Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chandrashekhar M

Oncologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chandrashekhar M Oncologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Chandrashekhar M
Dr. Chandrashekhar M is an experienced Oncologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Dr. Chandrashekhar M@Kaade Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chandrashekhar M on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kaade Hospital

No 320/C, 321A, 1st Stage, 2nd Phase, West of Chord Road, Manjunatha Nagar, Bangalore - 560010Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandrashekhar M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend is 26 years old and he continuously tilt his neck. Sometimes he feels his neck is stuck in one direction only. He feels it's a cancer.

Fellowship in Interventional Pain management , Diploma in Anesthesia, DA, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
My friend is 26 years old and he continuously tilt his neck. Sometimes he feels his neck is stuck in one direction on...
Tilting of neck is protective phenomenon, to get relieve pain. Free site. Unless anything not proven by biopsy can t be lebelled as cancer. So stop thinking for cancer.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having breast cancer in 2010. I was operated. But now my right hand is swollen. please help me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Mam, post breast cancer treatment due to lymphnode dissection, lymphodema of arm is present. You have to do regular arm exercises to reduce edema or swelling. Apart from this you can use arm sleeves or stockings or tie three layered crepe bandage. Some lymphodema clinics are available in cancer hospital where physiotherapy is done for this and lymphodema pumps can be used. There are surgical options for edema not relieved by above means.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is eating tobacco products very frequently what are the chances he might suffer from any sort of cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Madam, tobacco either smoking or smoke less, that is chewing, any form is harmful and nearly forty percent of cancers are associated with tobacco. Chewing tobacco not only causes oral cancers but as they get absorbed in the blood they can cause cancers of other organs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stool reports showed Puss: occasional Macrophages: 1-2/hpf All the other things including occukt blood was absent Can I have cancer?

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello, Your report is quite normal. You should not worry about it. However, I wish to know what were the symptoms which led to stool test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one breast is small and other is little bit large I am worried abt breast cancer is it normal ya any think serious?

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
a little difference is common in many people and should not cause any trouble. breast cancer is no way related to this
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have prostrate problem . I am 60 years old. Does sex life is affected after the operation, if yes for how long.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Sri Ganganagar
I have prostrate problem . I am 60 years old. Does sex life is affected after the operation, if yes for how long.
Hi, yes surgery have complications of electile dysfunction but not always. Consult an expert urologist for the same. But if you have benign hypertrophy of prostate, then try medication first. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yers old, non smoker non drinker, I eat healthy too. From one and half year I have a small lump on mu right nipple, it does not go, few girls told me its normal, But I am scared now, I do not see any other symptoms, no pain or swelling or any rashes. And my left breast does not have any lump.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Hi As you asked about your problems related to your Lump over right breast's nipple, I would like to advise you not to worry for it but aware of its increasing or any over growth. If you feel uncomfortable or stressful about it then you may have consult with local Gynaec specialist for complete diagnosis and proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Pulmonary Diseases

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
All About Pulmonary Diseases

Pulmonary diseases are some of the most commonly experienced health conditions all over the world. Millions of people suffer due to various causes including genetics, smoking, pollutants and infection. Now lungs are one of the most important and complex organs of the body. They are the apparatus through which oxygen enters and carbon dioxide gets expelled.

Lungs expand and contract on a constant basis to ensure that we can breathe properly. Let us find out more about lung or pulmonary diseases.

  1. Asthma: This is one of the most common and potentially fatal conditions that affect children and adults. It grips the airways formed by the bronchi which branch off into smaller tubes from the main trachea that holds them. This condition causes inflammation, and even spasms, which can lead to wheezing and breathlessness. The main triggers of asthma attacks include allergies, infections and pollutants that may escape into the airways.
  2. COPD: This is also known as Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disorder. It is an umbrella term used for various lung conditions that cause breathing difficulties due to an obstruction of the airways. Chronic bronchitis is one of the conditions that falls under COPD, and is usually characterised by persistent, hacking coughs.
  3. Cystic Fibrosis: This is another condition that affects the airways by causing poor passage of mucus from the bronchial tubes. This condition is a genetic one where the mucus that gathers eventually becomes a lung infection.
  4. Pneumonia: This is a condition that causes an infection in the alveoli, which are the tiny tubes that the airways branch into. These are air sacs that can catch myriad infections like pneumonia.
  5. Tuberculosis: This is also a kind of pneumonia, which is caused by bacteria called Mycobacterium Tuberculosis. This condition usually attacks the air sacs of the lungs and can be a potentially fatal disease if it is not treated on time. The patient will require immediate hospitalisation.
  6. Pulmonary Edema: This condition is caused by fluid leaks from the tiny blood vessels into the surrounding air sacs within the lungs. It can also be caused due to heart failure as well as back pressure which falls on the lungs. Direct injury to the lungs can also lead to this condition.
  7. Lung Cancer: This is a fatal disease which can be found in any part of the lungs. It has many forms and the type as well as the location usually determines the kind of treatment option that will be followed.
  8. Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome: When the lungs suffer a sudden injury which is usually caused by a bout of serious illness, it is called ARDS. Treatment involves the use of life support ventilation.
4363 people found this helpful

I am 57 years old. My right breast was removed because of a small lump in2006. I have no sugar or bp. Since todays slight swelling on my right shoulder nearer to neck slight reddish colour .masauged with zandubam now and observed that both sides swelled little bit and the neck seems little bit shrinked. May be body stress or sleeping. Please suggest a medicine.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
You should consult your operating surgeon, question is why breast was removed, was it a cancer if so you may be having lymphadema if axillary clearance was also done. So consult your surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is a center patient before he had cancer in his food pipe and stomach joint he was operated gv camo radiation everything fit after 1 year 8 months it's reoccurred in pancreatic cancer and liver cancer he have a lot of pain vomiting nd weakness not he is complaining of chest pain also so hw much life is left and can we help him to reduce his pain he is 33 years old boy.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your brother. As I understand, an esophagus cancer as in your brother's case is usually an aggressive cancer. Especially, in the context of a recurrence/ metastasis (to liver and pancreas) despite earlier chemo/radio therapy, neither a cure nor his overall survival can be guaranteed at this juncture. Nevertheless, given his serious condition, as you describe, I would advise that he be given prompt and appropriate palliative care/ support first, preferably in a hospital setting. Again, in the above-mentioned context, I can at most make a sincere attempt to improve his quality of life through safe complementary & alternative medicines (CAM), as an adjunct to the ongoing mainstream conventional treatment, if any. You can connect with detailed diagnostics and treatment history for further traction using CAM. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female. I have a doubt regarding the consumption of caffeine (through tea or coffee). Does caffeine have any affect in breast infections or cancer because I am a bit addicted to coffee.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Caffeine as far as I know doesn't have carcinogenic potential rather some feel it has protective role. Though it may be related to hypertension, anxiety disorders acidity but so far it is not considered carcinogens.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 74 years old, diagnosed with Prostate cancer (life changed after biopsy) Hi, My father is 74 years old and was doing great and very healthy. With frequent urination issue, we went and found that prostate was enlarged and they suggested to biopsy though his PSA was not so high (7ng/ml). Post biopsy (which was anyways negative/benign for prostate cancer), everything got changed,

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Chennai
My father is 74 years old, diagnosed with Prostate cancer (life changed after biopsy)
Hi, My father is 74 years old a...
Hello. I'm sorry to hear about your father's condition. Prostrate enlargement is seen in elderly males, and its symptoms are often gruesome if not kept in check. Most prostatic enlargements are due to temporary prostatitis (infection in the prostrate) or a benign prostrate hypertrophy (bph). Bph is enlargement of the prostrate gland around the urethra which restricts the outflow of urine, hence resulting in the symptoms of urgency, inadequacy and frequency. Every patient has to be thoroughly evaluated to rule out prostrate cancer. Psa alone is not a very reliable test. A ultrasound abdoment/transrectal ultrasound along with post voidal residual urine volume has to be measured. This will help you diagnose and decide the management schedule.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Immedietly dear yu must undego for biopsy. 1xra pelvis and spine c. T chest. If required p. E. T c. T then show to urologist or onco gurgeon for proper management. Or yu any time can consult me.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from the seizure problem and we had done some medical checkups of her MRI and EEG which were suggested by the doctor and the reports were normal after the reports of checkup doctor prescribed medicine for her levipil750 mg, she is taking regularly from February till now but she is not having any kind of relief. Please help me we will be so glad to you Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yoga - NDDY
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
There are some of the very effective ayurveda compound like brahmi ghrita, kalyanak ghrita, tagat-jataamansi powders etc. Shirodhara procedure is also very effective. Apart from medicines, try meditation and pranayama never discontinue your physician's medicines before his advice take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past few days her left breast is having sensation like air bubble bursting kinda. When this is happening there is a pain kinda sensation. please help.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
From past few days her left breast is having sensation like air bubble bursting kinda. When this is happening there i...
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, its difficult ascertaining what the issue exactly is, without clinically evaluating. I would advise that you meet up your OB/ GYN in person without further delay. As a part of the checkup, he/ she may require to do an USG of breasts/ abdomen or any other diagnostics as would deem appropriate here. Simultaneously, ensure that you have a healthy and balanced diet. Especially, try avoiding hot, spicy, oily, greasy, fatty foods etc all including carbonated beverages and fast foods. Do take care and all the very best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz tell me sir what will my breast fibroadenoma finally remove from homeopathic treatment and how much time for remove fibroadenoma please sir tell me because i'm get afraid cause off my problem.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Hmeopathic cannot remove fibroadenoma. it can be removed through surgery for best and speedy results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cancer and what is the reason of the cancer and how we care a cancer patient.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of cells which may grow and exhaust body resources causing weakness, fatigue, fever, anaemia bleeding, unexplained weight loss, lump etc. We must seek oncologist advice at the earliest if cancer is suspected and start treatment at the earliest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the complications which can be possible after stomach cancer surgery? Please tell me in detail.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, as far as I know and understand, following are the probable complications and side effects of a stomach cancer surgery - - being a difficult surgery often, there can be bleeding from the surgery, blood clots etc all. There can also be damage to nearby organs during the surgical procedure. - the patient will usually not be allowed to eat/drink anything for at least a few days post total or partial gastrectomy. This allows time for the digestive tract to heal properly. - while recovering from surgery, one may have side effects like nausea, heartburn, pain in abdomen, diarrhea etc all especially after taking food. Dumping of food into the intestines happens too quickly after eating. The side effects often get better over time though. - one will require to eat smaller meals, more frequently. This is dependent upon how much of the stomach is actually removed. - as a surgical removal (total/ partial) can interfere with vitamins absorption, one may require to be on vitamin supplements as appropriate. Last but not the least, having said the above-mentioned, I would advise you nevertheless to get in touch with an experienced/ expert onco surgeon specializing in gastric cancers, who can educate you more on the risks/ complications versus the benefits involved. You can take a decision accordingly. Also, I would like to emphatically add hereby that an integrative treatment (peri-operative) with natural/ alternative medicines can certainly help fasten recovery and get over convalescence soon. Hope this helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years male, having Enlarged Prostate (45 gms), THS 5.25 at present (Diagnosed 15 Months Back), Serum creatinine level 1.89, Blood pressure 135/72, Blood Sugar Fating 82. Having Multiple stones in Gall Bladder, maxim size 9 cm silent, no pain, but some time constipation experienced. Drugs Taking olmesar H 20 Urimax Febustat 40 Thyrox 50 mg What precaution to take to Reduce Serum creatinine level About Gall Bladder stones Thanks.

FICS, FCCP (USA), DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 66 years male, having Enlarged Prostate (45 gms), THS 5.25 at present (Diagnosed 15 Months Back), Serum creatini...
The gall stones are in no way related to the prostate. It is better to treat silent gall stones when they are silent and not during an acute attack. This is done laparoscopically. The prostate needs to be investigated in detail. I do lap choley and TUR prostate together at one sittingif the patient is fit as it avoids another operation. Both procedures are minimally invasive
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed