Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandra Sekhar Murthy

MBBS

Urologist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Murthy MBBS Urologist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Chandra Sekhar Murthy
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Murthy is a renowned Urologist in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. He studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Chandra Sekhar Murthy personally at Shree Nandi Hospital in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chandra Sekhar Murthy and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Nandi Hospital

#7, Close Royan Circle, 2nd Main Road, Chamarajpet. Landmark: Near Canara Bank ATMBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Shree Nandi Hospital

#7, Close Royan Circle, 2nd Main Road, Chamarajpet. Landmark: Near Canara Bank ATM.Bangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandra Sekhar Murthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor I am 19 year old man my kidney in very very paining please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old with enlarged prostate and urine filtration and will Tab Urimax-D 1 od clear my problem and reduce the size of my enlarged prostate and stop irregular urine flow and return to normalcy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello, Take urimax after advise of a doctor. It will not reduce your size of enlarged prostate but will remove/reduce symptoms produced by enlarged prostate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 2mm of stone in kidney. Why does this come ? What should be eaten and what not any tips for this ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
According to Ayurveda, improper diet and lifestyle leads to aggravation of all three doshas (Ayurvedic humors) and impairment of the digestive fire, causing formation of toxins (ama) in the body. These toxins travel down the channels carrying urine, where aggravated doshas combine with it, causing its crystallization and leading to the formation of kidney stones. Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. 10. Take 2 tab neeri thrice daily with water after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A swelling rather kind of bump near anus area. Its very painful. No bleeding. What could be the reason and solution for the same.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
It could be thromboses external pile or perianal abscess. Consult a general surgeon. He will solve your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having a severe uti condition as well. Is unable to walk he us 85 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Get his urine examined including culture and sensitivity test. Consult doctor with report. He should take plenty of water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am about 20 yrs old. For the past 2 months sometimes out of a sudden I hve a bad pain in my upper kidney part. Can you suggest some remedies.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, How do you know that you are having kidney pain? This type of pain may be due to Muscular pain or may be due to gastritis/ gas/ or other causes Pain arising from Kidney is may be due to stones or other causes like Hydronephrosis and felt as pain either side of Flank area may be radiating to back or external genital area also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Go for USG abdomen and review with report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the effect of type-2 diabetes on the kidneys? Does it also cause Urinary and bladder problems?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi dear - sugary diabetes-- may have side effects on all body organs including kidneys, bladder etc there is frequent urination, excessive urination, sugary one-if not properly cared it can cause--kidney failure, kidney damaged, bladder wall thickened hbp etc allopathic drugs used for this also have side effects over a long time. This sugary diabetes-- can be cured also--course---4--6 months in many people and is controlled in everyone with day to day course
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am drinking plenty of water and thereby have to urinate often. Is it bad for the kidney?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Excess of water intake is bad for the kidney. An appropriate intake of water which is usually 2litres in females & 2.5litres in males, provided their kidneys are healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Symptoms of Kidney Stones

DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Common Symptoms of Kidney Stones

As we all are aware that waste products in the blood are passed through urine. This filtering process is done by the kidneys as it separates the waste products including minerals and salts, which have to be passed out through urine. Many times, these minerals and salts get stuck in your urinary tract and over a long period, this forms kidney stones. They can vary in size from a ping pong ball to the size of a sugar crystal. They are not noticed till the time they cause a blockage. Sometimes, they cause immense pain if they start breaking or are pushed into the ureters (narrow ducts which lead to the bladder).

Symptoms of kidney stones:
1. Immense pain in the groin, belly and back.
2. Pain while urinating and urination occurring frequently.
3. Blood found in the urine (haematuria).
4. Vomiting and nausea.
5. Feeling extremely restless and not being able to lie still.

Kidney stones can also cause a kidney infection. Signs of kidney infection include:
Kidney stones can also cause infection in the kidneys as they block the passage of urine to the bladder by blocking the ureters. This leads to build up of the waste product which can result in an infection. Some of the symptoms of kidney infections could be:

1. Feeling chilly and shivering on your skin.
2. High temperature of 100.4 F (38C) or more.
3. A feeling of fatigue or weakness.
4. Immense diarrhea
5. Bad smelling and cloudy urine.

Types of Kidney stones:
1. Struvite stones: It contains ammonia and magnesium. It is usually quite large and horn- shaped.
2. Uric acid stones: Brown, smooth and softer than other kinds of kidney stones.
3. Cystine stones: They are yellow and don’t look like stones. They usually resemble crystal.
4. Calcium stones: It is composed of calcium.

What causes kidney stones?
Kidney stones can occur due to several factors. It usually forms when urine generally contains crystal substances like uric acid, calcium and oxalate. Your urine might not be able to dilute these substances resulting in the perfect environment for the formation of kidney stones. In case you are showing any of the symptoms mentioned above, you should visit you doctor immediately before the problem can worsen.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult the doctor and ask a free question.

2171 people found this helpful

Hello Sir/Mam Im 58 years old and im suffered from prostate gland. Shall I go for operation or is there any or is there any other medicine without operation. Please intimate me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Lybrate-user ji. Prostate problems are frequent at your age. Please get investigated in detail for your urinary complaints. If you suffer from benign hypertrophy of prostate, which is the commonest cause then there are medications with which you can delay the operations. But the effect is temporary to bring relief. Surgical removal of prostate is the only curative solution to bhp. In case there are other causes please visit a urologist/ urosurgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18 years old boy. And I have a problem of urge for urine passage continously after a food. So I will be so tired. And I have go outside without having my lunch breakfast etc. Is there any remedy for the disease.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You have overactive bladder. Get complete hemogram, kft, urine tests, ultrasound kub done. Start tab oxybutynin 2. 5mg daily at night. Take isapgol if having constipation. Stop consuming tobacco, alcohol, excessive tea, coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Had a Stone's in kidney I had known this by consulting doctor, that is a year back. Doctor told me that Stone's are too small that can be cured by Medicine, I used Medicine for few months, But again I'm getting now pain in my stomach, is that due to change in food, or Should I use that Medicine for life long, When I used doctor prescribed Medicine I had no pain after along time I feel pain, Should I change my diet or should I drink more juices for Summer temperature.

MBBS
General Physician,
Life long medicine is never needed in these cases. Change in diet is a must if you are having recurrent stones. If the stones are small medications help a lot and after a certain time you need to do a repeat usg of your kidney to know whether stones are gone or not. Stomach pain may be due to many other causes also. You need to do avoid getting dehydrated n avoid carbonated drinks, high protein and high oxalate diets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Liver cirrhosis patient, my liver is in stable condition. I take less then two gram salt I drink 2 liters of fluids urine must be to avoid water retention As salt can be minimize but thirst cannot specially in summer I feel a lot of thirst but can not drink Please suggests me Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If he has good urine output he can drink water or if his intake is restricted e can wet his lips or take just a mouth of water when thirsty
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My anus is small and sex time is low and while I am doing sex second time after 3 to 4 hour after it ll not stand wt can I do.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi sex has nothing to do with size of anus. Sex time depends on your arousal with partner. Try to spend more time in foreplay then your sex will last longer dear thanks regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age 17 have anal fissure. One doctor advise nifecaine ointment and laxative and other metrogyl -p with laxative. I am confused now. What to do?

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
Hi for anal fissure avoid constipation avoid spicy meal take syrup lactulose 3tsf at night sit in warm water thrice a day apply lox cream 5% thrice a day after sitting in water for further query you can visit at my clinic harmony hospital sector 58 mohali.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Creatinine serum 0.86,higher than normal please tell home remedy food vegetables to normal. Please tell good foods and care.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Anand
Your creatinine serum is 0.86 means it's not higher but it's normal value. Normal value of creatinine serum for female: 0.5 to 1.1 mg/dL Foods to eat :- Vegetables such as cucumber or bitter gourd Foods rich in vitamin C Fresh and organic fruit and vegetable juices and smoothies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My PSA level is 10.47 and USG report says that the size of my Prostrate is 73cc. On going through the report The doctor advised me to go for Prostrate biopsy. Though the biopsy report which was done on 09.01. 2016 reveals negative results but immediately after the test was done I suffered UTI infection with blockage of urine. Accordingly I had to be admitted in hospital during the period from 12.01. 2016 to 18.01. 2016. During my stay at hospital I was treated with i. V. Antibiotic (piperacillin and tazobactam) and has been discharged on 19.01. 2016 with Catheter in situ and advised to go for MRI –Prostate. Accordingly, On 30.01. 2016 I have been undergone with MRI and the report is as under I)Prostatomegaly with benign prostatic hyperplasia Ii)Ill-defined T2W hypointense mildly enhancing areas in peripheral zone of prostate right side towards base-PIRADS 3/5. Kindly explain me if there is any possibility of malignancy in the report.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
See, psa report is high, not too high, but ofcourse more than the expected value upto 4ng/ml. This value is of total psa, you can also check free psa and the ratio of free and total. Since you have recently undergone biopsy, psa levels may be high because of procedure and you can wait for a fortnight before you repeat psa. Right now there is no conclusive proof that you have malignancy, but your elevated PSA levels and some peripheral enhancement is little uncomfortable, so please repeat all the tests after one month and be under close follow up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year female and I have small thread like structure on my anal opening may be it is half inch or more and I think it is fistula a pinkish thread. There is no pain in that but when I suffer from constipation or dehydration then I feel some pain after that in normal days there is no pain. So what should I do now please suggest me I am hesitating to go to a doctor and I also have a picture of that if a lady doctor want to see then I will send to her. Help me to get rid of.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
This may be due to worm infestation or piles or fissure in ano with a skin tag. I would suggest some general measures like 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Antiworm tablets (eg zentel) once a week for 4-6 weeks 8. Apply some oil or cream on the skin around the anal verge with gentle massage, once or twice a day 9. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon to rule out specific conditions. Doctors are professional people. Should have no hesitation on being examined by a male or female surgeon. You have the liberty to have your female attendant supervising the check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed