Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bommaiah D G

MD

General Physician, Bangalore

39 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Bommaiah D G MD General Physician, Bangalore
39 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Bommaiah D G
Dr. Bommaiah D G is a renowned General Physician in Cox Town, Bangalore. He has over 39 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MD . He is currently practising at Sri Srinivasa Nursing Home in Cox Town, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bommaiah D G on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Banglore Medical College - 1978
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Charles Cambell Road Cox TownBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bommaiah D G

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My skin is different any use a cosmetic and cream then my skin is in allergy and redness.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My skin is different any use a cosmetic and cream then my skin is in allergy and redness.
Hello, if your skin is sensitive and you develop allergy after using cosmetics then take bovista 30 ch, 3 drops twice daily for 7 days. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done hormone test as I have erection problem in that report I found FSH 2.92mlU/ml is it normal? But Dr. not mention about this to me If no What is the way to increase FSH?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have done hormone test as I have erection problem in that report I found FSH 2.92mlU/ml is it normal? But Dr. not m...
Home Remedy- 1-Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. 2-Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Treatment- apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Cramps in lower legs and calf muscles are common in the sixth month of your pregnancy. It might occur due to low levels of calcium and magnesium in your diet or very low salt levels. Consume adequate amount of water and try doing stretching exercises before going to sleep at night and you can notice a drastic change.
20 people found this helpful

Am 23 yr old woman recently I was intimate with my fiance. He rubbed his semen with his fingers and later on he inserted that finger in my vagina. But I have taken unwanted-72 within 24hrs to avoid pregnancy. Still is there any chance of getting pregnant?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Definitely no chance of getting pregnant. Since he is your fiance you can control and wait for sometime till marriage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a stomach problem and gastric acid so I have very pain doctor consult me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir I have a stomach problem and gastric acid so I have very pain doctor consult me.
No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. R. Ise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
We are often getting questions about Psoriasis. This is broadly vat kaf disease and is kashtsadhya to asadhya classification. Best ayurveda regime is to undergo panchakarma in a good ayurveda hospital. However till that time please start taking ayurveda med at home advised as per your condition. Mostly raktshodhak, anti- inflammatory and cleansing med orally and locally are advised.
But its really difficult to cure.
2 people found this helpful

Hello, I have very small testicles and erectile dysfunction. Whom to consult?(bangalore) I want a female doctor as I'm very uncomfortable with gents.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello, I have very small testicles and erectile dysfunction. Whom to consult?(bangalore)
I want a female doctor as I'...
Inadequate production of testosterone is not a common cause of erectile dysfunction; however, when ed does occur due to decreased testosterone production, testosterone replacement therapy may improve the problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He skipped breakfast for several days and took spicy foods in dinner. Now He is feeling continuous mild to moderate pain/spasm in his stomach. He was given Ocid 20 and Digene, but it is not working for him. Pain is increasing day by day. Pain is more when stomach is empty. What allopathic medicine should he take and for how long?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
He skipped breakfast for several days and took spicy foods in dinner. Now He is feeling continuous mild to moderate p...
1. Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2. Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3. Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 8. Consult physician for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir by mistake I have consumed an expired soup yesterday. Im suffering from heavy stomach ache with loose motion n initial vomiting. Taken norflox TZ 2 tabs. Sir pain is till persisting. Now what to do? Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Sir by mistake I have consumed an expired soup yesterday. Im suffering from heavy stomach ache with loose motion n in...
Hello. Kindly take Pantop D one capsule with warm water. Do not consume food. Stay on empty stomach. Have sips of water whenever you feel thirsty. If pain doesn't get resolved consult a doctor physically and not on internet platform. I hope you get alright with only above advice. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I forget to take tit-nus injection after cut on my ear but I will take antibiotic medicines. Please suggest I m so worried.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello sir, I forget to take tit-nus injection after cut on my ear but I will take antibiotic medicines. Please sugges...
Everybody should take Tetanus injection within 24 hours of any cur or abrasion if you are not vaccinated since lat 6 months.Although chances of getting Tetanus are remote but I think we should not wait for mishappenings to happen and Missshappenings do happen although rarely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old , I had a swollen/hard vein on my penis head, which look more harden vein, but I am not facing any big/large pain, but it some time, small pain when my penis become large! is it any problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 25 years old , I had a swollen/hard vein on my penis head, which look more harden vein, but I am not facing any ...
Veins in your penis will usually have a blue color, but sometimes you may have what looks like a" vein" appear that wasn't there before, but it's something else. It may be accompanied by some swelling, particularly around the corona (head) of your penis, and often it appears after some vigorous sexual activity. This is often a lymph channel inflammation. Lymph channels usually follow near blood vessels, but the lymph system has no pump to move the fluid. Irritation of soft tissue, such as prolonged masturbation, vigorous intercourse, or even confinement, can cause an irritation of the lymph channels, particularly below the head (corona) of your penis. It is usually accompanied by some discomfort, especially when further irritated by additional handling. The swelling may be mild or severe. Treatment is to leave it alone, that means no sex or masturbation until at least a week after it appears to be completely healed. If you aggravate the area, the swelling is very likely to get worse or persist longer. These inflammatory situations usually disappear on their own as suddenly and mysteriously as they appear. It may take 2-6 weeks for it to go away, consult if you want treatment for same to heal fast and to avoid further complications.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Ebola a dangerous disease then, How do doctors, nurses and other health care workers stay protected from contracting the Ebola virus?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Initiate Think Ebola when you approach a patient. Start the steps for basic infection control before assessing the patient for risks. Always use standard precautions. If there are concerns that the patient could meet the criteria for Ebola, immediately separate the patient from others. Identify Assess your patient for International travel and specifically having been in Guinea within the last 21 days. OR Contact with someone with EVD. AND Had a fever at home, or have a current temperature ≥100.4°F (≥38°C). Other symptoms are Severe headache Muscle pain Weakness Fatigue Diarrhea Vomiting Abdominal (stomach) pain Unexplained hemorrhage (bleeding or bruising) If the patient has both exposure and symptoms, immediately separate the patient and inform others (see INFORM). Isolate If assessment indicates possible Ebola virus infection, take action. Isolate the patient in a private room with a private bathroom or covered, bedside commode and close the door. Wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE). Limit the healthcare personnel who enter the room. Keep a log of everyone who enters and leaves the patient’s room. Consider alternative diagnoses, and evaluate appropriately. Perform only necessary tests and procedures. Avoid aerosol-generating procedures. Follow CDC guidelines for cleaning, disinfecting, and managing waste. Inform Alert others, including public health authorities. Notify your facility’s infection control program and other appropriate staff. Contact your state or local public health authorities. Consult with state or local public health authorities about testing for EVD.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having these headaches, confirmed only to one half of the head. Before the onset a feel like I am in a foggy place. I was fine before. All of this started 2 months back.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hi, I am having these headaches, confirmed only to one half of the head. Before the onset a feel like I am in a foggy...
hello... this kind of headache may b due to many reasons. U can start with medicines 1. pathyadi kadha 2 table spoons twice a day with warm water 2. medha vati 2 tablets twice a day See that ur motions r cleared evryday. Avoid long time exposure to sun. Take proper sleep, food on regular timings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food to consume to increase libido naturally? What medicines to take for the same?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
What food to consume to increase libido naturally? What medicines to take for the same?
Role of vitamins and minerals in sexual life The food we consume affects the hormones, brain chemistry, energy level, stress level and to some extent on sexual life too. Vitamins and minerals play an important role as aphrodiasiac and provide support to sex hormones. Vitamin E- vitamin e is a powerful antioxidant that helps to improve circulation and circulation are the most important component of sexual life. Sources of vitamin e are almonds, cereals etc. Vitamin A - vitamin a is essential for normal reproduction. It helps to maintain the health of epithilial tissue which lines all the external and internal surface of the organs. Lack of vitamin a results in decreased production of sex hormone. Sources of this vitamin are-mangoes, tomato, carrot, liver, egg etc. Vitamin C- it is important for circulation of blood in arteries and together with vitamin e it act as aphodisiac. Sources of vitamin c are citrus fruits like amla, lemon etc. Selenium- selenium is a trace element and act as antioxidant. It is important for male sexual life. Sources of selenium are- garlic, brown rice, brazil nut etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere baby hone ke baad se hi body mei bahut pain or thakan si rehti hai meri baby 1 mahine ki hai mai use breast feed bhi krati hu par bht kamjori hoti hai pls help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Mere baby hone ke baad se hi body mei bahut pain or thakan si rehti hai meri baby 1 mahine ki hai mai use breast feed...
YOu have to monitor the weight of the baby every months and make sure his growth is fine and do a TSH test also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai my feet are sweating soo much due to the if I wear shoes for 3to 4 hours also huge smell is coming due to this I am feeling very un comfortable can you help me please.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Wash your feet with soap and water, followed by Dettol wash Wear clean socks always Wear airy footwear
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the stomach pain and I had tablets also but its not cure. So, please give me an advice to cure the problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from the stomach pain and I had tablets also but its not cure. So, please give me an advice to cure th...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(275 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(532 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment