Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Chandrashekar Yathish

Veterinarian, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chandrashekar Yathish Veterinarian, Bangalore
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Chandrashekar Yathish
Dr. Chandrashekar Yathish is a renowned Veterinarian in JP Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Rakshith Vet-Pet Clinic in JP Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chandrashekar Yathish on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Veterinarians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Veterinarians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chandrashekar Yathish

Rakshith Vet-Pet Clinic

#4, 15th Main, 15th Cross,2nd Phase, J.P. NagarBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandrashekar Yathish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I have a six year old yellow labrador. Her underbelly is turning black and the discoloration has reached up to her neck. What could be the reason? also she has developed bad breath recently!

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
She had skin problem. Kindly share some pic. So that I can guide you. Blackening of skin mainly because of chronic infection.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My cat is a persian breed and its 6 months old. He got a skin allergy. I took him to very good doctors in the city but no change. I am giving him vitarest every night. He is not at all increasing in his weight. What to do ? The allergy is around his tail and top side of the abdomen.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Please send photos of the lesion and after which i could give you suggestion of drugs and consultation. as its persian we have to be selective in medicine
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a Persian cat and have noticed a puss kind of stuff around his ear any suggestions can I put ear drops which we human use in his ears or what to do vet not close by so I can't take him there at least for a week please suggest.

B.V.Sc
Veterinarian, Varanasi
I am having a Persian cat and have noticed a puss kind of stuff around his ear any suggestions can I put ear drops wh...
Pus coming from ear is Otitis. You need to clean the ears thoroughly with hydrogen peroxide and ear cleaners. If it's severe, you need to take a course of antibiotics for a week or so. Ear drops need to be instilled three to four times daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On bump my dog got a wound, what should i do now ? what precautins may be taken .

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
What is the dimension of the wound. Is it Small or big. Is it bleeding. First clean the wound with her normal bath soap and can apply soframycin skin ointment on the wound. If so much hair there trim the hair and apply the ointment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B.V.Sc
Veterinarian, Varanasi
The skin of your dog is entirely different from ours. There is significant ph difference so their skin is more sensitive than ours. Their body secretes some essential oils which gets depleted once you start bathing them daily. It results in drying of skin leading to flakes formation of policy kit is.
Some tips to remember---
*bathe your pets once in 10 days.
*groom your pets daily.
*do not use dettol/phenolic compounds on their body. It can be allergic.
*don't allow ticks/fleas/mites to thrive on their body.
*for hairy breeds, go for a complete hair-cut in summers.
*for breeds with drooping ears, take special care about ear cleaning.
*never use human soaps & shampoos like dove/clinic plus on dogs body. It can cause allergic dermatitis.
2 people found this helpful

My chicken has eaten a crocin advanced tablet n very worried about whats going to happen I really am worried is it going to harm it or no please help me and let me know please.

MBA (Healthcare), MVSc, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Bidar
My chicken has eaten a crocin advanced tablet n very worried about whats going to happen I really am worried is it go...
Nothing will happen. Only thing is your pet may be relieved of cold and cough. Most of human medicines work well in pets with least side effects. No worries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful

Hiii, is feeding curd rice good or bad for German Shepherd and how to take care it in summer. Thank you.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Give plenty of water and curd rice is ok .restrict on protein meals and give succulent foods or wet foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog just bite me but he's fully vaccines! Should I do anything or anything will happen?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
As long as your pet has received yearly rabies vaccines and he is disease free - nothing should happen to you. Its however wise to show your bite wound to a human physician and take his opinion. Take care.
11 people found this helpful
View All Feed