Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. C.ramu

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. C.ramu Gynaecologist, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. C.ramu
Dr. C.ramu is a popular Gynaecologist in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Padmashree nursing home and maternity home in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. C.ramu on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.1108/30, 10th Cross, 2nd Main, Rpc Layout, VijayanagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Recently my mother has witnessed, near her thigh & knees area, thin pink veins, very prominent. Kindly suggest something, if it's a reason to worry?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Recently my mother has witnessed, near her thigh & knees area, thin pink veins, very prominent. Kindly suggest someth...
Sometimes it's normal and sometimes it's due to standing for long time like in kitchen for cooking food or in job. So avoid standing too much, you can massage starting from down to upward motion.
1 person found this helpful

I took an iphill day before yesterday. Can I take another pill tomorrow as well since I had intercourse yesterday, I.e. After having an ipill day before yesterday?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I took an iphill day before yesterday. Can I take another pill tomorrow as well since I had intercourse yesterday, I....
Take the pill before having intercourse. If by any chance you missed taking the pills and have unprotected intercourse and does not want pregnancy, then you should take two pills immediately after intercourse and then one pill again at the same time on the next day.

Which care is to be taken in periods? And why the stomach pain is more in this days? So how to reduce this pain. please consult.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Which care is to be taken in periods? And why the stomach pain is more in this days? So how to reduce this pain. plea...
During menses care yourself is very important. Take a warm bath. Hold a hot water bottle or heating pad over the cramp zone. Relax with gentle exercise, such as stretching. Sip a warm drink. Consult to doctor if cramps get in the way of your normal life. There may be medicines that can help you. These uterine contractions cause most of the pain felt during menstrual cramps because the contractions inhibit blood flow to the lining of the uterus.
2 people found this helpful

I have irregular periods for past 3 months. I am 25 year old. What should I do?

CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy, MRCOG, MD, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have irregular periods for past 3 months. I am 25 year old. What should I do?
Please get a usg pelvis done to rule out polycystic ovaries. Also get a few blood tests done: fsh lh tsh prolactin hb. Treatment will then depend on the cause.
2 people found this helpful

My wife age 26. During the time of menstruation, she always suffer from severe abdominal pain. Please suggest a perfect way so that she can overcome from this problem?

Ph.D, M.D in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear getting pain during menstruation is quite common in some ladies. However the best Ayurvedic medicine is there for this problem. So please contact me for your treatment.
1 person found this helpful

If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?
Your tsh report is absolutely normal for any weeks of pregnancy. T4 value in first trimester is 6.5 - 10.1, second trimester 7.5 - 10.3 and third 6.3 - 9.7. Thyroid levels in pregnancy are best evaluated by free t4 levels and not t4 levels which can be wrong. Reference values for free t4 are 0.8- 1.2, 0.6 - 1, and 0.5 - 0.8 respectively. So it looks like normal report for you but you should get free t4 value to confirm.
1 person found this helpful

Hi,m 23 year old, m suffering from PCOS problem. My last period date 28 December after this date m not regularly period, my stomach is paining every month when mah date is come but no blood flow. Plz give me a any solution or u can write some medicine for me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Exercise is the only answer and focus on weight reduction After you menstruate start with Tb metformin 500 mg for one month after consulting your doctor
1 person found this helpful

I am 18 year old girl, my period have ended and begun withing 20 days. I have also noticed that a slight amount of blood is coming through my vagina now a days. I am having no pain in my abdomen area and am also having a normal health. Am bit concerned, is it normal or is it matter of grave concern?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 18 year old girl, my period have ended and begun withing 20 days. I have also noticed that a slight amount of bl...
Hello- ideal mestruation cycle is some what around 28 days (2 days +/-). If your cycle repeats in 20 days than it is quite possible that in prolonged picture you will develop anemia (due to loss of blood) and will result in improper flow or less flow during the cycle. As your symptoms suggest you might be suffering from the issue discussed above and yes its a serious issue. Try this ayurveic treatment to improve your condition and make your menses normal- a) dadimadi ghrita 1 tsp twice daily. B) abhra loha 1 tab twice daily. C) kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily. D) avoid spicy and fast food and do increase dairy products like ghee and milk in your diet.
1 person found this helpful

2 months back I had sex with my ex. Now we broke up due to some reason an my family has forced me to get engaged. So will my hubby come to know that am not a virgin. While he's virgin so can he find it out. please help me and hope your reply soon. Which will help me.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
2 months back I had sex with my ex. Now we broke up due to some reason an my family has forced me to get engaged. So ...
No body can judge you had sex in past unless you disclose it, hence forget the past and move with confidence ahead.
4 people found this helpful

Hi, A portion of my left breast has hardened and as a result, i am experiencing pain . I delivered a baby boy about 5 months back and currently lactating. Could you please explain the cause for the hardening ?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Probably it is glactocoele,that is some ducts are blocked.frequent suckling and emptying of breast may help and if possible surgeon may clean or open the ducts

She is suffering from leukorrhea, and she always have itching in vagina and pain in lower back and legs headaches are common she have improper mensuration cycle, which use to extend upto 10 days and bleeding lasts only for 2-3 days.please help

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
she will need a few medicines prescribing as it appears she has got a local infection. Therefore I suggest she see a Gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful

I have a irregular periods problem. I went to many doctors they told to do sonography but everything is normal and they suggested to take 21 days peals. But after taking medicine sometime periods come regular and sometime irregular suggest me about my.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a irregular periods problem. I went to many doctors they told to do sonography but everything is normal and th...
Irregular periods may be due to PCOS, thyroid dysfunction or hormonal imbalance and other uterine disorders like fibroid etc. Hence please have all the relevant tests done to know the exact cause but please try not to use contraceptive pills or hormonal supplements which will have lot more side effects.
1 person found this helpful

How many times we can do sex in a week during first trimester of pregnancy. Considering that the lady feels a lot of vomiting in the evening and morning.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
intercouse should better be avoided in 1st trimester of pregnancy. for vomiting -- 1. consume small but frequent meals. 2. on getting up from bed take a biscuit or rusk. avoid tea. 3. tab doxovit (doxylamine ) one time a day.. if necessary can be given twice.. let me know if the problem persists.
2 people found this helpful

I am 30 years old I took ccq100 tablet for the first time I am quite healthy. 10/months back I got married. When ovulation starts and my periods date is 06/03/2016 doctor prescribed me to take ovabless and CCQ 100 as I am interested to have twins. Pls tell me the dates of ovulation period. And when I will get to know the pregnancy symptoms.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years old I took ccq100 tablet for the first time I am quite healthy. 10/months back I got married. When ovul...
h r on wrong track. no one on the planet can assure u twin.single pregnancy i's safe n better fr both mother n fetus.

Hello! I'm a 20 year old girl. I have been getting regular periods and suddenly I got my periods after 1.5 month. I hope it normal. And i am not bleeding yet. I got it today. Can you please help me which gown remedies.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello! I'm a 20 year old girl. I have been getting regular periods and suddenly I got my periods after 1.5 month. I h...
Hello, If you are married and having active sexual life, then the chances of getting pregnant is very high, so get the pregnancy test done first, if it's positive go to a gynaecologist or else tell me. Slightly irregular periods can be due to general weakness, for that start taking homoeopathic medications which are very safe to take - Five Phos. and Alfaalfa Tonic - both thrice for 20 days. Revert me back there after or as per pregnancy test. Take Care.
2 people found this helpful

Does ovary cyst can't be treated in medicine. Does it requires compulsory surgery.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Does ovary cyst can't be treated in medicine. Does it requires compulsory surgery.
no. surgery is not required in each and every case of ovarian cyst. it is done if cyst is more than 36mm. also it depends on type of ovarian cyst.
2 people found this helpful

I have a problem if white discharge n I feel wet while sitting on table at ma school time what can I do to get rid from this thing.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have a problem if white discharge n I feel wet while sitting on table at ma school time what can I do to get rid fr...
You have white discharge problem and feel wet. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take lots of water daily. Do meditation for mental strength.
3 people found this helpful

Can I take lidhrasava for white discharge and having small in vagina also taking eltroxin 50 mg.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
To cure white discharge in females that patient visit ayurvedic doctor and tell her/him all symptoms and have treatment accordingly. Self medication either may aggravate of worsen condition further.
View All Feed