Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. C Mohan Kumar

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

37 Years Experience
Dr. C Mohan Kumar MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
37 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. C Mohan Kumar
Dr. C Mohan Kumar is one of the best General Physicians in Majestic, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 37 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently practising at Megha Clinic in Majestic, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. C Mohan Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Government Medical College , Bellary - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
(FPA) Family Physicians Association
Bangalore
...more
Bangalore

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

403/803, Ganesh Mandir Main Road, Shastri NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C Mohan Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My SGPT label. 50 mg/dl. Other related test normal. Main kya medicine lu ki fit rahun.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My SGPT label. 50 mg/dl. Other related test normal. Main kya medicine lu ki fit rahun.
This is borderline raised if you are asymptomatic than no need for medicine Avoid alcohol Avoid food from outside/ junk,fatty fried food take home made freshly prepared food\ Regular Physical activity Repeat SGPT after 3-4 months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Click to understand and avoid swine flu.
know swine flu=no swine flu
You found this helpful

I am feeling with tooth pain on left side of face followed pain beneath the ear and then on forehead. It was a stobbing pain for a 1 hour and then it disappeared. Went to dentist, he had done OPG and then suggested COMBIFLAM as if there is no dentist medication need to be done. He had suggested it could be TMJ and SINUS and adviced for ENT consulatation. Went to ENT referred to CT scan sinus and spotted with mild sinutitus but the radiologist adviced me to have MRI. ENT doctor said i am suffereing from Trigemianal Neuraglia and gave MAZETOL tablet which was supposed to a tablet for FITS patient. WENT to Nero Surgeon ad adviced to take MRI 3T scan where again results turned with no significant of tumors or trigeminal nerve is normal. Dont know what to do but still enforcing pain at times after eating.I lost my taste after taking tablets not all specfically SALT taste and feeling nervousness at times.Having a big doubt whether the problem i am facing because of TMJ or TN.

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Delhi
Dear , I can understand your concern and anxiety after going to so many doctors. You need to be examined carefully and all your reports needs to be seen before suggesting any treatment. All the possibilities including Neuralgia, Sinusitis and TMJ problems are possible but the exact cause of the complaint in your case needs to be identified. I suggest you see us or any other well-trained Specialist at a good center. Please do not ignore your problem. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
How do I prevent Diabetes?

It has been shown that regular exercise and Diet control can delay the onset of Diabetes .People having strong family history can delay the onset of Diabetes by these measures.

How Diagnose Diabetes?

As per the recent Guidelines the following criteria is used for the diagnosis.
1) Normal Range : Fasting Blood Sugar : Up to 110 mg/dl
Post Lunch / Glucose: Up to 140 mg/dl
2) Diabetic Range : Fasting Blood Sugar : More than 126 mg% ( More then one occasion)
Post Glucose Blood Sugar: More then 200 mg% ( 2 hours after 75 gm glucose)

If the criteria mentioned above are fulfilled the person is diagnosed to have diabetes.
2 people found this helpful

Dear sir Mere eye pe pimple ho gaya h Aur ye last 3 month Se h, thoda din Thik rahta h, phir 1 week main phir Se ho jata h, last 3 month main 7-8 times ho cough h, & I am using ZOXAN EYE OINTMENT, but no use please recommend me better medicine, thank you.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Dear sir
Mere eye pe pimple ho gaya h Aur ye last 3 month Se h, thoda din Thik rahta h, phir 1 week main phir Se ho j...
Hello this could be due to external hordeolum treatment: a. Warm compresses b. Apply antibiotic ointment locally over lid margins c. Take systemic antibiotic but to prevent recurrence, keep your lids clean.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Follow these simple steps to ensure a good sleep every night and stay away from sleep disorders and other health problems associated with unhealthy sleep habits: 1) maintain a regular sleep routine go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed. Sleep well live healthy and live longer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 24 year old newly married guy. Till now me and my partner is happy with sex life. But I have some questions. Firstly I think I ejaculated so early. I give lot of time to foreplay and love making scenes.in this period my penis also exited. Infact when my penis pressurised by anything or when I sleep on bed and I press my penis on bed it is fully exited. So when I doing sex I think I ejaculated early. I want to long timing. So give me advice and best response from you.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello sir I am 24 year old newly married guy. Till now me and my partner is happy with sex life. But I have some ques...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. You can try these sexual stamina-boosting tips to prolong your pleasure and keep your partner smiling. These should surely work to improve your sexual stamina and improve sperm health. 1. Free your mind from all sexual expectations. 2. Use penile lubricants 3. Start with foreplay. Foreplay is a must to improve your stamina. 4. Have sex more often. But don't worry about the performance 5. Pelvic muscle exercises help long way. 6. Try weight sit ups and squats. 7. Bench press also helps. 8. Kegal exercises strengthen your pelvic floor muscles. 9. Stay active and you will have good stamina. 10. Avoid alcohol, cigarettes or any substances. 11. Include protein rich food supplements 12. Reduce weight 13. Avoid over eating before sex. 14. Eat a balanced nutritious diet. 15. Avoid stress, anxiety. 16. Sleep well Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi All, Suffering from thypiod fever from one week taking taxim 1 mg daily mrng and evening, fever is not reducing and vomiting stomach pain. Please suggest me do I need to change medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D (Ayu) Ayurved medicine, Ph.D - Ayurveda, Post graduate diploma in Yoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
Take light diet like rice and boiled green gram. Drink 1/4 reduced boiled water. Avoid milk and milk products. Take sanshamani vati 2 tab bd. For 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years. I am very worried. I tried ayurvedic medication but nothing worked. Prescribe some medicine for normal daily life.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You need to get your fasting blood glucose and hba1c checked first, along with your lipid profile. There are a lot of anti-diabetic medicines available in the market and choice of medicine varies from person to person. So get your tests done and visit your physician at the earliest. Life lstyle modification has a great role to play too. Avoid all starchy and sweet things, fatty foods to be avoided too. Quit smoking and alchohol. Exercise daily for at least 40 minutes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son frequently have a problem of loose motions n cough n cold. For loose motion I give him AD 10mg and for cough n cold Wikoryl AF. Plsss tell me the best medicine for the same. He drinks complain but he has height prob plz suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My son frequently have a problem of loose motions n cough n cold. For loose motion I give him AD 10mg and for cough n...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in his diet and for height make him do skipping
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male and suffering from continuous mucus formation in my throat. Due to this I am not able to speak properly. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, ACLS, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN RHEUMATOLOGY
General Physician, Jaipur
I am 21 years old male and suffering from continuous mucus formation in my throat. Due to this I am not able to speak...
Do anulom vilom pranayam, do apple cider vinegar gargles in warm water at morning, dont take cold drinks or ice cream or anyhthing that contain ice, you will improve gradually.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors I have chronic sinusitis due to some infection I am scared that I got infection from dog which was infected and died I 15 days I was very close with that dog. Are there such possibilities? Which medication or treatment help me to get rid of it?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Hyderabad
Take a antibiotic for 3 to 4 weeks along with some other medications .there is nothing to worry about. If you have doubt do consult a ent doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yr old having full headache since last 2 days. Wat to do to get rid of it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 24 yr old having full headache since last 2 days. Wat to do to get rid of it.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I eat some spicy food or milk food my stomach and chest starts a burning sensation. Same thing happens when I take food in any hotel or restaurant. I take a gas tablet then it gets better after half an hour. I will be happy if any can give me a permanent cure of this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation. 9. Take 1 tsf avipattikar churna empty stomach twice a day with water/ 20 days and 2 tab soothshekhar ras twice a day 30 min after meals with little water/10 days. 10. Revert back after 10 days. Take Care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fight diabetes.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Fight diabetes.

Fight diabetes.

You found this helpful

Hello sir, i'm 32 years old. I get regular pain on my left leg more at gastrocnemius and upper muscles and sometimes on my right leg for 2 3 hours then it normal. How can I get rid of it. Please help.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello sir, i'm 32 years old. I get regular pain on my left leg more at gastrocnemius and upper muscles and sometimes ...
Requires detailed investigation and examination. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach is paining past one day I had taken pain killer but its not resolved and also the loose motion. I fear that is the symptoms of appendix.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My stomach is paining past one day I had taken pain killer but its not resolved and also the loose motion. I fear tha...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I improve my stamina and blood hb levels naturally or with lesser medication?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits, salads. Take lots of dark coloured fruits and vegetables particularly beetroot take high protein diet, chicken, fish, eggs, soya if you are a vegetarian at least 3 lts water in a day take 6-8 hours sleep at night also a palm full of nuts and raisins.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost my appetite and I feel like vomiting every time I eat something. This has been happening for the last 6-7 days.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have lost my appetite and I feel like vomiting every time I eat something. This has been happening for the last 6-7...
Hi take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udarasav improved and pranacharya livcure syrup twice a day 2-2 tsf. Drink butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea and coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(679 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(456 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(235 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment