Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. C.Munichoodappa  - Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. C.Munichoodappa

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. C.Munichoodappa Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. C.Munichoodappa
Dr. C.Munichoodappa is a popular Endocrinologist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can visit him/her at The Bangalore Hospital in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. C.Munichoodappa and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

The Bangalore Hospital

#202, R V road, Jayanagar 2nd Block, Basavanagudi. LandMark: Near South End CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C.Munichoodappa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I am 47 year male and I have sugar last 2 year what should I do? Please tell me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir, I am 47 year male and I have sugar last 2 year what should I do? Please tell me.
Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight: helps lower your blood pressure and cholesterol too. waist of more than 80 cm in women & 90 cm in man are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :improves metabolic activity and helps reducing weight. 3- Split meals and eat in moderate amount 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time Remember to eat food slowly & chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs: regular brisk walking for 30 min. five times a week is best .Cycling, swimming, dancing can also be done. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods ,meat,fats and sweets.  9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats and include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour .Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks . 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated.  11.Fresh vegetables and fruits: .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please guide home remedy for thyroid (Hypo). Suffering From last 5 yrs and reports are normal. Please guide for diet to take and permanent cure.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Please guide home remedy for thyroid (Hypo). Suffering From last 5 yrs and reports are normal. Please guide for diet ...
take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 23 years girl and fond of sweetening. As now a days the awareness about bad effect of sugar made me to think about it's consumption. So please let me know that What amount of sugar should we take everyday. Without causing any harm to our health. What is the substitute for white sugar that is more healthier than this. thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello.
I am 23 years girl and fond of sweetening. As now a days the awareness about bad effect of sugar made me to th...
lybrate-user, It is said a person consumes about 28 kgs of added sugar every year through various foods. This is in addition to sugar consumed through fruits & vegetables. Added sugar is mainly sucrose (white sugar) and fructose corn syrup which is added in foods. Excess intake of sugar is associated with obesity, hypertension and type 2 diabetes. There is nothing like upper limit. Basically it is best to avoid additional sugar totally if one wants to remain fit and healthy. There is no substitute to sugar. The synthetic substitutes also are harmful. Still one wants to consume more of sugar then it is his / her own choice. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 45 year male I removed my both plates in right forearm on match 2016 at that time my sugar level 134/219 after one month 110/180 andu hpa1c is 6.6 finally yesterday I checked my sugar level is 104/200 pls give suitable advice and also when I purchase accucheck for regular checking. I use cetaphil xr 500 one tablet per day.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Sir I am 45 year male I removed my both plates in right forearm on match 2016 at that time my sugar level 134/219 aft...
Blood sugars keep fluctuating from time to time due to many factors however with the help of your doctor you will have to keep it within possibly normal range as fixed by your doctor - normally 100-126 fasting and 126- 140 2 hours after principal morning meal. And perodic hba1c - 6.5 to control fluctuations buying a glucometer for self monitoring is ideal. It is better that you keep a diary and record sugar levlel 2 - 5 times, 1. Fasting, 2. Post breakfast 3. Before dinner one one day 2 hours after lunch and after dinner on some other day as advised by your doctor depending on control hba1c once in 3-6 months as advised take these reports to your doctor regularly for some adjustments or modifications of your daily routine, food intake timings and medications etc. Make it a habit you will gain more and more knowledge of diabetes and control this will avoid possible long term complications or at least postpone them so you remain healthy and fit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old lady and I am suffering from acidity and thyroid I am taking omez as medicine prescribed by the doctor but no good results takes place what should I do now.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 45 years old lady and I am suffering from acidity and thyroid I am taking omez as medicine prescribed by the doc...
Dear lybrate user with the information provided it appears that you are having gastritis. The first and foremost treatment of which is life style modification like regular exercise, diet modification as advised and liberal fluid intake. Try having small frequent meals, avoid tea/coffee/carbonated drinks, avoid chilli, stop smoking and consuming alcohol if you do. Hope this solves your query. Try with these life style measures first. Regarding your thyroid issues it is advisable if you can keep a check on regular intervals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old and I am diabetic for the last one year. I start medicine glimison mp1 after consulting a MD doctor. I realized that I fill so tired whole day and not enjoy my business that I was enjoying before. The FBS is 125 and PPBS is 215 normally. So please give a good advice for making a enjoying and non tiredness life.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 35 years old and I am diabetic for the last one year. I start medicine glimison mp1 after consulting a MD doctor...
YOUR BLOOD SUGAR IS NOT CONTROLLED. TAKE TAB. GLYCOMET GP1 TWICE A DAY 20 min. BEFORE BREAKFAST AND DINNER. EAT DIABETIC DIET AND DO EXERCISES. ALSO TAKE CALCIROL SACHETS WEEKLY FOR 2 MONTH WITH MILK. AND TAKE CALCIUM TABLET WITH MEAL DAILY. YOU WILL DEFINITELY GET IMPROVEMENT. YOU CAN FURTHER ASK ANY QUIRY.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from diabetes since 1995. Now I am 65. Taking medicines jemer forte 2 one tab before brk fast & jalra m50/1000 one tab before dinner. Blood sugar was well controlled. But since last month b sugar is fasting 125 & pp 182. What to do?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jaipur
Fasting 125 and pp 182 is considered almost normal. No need to worry. If you try to aggresively reduce you may land up in hypoglycemia(very low blood sugar) which is dangerous for your health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father suffer to high uric acid problem and regular pain to ankle. Please advise.

M.SC. in Sports Injury, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi high uric acid usually denote gout so please tell your father not to consume much of protein like dal, lentils and non-veg also make sure he exercises his ankle so thhat due to gout there is no stiffness formed in the joints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I find out myself i, am diabetes patient at home without checking blood by systems of it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chennai
How can I find out myself i, am diabetes patient at home without checking blood by systems of it?
Dear lybrate-user, Feeling tired and lack of energy can be seen in many cases like low Haemoglobin levels, low blood pressure, diabetes digestion issues, infections or fever etc. It may be due to simple lifestyle issues like untimely food, lack of proper sleep/ oversleep, lack of physical activity etc. You can correct all your daily habits like food (eat balanced food, better avoid processed ones), sleep minimum 6 hours a day, drink adequate amount of water and indulge in physical activities. I believe your problems may be solved. Following are some of the early symptoms of diabetes, but a presence of few symptoms doesn't mean that you have diabetes. It is always better to consult a doctor for confirmation, before getting unnecessarily tensed. 1. Increased Sweating may be accompanied by body odour 2. Tendency to Urinate frequently 3. Excessive thirst 4. Excess Hunger 5. Wound/ sores takes a long time to heal 6. Feels exhausted and fatigue 7. Dry mouth and itchy skin 8. Burning sensation of palms and feet 9. Blurred vision I would like to stress again that if you find any of theses symptoms, it has no meaning that you suffer from diabetes. It may be due to a variety of issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 125 kg. On one occasion my fasting blood sugar level was 205. And on other occasion 112. I want to ask it is diabetes or pre diabetes. And if I lose my weight can I cure it?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My weight is 125 kg. On one occasion my fasting blood sugar level was 205. And on other occasion 112. I want to ask i...
At this level you can be told to ahve prediabetes but yu need to do a HbA1 C also and decide on treatment as it gives the average control of 3 months and we can be more definite in diagnosis . YOu have to reduce weight for good control and it alone wil cure the diabetes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I have diabetes. Which medicine suitable for me ? My sugar Level 300 to 400.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Chennai
Dear Sir,
I have diabetes. Which medicine suitable for me ?
My sugar Level 300 to 400.
Taking oral antidiabetic drugs initially when your pancreas is already stressed vl create unhealthy living after few years. Kindly do a hba1c test and if its too high then get started on insulin for first 3 months. The best way is this. Tests to b taken are lipid profile renal function test fbs; ppbs; hba1c urine analysis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient since 2004 with problem of High blood pressure and Osteopenia. I am 58 years old. Since, last few days, I feel like vomiting after having breakfast, lunch or dinner. I feel very heavy above navel and do not feel like eating anything. My BP and sugar are well in control. As I am already having so many medicines, Request you to please suggest a solution with least side effects.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic patient since 2004 with problem of High blood pressure and Osteopenia. I am 58 years old. Since, last...
Lybrate-user, if your blood glucose and bp are normal, then it necessary for you to reduce your weight as the bmi is 29.85 kgs/m2 close to be grade 1 obesity. Weight reduction (ideal weight 67 kgs) will definitely improve gastric symptoms. So do regular exercise and some yogasanas. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is sugar patient yesterday she has a sugar level 145 of fasting She feels weakness and hungry daily in evening So what should we give her to eat in evening please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is sugar patient yesterday she has a sugar level 145 of fasting
She feels weakness and hungry daily in even...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and in between can give green vegetables or sprouted moong etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife, a diabetic patient feels less energetic and get tired of walking very soon/ short distance.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My wife, a diabetic patient feels less energetic and get tired of walking very soon/ short distance.
Fallow this diets breakfast take oats or dalia salty one plate, 11am take sprouts one plate in lunch take proper meal like dal, 2chapati, vegetables, salad in evening take green tea with 5pics of badam in dinner take vegetables roti and salad, take proper water like 12glass of water every day add in daily diets sprouts, paneer, rajama, fruits.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female. I have hypothyroid. My tsh is 8.20, t3 is 0.9 and t4 is 5.3. Is it curable? what should I follow?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 23 years old female. I have hypothyroid. My tsh is 8.20, t3 is 0.9 and t4 is 5.3. Is it curable? what should I f...
You are aware that hypothyroidism can only be treated by taking hormone thyroxine in prescribed dosage. Therefore, you will have to continue taking thyroxine tablets, prescribed by your doctor. Please understand there is no cure for this condition. Treatment is for life time. Plus you will have to avoid eating cauliflower, cabbage, broccoli, mustard and soya containing products. Also better to avoid coffee. You can consume other vegetables, onions, garlic, tomato and always use whole grain flour made breads.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid profile total is. T3 is 1.48, T3 is 11.50 & TSH is 0.16.as my TSH level is low. Its first time I got my test done. What do you suggest now?

BHMS, PhD Arthritis
Homeopath, Chennai
My thyroid profile total is. T3 is 1.48, T3 is 11.50 & TSH is 0.16.as my TSH level is low. Its first time I got my te...
Hi, Nothing to worry about your results now your results is normal only. But after 6 weeks you can repeat the the thyroid function test. TSH level less than 0.1 may be due to hyperthyroidism and goiter. So do not worry avoid iodized salt. Take more water 4-5 liters per day. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a relative whos is a sugar patient He is regularly taking the insulin. But his sugar is fluctuating. At high rate. He has gone under heart surgery I hope you are able to get what I want to tell.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have a relative whos is a sugar patient
He is regularly taking the insulin. But his sugar is fluctuating. At high r...
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Insulin will work better if taken in combination with diet and exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor has suggested protein diet for my mother but she is sugar patient. Please I need your suggestion.

MD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Doctor has suggested protein diet for my mother but she is sugar patient. Please I need your suggestion.
Studies have shown that eating too much protein, especially animal protein, may actually cause insulin resistance, a key factor in diabetes. A healthy diet includes protein, carbohydrates, and fats. Our bodies need all three to function properly. The key is a balanced diet.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed