Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Birajdar R A

B.E.M.S., D-Farmacy

General Physician, Bangalore

12 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Birajdar R A B.E.M.S., D-Farmacy General Physician, Bangalore
12 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Birajdar R A
Dr. Birajdar R A is a trusted General Physician in Yelahanka, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 12 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed B.E.M.S., D-Farmacy. He is currently associated with Basaweswara clinic in Yelahanka, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Birajdar R A on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
B.E.M.S. - NEHM Of India,Sangli - 2004
D-Farmacy - Banglore Farmacy Medical College - 2008
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

M Narayanappa Building, 3Rd Main Road, Yelahanka. Landmark: Beside M B Bakery.Bangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am trying for pregnancy, but when I did sonography I came to know I am suffering from pcos. Is laproscopy an effective treatment for treating pcos.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Pcos/pcod is a hormone disorder. I would suggest a thorough treatment where hormone leves and balanced internally. Adminitering hormones externally can help locally or time bieng but the issue will not be resolved. We in homoeopathic science do have good number of remedies to help you internaly thus restoring the balance. What we need is a brief history of urs and you can be treated naturaly without any side effects. Fell frew to talk about it further. Till then what you can follow is 1.45 mins of light exercise 2. Loose wieght if you are overwieght 3. Have proper healthy diet including fruits n vegetables 4. Proper sleep and yoga/pranayama to destress yourself. -regards Dr. Anand joshi.

My penish is too short and my wife is not satisfied me when sex time. Also my spam orgasm is not heavy flow. I am very confused and my pressure will high when I think this matter. Please tell me the solution.

MD (Gold Medalist)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My penish is too short and my wife is not satisfied me when sex time. Also my spam orgasm is not heavy flow. I am ver...
Take tablet addsa twice daily and apply phalotop oil twice daily. For further assistance you can contact me privately on librate
2 people found this helpful

Hi I have a problem in my throat, whenever I trying cold water or cold drink I feel like something stuck in my throat feeling uncomfortable at that time what should I do.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Do prevent a sore throat infection, A sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis) fever enlarged and tender glands in your neck discomfort when swallowing I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, Do reply back for medication prescriptions.Being also a General Physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful

Sir/madam problem in my penis is that it is normal in length 5.5 inch but it is too thin. After 3 month my marriage date come please tell me how can increase my penis width.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Sir/madam problem in my penis is that it is normal in length 5.5 inch but it is too thin. After 3 month my marriage d...
Dear friend, it is not possible to increase size or thickness in a safe and effective manner. Please understand this and dont waste money on fake products and tall claims. Your best chance is by eating nutritious food, plenty of water and good sleep. In any case, the size of your penis is adequate and you will not have any problem pleasuring your partner.
15 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.

I have already suffered from dengue in the previous month. Is there any chance to get affected 2nd time? What precautions should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have already suffered from dengue in the previous month. Is there any chance to get affected 2nd time? What precaut...
Hi. Dengue is transmitted by several species of mosquito within the genus Aedes, principally A. aegypti. The virus has five different types; infection with one type usually gives lifelong immunity to that type, but only short-term immunity to the others. Subsequent infection with a different type increases the risk of severe complications. As there is no commercially available vaccine, prevention is sought by reducing the habitat and the number of mosquitoes and limiting exposure to bites. Medication: Keep taking homoeopathic preventive medicine for Dengue - Eupatorium Perf. 200/ twice daily for 1 week which should be taken every year during the the of epidemic or prevalences.
2 people found this helpful

I am facing dehydration problem from the long period, have under gone with many treatment but there is no resemble.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, we lose water during urination, sweating, vapor during breathing on exhalation which may dehydrate ourselves take, 4/5 glasses of water to hydrate yourself. * avoid, scorching sun, junk food, smoking, alcohol. Fire, excess sweating. **homoeo-medicine** @ china 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ natrum mur 30-6 pills, thrice a day @ five phos 6x-4 tabs thrice a day. * you need 6 hrs sound sleep in d night. Report your progress, fortnightly. *.

My mother is 61 year old and her ECG report says T wave inversion V1 to V3. Should we conduct further tests to diagnose problems with heart? Is this a common problem, which can be ignored? 3 years ago also we did ECG and the same problem was noted. On further consultation stress test was also done but that didn't reveal any heart problem.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother is 61 year old and her ECG report says T wave inversion V1 to V3. Should we conduct further tests to diagno...
Get echo test done plus cardiac ct scan for blockages in blood vessels of heart. Get blood tests for sugar and total lipids. Get back with reports here. This is not a common problem and should not be taken lightly.

I am 40 year old and I have Asthma problem. What should I do? Please help me.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
For asthma the best treatment is panchakarma. Detox your body by vaman karma & take some rasayan medicines to ensure that kapha buildup does not reoccur.

Symptoms of kidney infection or kidney function efficiency on the basis of urine examination.

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Symptoms of kidney infection or kidney function efficiency on the basis of urine examination.
Pain abdomen, fever, pain or burning during urination, increased puss cells in urine, urine culture should be done.

What is dengue fever and where does the diseases occur and what are the symptoms of dengue, what is the treatment and how to cure about it?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is dengue fever and where does the diseases occur and what are the symptoms of dengue, what is the treatment and...
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.  -When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants

Dear Doctor, I am 47 years old male. My oh vitamin-d report readings are 6.04 ng/ml, this test advised by our physician as last few days my legs are slightly swelling and little painful at ankles. He prescribed Arachitol injections weekly once, shall I start take? And also prescribed to take Tab Calcimax Forte for 1 month. I am a thyroid patient last 15 years taking Electroxis Tab 125mcg - present readings TSH 1.76 / T3 61.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Dear Doctor, I am 47 years old male. My oh vitamin-d report readings are 6.04 ng/ml, this test advised by our physici...
Trust your doctor. Take proper treatment. He is giving you appropriate medicines. Have faith. God bless you.

What is the home remedies to get rid off stammering problem I am facing the same for 15 years.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Stammering can be made lesser only and only by speech therapy. So you should take the help of a speech therapist. Also, i'd suggest you to visit a psychologist as confidence plays a great role in dealing with this problem. I'd suggest you to speak very slowly, word by word. People may make fun of this but believe me, slowly you'll get better at it. Hope your query is answered. Wishing you good health.
1 person found this helpful

I have a problem of tonsil. Whatever I eat or drink cold things, then I start sneezing and cough on my throat. What would I do to treat these things?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of tonsil. Whatever I eat or drink cold things, then I start sneezing and cough on my throat. What w...
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold—they are all easy and inexpensive and worth the effort. Wash your hands often-with soap and warm water.The germs stick to the soap and get washed down the drain. Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. Cover Your Mouth and Nose When You Sneeze or Cough- Clean your hands every time you cough or sneeze. Avoid Touching Your Eyes, Nose, or Mouth-Germs are often spread when a person touches a contaminated surface and then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth. Stay Home When You’re Sick-Get plenty of sleep, be physically active, don’t smoke, manage stress, drink plenty of fluids, and eat nutritious food so you can fend off viruses. Take healthy balanced diet...like boiled eggs.daily in breakfast .. Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. Routinely clean and disinfect common areas of your home. Treatment:There is a gradual 1-3 day onset of symptoms. It often starts out as a sore throat, then a fever and coughing. As the cold progresses, the nasal mucus may thicken which is the last stage before the cold dries up. A cold usually lasts for a week or two. But, taking good care of yourself at home can relieve symptoms and help prevent complications if you are otherwise healthy. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn’t need medical treatment. Complications include bacterial infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs which must be treated with antibiotics. In general you should: • get plenty of rest so your body can use its energy to fight the cold • staying at home will keep you from spreading germs • drink plenty of liquids like herbal tea or hot broth/vegetable/tomato soups. Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can keep you from getting enough sleep Runny Nose and Sneezing- if you have post nasal drip, gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Drink extra fluids. (avoid sugary and high calorie drinks) Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation • Tablet Nasorest-P once/twice daily may reduce the amount of mucous. • Humidify the rooms you are in most or your whole house if possible. • Do steam inhalation once or twice daily Cough-Coughing is how your body gets rid of debris and mucus from the airways during a viral infection. Unless your cough is severe or is keeping you from resting at night, it is better not to treat it. A severe cough can be treated with a cough syp, but don’t try to completely stop the cough. There are two types of coughs. Productive and non-productive or dry cough. Non-productive, dry cough. A dry, hacking cough may develop near the end of a cold. Dry coughs that follow viral colds are often worse at night and can last up to several weeks. Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough. Cough drops can sooth an irritated throat, but most don’t affect the cough. Productive cough. A productive cough is one that brings up mucus from the back of the throat or the lungs. Productive coughs should not be suppressed to the point they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. Drink lots of water if you have a productive cough. Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily take augmentin 625 mg thrice daily for 3 days for tonsil
2 people found this helpful

I am 62. My sugar pp values for last 1 year - 151 / 138 / 162 / 135 / 150 / 132 / 122 / 165 & fasting values 132 / 122 / 130 / 120 / 139 / 118 / 136 / 149 / hbc1 6.7 please advise.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 62. My sugar pp values for last 1 year - 151 / 138 / 162 / 135 / 150 / 132 / 122 / 165 & fasting values 132 / 12...
It is good to see that you have a fairly good control on the blood sugar particularly pp, but fasting values are slightly higher. 6.7 % hba1c is also good. If you have no other diabetes related complications, please maintain this control strictly. It would be better if you inform me your weight, height, waist circumference and level of exercise as well as medication I would be able to guide better.

Can I give my child paracetamol or ibuprofen with cough or cold medicines?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can I give my child paracetamol or ibuprofen with cough or cold medicines?
Whenever there is fever give your child syp paracetamol and dosage to be decided according to the age.

Hello! My cousin has been diagnosed with brain tumour which isn't malignant (age-15) He finished his radiation 3 months ago. Now he's facing problems like forgetting people and forgetting what he's doing and speaking unrelatedly. Here doctors say that that's because of edema and will subside within 3-4 months. Is there anything to worry?

Masters in Speech Pathology and Audiology
Speech Therapist
Ask Free Question
At this point I would suggest that you just encourage him to do memory exercises. Do questions and answers. Play games like scrabble, word games. Singing and listen to music. Writing is also good exercise. Take medicines prescribed.
1 person found this helpful

I am 28 year old male. I frequently use to have constipation problem. Frequency is like once in every 7-10 days. Sometime I use to have slight pain in the abdomen but it goes away as the constipation clears. What could be the reason of such frequent constipation and how can I avoid it?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 28 year old male. I frequently use to have constipation problem. Frequency is like once in every 7-10 days. Some...
I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet Consult for further Management
1 person found this helpful

I had fever with chills 5 days back and it subsided 2 days ago. But now I am getting vomiting sensation and feels heavy near chest. I also have pain around my eyes. 3 days back I started taking levofloxacin tablet and calpol as suggested by physician but can't see any change. Please help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had fever with chills 5 days back and it subsided 2 days ago. But now I am getting vomiting sensation and feels hea...
Sir, Do you have any shivering, joint pain, skin rashes, back pain. How is your stools and urine. Get back to me with details for proper assessment of the problem and for medical advice
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors