Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bt Raju

General Physician, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Bt Raju General Physician, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Bt Raju
Dr. Bt Raju is a popular General Physician in RT Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Poornima Hospital in RT Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bt Raju and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#200/A, HMT Layout, RT Nagar. Landmark: Near Presidency SchoolBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bt Raju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old and having this scratch problem. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 25 years old and having this scratch problem. Please advise.
If your scratch problem is because of dry skin than use nivea soap and apply a moisturizer over the skin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to sex with my wife when want to do I fell very lazy.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
How to sex with my wife when want to do I fell very lazy.
This is happening due to insufficiency of hormones and improper functions of serotonin. The good news is that this is easily treatable with ayurvedic tablets. These tablets improve blood supply to penis and nourish muscles and blood vessels of penis thereby making erection hard. At the same time, these tablets improve functions of serotonin thereby delaying ejaculation significantly. Just let me know your age, height, weight and other symptoms if any so as to arrive at perfect prescription. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting some kind of allergy kind of swelling on head. Which starts with itching and converting to pain. Which is also spreading till eyes and forehead. Please suggest the corresponding doctor and the treatment.

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
I am getting some kind of allergy kind of swelling on head. Which starts with itching and converting to pain. Which i...
Dear It may be due to poor control on your sugar level, get your sugar checked regularly and be in touch with your treating Doctor.In addition to your prescription drugs you can take following Homoeopathic medicines they will provide you better control on your sugar leveland for your allergy 1 - Adel-18 2- R - 82 ten drops each mixed in some water take thrice daily For further enquiry you can consult me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my gf one week ago. Is there any chances of getting infected? What is STD?

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Std is sexually transmitted disease. If one have sexual relation with infected partner he catches same easily .you must have vdrl, hiv and urine test for std's .further action take accordingly. Wish you good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level has come down from 7.2 to 2.3 after I used Ebuxo 40 for nearly six weeks. The pain in the ankle, traced to the high uric acid level, as also swelling continue to plague me. What is the way out?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. ultracet sos.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to have a good health?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon,
How to have a good health?
Dear , If you follow the steps listed below you will in general enjoy good health for life time. 1. Do not gain weight, alway maintain correct weight. 2. Do regular physical exercise, at least four day a week. (fast walking / jogging/ playing/ swimming/ gym). 3. Do yoga, if possible everyday or at least four days a week, but please before your start doing yoga, please learn the asanas under supervision of a good yoga trainer. 4. Eat healthy diet, completely avoid junk food,(pizaa, samosa, burgers, pastries etc) eat lots and lots of fruits and salads, nuts and drink 3-4 litres of water every day. Eat less of carbohydrates (sugar, wheat, rice). 5. Manage stress, do not allow stress affect you, do meditation. 6. Never ever smoke. 7. If you drink, then drink in moderation, but not more than once or twice a week. 8. Have good bonding with your family and friends, it is very important to have a stable emotional health. Once you are married or if you have sexual relation ship, have sex regularly, enjoyable sex life keeps you healthy and young. 9. Try be to happy in every situation, remain calm even in the most stressful times. 10. Sleep at least seven hours every night. 11. If you see symptoms of any disease, do not wait for it to become severe, immediately see a doctor and get your self treated. 12. Keep your brain active, learn new things, read new books, play chess, play sudoku, have good social life, have good general knowledge, have good social awareness, learn as many languages and skills as you can. 13. Have a hobby, be passionate about your hobby and enjoy it. 14. Have a support system, find some one whom you can depend on in time of difficulty, it can be your wife, your father or a good friend, you must have some one with whom you can share everything, iMy best wishes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My all teeths are mild paining all the time.And no any symptoms of sensibity i m feeling. Kindly sugest me. Now a days also am suffering from thort infection. Is this reason. Plz suggest me

BDS - Orthodontist, Root Canal, Cosmetic & Aesthetic Dentist, MScD, PGDMLS
Dentist, Bhopal
Consult a dentist and at the most cleaning and use of some medicated products can be helpful for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not using any diabetic medicine. No diagnosed diabetes. But if I don't eat for 5 hours am getting sweating, confusion,shakiness etc. If I eat anything immediately I feel better in few minutes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Not using any diabetic medicine. No diagnosed diabetes. But if I don't eat for 5 hours am getting sweating, confusion...
long hrs of fasting reduces sugar in the blood causing those symptoms of hypoglycemia . Take low glycemic index food every 5 to 6 hrs which has slow carbogydrate release . high glycemic index food can be taken when hypoglycemia occurs .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough from last 2 weeks and not getting proper remedy for it so please help and suggest me better stuff.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take hepar sulph 200ch, 5 drops twice daily. Alpha coff, 2 tsp thrice daily with half cup of hot water. Revert after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 gear old and suffering from cold. I'm taking D-COLD Total since 3 days. But still feeling burning in my nostrils. Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle , take steam, take honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times daily.. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm the sinus patient I'm suffering from running nose since last 2 month. Dr.has recommend me the medicine (sinus I, septilin, khamira Abresham sada) but their is no positive change in my health. Now I'm also suffering from mouth ulcer.

Bachelor of homoeopathic Medicine and Surgery (BHMS)
Homeopath, Amravati
I'm the sinus patient I'm suffering from running nose since last 2 month. Dr.has recommend me the medicine (sinus I, ...
Hi, sinus problem have permanent solution in homoeopathic treatment. For temporary solution take kali bich 30, 3 time a day. For a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am getting ear pain. What should i do? Please advise.

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Hi, I am getting ear pain. What should i do? Please advise.
Tablet augmentin 625 twice daily Tablet voveron D twice daily Tablet cetrizine10 once daily Take these for at least 5 days If pain persists or there is some discharge from ear, see an ENT surgeon
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Facing uneasy breathing during day time and also having indigestion problem from 4- 5 days, pls recommend what to do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Kindly get your CBC ESR and xray chest pa view done and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male I am several suffer from hail loss and head pain in some times pls help me.

Trichologist
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I am 20 years old male I am several suffer from hail loss and head pain in some times pls help me.
Hair growth: fall ratio is 80: 20. Twenty percent of our hair are always in fall phaseso loosing 50 to 100 strands everyday is normal. This will fall when you are oiling, washing and combing. If the hair comes out even on slightest touch or if you notice hair fall on pillow then it is considered as hair fall subjective even reports are not good. There are many reasons for hair fall. Nutritional deficiency, stress, thyroid problem, diabetes, dengue, malaria are few common reasons. Hormonal imbalance also has effect on hair. It is important to eat food which is rich in minerals, protein and iron. Oiling 3/week and washing 3/week is also important.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I am from hyderabad last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had some kind of illness like headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 25 years old I am from hyderabad last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had so...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbating penis increases its size or girth?

MBBS
Sexologist,
Does masturbating penis increases its size or girth?
Masturbation doesn't increase size of penis or girth. Excess of masturbation rather cause size problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetes patient as per now my potassium and sodium levels are high .Could anyone please tell me what is the diet to follow.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am a diabetes patient as per now my potassium and sodium levels are high .Could anyone please tell me what is the d...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea (sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits (avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sex timing is very low. It takes only 1 min first time. and 3-4 mins in second trip and my cum is very slim Kindly solve my problem.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My sex timing is very low.
It takes only 1 min first time.
and 3-4 mins in second trip and my cum is very slim Kindly...
I would recommend following remedy Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 53 years old and has hb level at 7.2, wbc count has improved from 2900 to 3900 after giving cefuroxime and hemacrit syrup but hb level has gone down from 7.8 to 7.2. Kindly suggest treatment without blood transfusion. Urgent.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother is 53 years old and has hb level at 7.2, wbc count has improved from 2900 to 3900 after giving cefuroxime a...
1.Take good nourishing diet like milk, cheese, paneer,egg, fish, mutton, chicken,pulses,soybean 2. Fresh green leafy vegetables ,tomato, cauliflower,broccoli,pumpkin,beans,spinach. 3 .Fruits rich in vitamin c (helps in absorption of iron) like citrus fruits lorange/grape/strawberry guava/mango/pineapple/- water melon 4.Fruits like apple,dry fruits like dates, khajoor,kismiss 5..Drink plenty of water, 6.Go for regular exercise, 7Take adequate rest, 8..Avoid physical and mental exertion. 9.Take Haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 10. Monitor your hemoglobin and consult doctor for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 years of age. Recently diagnosed with type 1 diabetes. Started insulin dose daily. Is there any way to get over it completely. I don't want to use insulin for whole life.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Considering your age of 30 years type one diabetes is unlikely. However if you go through complete evaluation than the diagnosis can be confirmed. If you do not have type one diabetes than other medicines can be tried.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed