Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chandrashekar Y

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Bangalore

11 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chandrashekar Y Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Bangalore
11 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Chandrashekar Y
Dr. Chandrashekar Y is a renowned General Physician in BEML Layout, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 11 years. He has done Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . He is currently practising at Jyothi Clinic in BEML Layout, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chandrashekar Y on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - ramc medical college belgaum - 2007
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chandrashekar Y

Jyothi Clinic

1St Phase,Beml Layout, Rajarajeshwarinagar..Banglore..Bangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandrashekar Y

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor my name is Karan I am 30 year old man I am having piles problem since last two month please suggest me ahat should I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. take fiber diet and green vegetables. use tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon for clinical check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low hemoglobin count. what should be my daily diet and what should I do not eat?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
To increase your heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots, beet etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have creatinine 2.8,I am diabetic-2 and FBPS and PPBS are normal with medicine. I am on depression and sleeping tab. I want to reduce weight from 70 to 60 kg, can not do walking due to knee problems. I like Dates very much but I am afraid, it may increase my sugar level. Q- Should I take 4 nos of Dates daily.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Have creatinine 2.8,I am diabetic-2 and FBPS and PPBS are normal with medicine. I am on depression and sleeping tab. ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Do not worry you can have four no. Of dates but better to split them into two in the morning & two in the evening as the effect on blood sugar will be less - also try to walk for 10-15 min after your meals as it reduces the increase in blood sugar & also helps in proper digestion, reduce intake of other carbs accordingly when taking dates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old male and have problem of acne since I was 17 years old. So I have lots of spot on my face. Now I have less acne on my face but spot is not being removed. I have tried lots of ointment and medicine. please Suggest me some ointment which can remove my scar as well as black spot. My complexion is fair.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 26 year old male and have problem of acne since I was 17 years old. So I have lots of spot on my face. Now I hav...
Berb aquifolium q 20 drops 3 times in small quantity of water after meals kali sulph 6x - 4 pills 3 times per day for 8 days and revert back.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have pain in my neck, hand and shoulders. It came when I was bathing. It was like a" Nas (muscle) uttar Jana. Jhataka aana" It has done 2 more times before also. But this time it is not going and around 7 days has gone. I am doing hot water massage but no relief. Please tell me what is this. How can I overcome from this problem. Thanks

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir
I have pain in my neck, hand and shoulders. It came when I was bathing. It was like a" Nas (muscle) uttar Jana. J...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1.Calc Fluor 30 ( 4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for a week. 2.Rhus Tox 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get swelling over my left eye every time. And I also get very high fever. What should I do. My head is also aching.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I get swelling over my left eye every time. And I also get very high fever.
What should I do. My head is also aching.
Please check up your blood pressure, cbc, kidney fuction test and send me final impression of the reports. On that basis, I could suggest you.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 71 year old male. Have worked in steel industry for long period having lot of high decibel work environment. I have developed loss of hearing & it is almost 20-30%. I can't listen what people are talking & have to ask them to speak at high pitch. Also multi conversation is difficult. Please suggest remedial & corrective therapy.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P), pgd cognitive psychology
Audiologist, Bhilwara
I am a 71 year old male. Have worked in steel industry for long period having lot of high decibel work environment. I...
Hello Sir As per your past job you have been exposed to loud noise for long time, due to which you might have developed hearing loss and also we can not ignore the aging factor. In this case I suggest you to consult a certified Audiologist nearby you and get your hearing tested. An Audiologist is the best person to guide you on this. Without any test we can't recommend you anything because as you are saying you have 20-30% loss but same time you are saying you have difficulty understanding and following in group talks, 20-30% loss should not affect you that much, So it's better to get tested. Hope to clear you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problem, mostly I am getting pain at chest area, I done ECG also, it's shows as normal, but pani is coming, is their any serious health issue, please suggested me anything for this problem.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician, Kolkata
I have gastric problem, mostly I am getting pain at chest area, I done ECG also, it's shows as normal, but pani is co...
You are suffering from Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). The pain you are experiencing is because of that. I would suggest you to follow the following instructions for a few days. 1. Avoid oily and spicy food. 2. Don't eat anything two hours before going to sleep. 3. Raise the head end while sleeping with two or three pillows. 4. Avoid caffeine like tea and coffee. 5. Take a proton pump inhibitor on empty stomach twice daily. For eg. Cap omeprazole. Do this for one week and tell me if you are letter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from viral so please suggest me prescription and also best doctor.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from viral so please suggest me prescription and also best doctor.
You should do cold water sponging and tab crocin 650mg when you hv fever... Get your platelet count checked... Drink two to three liters ors daily and coconut water and juices... Dont take any other tablet for pain... Avoid antibiotics.. You will be fine in 4 to 5 days...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from intense cough, specially during bedtime, which is seriously disturbing my sleep. What is the remedy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do a blood test like ESR, CBC and take Xray chest. You have to take a course of antibiotic. get your chest examined by physician
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment