Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Birajdar R A

B.E.M.S., D-Farmacy

General Physician, Bangalore

13 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Birajdar R A B.E.M.S., D-Farmacy General Physician, Bangalore
13 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Birajdar R A
Dr. Birajdar R A is a trusted General Physician in Yelahanka, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 13 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed B.E.M.S., D-Farmacy . He is currently associated with Basaweswara clinic in Yelahanka, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Birajdar R A on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
B.E.M.S. - NEHM Of India,Sangli - 2004
D-Farmacy - Banglore Farmacy Medical College - 2008
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

M Narayanappa Building, 3Rd Main Road, Yelahanka. Landmark: Beside M B Bakery.Bangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Birajdar R A

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my friend (male) asked me that what is the perfect age to start doing sex. Is there any age factor?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir my friend (male) asked me that what is the perfect age to start doing sex. Is there any age factor?
Dear user. There is no perfect age for sex nor there is age factor. A male can have sex when he become mature sexually. This happens around the age of 12. For female also the same criteria applies. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Increased hb ,increased total -bilirubin -2.7 ,conjugated 1.7 unconjugated 1.03 ,dull pain in right hypochondrium and blood in stools but only 2 days.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Increased hb ,increased total -bilirubin -2.7 ,conjugated 1.7 unconjugated 1.03 ,dull pain in right hypochondrium and...
Sir, I need to know your complete clinical picture, investigations done, treatment taken. Consult me Online through lybrate
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have digestion problem .i have tried many medicines for last two years but not yet over came this issue. Can you help me out by some diet tips. Thanks in advance.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Doctor I have digestion problem .i have tried many medicines for last two years but not yet over came this  issue. Ca...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The foreskin of my penis doesn't roll back and it seem swelling at the top. I am a diabetic type-1.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
The foreskin of my penis doesn't roll back and it seem swelling at the top. I am a diabetic type-1.
Phimosis is a painful condition that makes it difficult to retract the foreskin of the penis. It occurs in boys and men who have not undergone circumcision (removal of the foreskin covering the tip of the penis). Tissue damage can occur if the foreskin is forcibly retracted. Phimosis is common in newborn males because the skin covering the tip of the penis is still tight and less pliable, and it is fairly normal for most babies and toddlers to have initial difficulties with retracting the foreskin. Phimosis typically resolves or improves on its own with age. Most boys can retract their foreskin completely by the age of eyes. Another condition affecting the foreskin is called paraphimosis, in which repositioning of the foreskin to the unretracted position is not possible, and this limits or stops blood flow to the penis. It is a more serious condition because it affects blood supply and must be treated in an emergency setting. Phimosis, if present since birth, is purely a surgical condition. But if it develops in later age due to any inflammation/infection then there are many homeopathic medicines like merc. Iod. Sulphur, acid-nit, jacaranda, cinnabaris, hepar-sulph, can notharis, thuja etc which can help such cases.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from a weak l feeling lazy and pain of knee joint and wrist joint.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever from a weak l feeling lazy and pain of knee joint and wrist joint.
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Calc phos 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for SGPT, and about 3 times SGOT. I WANT TO KNOW, IS MY LEVER HAVING SOME PROBLEM? IF YES THEN HOW BIG IT IS?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for S...
The report is not good. This shows liver is under some infection. SGOT SGPT if both are that much elevated then proper treatment has to be started. So first thing you should do is see a Gastroenterologist immediately. You need to stop alcohol immediately if applicable, avoid fried and fatty foods. Take simple home cooked meal, go for walk daily, have fruits like coconut, banana etc. It will take few months to bring things to normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Constipation the Only Cause of Piles? + It's Symptoms

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Is Constipation the Only Cause of Piles? + It's Symptoms

Piles, which are also called hemorrhoids, refer to the swelling of the veins near the anus and rectum, which get irritated during bowel movements, causing pain and bleeding during stool motions. The veins near the rectum or the anus may rupture during strained bowel movements and thus, cause the blood to come out with the stool. This can be very painful for the patient and has a very disruptive effect on their lives.

Causes of Piles

There may be many causes for piles or hemorrhoids and the cause may vary from patient to patient. Let's have a look at a few of them.

Straining when passing a stool - This is by far the most common reason for piles and this is what causes the irritation on the veins or causes them to rupture
Chronic Constipation - People suffering from chronic constipation due to gastrointestinal problems may also suffer from piles due to putting pressure constantly to relieve themselves.
Lifting a heavy weight or doing strenuous work - This can also put physical stress on the anus or rectum and cause swollen veins, which may then rupture during the passage of stool.
Pregnancy - Pregnancy causes many hormonal changes in the body and the strain may also result in piles.

Symptoms of Piles

Some of the symptoms of piles or hemorrhoids are:

- Painful bowel movements, which hurt the rectum or the anus, accompanied by general tenderness within the region
- Bleeding or seeping of a bright red color blood onto the stool on the toilet or even on toilet paper
- Itching in the anal areas, which may be continuous or intermittent
- A swelling or lump near the anus, which is painful
- A mucus-like discharge from the anus

There may be one or more factors present in particular cases and if there is a pain in the rectal area, it is best to get it checked out by a doctor as soon as possible.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

Related Tip: Treating Constipation Effectively with Homeopathy

4041 people found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough for the two weeks can you suggest done what should be.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine phosphorus 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and update. Avoid cold and sour things.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 51 years old male. I'm very active & do physical exercises regularly. However, I'm suffering from inguinal hernia for almost a year. I'm told that surgery is required to repair it. I would like to know (1) which procedure is better - Open or Laparoscopic (2) Impact on routine life post operation.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
It is Surgeon as well as Patient Decision based on Patient requirement Laproscopic is a advance option than open surgery please discuss with Surgeon for this
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Right overy of my wife was removed in 2006 Of late she suffers from heavy and continual bleeding. TVS USG reveals that multiple tumors of small size have been created in left ovary as well asuterus. Is removal of overy and uterus is must. Her age is 35 years and has one child of 12 years.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Right overy of my wife was removed in 2006 Of late she suffers from heavy and continual bleeding. TVS USG reveals tha...
You should consult gyne and if the cysts are functional goes of by itself then there is not need to remove the ovary. Just get a treatment for imbalanced hormones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which doctor can cure eye bulging, puffiness in the eyes caused by may be thyroid who can cure this pls tell me and why eye puffiness is there on my both upper side of eyes can this be cured if yes which doc I should consult.

Fellowship in Cornea and Refractive Surgery (FCRS), DNB (Ophthalmology), MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Mumbai
Which doctor can cure eye bulging, puffiness in the eyes caused by may be thyroid who can cure this pls tell me and w...
The bulging you describe can first be checked by your general ophthalmologist to rule out puffiness due to allergy/dryness, etc. If that has been ruled out and it is surely due to thyroid and very significant, then you may visit an oculoplastic surgeon. Any specialty eye hospital will have a department of oculoplasty and the surgeon there can evaluate you best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male and I am week and my shoulder pain and stomach pain I take food and fruit so please help me for my problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 30 year old male and I am week and my shoulder pain and stomach pain I take food and fruit so please help me for...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Yograj guggul 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My mother aged 65 had left eye blood bleeding and took 3 Avastin injections on 29/04/2014 and now she has problem viewing and doctor said it's because water leakage please suggest what should be done. Thank you.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Hello, My mother aged 65 had left eye blood bleeding and took 3 Avastin injections on 29/04/2014 and now she has prob...
Hello there are many causes for retinal bleeding and most common cause is diabetic retinopathy. In these cases, patient need multipe avastin injections. If water is leaking again, tretament is warranted. Having said that, I need to see her medical reports and test reports so that I may guide you better regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have premature ejaculation. I always ejaculate within 5 seconds. Please suggest medicine to treat this condition.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have premature ejaculation. I always ejaculate within 5 seconds. Please suggest medicine to treat this condition.
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Headache can be due to multiple reasons. High blood pressure/ Problems of near or distant vision. Not using spectacles/ change required in glasses power. Nose/ ear / Throat infection/ Sinus infection/Tooth infection.Some time there can be brain tumour. For Treatment of specific cause of disease, consult your doctor. However Rest/ Steam inhalation/ applying Balm on fore head/ Tea /Coffee may help.Over the counter pain killer after food can be tried.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male, I have a hair fall problem since last five year. I lost most of hair from my head. Whem I am eat some spicy food at that time lot's of sweating from hair.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am 30 year old male, I have a hair fall problem since last five year. I lost most of hair from my head. Whem I am e...
Regular massaging of the scalp with lukewarm oil helps to stimulate the hair follicles. This is also an easy way to cure hair growth deterrents like dandruff and fungal infections. Regular massaging increases the blood circulation in the scalp. It is also useful for lowering anxiety or stress that is often the underlying reason for thinning of hair. Recommended oils for 3 to 4 times-a-week massaging schedule includes coconut oil. You can alternate this with mustard oil. Keep the oil on for at least six hours before washing it off with a mild shampoo. Other oils that can be mixed with coconut oil in trace amounts for faster results include almond oil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, what we do if baby is passing more urine . Baby is passing 4-5 times in an hour.

B.Sc,BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Sir, what we do if baby is passing more urine . Baby is passing 4-5 times in an hour.
If baby is drinking much amount of water then it is normal otherwise consult me .after proper case taking i will prescribe u medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old girl. I have got lots of scars on my legs due to injuries in childhood. I feel very embarrassed to wear short dresses and I find my legs very ugly. Should I try scar removal creams or try some other treatments. Please give me the best solution.

MBBS
General Physician,
you should apply moisturizer lotion for quite sometimes gradually the scars will fade away.alternatively you can go of skin recon s friction.
You found this helpful

I am taking lithium carbonate 300 mg for bipolar disorder currently I am started with fluoxetine 20 mg for OCD. Now feeling pounding of heart. Can I take lorazepam to reduce these symptoms?

Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling, MA In Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Pune
I am taking lithium carbonate 300 mg for bipolar disorder currently I am started with fluoxetine 20 mg for OCD. Now f...
Hii, Happy for you that you are under treatment for OCD. Just want to say you that don't take any medicine by your own. You need to consult with your previous psychiatrist because he knows your symptoms very well .I think do follow up with the Dr. & ask him. That will help you definitely. Thank you, have a nice day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(235 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(497 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment