in week to week And many time my body is pain hard.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I have problem regarding my stomach pain if I eating potato
And also suffering from fever in week to week
And man...
1. Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2. Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3. Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 8. Consult physicianfor further advice For frequent fever, do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen, Dengue antigen (NS1) test, urine Re/Me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.

My body have some continues pain. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My body have some continues pain. Please help.
take rich protein diet, green vegetable diet, dal, paneer, cheese, fruits, eggs etc, it will help you, welcome for further help. take cap autrin 1 cap od take tab dolo sos if required.

I am suffering with body pains, fever, throat pain, for past 2 day, what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering with body pains, fever, throat pain, for past 2 day, what should I do.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and take tablet moxikind cv625 mg 1-1 for three days and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day
1 person found this helpful

For the last few days, the toes of both of my feet are experiencing pain right from Thumb.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
For the last few days, the toes of both of my feet are experiencing pain right from Thumb.
Check your chap pal or shoes which you r wearing. Is it hard or not. There r so many reasons like old age excessive walking long standing mineral deficiency and diabetes etc. 1. You can take hot and cold water therapy. 2. Heat pad and an ice pack. 3. While taking this therapy you can add vinegar in water also.

I have low Vit. D- 29.1 .And have body pains. Please suggest how much IU I should take daily and food .

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have low Vit. D- 29.1 .And have body pains. Please suggest how much IU I should take daily and food .
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from body aches after getting up in the morning with having bad breath also. Want to know some solution?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from body aches after getting up in the morning with having bad breath also. Want to know some solution?
Bad breath could be due to 1. Poor oral hygiene/ gingivitis/caries tooth 2. Maintain good oral hygiene by brushing your teeth twice daily 3. Rinse your mouth with hexidine/betadine mouth wash 2-3 times daily 4. Avoid smoking/chewing tobacco if any 5. Use dental flush to clean food particle stuck in between teeth 6. Consult dentist for examination of oral cavity and follow advice and treatment accordingly.
1 person found this helpful

I am not feeling well, because I had head pain sometime body pain also. Please solve my problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am not feeling well, because I had head pain sometime body pain also. Please solve my problem.
These off and on feeling bodyache and headeche may be due to viral infections. You can take tablet of paracetamol or calpol when you feel feverish or headeche. Do regular warm saline gargle have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevent infection.

I am 46 year old man. I have nerve pain all over my body. Since 3 years. What should you prescribe.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 46 year old man. I have nerve pain all over my body. Since 3 years. What should you prescribe.
Do take balanced diet and hyderated avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 15 minutes duration each time regularly best wishes.

I am 20 years old male I have body pains what I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old male I have body pains what I do?
Hello, Body pain may be due to 1. fever 2. abrupt start or stop of exercise 3. Any other medical disease like Anaemia/ Hypoproteinemia/ Thyroid problem 4. Vit D deficiency 5. Multimineral and vitamin Deficiency 6.Stress/ anxiety 7. Over exertion (physical and mental) Kindly measure your temperature and tell me reading take mental and physical rest bathing also reduce body pain Consult Physician for further Management

I am 20 years old I have avert pain in head and leg this a very important to get my body but nothing is the result for seng breakfast.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old I have avert pain in head and leg this a very important to get my body but nothing is the result fo...
You can take bio. Lat. 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.

Hello sir from long time I am feeling tiredness in my body and specially when I play cricket and run and then come to my home then I feel tired and feel pain in my whole body please advise me what should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello sir from long time I am feeling tiredness in my body and specially when I play cricket and run and then come to...
Dear, if you tired very fast and feeling weakness. Then you will definitely recover from weakness by following these very useful tips. * you should take proper balanced diet first. That means you have to take vegetables, milk, chapattis or rice, butter / cream, cereals (daals) or cheese every day. Very important thing, do not miss or skip your meals at any cost and take meals on time. * proper 6-8 hours sleep is very important. If your sleep is less than 6 hours, then you feel tired very early. So complete your sleep. * do breathing execises daily in morning & evening. Just sit down in peaceful place, close your eyes, take deep and long breaths in and out. Do it atleast for 10-15 minutes daily. You can also do pranayams like anulom vilom for better results. *take a walk, in first walk normally for 10-15 minutes for 15 days. You can do it on treadmill also. * you can take ashvagandha churn of baidyanath 1 teaspoon with milk daily for 2 months atleast to get your strength back. * check out your haemoglobin level in 3 months, if it is low you get tired early. So get treatment of low haemoglobin (anemia). If you have any disease like asthma /diabetes / hypertension, then get complete treatment of them. * avoid all fast foods and habit of smoking or drinking. You surely get great strength and recover from weakness by following these important things.
3 people found this helpful

Pain at right hand fingers.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
To help you I need some more information like Age,duration of complaints,medicines used,sex,nature of job etc
1 person found this helpful

I am 35 years old and I have a severe body ache from last two week. What I can do? In this situation.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 35 years old and I have a severe body ache from last two week. What I can do? In this situation.
1. Get your blood examined for hemoglobin, vitamin d3, vitamin b12, calcium and consult physician with report for advice and treatment 2. Take one capsule of revital woman daily after breakfast 3. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily for pain.

Electric pads, hot water bottles, and gel packs

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Electric pads, hot water bottles, and gel packs or moist such as damp clay packs are the common hot agents used for hot therapy.
Electric pads, hot water bottles, and gel packs
64 people found this helpful

I am suffering from cervical Spondyilos for the last 15 years. I am getting severe pain in the entire body and having pain in evey joints and also having heaviness in head.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cervical Spondyilos for the last 15 years. I am getting severe pain in the entire body and having...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I am suffering from very warm breath from nose and mouth. Full body pain and fever with cold and cough please tell me what symptoms are this?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am suffering from very warm breath from nose and mouth. Full body pain and fever with cold and cough please tel...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Do steam inhalation three times a day -take adequate rest -take tablet Sinarest, 1 tablet three times a day after food -do warm salt water gargles three times a day -take more of warm fluids, water, tea, coffee, milk, soup -if not much relief then consult a doctor you may require a course of antibiotics.

I'll get body pains and specially legs pains allot after completing my bathroom. What to do? Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I'll get body pains and specially legs pains allot after completing my bathroom. What to do? Please advise.
pain is complex phenomenon, so there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. Apart from pain killers, there is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed