Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandrashekar

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery

Urologist, Bangalore

23 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Chandrashekar MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinar... Urologist, Bangalore
23 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Chandrashekar
Dr. Chandrashekar is one of the best Urologists in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 23 years of journey as a Urologist. He has completed MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery . You can visit him at Panacea Hospital Pvt Ltd - Basaveshwaranagar in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chandrashekar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Vijayanagar Institute of Medical Sciences - 1994
MS - General Surgery - MRMC - 1998
DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery - MANIPAL HOSPITAL, BANGALORE - 2008

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Panacea Hospital Pvt Ltd - Basaveshwaranagar

#334, 8th Main,3rd Stage, 4th Block,Basaveshwara Nagar. Landmark: Near-Post OfficeBangalore Get Directions
...more

Family Hospital

No.423/2, Mathiker Main Road, 1st Mian, 1st Stage, Gokula 1st Phase, Mathikere, Bangalore - 560054 Landmark : Behind State Bank Road.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Panacea Hospital - Nagarabhavi

# 611 /612, Nagarabhavi Main Road 2nd Stage Vinayaka Layout, Nagarabhavi. Landmark: Near Bharath Petrol Pump.Bangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

Tamara Hospital & IVF Centre

#34/3, 10th Cross, 1st N Block, Rajaji Nagar, Landmark : Opp. to Sri Balaji Electronics.Bangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandrashekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23yrs I have stones in kidneys. I am treatment past 3months. But not remove stones my kidney. Tel me any suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 23yrs I have stones in kidneys. I am treatment past 3months. But not remove stones my kidney. Tel me any suggest...
Tips for removing kidney stones: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send your usg report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after usg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I urinate some burning sensation is there and some cloudy urine is there. I feel weak after this cloudy urination. This cloudy urine comes once in a week or once in 10 days. What is this?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
When I urinate some burning sensation is there and some cloudy urine is there. I feel weak after this cloudy urinatio...
Hi, its due to irregular digestive system & constipation. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxines & to regulate, metabolism. * take easily digestible, non irritant & simple intake on time. Homoeo medicine: @ can nothrish 30-6 pills, thrice/ day @ lycopod30; 6 pills, thrice report me wkly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have to know a kidney stone pain create at my back bones I getting pain back bones as periodic between 15 to 20 days I had two kidney Stone at left side kidney. Ones has follow down by tamsulosin get that tab as urologist advice.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have to know a kidney stone pain create at my back bones
I getting pain back bones as periodic between 15 to 20 day...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem during urinating, it is staring little bit late and it is not coming with pressure. What should i do? Please advise.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I have a problem during urinating, it is staring little bit late and it is not coming with pressure. What should i do...
Dear,I think your problem is simple. Kidney stone and slow urine flow are due to bladder outflow obstruction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old, have been suffering from left renal stone measuring 6 mm. Prescribe suitable medicines and diets.

Fellowship in Kidney Transplant & Reno Vascular Surgery, Diploma in Urology, M. Ch, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I am 38 years old, have been suffering from left renal stone measuring 6 mm. Prescribe suitable medicines and diets.
The indications for the treatment of stones are 1. pain which we have convince is due to kidney stone 2 kidney being damaged due to kidney stone 3 if there is infection or bleeding due to stone if said indications are not there, pl ignore.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having burning sensation and painful urination after catheter removal after his vascular bypass surgery. Please let me know the treatment.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My father is having burning sensation and painful urination after catheter removal after his vascular bypass surgery....
Frequent urination/Fever with chills/burning or pain while urination suggest Urinary tract infection we have to investigate to confirm infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: maintain hygiene Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician/me for further management as we need to start antibiotic after personal consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21years of age and I am suffering with stone problem from last 2 months. I have used medicines but it didn't effected that well. So what should I do now?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 21years of age and I am suffering with stone problem from last 2 months. I have used medicines but it didn't eff...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

83 years male 157 cms 86 kg diabetic creatinine 1.49 urine microalbimin varies 126 to 320 bad smell in urine, night I get up to pass urine at 2.30 am, sleep 4 to 5 hrs. Don't sleep day time, walk 45 min to 1.30 min and 15 min yoga in mornings, vegetarian rarely takes eggs, 6 am 1/2 cup pomegranate/guva/cranberry juice, breakfast morning idli 4/roti 2/ paratha 1. 1/2/ upma 1cup/ dosa 2 chitin/vegetable, tea 1cup and 1cup coffee lunch brown rice/dhalia/boiled rice/whole wheat and evening 4 pm one apple 1/2 cup sprouted moong/chana/oats biscuit and green tea dinner methi 2 roti vegetable.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
83 years male 157 cms 86 kg diabetic creatinine 1.49 urine microalbimin varies 126 to 320 bad smell in urine, night I...
A ratio of albumin (mcg/L) to creatinine (mg/L) of less than 30 is normal; a ratio of 30-300 signifies microalbuminuria and values above 300 are considered as macroalbuminuria. On a standard urine dipstick, 10-20 mg/dL is the minimal detection limit of protein The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got my menses today. The biting sensation in urine occurred only two to three days before the menses and now it is fine. What can be the issue.

MBBS
General Physician, Tumkur
I have got my menses today. The biting sensation in urine occurred only two to three days before the menses and now i...
Before menstruation body tries to retain its fluid and water loses that are about to occur by increasing the size of uterus which might cause pressure in bladder giving sensation of bloat and pain during urination in normal females. This is a normal premenstrual symptom nothing to worry. In case if painful urination and increased urination persist then need to rule out other causes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just had a cystoscopy and it seems like I am headed for a TURP. My local urologist seems quite competent but I am wondering if I would do better with a large medical center perhaps equipped with robotic surgery like Da Vinci. Advice will be greatly appreciated.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
I just had a cystoscopy and it seems like I am headed for a TURP. My local urologist seems quite competent but I am w...
Turp is commonly done surgery. Any urologist can do it reasonably well. Turp cannot b done robotically. So go ahead with your surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am 27 year female still unmarrird I feel bad smell in urine from last 1year please help me out

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
In many cases bad smell is from the vagina & private parts & not from the urine. Maintain good cleanliness of private parts, ensure cotton undergarments. Drink plenty of water & liquids. Exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sandip nake 27 years old, I have kindly stone problem from last 2 year but ater got treatment now m okay. But it chances get problem in future. And what can I take food.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am sandip nake 27 years old, I have kindly stone problem from last 2 year but ater got treatment now m okay. But it...
I presume that you are talking of Kidney sstones. 1) Drink plenty of clean water.- Drinking at least four liters of water every day will not only help prevent kidney stones from forming, but also quickly eliminate any small stones that may have already formed. 2) Add fresh lemon, lime and apple cider vinegar to daily beverages. -Taking this a step further, adding fresh lemon or lime juice, or apple cider vinegar, to your beverages throughout the day will help alkalize your body, effectively blocking the formation of kidney stones. These alkalizing juices will also help quickly dissolve any existing stones that might be present in your kidneys, keeping them clean and stone-free. 3) Eat foods that are naturally high in calcium - Dietary calcium actually binds with calcium oxalate, the substance that makes up most kidney stones, and crystallizes and flushes it from the body before it has a chance to form into stones. The best foods in this category include leafy greens, cruciferous vegetables, nuts and seeds, and raw, grass-fed milk and butter 4) Supplement with magnesium citrate, B vitamins every day-, Be sure to eat plenty of magnesium-rich foods every day -- these include avocados, broccoli, raw cacao, beans, bananas, and lentils 5) Stick to a 'low oxalate' diet. - Eliminate high oxalate foods from your diet if you have a propensity for kidney stones. Such foods include black tea, grains, and certain nuts and vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequencyof urine has increased since few days only in midnight. I hv to get up almost around 4 to5 times in night. Why is this so?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Frequencyof urine has increased since few days only in midnight. I hv to get up almost around 4 to5 times in night. W...
For your age excessive urination could be due to 1. Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2. Urinary tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5. Diabetes mellitus/diabetes inspidus, hypertension, 6. Stress/anxiety/nervousness, 7. Do urine re/me, blood sugar testing, take usg kub, and consult urologist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an accident 1 year ago. I fell from 3rd floor of a building. The impact was on legs. Due to which I lost sensation in legs. And the legs used to pain internally 24*7. And also spine was damaged. Then I had a spine surgery. After 1.5 months of accident, I got my sensation of legs back except for the feet. Pain in feet was still there. Then I had a feet surgery of the calcaneus bones. Now it's 10 months after the feet surgery, there's 0% improvement in my feet condition. No sensation. I can move just my thumb a bit. And internal pain is still there 24*7. What is the reason or what should I do now? Also because my spine was damaged I couldn't urinate after the accident. In hospital I had catheter tube. Then after 2 months I could urinate naturally but with lots of pressure. Even that condition isn't improved even 1% after 10 months. What could be the reason?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I had an accident 1 year ago. I fell from 3rd floor of a building. The impact was on legs. Due to which I lost sensat...
As you said you have injured your spine that why there is injury in the lower part of spinal cord. There are many nerves arise from the lower part of spinal cord that control urine & stool excretion & leg sensation & movement. As you said you slowly get control on urination, that means your spinal nerves are healing. But the healing of nerves happens very slowly thats why it takes time to get back to normal position. The pain that happens whole day occurs due to injured nerves because they do not work well (loss of signal transfer, so the injured nerves pain continuously.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everytime I urinate my body gets a sudden vibration. Why it happens will you please tell me?

MD
General Physician, Noida
Everytime I urinate my body gets a sudden vibration. Why it happens will you please tell me?
Hi. these vibrations are neurological reflexes. Which develops in respons of emptying of urinary bladder. N these r nt pathological. Yani koi bimari nhi hai yeh
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32yr old male and have a problem in passing urine sometimes I have to wait for more than a minute. How can I resolve the same?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am a 32yr old male and have a problem in passing urine sometimes I have to wait for more than a minute. How can I r...
Dear, you may have bladder outflow obstruction and for that get urine test and usg done with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness on full bladder with post-void residual urine volume measurement and post them here. Meanwhile increase your fluid intake and make sure that you are not constipated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got problem in my piles. Its not bleeding but seems like pimple a outer side of my anus how to cure it? It is giving me pain. I have no problem in going latrine bleeding is also not there.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have got problem in my piles. Its not bleeding but seems like pimple a outer side of my anus how to cure it? It is ...
Piles needs surgery for permanent cure. You should get your proctoscopy done under local anesthetic jelly to confirm the diagnosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Stones

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Kidney Stones

At the first symptom of stone pain, mix 2 oz of organic olive oil with 2 oz of organic lemon juice. Drink it straight and follow with a 12 ounce glass of purified water. Wait 30 minutes. Then, squeeze the juice of 1/2 lemon into 12 ounces of purified water, add 1 tablespoon of organic raw apple cider vinegar and drink.

Apple cider vinegar, which is said to help dissolve stones. You can consume 1 tablespoon (14.8 ml) of apple cider vinegar each day, or mix it with water. Avoid using sorrel, which can cause calcium oxalate kidney stones to worsen. Banana stem juice is a well known treatment for kidney stone in India.

View All Feed