Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. C R Sharma

BSc

General Physician, Bangalore

32 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. C R Sharma BSc General Physician, Bangalore
32 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. C R Sharma
Dr. C R Sharma is a renowned General Physician in Mahalakshmi Layout, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 32 years. He has completed BSc . You can consult Dr. C R Sharma at Sri Manjunatha Clinic in Mahalakshmi Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. C R Sharma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BSc - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1985
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#128, Krishnananda Nagar, Nandini Layout. Landmark: Near ShanakaranagarBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C R Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have cold and cough allergy, so I get sick every month. What should I do to stay healthy? Thanks.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I have cold and cough allergy, so I get sick every month. What should I do to stay healthy? Thanks.
Can be allergic rhinitis. Allergy screening blood test to confirm. May require skin prick test to identify offending allergens.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Weight Gain: Muscle Building Part II: Food and Healthy Diet

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Weight Gain: Muscle Building Part II: Food and Healthy Diet

In this new age 'Weight Gain' is the most dreaded phrase when people left and right are obsessed with losing weight by any and every means possible, to look good and achieve an attractive personality.

Let me start with a ridiculous point, weight is NOT equal to fat (a misconception I've observed in my patients). A human's body weight consists of his/her ENTIRE body weight, including weight of internal organs like heart brain etc, bones, water content and MUSCLES

In this series of sections on Weight gain - We will Focus on Food and Healthy Diet to complement Muscle Building.

Eating nutrition-rich food increases the protein intake which not only improves the immune system but also helps in fast recovery from illness.

Here are some foods that you can include in your diet to increase the nutrition content and gain muscles.

We all have heard that nonvegetarian food is a great source of protein. That, while true, is half information. as a majority of Indians are vegetarians, I would like to share vegetarian foods which are as good protein sources as non-vegetarian food

  • Paneer - Its full of protein and good carbs. Paneer contains high amounts of casein that builds muscle mass while providing your body with its daily intake of protein. It also contains high amounts of calcium that helps you build stronger bones.
  • Peanut butter - Just two spoons of the butter can have you set you for the day with 8gms of protein that keeps muscle breakdown at bay.
  • Almonds - They contain more protein than an egg and are also a great source of Vitamin B2 that produces oxygen-based energy in the body and Vitamin E that ensures supple skin.
  • Soy milk - This is a good source of protein for those who suffer from lactose intolerance or dislike dairy milk. A glass of soy milk contains 6 to 10 gms of protein which is enough to give you a protein boost and jump start your day.
  • Kidney beans - A single helping of kidney beans has 13 to15 grams of protein and is a great replacement for meat since it can provide ample protein to the body that promotes healthy skin and hair.
  • Quinoa - 8g per 1 cup (cooked) Pronounced KEEN-WAH, this wonder grain is not only high in protein but also low in cholesterol and a good source of iron and fiber.
  • Pumpkin Seeds - 7g per 1 oz. Also known as pepitas, pumpkin seeds are a great grab-and-go snack or topping for salads and soups.
  • Dried Beans - 12g per 1 cup (black beans).Dried black beans, kidney beans, lentils, chickpeas, and pinto beans are all delicious choices for low-fat, fiber-filled protein. Using dried beans allows you to control the sodium and additives that go into the dish.
  • Greek Yogurt - 15g per 6-oz container. Greek yogurt packs as much as double the protein as regular yogurt. It's also thick, filling, tart, and less sweet than some regular varieties, all while staying in the low-calorie range.
3 people found this helpful

My wife is having loose motions from last two days. She is 12 week pregnant. Suggest me the medicine or home remedies for her.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
My wife is having loose motions from last two days. She is 12 week pregnant.
Suggest me the medicine or home remedies...
Dear lybrate user, if the loose motions are not much, she otherwise feels alright and there is no fever it is best to take ors (oral rehydration solution) or lemon juice with salt, sugar and pinch of baking soda. Consult doctor if the intensity is more and/ or there are other associated symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

have itching in allp arts of body if i take antihistamine like cetrizine or monteculast it will stop for twodays ince two years which medicine should i take please prescribe me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
have itching in allp arts of body if i take antihistamine like cetrizine or monteculast it will stop for twodays ince...
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My vitamin b12 is 185 pg/ml. .what should be normal?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My vitamin b12 is 185 pg/ml. .what should be normal?
Hello, The ideal range should be between 200-1000 pg/ml. You need to consult the doctor for the supplements /shots.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years of age, and suffer from osteo-arthritis of the knee and enlarged prostate. Please advise line of treatment. I had a spinal implant 2 years ago, am undergoing treatment for mild hypertension, but all other physical and bio-chemical parameters are normal.

M.S in Orthopedic, Fellowship in arthroplasty & reconstructive surgery , D.N.B in Orthopedic, Fellowship in Joint Replacement
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
What is character of pain n your daily activities. Are they suffered? Treatment depends on grading of disease clinically n radiologically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old male. Around last 20 years with diabetic and on insulin almost from 12 years. Also taking BP and cholesterol pills under supervision of doctor. I am facing skin rashes and etching problem last 2 years at areas- below stomach, bumps and inside thies. I tried with homeopathy course and allopathy but temp relief.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
I am 50 years old male. Around last 20 years with diabetic and on insulin almost from 12 years. Also taking BP and ch...
This may be fungal rash, which gets aggravated due to perspiration. Try to apply coconut oil and any topical application suggested alternately. But your sugar levels should be in control for better results. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a problem since childhood onwards. It's that I get bleeding from my nose, whenever there exceeds the heat in my body. Please suggest me a solution.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It Is not heat as any feel, there may be dryness and scabs in nose and your nose picking is a cause . ENT checkup is needed
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from lose mootion and head pain ,so how can reduce the effect.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Ors water, paracetamol sos for pain. For medicine priscription for loose motion get examined by a physician.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years male I am suffering with anxiety disorder for this taking medicine with help of psychiatrist from long time but some times I am getting chest pain heavily and not getting sleeping from 4 days and having discomfort in mentally pls check and suggest taking medicine paxidef, maxgalin and for sleeping epitril so pls check and suggest is any more required to take to treat.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I am 30 years male I am suffering with anxiety disorder for this taking medicine with help of psychiatrist from long ...
Dear lybrate-user, You are consulting a psychiatrist already. He is giving appropriate drugs. I don't know the doses of each drug. However you can discuss with him the current problems also. He will adjust the dose. If you want to add something more, please add some alternate therapy to the drugs, like yoga, pranayama, mindfulness meditation, nature cure, exercise, creative hobbies, etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir I have a problem I am suffering from headache from last two months so kindly suggest me what to do sir please.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Dear Sir I have a problem I am suffering from headache from last two months so kindly suggest me what to do sir please.
Are you working on computers pl get you eyes checked first and let me know meanwhile you can take dolo659 when you need.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I done with an operation of my ankle last week. I fall on the ground while playing cricket & in the MRI report states that there is discontinuity in ligaments so Dr. Suggested for Surgery & I done with that. Can you tell me the exercise & precautions.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I done with an operation of my ankle last week. I fall on the ground while playing cricket & in the MRI report states...
boss yu have take rest now on bed only slowly slowly improvement 1st stand then walk then stair case no pressure on ankle may be after 2 years yu get full support walk with walker without wheel ok after 2weeks wax bath doctor tell yu reqd or not wax bath take after 2 weeks for 10 days over rge ankle us therapy elevate your legs when lie use choamote do not sit on floor ok pulti more ke baitna bandh
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for left side chest area nerve vibrate when this thing happen I feel very afraid.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the reason for left side chest area nerve vibrate when this thing happen I feel very afraid.
Dear Lybrateuser, -You have to reduce your weight by about 10-15 kgs as obesity leads to lot of health problems -do regular aerobic exercises like brisk walking, jogging for at least one hour, also do yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min in the morning -avoid fried, processed & junk food, sweets, aerated drinks, have a balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables, whole grains, low fat dairy, nuts, have 8-10 glasses of water of water for proper digestion & hydration -get investigated blood sugar, cholesterol, ecg & consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera week mein 2-3 times nightfall ho raha hai. Weekness v feel hota h .pls help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir mera week mein 2-3 times nightfall ho raha hai. Weekness v feel hota h .pls help.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. A NIGHT FALL / NOCTURNAL EMISSION / WET DREAM or involuntary leakage is an involuntary ejaculation of semen that occurs during sleep or along with urine while urination. Studies show that approximately 83% of men experience a nocturnal emission or leakage at some point in their lives. There is nothing wrong with a person if he or she experiences a nocturnal orgasm or nocturnal emission or leakage, as they are normal and healthy experiences. If you have experienced a wet dream, you should not feel ashamed. I suggest counseling and sex therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dentafix Oral Gyaan

MDS - Periodontics, Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Chandigarh
Dentafix Oral Gyaan

Asking your doctor if an antibiotic medicine can be taken is advisable as it can help in reducing the infection and swelling. It can also be taken after the treatment for faster healing.

2 people found this helpful

I am 18year old I am suffering from cold that is not full time only night and early morning. Cold.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi thanks for your query- it is because of humidity at night and morning time. Take montek-lc for 1 week and use hot water for drinking and avoid cold things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very one small testicle by birth but its stays allwaya upper pennis my age 23yrs so any problem for me. I have no full chin whta is the reason of not have chin.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have very  one small testicle by birth but its stays allwaya upper pennis my age 23yrs so any problem for me.
I hav...
As you are saying that you are having small testis since birth it seems to be congenital abnormality like undesended testis or undeveloped testis You need Physical examination so kindly consult surgeon, USG scrotum and semen analysis may be required
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male I keep snoring a lot and wake up in middle of the night some times to grasp for some air. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last month and I am unable to go anywhere so please give me a suitable diet?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from fever last month and I am unable to go anywhere so please give me a suitable diet?
Please have proper treatment of fever at nearby physician Avoid oily spicy and fast food Take home made fresh light food Take salads and fruits more Take home made fresh fruit juices Can take dalia, moongdal khichdi
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I have erection problem and I doesn't have feel any excitement I feel weakness in my body.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am 20 years old I have erection problem and I doesn't have feel any excitement I feel weakness in my body.
Just stay natural and cool first, take adequate cow milk and ghee and eat sprouts and fruits also. Also massage and oiling and avoiding excesses helps. Good sleep on sides better than on stomach or back.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed