Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandrashekar Y

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Bangalore

10 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Chandrashekar Y Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Bangalore
10 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Chandrashekar Y
Dr. Chandrashekar Y is a renowned General Physician in BEML Layout, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 10 years. He has done Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . He is currently practising at Jyothi Clinic in BEML Layout, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chandrashekar Y on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - ramc medical college belgaum - 2007
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jyothi Clinic

1St Phase,Beml Layout, Rajarajeshwarinagar..Banglore..Bangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandrashekar Y

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in my both upper as well lower legs. Some times pain is so severe that i have difficulty in walking. It becomes difficult to sleep at night. What should I do? who is the doctor whom should I consult?

MBBS
General Physician, Guwahati
Will have to check your problem is this related to neurological problem or diabetes. Then can proceed for treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from diabetes and blood pressure at the same time. Please can you tell me about the diet chart a victim of diabetes has to follow. Please suggest in detail and also tell me that what is ideal measure of diabetes before and after having lunch.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My mom is suffering from diabetes and blood pressure at the same time. Please can you tell me about the diet chart a ...
ideal measure is 110 n 140 mg%.About diet she has to avoid junk food,fried food,juices n any thing which contain sugar such as icecream. pastry, confectionary, cold drinks etc, Diet chart will depend on her weight n height and activity throughout the day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a health issue I am having pcos how to get rid of this problem a and diet plan for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, I have a health issue I am having pcos how to get rid of this problem a and diet plan for that.
Avoid fatty food, junk food and cold drinks. Take nutritious and healthy diet like green leafy vegetables, fruits, nuts. And start pcod treatment by consulting gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain from last two weeks then to get relif from my pain what should I do? And totally cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from chest pain from last two weeks then to get relif from my pain what should I do? And totally cure.
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg, x ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment 11. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bad breath problem which is not related to my oral hygiene as I have consulted a lot of dentists but they could not help me. What can be the causes and what is the cure for it and which doctor should I consult for the same.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I have bad breath problem which is not related to my oral hygiene as I have consulted a lot of dentists but they coul...
•Cut down on sugary food and drink, as it can increase the amount of bacteria in your mouth. •Reduce your alcohol consumption. •Stop smoking. •Cut down on coffee. •Drink plenty of water to help prevent your mouth becoming dry. •Chew sugar-free gum after eating, to stimulate the flow of saliva. This will help clean away any remaining food particles. •Don't use toothpaste to clean your dentures, as it can scratch the surface and cause stains. •Clean your dentures thoroughly using soap and lukewarm water, denture cream or a denture-cleaning tablet. •Use a separate toothbrush to clean your dentures. •Make sure you visit your dentist for regular check-ups. Having regular dental check-ups will ensure that any plaque is removed from your teeth, particularly in areas that are difficult to reach. •Your dentist can recommend the best way to clean your teeth and gums, and point out areas you might be missing. They can also identify any signs of gum disease and ensure early treatment. •Gastritis, lung & sinus infection may also be the cause of bad smell in the mouth. 90% of bad breath is due to a dirty tongue. •If your bad breath is caused by a gastrointestinal problem, such as an H. Pylori infection or gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (GORD)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't walk barefoot whenever I walk barefoot I feel giddy. Tell me the best treatment of this so can I walk barefoot.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The nerves in the feet are getting stimulated causing the giddiness and you walk with a flat chappal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two months back my wife gave birth to girl child. It's C Section delivery. Both wife and my child are doing great now. When is the right time to get sex with her? And which is the right time to put Copper T?

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Use condom the best thing and sex is better avoided for six weeks. Copper T after getting first menses will be better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 50 years old diabetic, high cholesterol, thyroid, and facing obesity facing sexual problems like lack of libido and erectile dysfunction how to improve testosterone hormone function suggest good ayurvedic medicine.

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
Hi I am 50 years old diabetic, high cholesterol, thyroid, and facing obesity facing sexual problems like lack of libi...
Dear u should take homeopathy medicine uranium nitricum 3x it will help you it is homeopathy medicine if u have any questions about your problem you can ask me
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years old having premature ejaculation problem. Can't stand more than 1: 00min while sex.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I'm 25 years old having premature ejaculation problem. Can't stand more than 1: 00min while sex.
Yes, guidance is the key, checkup with a sexologist nearby or connect me. You can learn to use what you have in best and authentic way from sexologist with or without medicines. All men/women are different in their sexuality and health. You need to go for check up with sexologist physically to know the cause and get guidance/treatment for improvement. If you value your sexual health and want to enjoy quality sex in marriage then understanding and learning about sexuality is needed. As we all believe that what we know by hearsay or porn watching is great but in fact what we all know and understand is only penetration and that's not for quality sex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years male old height 6 feet 74 KG, I really work hard to reduce triglyceride but it never reduce 180 to below I always found 180-220, my HDL, LDL and total cholesterol under control, and not having sugar problem as well. Kindly suggest the way ahead.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 34 years male old height 6 feet 74 KG, I really work hard to reduce triglyceride but it never reduce 180 to belo...
If rest of the levels are fine, u donot need to do anything except exercising and continuing with diet precautions
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get headache every time I travel in a normal bus. And also come kind of fluid sensation in my head. Any suggestion?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I get headache every time I travel in a normal bus. And also come kind of fluid sensation in my head. Any suggestion?
Its due to frontal sinusitis and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having gas problem from two days. what treatment should I take. I am feeling in my tummy some tight thing is catching.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having gas problem from two days. what treatment should I take. I am feeling in my tummy some tight thing is cat...
Kindly follow advises given below You can take if no drug allergy Syrup Digene 1 tsf before food twice a day for 3 days 1. Drink lot of water 2.Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 3.Take fibrous diet 4. Regular Physical exercise 4. Regular Meditation Consult Physician for further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am 34, male. What are food I should avoid to stay healthy. Also please recommend some very good multi vitamin tablets to get strong body ?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
You ought to avoid everything that is processed and packaged. Restaurant meals also ought to be limited to once a week or so. Multi-vitamins usually contain token amounts of micronutrients. Best to have vitamins which you're deficient in as opposed to a multivitamin. Hope this helps. Do let me know if you have any further queries.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

m 27 sal ka hu meri sadi nahi hui hai mera problem hai ki mera shigrapatan hota hai upay bataye.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
m 27 sal ka hu meri sadi nahi hui hai mera problem hai ki mera shigrapatan hota hai upay bataye.
SEE FIRST OF ALL YOU ASCERTAIN HOW YOU SUFFERED THIS PROBLEMS CRYSTAL CLEAR YOU MUST DO MASTURBATE OR OTHER UNNATURAL SEXUAL ACTS. YOU NEED TO GIVE UP THESE ALL FORBIDDEN ACTS FROM IMMEDIATE EFFECTS AND TAKE NUTRITIOUS DIET AND DO YOGA DAILY DO NOT WATCH PORN TO STRENGTHEN THOUGHTS SHOULD TAKE AYURVEDIC MEDICINES .TO RECOVER IN FULL.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase the human sperm count and then sperm is very low amount to secretion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How to increase the human sperm count and then sperm is very low amount to secretion.
1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily ,2.reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5.Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin D supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8.Take Plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond,flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish,fish oil, sardines,salmon, dark chocolate, carrots,oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9.Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (Green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of Zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor 13. Drinking pomegranate juice can increase sperm count, healthier sperms, sperm concentration, helps in erectile dysfunction, sperm conentration/motility/ density and reduce abnormal sperms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting sudden shock in special body parts like pelvic cavity while playing. I think this is due to weak nervous system. Suggest me a plan to get rid of this shocks and pains.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am getting sudden shock in special body parts like pelvic cavity while playing. I think this is due to weak nervous...
Do have proper balanced diet and avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 15 minutes duration each time regularly best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 30 Years old man nd I have a problem in my tongue. I do not speak clearly bcoz my tongue was not ok.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
you may require tongue tie release.Kindly co nsult me in person for treatment after proper investigations.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 and I am not able to get the erection. I had sex with my gf and I used viagra for continues sex several times in few months I also took viagra with alcohol Now i'm able to get erection But it's not the full erection I also used to masturbate So have I became impotent Or I can be fit naturally without any medication. please advice me something regarding this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 22 and I am not able to get the erection. I had sex with my gf and I used viagra for continues sex several times...
Hi onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better. You can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been coughing for the past 2 weeks with a little amount of blood what should I do now or am I having cancer please suggest.

Precision Radiotherapy, Advance Training, MD - Radiotherapy, Fellowship
Oncologist, Varanasi
Coughing up blood generally requires medical evaluation. Causes of hemoptysis bronchitis (acute or chronic), the most common cause of coughing up blood. Hemoptysis due to bronchitis is rarely life-threatening. Bronchiectasis tuberculosis lung cancer or non-malignant lung tumors use of blood thinners (anticoagulation) pneumonia pulmonary embolism congestive heart failure, especially due to mitral stenosis get it evaluated. Get sputum cytology and cect thorax done.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 18 years. I am suffering from headache generally when I get up in morning. And pain occurs on right of head.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am of 18 years. I am suffering from headache generally when I get up in morning. And pain occurs on right of head.
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, inadequate sleep , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache , if required take a CT scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(543 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(717 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology
General Physician
My Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(330 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment