Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chandra Shekar B M

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chandra Shekar B M ENT Specialist, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Chandra Shekar B M
Dr. Chandra Shekar B M is a popular ENT Specialist in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Soukya hospital in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chandra Shekar B M on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chandra Shekar B M

Soukya hospital

#17, NTI Layout, Vidyaranyapura. Landmark: Near State Bank of India & Opp. Post OfficeBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandra Shekar B M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I walk through dusty road, now I feel my throat itching and some times running nose please Suggest me Medicine.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Thane
As I walk through dusty road, now I feel my throat itching and some times running nose please Suggest me Medicine.
Take steam inhalation and do salt water gargle. Avoid cold water, cold drinks etc. Try for 2; days. You look like you are allergic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having nasal allergies .i am getting treatment from ent doctor. Now it is well good. Will allergies be seen in allergies test?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am having nasal allergies .i am getting treatment from ent doctor. Now it is well good. Will allergies be seen in a...
Hi lybrate-user. If you will go for allergy test possibly there will be 10-20 items which you use in day to day life as your allergens. Which you possibly cannot avoid. So ultimately allergy test is not fruitful. If your allergy is better by allopathic medicines. Which is very unlikely and there are all the chances that it will comeback once you will stop the medicines. Or you will have to take medicines lifelong. Better take homoeopathic treatment from your trusted homoeopath.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sneezing problem. Every morning when I get up my nose starts running. please help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation with Karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily 2.Put otrivin nasal drop one drop three times daily 3. Take one tablet of cetrizine at bed time 4. You may be having sinusitis or allergic rhinitis 5. consult ENT specialist for advice and treatment 6. Do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an ear block since 10 days. My doctor said its due to common cold. Will smoking little amount of weed worsen the current situation?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have an ear block since 10 days. My doctor said its due to common cold. Will smoking little amount of weed worsen t...
Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily. Take one tablet of levo cetrizine at bed time. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop three times daily. It will clear your nose and ear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r the symptoms of sinusitis and acute frontal sinusitis and its preventing measures and diagnosis.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Headache more as the day progresses / blocking of the nose are the main symptoms of sinusitis. In frontal sinusitis the headache is present in the region of the forehead as the frontal sinuses are in that region. In maxillary sinusitis the pain is in the region of the cheek. In ethymoidal sinusitis the pain is in the region between the eyes. In spenoidal sinusitis the pain is in the region on the crown of the head. A ct scan will confirm which sinuses are involved. An ent consultation is a must as the doctor will examine & decide what & where the problem is.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male past 4 months I feel something in my throat but I can swallow. If I eat it comes back and then i'll swallow again. Sometimes I feel dry throat. Please reply me .

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
You must consult any ent specialist for check-up. If he can identify the problem, it is good or else you may have to consult a gastroenterologist for upper gi endoscopy. Then we shall be in a position to solve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Congestion in throat with redness but no pain . Problem more while sleeping as it seem to throat get more congested .symptoms from 3 days.

D.O.R.L, MBBS
ENT Specialist,
Congestion in throat with redness but no pain . Problem more while sleeping as it seem to throat get more congested ....
You have acute pharyngitis take 5 days course of antibiotics, pain killer and warm saline gargles. Avoid very cold n hot food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(577 ratings)

Dr. Gladson Guddappa Uchil

MBBS, Diploma In Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
ENT Specialist
Healthcare@Basaveshwaranagar, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(102 ratings)

Dr. Jagdish Chaturvedi

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist
Sinus Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sushma Patil

MBBS, DLO - ENT
ENT Specialist
MBJ Ortho & ENT Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(300 ratings)

Dr. Sandeep Dachuri

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist
Shri Vishnu ENT Speciality Center, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Alok Banka

ENT Surgeon, M.S., MBBS
ENT Specialist
Cogent Care, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment