Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Brunda

MBBS

Ayurveda, Bangalore

50 at clinic
Dr. Brunda MBBS Ayurveda, Bangalore
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Brunda
Dr. Brunda is a renowned Ayurveda in Mysore Road, Bangalore. She has done MBBS . She is currently associated with Mysore Road Hitech Hospital in Mysore Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Brunda on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mysore Road Hitech Hospital

# 4 17, Panthara ,Palya, Mysore Road,Nayandahalli. Landmark: Near Nayadahalli Bus Stop & Near Bhel & Ring RoadBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more

Mysore Road Hitech Hospital

# 4 17, Panthara ,Palya, Mysore Road,Nayandahalli. Landmark: Near Nayadahalli Bus Stop & Near Bhel & Ring Road,.Bangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Brunda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m not having a good stomach now a days I usually suffer from loose motions please tell some solution.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 30ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 30 ml of DAAAIMAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. C) take 2-2 tablets of arogyavardhini vati and sutshekhar rasa after meals, do all things for 5 days. This formulation is effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to remove pimples from my face ?is this recoverable what are the medicines I choose.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
How to remove pimples from my face ?is this recoverable what are the medicines I choose.
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium Q 30 ml Sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash Dr. raj bonde.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at 146 SGPT at 10.8 what would be problem and how to get rid of this situation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your liver enzyme sgpt (alt) is in the normal range. (7 to 56 units/l). Ldl is a bit high, it is better to have it below 100 mg/dl. Gastrointestinal disturbances some times do occur in diabetes like gastroperesis where there is delaying of stomach emptying and related to that there may some symptoms which can be corrected by prokinetic drugs. But most important is to have very strict blood glucose control like fbg near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. To keep liver healthy alcohol should be kept away totally. Similarly deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items also be avoided. Regular exercise of 1 hour is a must. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it fine to take ibuprofen for two weeks for tooth pain? I can go to hospital only after two weeks. Please reply.

Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Is it fine to take ibuprofen for two weeks for tooth pain? I can go to hospital only after two weeks. Please reply.
It's actually not advisable at all.moreover ibuprofen is contraindicated in people who have asthma (just in case u have asthma) Better prioritise your health dear..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old I am suffering from kidney stones problems for the last three months. How can I cure it?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 37 years old I am suffering from kidney stones problems for the last three months. How can I cure it?
Hello lybrate user- recurrent kidney stone arise due to improper digestion. Follow these ayurvedic tips to get relief- a) avoid over eating, non vegeterian diet and fried, spicy diet immidiately. B) avoid day sleep and waking up at night after 10 pm. C) avoid spinach, tomato, potato, cashew nut in diet. D) drink boiled water. F) tab chndraprabha vati 1 twice daily will help stone dissolution.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing hair quickly. I was try so many treatment. Allopathy, homeopathy, minoxidil solutions nd everything. I am taking Dr. bars treatment since 11 months. But 100-150 hair I have loose every day. My all body test report are normal. Thyroid vitamin b12 serum ferritin report are also normal. Please help me. What to do.

Homeopath, Calicut
I am loosing hair quickly. I was try so many treatment. Allopathy, homeopathy, minoxidil solutions nd everything. I a...
Hair falling naturally occurs in every one but increase in hair falling occurs individualy it is mainly depends up on lifestyle mental stress and srain worriying about hair fall complaint itself is another matter too so be confident about your physical health and mental health take homoeopathic ramedy wiesbaden30thpotency /4doses continue for 2 month it gets cured successfully.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fever since two days I had taken medicine but still fever had not gone. What should I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am having fever since two days I had taken medicine but still fever had not gone. What should I do now?
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I have heart beats rate 120 per minute, then some doctors recommend brisk walk.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If I have heart beats rate 120 per minute, then some doctors recommend brisk walk.
Dear Lybrateuser, - Do regular exercise like brisk walking, mild jogging, swimming for 20-30 min, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily in the morning - sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night to relax your body& mind.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For e. G l have a desk job and in the from 2 years my weight has gone up from 75 kgs to 85 kgs. L want to lose weight please help.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
For e. G l have a desk job and in the from 2 years my weight has gone up from 75 kgs to 85 kgs. L want to lose weight...
Hi lybrate-user - incorporate more fruits, vegetables, and whole grains into your diet while eliminating unhealthy foods. - if you are working or studying away from home, try to pack healthy lunch and snacks for yourself to avoid eating unhealthy food daily. - don't eat straight from the packet - use a plate or bowl to control how much you eat. - don't delay or skip meals. - cut down your consumption of aerated drinks and sodas. - drink at least 8 glasses of water every day. Drink water after waking up and before sleeping. Being dehydrated may make you feel like you're hungry, so it is important to stay hydrated. - have homemade fruit and vegetable juices - eat 5-6 small healthy meals every 2-3 hours, every day, instead of having a few big ones. This regulates your blood sugar level and your metabolism. - don't skip breakfast, instead, make it rich with complex carbohydrates and proteins, so it can provide you with energy to get through the day. Try to include the following as your morning breakfast, oats porridge, eggs on multigrain toast or daliya with sprouts. - avoid artificial sweeteners in processed foods. - eat slowly as it takes about 20 minutes for your brain to register if you're full or not. Eating too fast leads to overeating, so chew slowly to digest your food better and control how much you eat. - use a smaller plate to control your portion sizes and avoid overeating. - know your cravings and do not snack when you're emotional. It is said that you crave crunchy and savory food when you're stressed, frustrated or lonely. Figure out what you crave and replace them with healthier alternatives. - do not eat mindlessly; concentrate on your food instead of watching tv or playing with your phone to avoid overeating. - do surya namaskar 10 times daily to reduce extra fat from body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 76 years old. Has a history of seizure, hypertension. He is suffering from low sodium and potassium since 8 Aug 15. And since then he's been in and out of hospital. We are consulting a neurologist from a reputed hospital but his condition isnt any better in all these days. Pls suggest who should we meet for further advice. Thanks.

MBBS,J.R. Neurology
General Physician,
Dyselectrolytemia is the cause of his seizures. Serum sodium and potassium have very small normal ranges and its crucial to maintain both. It does take time for it to normalize at his age so you should have patience. Proper fluid intake and diet is a must. He should be screened for any endocrinological etiology. Neurology consultation is mandatory. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday morning I donate my blood and evening I started paining where the inject the needle now I can do with that hand. Its like fainting severe pain what's the reason. And before 8 months I got an accident and I received blood from some other donor.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Yesterday morning I donate my blood and evening I started paining where the inject the needle now I can do with that ...
It might be due to inflammation of the veins at the site due to puncture trauma and I will suggest you to do ice fomentation at the site.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male. Having backache from 20 days. Pain gets worse on standing.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 30 year old male. Having backache from 20 days. Pain gets worse on standing.
Most probably you are suffering from oa of knee. Knee surgery-total knee replacement (tkr) is quite safe & gives uniformly good results, in our hands. We have well equipped center in delhi. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Surgery should be done when patient is still active & will be able to take benefit of surgery. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Kindly show me x- rays before a final decision can be taken. You will be thoroughly investigated before surgery is under taken. Risk in surgery is less than the risk in crossing road.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DENGUE FEVER MADE EASY

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
DENGUE FEVER MADE EASY
The principal symptoms of dengue are:
-high fever and at least two of the following:
-severe headache
-severe eye pain (behind eyes)
-joint pain
-muscle and/or bone pain
-rash
-mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising)

Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear:
-severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting
-red spots or patches on the skin
-bleeding from nose or gums
-vomiting blood
-black, tarry stools
-drowsiness or irritability
-pale, cold, or clammy skin
-difficulty breathing

There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs.
Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc. To prevent dehydration.
Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible.
Use mosquito repellents, even indoors.
When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants tucked into socks.

KINDLY INFOR ME ABOUT THE REASON AND PRECAUTION AND REMEDY FOR ASTRO ARTHRITIS . I AM 52 YEARS OLD AND LAST WEEK I WAS TOLD BY DR ABOUT ARTHRITIS IN MY RIGHT KNEE .WAITING FOR YOUR REPLY . THANX

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi, This is Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. Osteoarthritis is degenerative condition of joint in which the articular cartilage undergoes degeneration as a result of which joint starts paining. Precautions : Dont sit cross legged, on Indian toilets or any posture which eccentrically puts load on the knee joint. You should walk 2-3 km/day, do regular quadriceps and hamstring exercises initially under supervision of physiotherapist and then on your own and also maintain good calcium/vitamin D metabolism. Kindly send me the x ray picture for me to understand how bad is your knee right now. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay akshaysaxena2004@yahoo.co.in
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old. I get headaches n feel low oftenly. My menstrual cycle is also irregular and not maintained. What should I do.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 19 year old. I get headaches n feel low oftenly. My menstrual cycle is also irregular and not maintained. What s...
You feel headache and feel low oftenly. Your periods are also irregular. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take lots of water daily. Avoid non veg and eggs and garlic and red chilly at home. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please prescribe me a medicine against spasm proxyvon I have take regular and I want not to take the any medicine in my future?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please prescribe me a medicine against spasm proxyvon I have take regular and I want not to take the any medicine in ...
Please don't start another medicine to stop first Please stop it by reducing it's doses over a period of 1 month Do pranayam yoga and meditation daily Keep your self busy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have rashes and infection near Thai private area, infection is over but developed rashes and inflammation over testies and became reddish from last one month, at present I am applying 2% ketnocozole two times and Flucanazole 150mg in every three days, cetin every night before dinner. I am consuming above medicine from last 50 day, I am not in india at present, kindly giude and help me to use correct medicine.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Continue the drugs. Use cotton underwears and keep the area clean. It's very difficult to advise without actually checking it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed