Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandra Sekhar S A Ratkal

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Chandra Sekhar S A Ratkal General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Chandra Sekhar S A Ratkal
Dr. Chandra Sekhar S A Ratkal is one of the best General Physicians in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Ratkal Speciality Clinic in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Chandra Sekhar S A Ratkal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#6, UTI ATM Center, 3rd Cross, Rajajinagar. Landmark: Near Iskcon TempleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the best way to cure acidity? Please tell me an answer which will exclude the use of drug.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the best way to cure acidity? Please tell me an answer which will exclude the use of drug.
Here are some home remedies to cure acidity.  - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.
1 person found this helpful

My father has hernia problem for past few years. And he is knowingly delaying the operation. Can you please tell me when comes the correct time to go with the operation. Thank you.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hernial swelling is big causing disturbance in life of person chances of obstruction Pain/discomfort + Consult surgeon for further Mangement
2 people found this helpful

I am 21 year male and I had an accident last week and injured my hand. According to the x-ray I had a hairline fracture below my elbow. So I was treated and cast bandage on me. How many days it will take to cure? Did any additional workout need to be given for the hand?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, tk, rest, avoid exertion. Tk homoeo medicne: @ arnica mont 200-6 pills, thrice. @ symphytum 30-6 pills, thrice. @ cal phos 6x-4 tabs, thrice. Tk care.

Sir I am feeling heavy headed when I study. Since 15 days. I take naproxen which give relief for few days. I do not feel normal since this happen to me 15 days earlier. I have neck pain also. I feel drowsiness all day. My blood test show vitamin d 6.8 and vitamin b12 239. please help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I am feeling heavy headed when I study. Since 15 days. I take naproxen which give relief for few days. I do not f...
I think your problem can be due to refractive error of eyes and you check eyes , first and for neck pain you keep neck in correct position and avoid spraining . You need to check blood CBC and TSH . You can take vitamin D and B Complex tablets
1 person found this helpful

I am 68 years old and I have slightly enlarged prostrates with PSA reading of 5.9. Is there any treatment to reduce enlargement and lower PSA level so as to avoid this developing into cancer at later stage.

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 68 years old and I have slightly enlarged prostrates with PSA reading of 5.9. Is there any treatment to reduce e...
Your psa levels are in doubtful range. Medicines are required only if difficulty in urination is there. Cancer has be ruled out. Physical examination is essential for this. Prostate biobsy may be required if clinical suspicion of cancer.

I have tested my hemoglobin and vitamin b12 test the range come 12. 7 for hemoglobin and 324 for b12 is that ok or it will be treated give me urs advice.

M.sc-DFSM, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have tested my hemoglobin and vitamin b12 test the range come 12. 7 for hemoglobin and 324 for b12 is that ok or it...
Dear user, Normal range of Hemoglobin in men 13.5 to 17.5 gm/dl Your blood Hb level is few less so,u can improve it by using iron rich foods like Dark green leafy vegetables,whole cereals ,dry fruit,beans,seafoods egg,milk etc Normal range of B12 should be 200 to 900 pg/ml ,so ur blood b12 level is normal. You are most welcome for further query and ur feedback helps the other patient. Thanks

Hi i am suffering from PCOD AND MIgraine. M using rizact-10 from migraine. Should I take rizact or not.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi i am suffering from PCOD AND MIgraine. M using rizact-10 from migraine. Should I take rizact or not.
Dear lybrate-user! If Rizact is working for you for migraine you should continue taking that. PCOS management involved weight loss, diet planning and medicines which have to be decided as per the type of PCOS you have. Weight loss is however the most important part of controlling PCOS.

I have stomach pain and when I am going to toilet its not coming what should I do.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have stomach pain and when I am going to toilet its not coming what should I do.
Take Aloe Soc 30C one dose daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
1 person found this helpful

I am 28 years old and while I do sex in a 1 minute I enjectculate and I am not able to satisfy my wife?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years old and while I do sex in a 1 minute I enjectculate and I am not able to satisfy my wife?
You have premature ejaculation problem during sex and not able to satisfy your wife.I advise you to tell me your weight,eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette,for better guidance and treatment.
6 people found this helpful

What should I do for my problem for not able to perform sex because I can't sustain my erection enough to penetrate. Please advise.

MD (Gold Medalist)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
What should I do for my problem for not able to perform sex because I can't sustain my erection enough to penetrate. ...
Take tablet jacjoy once daily and apply phalotop oil twice daily. For further assistance you can contact me privately on librate
3 people found this helpful

Dear sir I am unmarried pls clarify. How to satisfy womens how to do long time sex I want long pennis what to do pls reply with videos pls give big information.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear sir I am unmarried pls clarify.
How to satisfy womens
how to do long time sex
I want long pennis what to do pls ...
Whether the problem is big or small, there are many things you can do to get your sex life back on track. Your sexual well-being goes hand in hand with your overall mental, physical, and emotional health. Communicating with your partner, maintaining a healthy lifestyle, availing yourself of some of the many excellent self-help materials on the market, and just having fun can help you weather tough times. Create an atmosphere of caring and tenderness; touch and kiss often. Don't blame yourself or your partner for your sexual difficulties. Focus instead on maintaining emotional and physical intimacy in your relationship. Homoeopathy boosts sex drive and help you enjoy more. You can click on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
2 people found this helpful

My groin area is susceptible to itching. I don't itch, but while sleeping I unknowingly do which in turns gives me cuts in the area. I wash with soap everyday & try to keep the area clean & dry (also use talc). I also wear washed underwear everyday. Can you suggest any cream that might help?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My groin area is susceptible to itching. I don't itch, but while sleeping I unknowingly do which in turns gives me cu...
your symptoms are suggestive of fungal infection.apply candid creme or candid dusting powder. keep the area dry .do not apply oil.

Sir, When sinusitis problem increase then ear swell up means feel very heavy. Due to this listening affect. Sir, please tell me any exercise or medicine so that I can reduce this problem.

DNB, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I cant advice medicine without seeing the condition. You can pinch your nose shut mouth and then blow cheeks so that air goes in ears. This is called valsalva exercise.

I am facing a problem of stomach pain. Whenever I eat something I feel pain very badly or balloting. Even sometimes I drink something I feel balloting. I have also problem of constipation sometimes I feel good after taking medicine but it does not given me permanent solution. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am facing a problem of stomach pain. Whenever I eat something I feel pain very badly or balloting. Even sometimes I...
Use isabgol husk 2tsp twice daily with luke warm water continuously. Take tablet pan 40 once daily empty stomach. Don't take spicy food. Use high fibre diet, salads, curd.
1 person found this helpful

My urine test result is :RBC/HPF: 4-6 PUS Cell: 4CAST: 1epithelial Cell: 2MUCUS Thread: 3BACTERIA: 2 What is that mean? Please your advise.

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My urine test result is :RBC/HPF: 4-6 PUS Cell: 4CAST: 1epithelial Cell: 2MUCUS Thread: 3BACTERIA: 2 What is that mea...
It means you have infection and needs treatment. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water and lemon juice of half lemon in 1 glass of water twice a day.

I am suffering from severe cold and cough . And fever also can you say me any remedy .

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from severe cold and cough .
And fever also can you say me any remedy .
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation 3 times a day - do warm salt water gargles three times a day - have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, milk, soup - take tab sinarest, 1 tab three times a day after food - take syrup viscodyne, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - take adequate rest & avoid dusty areas.

My friend has 2.8 cratanin. It is above normal level for a man. What diet (vegetarian) do you suggest for him? what fruits & vegetables should he eat? what juices he may take? how much total intake of liquids is permissible to him in a day?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Your friend has a kidney problem. He has to consult a good nutritionist to prescribe a good diet for him. It is important to keep his potassium levels in check.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I am a diabetic n take insulin but still my sugar level shoots up even if I eat anything . Kindly suggest what to do.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am a diabetic n take insulin but still my sugar level shoots up even if I eat anything . Kindly suggest what to do.
Mr. Lybrate-user, there needs to be proper titration of blood glucose levels and insulin dosage plus dietary intake. First fasting glucose should be concentrated and brought under strict control, by adjusting insulin dosage at night. Later day time or pre lunch and post lunch blood glucose can be corrected by making necessary adjustment of insulin dose. Plus your diet has to be looked at and also the amount of exercise undertaken daily. Thanks.

On 14/10- Dr. F. A. Rahaman replied to my question advising to take Neurotropic Vitamins. My question now is that which are substances rich in these vitamins?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, Tell me what problem you have? Fruits, vegetables are rich in vitamin and mineral Milk has all vitamin except Vitamin C There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can be taken for Nutritional gap that can not be filled by today diet

BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
A poor posture like sitting or driving in a hunched position for too long can cause strain the neck muscles.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed