Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. C . Ashok

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

7 Years Experience  ·  160 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. C . Ashok MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
7 Years Experience  ·  160 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. C . Ashok
Dr. C . Ashok is a renowned General Physician in New Thippasandra, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 7 years. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at Ambika Clinic in New Thippasandra, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. C . Ashok on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Sri Devaraj Urs medical College, Bangalore University, - 2011
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. C . Ashok

Ambika Clinic

#1808, 1st Floor, Above Axis Bank ATM, BEML main road Landmark :Shiva TempleBangalore Get Directions
160 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C . Ashok

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What virus is responsible for causing Cholera? My friend is vomiting constantly How I find whether he got cholera.

Cholera is an infectious disease that causes  severe watery diarrhea, which can lead to dehydration and even death if untreated. It is caused by eating food or drinking water contaminated with a bacterium called Vibrio cholerae. Consult directly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a severe motions from 5 days, and whatever I am eating is going waste, I t doesn't look like it is been digested.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am having a severe motions from 5 days, and whatever I am eating is going waste, I t doesn't look like it is been d...
Hi, take tab. Diarex 1-1-1 with buttermilk for 1-2 days. Be on bland diet. Avoid spicy and oil fried food and sweets. Drink plenty of fluids to rehydrate your body. Take tab. Liv 52 ds 1-0-1 to get good appetite.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

36 yrs old. Severe gastric problem. Cant able to eat because of gas. Daily using omez tablet two times, if not stomach pain and no free motion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
36 yrs old. Severe gastric problem. Cant able to eat because of gas. Daily using omez tablet two times, if not stomac...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and for constipation eat food with high fibre content and eat bananas at bedtime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have microcytic hypochromic anemia, bloating, upper abdomen burning (which lessens with PPI). Please suggest tests to be done.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have microcytic hypochromic anemia, bloating, upper abdomen burning (which lessens with PPI). Please suggest tests ...
Stomach bloating is caused mainly because of air swallowing known as erophagia. The other causes are irritable bowel syndrome, dyspepsia, constipation ,celiac disease, sprue,bowel obstruction etc If you do regular exercises, then it will be useful to alleviate from the symptoms and still if you are having abdominal bloating or distension then you should start some medication like proton pump inhibitors, avoid excess carbohydrates and fatty foods, avoid oily and spicy foods. You should go to gastroenterologist who will take complete medical history with thoroughly clinical examination and can order investigation like complete hemogram, blood electrolytes, ultrasound of abdomen and upper GI scopy if required. The definitive treatment will depend upon the underlying cause. Regards,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kegel exercises types and pics if any or video link please Dr. And wight loss tips.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Kegel exercises types and pics if any or video link please Dr. And wight loss tips.
Kegel exercises strengthen the pelvic floor muscles, Tighten your pelvic floor muscles, hold the contraction for three seconds, and then relax for three seconds. Try it a few times in a row. When your muscles get stronger, try doing Kegel exercises while sitting, standing or walking. Maintain your focus stand or lie down with your legs slightly apart and relax your thighs, buttocks and abdomen muscles. Tighten the ring of muscle around your front and back passages drawing the pelvic floor muscles up inside. Try to complete up to 10 slow squeezes and 10 fast squeezing exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and having constipation every day. Her stomach gets tight and she feels like vomiting usually. What can I do for the same?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife is pregnant and having constipation every day. Her stomach gets tight and she feels like vomiting usually. Wh...
Take 1-tab. Charcol at night before bed. This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is role of Salmon OMEGA 3 in general health of a woman suffering from diabetes.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
What is role of Salmon OMEGA 3 in general health of a woman suffering from diabetes.
It provides some help in controlling cholesterol levels and keep the blood vessels healthy. It has miniscule benefit compared to prescription medicines. You can eat the actual salmon if you wish which is best but it is not available in most places in India that is the problem. The dose that gives any form of benefit is 2.4 gm/day which means several tablets in a day. If your doctor is giving any less than that, then it is a waste of money.

Dear Doctor, My grandma Getting Itching in anus for 15 days .But her stool doesn't contain Blood. And she stuffing from gastric problem. doctor in our town said that it is the sign of Piles. Is this is the sign of Piles. Suggest to avoid it.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery), FMAS (Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Dear Doctor, My grandma Getting Itching in anus for 15 days .But her stool doesn't contain Blood. And she stuffing fr...
Hi. I don't think it's a sign of piles but to rule out that a proctoscopy examination should be done. For gastric problem and medications you can consult me online. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What type of a vegetarian are you?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
What type of a vegetarian are you?
There are 4 main types of vegetarian diets:
Lacto–ovo–vegetarian consumes dairy products and eggs but no meat, poultry, or seafood
Lacto–vegetarian eats dairy products but not eggs, meat, poultry, or seafood
Ovo–vegetarian eats eggs but no dairy products, meat, poultry, or seafood
Vegan does not eat any animal products, including meat, fish, poultry, eggs, and dairy products; many vegans will also avoid honey.
Vegetarian and plant–based diets are associated with a reduced risk of obesity, diabetes, heart disease, and some types of cancer as well as increased longevity. Vegetarian diets are typically lower in fat, particularly saturated fats and higher in dietary fiber. They are also likely to include more whole grains, legumes, nuts, and soy protein, and together with the absence of red meat, this type of eating plan may provide many benefits for the prevention and treatment of obesity and chronic health problems, including diabetes and cardiovascular disease.
424 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
UPHC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(19 ratings)

Dr. Uma Madhavashetty

MBBS, DNB Family medicine
General Physician
Dr.Uma.M Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment