Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandersekhar

Urologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Chandersekhar Urologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Chandersekhar
Dr. Chandersekhar is one of the best Urologists in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Manasa Hospital in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chandersekhar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#189, Shiva Complex,Nagarabhavi Main Road, Shivanandha Nagar, Govindaraja Nagar, Moodalapalya Vijayanagar. Landmark: Near Vijaya BankBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandersekhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is going to donate her kidney to his brother. I want to know that what precautions should be taken before and after the operation in details.

DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Ahmedabad
Avoidance of outside foood, healthy lifestyle. Avoid painkillers, plenty of fluids, no self medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I found that I have stone in my left and right kidneys. Right kidney 4mm left kidney 8mm size. I want to know what diet/medicines should I take in future to prevent these stone get bigger in size.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), N.D.D.Y, F.A.N
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Today I found that I have stone in my left and right kidneys. Right kidney 4mm left kidney 8mm size. I want to know w...
Drink lots of water, kulathi daal pani, cranberry juice. Avoid dairy products, lettuce, tomato, brinjal etc. With the help of ayurvedic medicine very soon get rid of stone as well follow pathya will controll recurrence.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 years ki baby 1 din me sirf 2 bar urine pass hota h aur pani b pati piti h. Can you advice koi problem to ni h?

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Pediatrician, Pune
3 years ki baby 1 din me sirf 2 bar urine pass hota h aur pani b pati piti h. Can you advice koi problem to ni h?
Hi the frequency of distribution in early adolescence the normal frequency of micturition in adolescent age group in about 5 to 6 times in a day. Even if it goes down that means two times in a day should not be that worrisome unless and until the baby has stopped accepting feeds or oral intake. Kindly note down any associated other complaint such as burning micturation, the amount of the urine passing in a single sitting, the complete water intake in 24 hrs, the local genital examination etc. You can go ahead with sonography abdomen to see her renal system evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere toilet karne ke baad kuch ghada padarth nikal jata hai aur pesab me jalan hoti hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir mere toilet karne ke baad kuch ghada padarth nikal jata hai aur pesab me jalan hoti hai.
go for complete urine test, come with report so that i can guide you better. welcome for further help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age 78 have urinaty tract infection and urine colour thick white colour . How to normalise

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Needs antibiotics. Please get investigation of blood and urine. Injectable antibiotics may be required considering his age.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling frequent and excessive urination. Sugar level is normal. What could be other reason? Whom to consult?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Feeling frequent and excessive urination. Sugar level is normal. What could be other reason? Whom to consult?
Frequent urination may be due to many reason like Physiological( normal) due to excess tea/ coffee or may Psychogenic Or may be due to Urinary infection Consult Privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last two days I having sever pain in anal fissure please advice medicine for quick relief. There is bulz in anal please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day....take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water...and take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day...and abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day..apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on piles....if stomach is not clear them take virechan churna 1 tsf in warm water before night...take fresh buttermilk early morning...avoid spicy food...junk food...fermented food....tea...coffee.....take slitz bath...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing proteins+++ in urine. My creatinine level is 1.77 and my TSH is 8.6. Please advise suitable medicines for controlling the above 3 ailments. I will be thankful.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing prot...
Mr. lybrate-user, Creatinine and protein excretion increase occurs when kidney function is affected. In long standing diabetes, filtering membrane of the nephron is damaged leading to proteinuria and also increase in creatinine. Consistent excellent blood glucose control over the years is needed to prevent damage to kidney. Apart from strict blood glucose control, protein intake also has to be reduced to 0.6 g per kg per day. Reduce excess physical activity, plus avoid foods more in creatinine. BP should be maintained at normal level. TSH 8.6 mU/L is high, but still falls in sub-clinical stage, so no treatment is advised. You should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, radish, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard, peanuts and coffee. But it very important to maintain a very strict blood glucose control like FBS closer to 100 mg, PP 170 to 180 mg & HbA1c%<7. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If patient is having kidney stones and that is lack of calcium n having bone pain so wat should b done can prefer calcium tablets.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
If patient is having kidney stones and that is lack of calcium n having bone pain so wat should b done can prefer cal...
Dear sir, if both problems are present simultaneously, then it is important to evaluate properly before treating. For kidney stones, a 24 hour urine metabolic work up including calcium, uric acid, phosphorus, sodium, oxalate, citrate, magnesium and creatinine is done to rule out hypercalciuria. Then specific treatment for kidney stones can be started based on the results. Bone pain needs to be evaluated with dexa scan. Unless there is osteopenia or osteoporosis, there is no need to give calcium supplements. Finally even if calcium is required, it is preferable to give calcium citrate for stone patients. Most importantly, it should be give along with meals so that the calcium binds with oxalate in food and is excreted as calcium oxalate in stools. Hope I have answered your query, best regards,
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from anal fissures since 3 months. Had cabg 3 and half months back.

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Calicut
Hi, I am suffering from anal fissures since 3 months. Had cabg 3 and half months back.
Dear sir, you will need to take high fibre diet and stool softening agents to help you pass motion without constipation. It is advisable that you avoid constipation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stones since last 5 years in both kidney. So please help me with good quality medical treatment. SHARIQ HASAN SH.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from kidney stones since last 5 years in both kidney. So please help me with good quality medical trea...
Hi, prevention of kidney stones may include a combination of lifestyle changes and medications. Lifestyle changes you may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. 1 eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, restrict foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, bhindi (okra), spinach, swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose non animal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. W medication: take homoeopathic medicine for kidney-stone less then 7mm - berberis vulgaris q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine test shows sugar and yeast cells. I urinate a lot and feel very thirsty and hungry. I am more than 10 kg overweight and 39 years Old. Am I diabetic?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My urine test shows sugar and yeast cells. I urinate a lot and feel very thirsty and hungry. I am more than 10 kg ove...
Get ur blood sugar fasting ,post meal sugar and hb1ac done. Reduce ur weight to bring bmi under 25. Exercise daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Mujhe bahut jada weakness ho gayi hai urine bhi dark yellow hota hai aur kuch bhi khana khaya nahi jata. Lagta hai pet bhara hi hua hai.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Sir, Mujhe bahut jada weakness ho gayi hai urine bhi dark yellow hota hai aur kuch bhi khana khaya nahi jata. Lagta h...
Sir go for a complete detox of your body with the help of ayurveda's panchakarma therapy. It includes abhyangam (massage with medicated oils) n medicated steam bath. This wud rejuvenate your body - improving you r work efficiency and bettering your sleep. It will also strengthen your nerves and muscles. These procedures will take out the harmful toxins out of your body - cleansing your body. Also take shirodhara which would completely take the stress out of your body and you will feel light, fresh and full of energy. Strictly avoid all junks, oily -spicy food, pickles if you r eating, drink lots of water, juices or daily have fresh fruits. Try to keep your bowel clear.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After burning and itching in anal region due to massage and shaving in rusted blade from past 1 month, now I feel light pain in left side anal flesh. From 3 years I have gerd and used to go to toilet 4-5 times in morning maybe IBS, 10 days back I took Himalaya bael for some days, I go to toilet only once but feel like my rectum is still full for whole day, endoscopy was done in 2013 and gerd was told, should I go for colonoscopy for anal pain.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
You seem to be having gerd plus fissure / piles. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Colonoscopy or sigmoidoscopy or proctoscopy should be done to make a proper diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an perianal abscess surgery. And now the tract is still there. But its very small according to xray. And as doctor said. I just wanted to know. How much time it will take to heal after this tract removal surgery.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
I had an perianal abscess surgery. And now the tract is still there. But its very small according to xray. And as doc...
It takes few months for it to heal fully. Sometimes even grafting is required to fully close the abscess .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I am having frequent urination problem and also some time have pain in my left testes, lower abdomen and also in the back region. Though the pain is not permanent. So please advice.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Guwahati
Dear doctor,
I am having frequent urination problem and also some time have pain in my left testes, lower abdomen and...
It may be hernia. If your testes is swollen or there is a lump then please don't ignore it, get urself examined by an urologist as soon as possible.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a ckd patient from the past two years. And I am undergoing in dialysis. Twice a week. I would like to know whether the continuous dialysis makes me die or I should go for transplant soon. Tell me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dialysis will not make you die and in fact it is keeping you alive and you need a transplant when the doc advises
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cause of rectal bleeding ?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist,
Dear, Causes of rectal bleeding 1.Anal fissure 2.Haemarrhoids or internal piles 3. Fistula 4.Muliple polyposis, 5. Amaebic colitis,5 Bacteral colotis 6 ulacerative collitis.7 anal carcinoma.8 rectal carcinoma 9. Diverticilitis !0 general bleeding disorders 11 massive gastric erosions 12 peptic ulcers Dr. Kiran Mehta.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do we get urine infection from food? I often get urine infection. I take full course of antibiotics. I had taken sonography of the kidneys. Kidney stone is Negative. What will be my next step?

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
Do we get urine infection from food? I often get urine infection. I take full course of antibiotics. I had taken sono...
Hi, we do not get urine infection from food. Urine infection occurs due to bacteria which grow in genital region and enter the bladder through urinary passage. The following measures will help you to reduce infection. 1. Drink plenty of fluids and pass urine every 3 to 4 hours. 2. Always wipe or clean from front to back. Bacteria from anal region should not enter the vaginal region. 3. Take vitamin c regularly. It acidifies urine and reduces bacterial growth. 4. Take cranberry juice, apple and lemon regularly. 5. Avoid douches 6. Avoid bathtubs 7. Use cotton underwear and loose clothes which reduce moisture locally. Moisture favors bacterial growth. 8. Use estrogen vaginal cream every night (after consultation with your gynecologist or urologist). 9. Pass urine after having intercourse. Bacteria normally enters during intercourse. They get washed away while passing urine. 10. Take yogurt or curd regularly. This can increase the health bacteria like lactobacilli in vaginal region. This will prevent growth of harmful bacteria. If you still get recurrent infections, please get yourself examined by a urologist. Problems like narrow urinary passage and prolapse of bladder can also cause urine infection. Urologist can identify and correct these problems. Get your sugar level checked regularly to rule out diabetes.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 61 Years old and have a kidney problem, with a creatinine level of 7.5, potassium 7 and Urea 175. kidney size is Left 7.2 & 4.4 cm & Right 8.1 & 4.3 cm. I am pursuing allopathy for last two years and I have recently started ayurveda simultaneously. Whats the level of Creatinine for Dialysis and at what level of creatinine that I have forgot the dialysis. Can we use K'bind sachets with sorbiline for go down the potassium level or it can not be harmful or side effects for creatinine / kidney level increased. What is the status of functioning the kidney right now.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
First of all I suggest you to stop the Ayurveda medicines since, it consists traces of heavy metals that could cause kidney damage. Dialysis is dependant on the symptoms exhibited by the patient. If there is fluid acc umulation with high BP, dialysis needs to be done. This way excess potassium can also be leeched out. Then slowly the frequency of dialysis can be brought down and sometimes stopped with conservative treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed