Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chandrashekar

General Physician, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chandrashekar General Physician, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Chandrashekar
Dr. Chandrashekar is one of the best General Physicians in New BEL Road, Bangalore. You can visit him at Shirdi Sai Hospital in New BEL Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Chandrashekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shirdi Sai Hospital

No.519, 2nd main Nethravathi Street, Devasandra , New BEL Road. Landmark:-Opposite SLK SoftwareBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandrashekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Feeling sex everyday can't control myself my age 24. Can not sleep at night properly.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Feeling sex everyday can't control myself my age 24. Can not sleep at night properly.
Hello, Go for meditation to calm your nerves to check your urge. Tk, plenty of water. Your diet be simple, easily digestible on time. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ picric acid 30-6 pills, thrice. Ensure, sound sleep. Avoid, alcohol, nicotine, watching porn. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 62 yes old. Taking Telma 40 once daily but due to poor sleep and excess tension my bp was 160 before 2 days. Mydoctor advised me to take long 2.5 once in night for 15 days. Is it sufficient.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Iam 62 yes old. Taking Telma 40 once daily but due to poor sleep and excess tension my bp was 160 before 2 days. Mydo...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Cut, de-seed and crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries to paste 2. Press this paste on a sieve and extract the juice 3. Take 2 tsp of this Indian gooseberry juice 4. Add ½ tsp nutmeg powder 5. Mix well 6. Drink 2 times a day this is very helpful. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir ji, what is HEPATITIS E. What is its reason? Is HEPATITIS E & lever soraisis is same.

MS General Surgery, DNB (Surgical Gastroenterology), Fellowship in Liver transplantation
Hepatologist, Delhi
Hepatitis e is a type of acute hepatitis It can cause acute liver failure It will not cause cirrhosis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student. I have regular headache problem especially during travel and When I walk in sunlight. The upper back side of my head pains. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a student. I have regular headache problem especially during travel and When I walk in sunlight. The upper back ...
Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to release piles pain? And please suggests me which medicine is the best for this? My age is jst 24yr, n I dnt want to surgery. please can you help me?

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
First you can tried life style modifications like, avoid hot and spicy and oily food take bhindi, methi ki bhaji, guvar, and other high fiber diet do not strain at stool, go regularly for stool, take plenty of oral fluids.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric and headache issue since two month and weakness as well. Please advice me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have gastric and headache issue since two month and weakness as well. Please advice me what should I do?
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel Burning sensation in abdomen inducing to masturbate less Urination less interest in drinking water, though throat remains dry.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I feel Burning sensation in abdomen inducing to masturbate less Urination less interest in drinking water, though thr...
You have anxiety and acidity. You can take Omeprazole for acidity and control anxiety. Masturabtion is safe and not harmful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold cough from. Atleast 1 week. I am pregnant. Will my baby suffer from it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am suffering from cold cough from. Atleast 1 week. I am pregnant. Will my baby suffer from it.
Hello. Please drink hot water. And mild medicine cough syrup. Your baby is safe. Can't catch cold. Take rest and eat basil leaves or boil in water with turmeric. And drink.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very depressed and want to kill myself. I completely lost my confidence and interest in life. I am facing some familyproblemsfrom last 2 months and one month ago I had given birth to a baby boy but still I am loosing myself. I had become very quite and fearful. I feel scared to share my thoughts and feelings to anyone as no one could try to understand me. I love my husband very much and I want to live with him, only he could give me hope to live now but I can't live with his family now, I feel very frightened with them but I can't share this with my husband. What should I do now. I couldn't sleep, no interest in eating oranything else. I feel senseless. I had totalychanged. I only need to live with my husband or I wouldn't save myself. A very strong urge comes inside me to kill myself. What should I do now. Could anybody help me or I would die.

M.Sc - Psychological Counseling, B.A ( Hons) - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
I am very depressed and want to kill myself. I completely lost my confidence and interest in life. I am facing some f...
Hello lybrate-user, killing oneself is not the solution to the problems of life. When a woman is pregnant and for about 6-9 months after delivery she has certain hormones in her body which make her emotionally weaker. These hormones are also necesarry for the development of the baby. I can assure you you will not feel as fearful in 3 month's time. Try to distract yourself whenever you get bad thoughts. Don't give up. Your condition will improve and your baby will bring you a lot of happiness. Be hopeful. Don't worry. This tough phase will pass.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My recent diagnosis showed my testosterone level is 258ng/ndl. Is this is a condition of lowT I am of 18 years old.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Average Testosterone level shoild be 679ng/dl although the range is 270-1070ng/dl.Your Testosterone level is low. Follow the advice given below 1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, reduce weight if you are obese 2. Avoid stress 3.Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 4.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 5. Take vitamin D supplement. 6 Take Plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits 7.Drink plenty of water. 8Take one capsule of Zevit daily, 9. If required you have to take injection testosterone after consulting doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold from last 20 days. My doctor was treating me for allergy but it's not cured yet. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from cold from last 20 days. My doctor was treating me for allergy but it's not cured yet. What to do?
Please note that there could be some maintaining cause which needs to be identified for the same and ruled out. You should not sleep under AC Take Arsenic alba 30 - thrice daily 4 pills for next 7 days. Take Chicken soup Continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I was addicted to masturbation, I use to masturbate daily about 8 to 9 times. Now I have totally overcame this addiction. But its side effect has cause me huge loss. Now I am facing erecting problem. It is not erecting as it is supposed to be. How can I make it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello sir.
I was addicted to masturbation, I use to masturbate daily about 8 to 9 times.
Now I have totally overcame ...
Hello. Masturbation is a medically healthy and psychologically normal habit. It is considered abnormal only when it inhibits partner-oriented behavior, is done in public, or is sufficiently compulsive to cause distress. It may cause distress if it is done compulsively or interferes with daily life and activities. Masturbation is a good way of relieving the sexual tension that can build up over time, especially for people without partners or whose partners are not willing or available for sex. Masturbation also is a safe sexual alternative for people who wish to avoid pregnancy and the dangers of sexually transmitted diseases. Masturbation does not produce premature ejaculation. Post-masturbation effects: a man whose penis has suffered a blunt trauma, severe bend or other injury during intercourse or masturbation may, rarely, sustain a penile fracture or suffer from peyronie's disease. Phimosis is" a contracted foreskin (that) may cause trouble by hurting when an attempt is made to pull the foreskin back" in these cases, any energetic manipulation of the penis can be problematic. A small percentage of men suffer from postorgasmic illness syndrome (pois), which can cause severe muscle pain throughout the body and other symptoms immediately following ejaculation, whether due to masturbation or partnered sex. The symptoms last for up to a week. Masturbation drains vital nutrients from the body. If body is in the state of good health to recover, supported by healthy food, regular exercise and calm mind, this practice may cause no impact. Continued drain without enough nutrition reach can lead to weakness (trauma), reflected both in mind (lack of self confidence is the most common) and in the body (digestive disorders, hair fall, frequent urination etc). Medication: take staphysagria 200 and alfaalfa tonic - both twice daily for 3 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend tried giving me hand job twice, but I never ejaculate. Then I do it with my hand. Is this because my penis is small in size and width (4" when erect). Also while giving me hand job she ends up pulling back my foreskin and touching the inner pink part of my penis. It's very sensitive and I just can't allow anybody or even myself to rub my inner pink part of my penis. Of course I can touch or allow someone to touch it (the feeling is very arousal and electrifying when touched) but only touch and not to rub that part. I am worried whether this would affect my sex life when I get married.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My girlfriend tried giving me hand job twice, but I never ejaculate. Then I do it with my hand. Is this because my pe...
Natural way to increase size of penis 1.Take Multivite capsule containing Gingko Biloba extract like one capsule of Revital daily 2.Take water melon 3.stop smoking, consumption of alcohol 4.Regular exercise 5.lose belly fat 6.Take whole grain food, bean, legume,fish (Tuna, salmon, mackerel), sea food,lean meat, fruit, vegetable (carrot, broccoli, tomato, onion, sweet potato),Healthy oil 7.Avoid refined/processed food, excess sugar, starch , hydrogenated oil 8 Take nuts like walnut, almond, dates, milk and milk productmassage olive oil in your penis 9..Consult sex therapist for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A doctor prescribed metadec 25 mg when I consulted him about my smoking habit. He asked whether I can feel my heart beat or not. I said yes. So, does this injection help me in overcoming my body weakness? I feel very weak physically. Please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
A doctor prescribed metadec 25 mg when I consulted him about my smoking habit. He asked whether I can feel my heart b...
You have to check for anemia and hypothyroidism Common side effects of Metadec are Fluid retention, Hoarseness of voice, Nausea, Acne, Increased haemoglobin in the blood, Itching, Masculinization in female, Liver function abnormal, Enlargement of the clitoris, Abnormal hair growth on a women face and body, Liver anatomy changes, Altered blood lipids, Increased libido
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My reproductive organ is bent towards left and when I googled I came to know that it is some kind of disease called" Peyronie's" I really don't know what kind of treatment I need to undergo for this or whom should I consult. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi Doctor, My reproductive organ is bent towards left and when I googled I came to know that it is some kind of disea...
Yes its peyronies disease. A curved penis is not that unusual. But, it can make sex difficult. Or, even impossible. However, it is easy to fix with homoeopathic treatment, without any need for surgery, 99% of the time. The fact is: more than 50% of men have a curvature in their erection. So, you are not alone. Consult for homoepathic treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old, I have problem with nightfall, please give solution to stop nightfall.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
I am 24 year old, I have problem with nightfall, please give solution to stop nightfall.
Night fall is not a serious issue. Please do kegel exercise and take kaunch pak of vyas pharma. 1 spoon morning - night with half cup milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having throat pain since past week. what to do I need to give a lecture? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having throat pain since past week. what to do I need to give a lecture? Please help me.
Hello. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. And SBL's Stodal cough lozenges – all of them thrice a day daily- for 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir muje sex problem hai. Mera penis hard nahi hota hai our aada minute me dhatu bahar aata hai aur penis ke sunati karwana hai please help me sir.

MBBS
General Physician,
Sir muje sex problem hai. Mera penis hard nahi hota hai our aada minute me dhatu bahar aata hai aur penis ke sunati k...
You may be having high blood sugar leven get the blood sugar level checked up thats why you have erectyle dysfunction and premature ejaculation start having pomegranade juices regularly wh8ic helps concentration, growth and density of sperm go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. Have balanced nutritios food and plenty of water by mouth.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from head ache from last night. Doctor is there some good medicine?

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
I am suffering from head ache from last night.
Doctor is there some good medicine?
Dear lybrate user, acute headache could be due to recent changes in lifestyle, bad sleeping posture, inadequate sleep, or some medical conditions (less likely in your case due to recent onset of symptom). You can take paracetamol for relief, if headache continues then consult your doctor immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed