Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandrasekhar

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Chandrasekhar General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Chandrasekhar
Dr. Chandrasekhar is a renowned General Physician in Majestic, Bangalore. You can visit him at Chandru Health Center in Majestic, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Chandrasekhar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4th cross, Cubbonpet Main RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from constipation last 2 year please give me a perfect advise.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am suffering from constipation last 2 year please give me a perfect advise.
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. Go for tests stool c/s, lft .blood sugar, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my name mahesh. I have the problem that when ever I do sex with my partner. On the next morning my penis tip (urine delivery hole) get reddish and swelling. On few hours that reddish and swelling get down. What was the problem? I consult doctor he do complete urine check up and complete blood check up. That reports come normal. But my problem was continued.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
Check your partners urine, does she has any thick white discharge from vagina, consult me private for further details thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head pain for two days. What can I do.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have head pain for two days. What can I do.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ent problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error for any change in no. 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get bp checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My direct bilirubin is 0.18 and indirect bilirubin is 0.30 is this normal? ESR is 28 and RDW is 12.7. Having fever since last 4 days which fluctuates between 99 to 102 prescribed augmentin 625 and CNF active for 3 days. I am worried about the reason for fever, done widal test and dengue test which is negative. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My direct bilirubin is 0.18 and indirect bilirubin is 0.30 is this normal? ESR is 28 and RDW is 12.7. Having fever si...
Your reports are within normal limit. It could be due to viral fever. Continue medicine as prescribed by your doctor. Take adequate rest, consult doctor for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. mam I had confirmed my pregnancy this is my 1st month of pregnancy mam can I have sex during pregnancy and if yes till how many months I can have sex during pregnancy plz mam help it by clarifying my doubt.

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Dr. mam I had confirmed my pregnancy this is my 1st month of pregnancy mam can I have sex during pregnancy and if yes...
sex during pregnancy is not contraindicated,unless you have symptoms of pain ,bleeding ,a low lying placenta or any other risk factor. for a normal low risk pregnancy its ok to have sex with due gentleness. precautions r suggested in early 3m and last 2m.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my husband sgpt level is 89.7 its very high and even he is not having a habit of drinking and smoking you want to know that this will heal by the medication is it curable what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
No medication required and value of 89 is not that much high and we have to find the cause after examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old boy had sex last night with a call girl. During intercourse my protection got ripped off. I am so much tensed about sexual diseases that can be transmitted due to this unprotected sex especially HIV. Bcz Call girls are likely to be positive. please help.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I am 29 years old boy had sex last night with a call girl. During intercourse my protection got ripped off. I am so m...
Please why are you waiting here, rush to a nearby expert and get yourself screened and if needed treated. Move on.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old male. I have last one month neck pain. My cholesterol level is 240. Body getting to much pain. Gas trouble also in my body. How can I reduce this pains.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 37 year old male. I have last one month neck pain. My cholesterol level is 240. Body getting to much pain. Gas t...
I think you reduce your cholesterol levels. And you can put collar neck. And take tab. Hifanac p1-0-1 /wk. And apply move spray.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old . if I have herpes will I get infected with hiv virus even if I don't have sex with anybody or come in the contact with hiv virus, is it possible for a person infected with herpes to come in contact with hiv virus in air?

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
You have so much confusion about sexuality, get yourself examined by a sexologist like me and get sex education. If you want I can also guide you completely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fever from last 3 days. Why is it so?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am having fever from last 3 days. Why is it so?
take tab dolo 1tab sos, get cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide,, back with report so that i can help. Welcome.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1) have sweetened warm milk with jayphal at night. 2) apply cow ghee on soles of feet. 3) have a warm water bath before sleeping. 4) stop watching tv at least 3 hrs before sleep. 5) go to bed before 10 pm. 6) don't have tea/ coffee/ alcohol after 7 pm. 7) have early & light meals 8) go for shirodhara at a panchakarma centre near u. These all will help you sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin has become black what I have to do? I am suffering from throat pain and I am having a low voice. How can I get a loud voice?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My skin has become black what I have to do? I am suffering from throat pain and I am having a low voice. How can I ge...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take Cp. Amoxicillin 500 mg twelve hourly one after breakfast and one after dinner for five days and follow up on completion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the common symptoms of acute rhinitis, can it be cured by conservative methods only?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Repeated attacks of sneezing , itching in the nose , blocking of the nose , headache are some of the common symptoms of allergic rhinitis. You need to take an anti allergic tablet for a month or two.In some cases change of place will help.One needs to know to what they are allergic to.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am Getting Headache For Last Fifteen Days, Daily In The Evening I Get It So What Should I Do For This.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I Am Getting Headache For Last Fifteen Days, Daily In The Evening I Get It So What Should I Do For This.
Apply an ice pack to the painful area of your head. Try placing it on your forehead, temples, or the back of your neck. Take a warm bath or shower; take a nap; or take a walk. Ask someone to rub your neck and back, or treat yourself to a massage. Apply gentle, steady rotating pressure to the painful area of your head with your index finger and/or thumb. Maintain pressure for seven to 15 seconds, then release. Repeat as needed. Rest, sit, or lie quietly in a low-lit room. Close your eyes and try to release the tension in your back, neck, and shoulders. If you have excessive muscle contractions in the neck, it may be helpful to perform physical therapy exercises every day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 years old boy and my left side of face is not even with right side. It is not normal though and nowdays it is clearly seen. One year ago I have removed my left lower molar teeths and fixed an artificial molar teeth.

Advanced Aesthetics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Hi , you have to visit to a dentist or can come to our clinic for a consultation (free of cost). Without checking you clinically we can't comment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 yeas old and from last six months, sometimes I feel that my heart is beating very fast and noise of the same is heard by me, mainly at nights. After dinner I feel heaviness sometimes, Whereas my stress echo was normal, ECG was ok. Still I have been suggested to undergo ANGIOGRAPHY. KINDLY ADVICE.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I am 43 yeas old and from last six months, sometimes I feel that my heart is beating very fast and noise of the same ...
It is likely that there is a non-cardiac cause for this. Angiography may be done to rule out even a remote possibility of heart disease, and you can go ahead with it. If it is normal, then a psychiatrist consultation will be needed. In the meantime, get a thyroid profile and complete hemogram done (if not already done). If they are okay and angiography is normal, and you are cleared by the cardiologist, anti-anxiety medicines such as paroxetine or escitalopram or propranolol may prove very useful to you. These are not sleeping pills and will not make you drowsy. Take care!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 13 years old, she often suffer from sneezing, specially during early morning or at night. She continues to sneeze. Please advice some home remedy. As she takes citzin or avil medicine.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
If it is a long lasting problem, she may be suffering from allergic rhinitis. A clue to that would be other family members including parents or grandparents also suffering from some type of allergy. If so we would need anti allergy medicine, either orally or as nasal sprays.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m just sleeping 2 to 3 hr in day from one month, I just fell sleepless. I don't know what happen?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I m just sleeping 2 to 3 hr in day from one month, I just fell sleepless. I don't know what happen?
Follow the tips *avoid caffeine and nicotine. *refrain from consumption of alcoholic drinks before bed. *avoid large meals and beverages late at night. *it is good to exercise, but not too late in the day. *don't take naps after 3 p. M. *have the right sunlight exposure. *take a hot water bath before going to bed. *relaxation before going to bed helps. *a good sleeping environment can be helpful. *don't stay awake for long time in bed. *say no to late-night television. Follow the tips and consult privately if you continue to have difficult sleeping.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing the some kind of issues with me, I am 30 n still not settled in life as I am facing failures in my life again n again, as I am not able to clear my CA final exam from past 5 years. No job, no regular income, no partner in life, doing small kinda accounting work, and it does not feel doing any kind of work, became very lazy, head always keeps heavy or pains, no exercise as whenever I go to gym can not do the basic exercises as I feel fatigue a lot, in a very less time. So many things goes on in my mind at once. Need to settle in life wanna get married, wanna earn, No medication from past 5 months , as earlier I was taking in night sibelium 10 mg now I have stopped it. Please advice

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
I am facing the some kind of  issues with me, I am 30 n still not settled in life as I am facing failures in my life ...
At study time you may think this status but you waste your time. Along with this course if you do any course it may helpful this condition. Do not worry professional settled persons marriage is very I know so many married after 40 also. When compared to them. You are better. Now also do not worry. Search good job on present subjects. You may join or join not on this course. Join different dicipline. Marry a good lady. Because of her support may be you may pass. Or please wait three years better to do hard work because your time is little. After completion. Then go marriage. Settlement will not come easy manner it may take lot of time up to that we should wait for that do not be depressed. Feel comfortable. Do not depend on medicine. Spend most of time with same kind of friends. Feel happy and be friendly with others. Ok best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed