Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chandran

Homeopath, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chandran Homeopath, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Chandran
Dr. Chandran is a renowned Homeopath in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. You can visit him at Sri Mookambika Yogacure Centre in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Chandran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Mookambika Yogacure Centre

168/1, 14th Cross, AKASHNAGAR, DOORAVANINAGAR POST, BANGALORE ââ?¬â?? 560016, BanBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have 20 year old and I have a skin problems like ringworm so ,what should I Do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for 1-2 week, avoid excessive sweating, maintain personal hygiene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. In the month of jun 16 my wife suffered by premature delivery of 23 weeks due to some cardiac problem of fetal. After few months her menstrual cycle started but its not stable. Every months it comes 4-5 days early for 4-5 days. Plzzz suggest Is it any symptoms of any problem.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Hello sir. In the month of jun 16 my wife suffered by premature delivery of 23 weeks due to some cardiac problem of f...
the normal duration of periods can be 21 to 35 days so 4 to 5 days of change is insignificant you can just ignore it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does daily gargling with salt water / lemon water cause cavities. I practiced it in good faith ,but now feel my teeth are affected. Also get frequent gum swelling and bleeding.

MDS Prosthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Chandigarh
Warm saline rinses are good but lemon is acidic and can harm tooth mineralized surface.Gum problem can be due to gingivitis.Visit my clinic i can explain better on examination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the precautions to be taken while having disprin? Does the medicine have any side effects? Can it be used to cure anything else apart from headache?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
What are the precautions to be taken while having disprin? Does the medicine have any side effects? Can it be used to...
bleeding with stool is side effects of disprin if take more quantity for headache . it is used also for chest pain due to heart disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My breast is not in same. One is larger another one is small. How to get in same size.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
U can get d breast reduced by liposuction or increase d size with fat grafting so meet some plastic surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic Diseases - Why Homeopathy Is A Better Option For It?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Chronic Diseases - Why Homeopathy Is A Better Option For It?

Chronic diseases can be defined as long-term diseases that plague an individual, and are generally progressive in nature, i. E. Their symptoms become worse as time passes by. Some of the common examples of these diseases are diabetes, heart disease, chronic respiratory diseases like COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) and stroke to name a few.

Their symptoms are progressive and fixed in nature and this causes a lot of hardships in the life of the affected people, ruining the quality of their life. Since these are the diseases one usually lives with, you are supposed to take pills/medicine every day.

It is important that the treatment of chronic diseases is reliable and does not cause any further harm.

Here are some reasons why homeopathy is a better option for chronic diseases.

1. No side effects


Homeopathic treatment not only cures the chronic diseases but also ensures that the medications do not cause any side effects whatsoever. Most of the conventional drugs treat problems but they also cause dangerous side effects that may increase your problems altogether. So, homeopathy is naturally the better option.

2. Permanent treatment

Homeopathy is a better option for chronic diseases because it helps to cure the chronic diseases permanently. This is so because homeopathy follows a holistic approach and treats the root of the problem in order to eliminate the diseases as a whole and not just reduce the symptoms. Also, homeopathic treatment is tailored to meet the specific requirements of the patient, which makes it a more viable option than conventional drugs. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Homeopath.

4352 people found this helpful

Hello sir, My thyroid levels are high (t3, tsh high and t4 low) but doctor prescribed thyronorm 150 mcg but this drug used to treat only for hypothyroidism Why?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello sir,  My thyroid levels are high (t3, tsh high and t4 low) but doctor prescribed thyronorm 150 mcg but this dru...
When there is high tsh means your body is not secreting thyroid hormones. Means you r suffering from hypothyroid only. And that medicine is for hypothyroid only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last many days I am facing problem of bleeding some time while doing motion also swallowed around anus could anyone suggest how can I get out from this problem. I have consulted the General surgeon doctor he told to do operation as I have piles and fissure Is there any ayurvedic solution or any chemist medicine get out from piles Please advice asap.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2.Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath). 3.Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/Naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup Duphalac 3 Tsf (15 ml) twice daily if there is constipation. 4.Take fiber containing diet, like cereals, whole grain bread, brown rice, pasta, broccoli, cabbage, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5. If no relief consult a general surgeon for Sclero therapy/Rubber band ligation/laser or electric coagulation/surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 23, female, I am having severe oily skin and severe acne problem since the last 3-4 years. All these acne have left scars on my face. I want to get rid of them without any laser treatment. My skin being very sensitive, I cannot apply many products or change from the ones that I am using. I recently came across an article on the benefits of natural oils. I have been using Grape seed oil as a night serum and I was able to get my oily skin under control, but want to get rid of the scars left by the acne.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi, I am 23, female, I am having severe oily skin and severe acne problem since the last 3-4 years. All these acne ha...
Follow the tips 1. Cleanse your face twice a day using lukewarm water to dissolve oil. 2. Avoid touching your face with your hands as this germs to your facial skin, making it to breakouts. 3. Ensure that you drink10-12 glasses of water daily. 4. Avoid fried and spicy food. 5. Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. 6. Avoid harsh skin products. Take homoeopathic medicine nat mur 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for 15 days and revert.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain and go to anal what a problem my m.c not came since three months I check but no pregnancy I have now pain please advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have stomach pain and go to anal what a problem my m.c not came since three months I check but no pregnancy I have ...
Get an ultrasound whole abdomen done. You may have some hormonal imbalance thats why no periods and pregnancy test also negative. Get your hormones (tsh fsh lh prolactin) tested.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60yrs. About 7 months back I had a blow on my left eye. When I look straight vision is ok but if I lower or raise eyes, two pictures are formed. What should I do? I have already consulted specialists.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I am 60yrs. About 7 months back I had a blow on my left eye. When I look straight vision is ok but if I lower or rais...
You must be having some muscle entrapment due to blunt trauma. Get xray orbit or ct orbit to rule out muscle entrapment, if muscle is entraped then surgery is indicated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with PID and I am not sexually active and of 20years age. When I searched about pid. I came to know that it is a std. But I am NOT sexuallyactive. I was given a dose of antibiotics for 2 weeks. I took the course and stopped after 2 weeks. Should I consult the doctor again. Is it any serious health issue. Please answer.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I have been diagnosed with PID and I am not sexually active and of 20years age. When I searched about pid. I came to ...
PID is transmissible from a sexual partner having STD. It doesnot mean that PID is necessarily caused by sexual intercourse only. A diagnosis of PID is less likely if you did not have an intercourse or any device used. However any infection of the vagina may ascend to cause PID. You certainly need to visit your Gynecologist to ascertain your doubts and get treated since a long duration of untreated PID has more serious complications
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 28 years of male suffering from recurring balanoposthitis for 3 years consulted so many doctors applied several creams but in vain now doctor advises me to go for circumcision what should I do is there any risk involved.

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am a 28 years of male suffering from recurring balanoposthitis for 3 years consulted so many doctors applied severa...
Don't use several cream u should take homeopathy medicine for your problem it is apis mellifica 200singal dose it u have any questions about your problem you can ask me
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My daughter is having protruding and irregular teeth. She is 21. Also there is tooth crowding. Can she use braces to rectify the irregularities. Would like to rectify it with invisible braces. Is it possible without extractions? Thanks.

MDS - Orthodontics
Dentist, Faridabad
Dear Doctor, My daughter is having protruding and irregular teeth. She is 21. Also there is tooth crowding. Can she u...
Braces /Orthodontic treatment would help correct the problem quite effectively In cases of protruding teeth, teeth extraction is inevitable. For invisible braces, she can choose either Lingual braces or Ceramic braces.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high cold and loud sneezing problem. Can't sleep in night because my penis hurts. Please help me.

MD - Microbiology
General Physician, Bangalore
I am having high cold and loud sneezing problem. Can't sleep in night because my penis hurts. Please help me.
Hi do you have a penis problem or cough as both can't be there at the same time. Please come back to me so that I can help you. If you have pain at the time of coughing or sneezing it is due to the pressure and will reduce on its own. Don't worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 65 years old. He is sugar patiant. We done angiography from brahamananda hospital in jharkhand & found 3 blockage. Dr. Perwez alam suggest operation (by pass surgery). But we are not sure that it is good for dad or not. Please advice me what we do. Whole body swelling. Nd some dizziness in walking.

BHMS
Homeopath,
According to washington manual of cardiology tvd you should go for bypass surgery after physicians opinion as his age 65 years is he any k/c/o diabetes or hypertension or hypothyroidism. First consult the physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old man and have hair loss from last 2 years. How can I regrowth my lost hair? And prevent hair lose? Pls help me.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I am 23 year old man and have hair loss from last 2 years. How can I regrowth my lost hair? And prevent hair lose? Pl...
Rosemary And Sage • Mix rosemary and sage in coconut oil or even coconut milk and apply it in the affected areas of your head. • Leave it there for 15 to 20 minutes and wash it off. • Repeat this process four times a day for a few weeks to get rid of bald patches. Egg • Apply beaten egg on your scalp at least two to three times a week to help in promoting hair growth. • It works even better when mixed with olive oil. Lemon And Pepper Cons • Take 8 to 10 pepper cons and seeds of seven to eight lemons and crush them together. • Use this powder directly or you can also add little water to make it smooth paste and then apply it on your bald areas twice a day. • Repeat for a few weeks and this remedy will help in improving blood circulation and stimulate hair growth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cold and cough (sometimes dry cough) problem for long period of time. Can you please provide some idea to reduce this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Trichy
Avoid sweets and intake of sweeteners, for some period, pepper with honey will reduce dry cough ,pranayama will reduce the intense of cold and cough avoid dosa (which contain protien) in night time it makes throat dry protein needs water to digest,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I an 26 year-old. When eat something suddenly pain on my liver side. Recently I am suffered from jaundice.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I an 26 year-old. When eat something suddenly pain on my liver side. Recently I am suffered from jaundice.
there are many ayurvedic medicines like swarna makshik ras....yakrit har loh....nawayas loh...and punarnavadi mandoor....Pranacharya liv cure capsule and syrup....avoid salt as more as possible ...avoid junk food...fermented food...spicy food ..tea...coffee....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 34 years old male and have pain in heart for last 1.6 yrs. Now in a days (mostly pain in heart down side approx 10 hrs per day slowely pain and suddenly create in mid in heart for 5 to 10 minute per day not easy pain) and I feel painfull breathing, feel pain in heart in heart. I checkup ecg but not any problem found? what should I do?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
If you examined your self with cardiac expert n after doing your ecg many times if ecg reports are coming normal. First rule out that your heart is working normal or not by doing 2 d echo & tmt. If they are both normal then we can say you r suffering from acid peptic disorder. If pain relieves by taking omeprazole like acidity reducing drugs then we can confirm it. And problem can b solved by herbal preparation. So do all above n consult.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed