Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Biradhar

General Physician, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Biradhar General Physician, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Biradhar
Dr. Biradhar is an experienced General Physician in Kalyan Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Biradhar personally at Bangalore Medical centre. in Kalyan Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Biradhar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#416, 4th Cross, 2nd Block, Kalyan Nagar. Landmark: Opp. BSNL office, Beside A to Z hotelBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Treatment for Common cold & tonsillitis in women she is 8 months pregnant. Please advice.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
-drink plenty of fluids (veg/tomato soups, dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food (like sprouts). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -treatment: a cold usually lasts for a week or two. Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -do steam inhalation once or twice daily. -for tonsillitis take tablet augmentin 625 mg thrice daily for 5 dayz
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 22 year old and suffering from stomach pain always may I know what's the reason?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi I am 22 year old and suffering from stomach pain always may I know what's the reason?
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I haven't masturbate till now. Will it affect my health and my organs.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am 18 years old and I haven't masturbate till now. Will it affect my health and my organs.
It will not affect your health at all Better to concentrate in some extracurricular activities like music/sports/ yoga/ meditation etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any ayurvedic medicine to reduce/ remove blocks in the heart? Can prostrate curable in homeopathy?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
Is there any ayurvedic medicine to reduce/ remove blocks in the heart? Can prostrate curable in homeopathy?
currently there is no treatment to remove blocks naturally. all are fake promises. Prostate not curable by Homeopathy. again fake promise. it can only be treated by allopathic medicines. real cure is by Surgery only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old. I am suffering from severe nasal blockage and rainy nose since 10 year. It gets worst in winter.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 30 year old. I am suffering from severe nasal blockage and rainy nose since 10 year. It gets worst in winter.
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am advised TURP. No sugar or BP. Is it safe to undergo this procedure. I am on catheter.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am advised TURP. No sugar or BP. Is it safe to undergo this procedure. I am on catheter.
Yes, it is a reasonably safe procedure. It should obviously be performed in a good center by a qualified & experienced urologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Is eating amul butter daily injurious to health or its good to eat butter daily? Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir, Is eating amul butter daily injurious to health or its good to eat butter daily? Please tell me.
You need to have a low fat content in your daily diet and can take small amount of butter accordingly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old. I have undergone CABG 4 months before .now I am on strict diet without sugar and small qnt. Of olive oil. Pls let me know how much qun. Of fruit I should eat. As. I am developed mild diabetes. My 4 days before R blood sugar was 180 mg. Pls advise.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I am 70 years old. I have undergone CABG 4 months before .now I am on strict diet without sugar and small qnt. Of oli...
Random blood sugar 180 mg per cent is higher than normal. You must have been put on some anti glycaemic agent and despite that the level is not normal. Ensure that your diet does not have direct sugar and carbo rich food like potatoes, rice, grapes, mangoes, jaggery etc. As for fruits you may eat 1 fruit of your choice ( 1 in number like 1 orange, 1 apple, 1 banana etc). Keep doing walking exercises within physiological kimits as advised by the hospital post operatively. Avoid stress, it adds to your sugar level through stress hormones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have deep dark circles and my face looks so fatigue all rhe time. I can not sleep a lot because of my studies. Need medical help. Any medicines?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have deep dark circles and my face looks so fatigue all rhe time. I can not sleep a lot because of my studies. Need...
All your symptoms are because of inadequate sleep 1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of typhoid?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
If Fever comes regularly for 7 to 8 day it may be typhoid fever. Symptoms of typhoid fever :- 1). high grade fever temp. Up to 104 degree , 2).headache, 3).abdominal pain, 4). either constipation or diarrhea.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having urinary infection. Urine routine report and urine culture is as follows urine examination test report urine r/m & flowcytometry investigation result units urine image 68 years / m physical examination 40 ml volume yellow color sl. Cloudy transparency nil deposit 1.020 specific gravity 8 reaction/ph chemical examination negative albumin norm sugar 10 blood /ul negative ketone bodies negative bilirubin negative nitrite 500 leucocytes /ul norm urobilinogen microscopic examination 639.6 wbc (/ul) /ul 0 - 40 100-120/hpf pus cells 10.0 rbc (/ul) /ul 0 - 20 2-3/hpf r. B. C. 2.0 epithelial cells (/ul) /ul 0 - 28 0-1/hpf epithelial cells 1.65 casts (/ul) /ul 0 - 2 microbiology urine culture/ sensitivity & mic urine image 68 years / m specimen urine organism isolated escherichia coli colony count 1, 00, 000 /ml esbl positive + ampicillin resistant (>=32) piperacillin + tazobactam sensitive (<=4) ceftriaxone resistant (16) cefepime sensitive (<=1) ertapenem sensitive (<=0.5) imipenem sensitive (<=0.25) meropenem sensitive (<=0.25) amikacin sensitive (<=2) gentamicin sensitive (<=1) ciprofloxacin sensitive (0.5) tigecycline sensitive (<=0.5) nitrofurantoin sensitive (<=16) trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole resistant (>=320) cefoperazone/sulbactam sensitive (<=8) colistin sensitive (<=0.5) cefuroxime axetil resistant>=64 cefuroxime resistant (>=64) augmentin sensitive 4 nalidixic acid resistant>=32 what medicine should I take. I am taking cipro 500mg1bd+augmentin 1000mg1bd. I want a second opinion from an expert since medicine prescribed is by general physician.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am having urinary infection. Urine routine report and urine culture is as follows
urine examination test report
uri...
Dear , if you are taking ciprofloxacin 500 mg then take 1 hour before meals or 2 hours after meals with only water and not with milk for 15 days and check urine again to see pus cells have come down to 5 or less. Medications fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cause of hemmoroids? I have pain constantly from few days. Is this hemmoroids?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Constipation is the main cause of heamorrhoids and perianal pain need to be evaluated and till then avoid spicy and nonveg food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

continuous liquid flow from nose which is not cured some doctors said that it is menzitis is it cured by medicines?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If it is cerebrospinal fluid leak from the nostrils than you have to get it operated as early as possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am suffering from premature ejaculation problem, my capacity of sex is only 10 sec. Earlier I had revital capsule, 3 years. And than I got that I am suffering from premature ejaculation, so I have taking deviry Shilajit gold capsule since last 4 months but it's a wastage of money, because I am still suffering from premature ejaculation.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hello Doctor,
I am suffering from premature ejaculation problem, my capacity of sex is only 10 sec. Earlier I had rev...
Please Alone medicine won't work Please wake up early in the morning go for morning walk in greenery daily Do perineal exercises daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take Damiaplant by W shwabe Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 to 6 mths Reduce frequency of sex for few days Avoid masturbation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of migraine and how to overcome from it please the suggestions for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of Migraine 1. Unilateral Headache, eye pain 2. Throbbing and pulsating pain 3. Nausea and Vomiting 4. Increased sensitivity to light and sound 5. Feeling of Dizzy or Faint Treatment 1. Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack, apply ice pack, massage scalp/temple 2. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation, exposure to loud noise, bright light, strong smell inadequate sleep, continuous use of cell phone since it precipitates migraine attack 4. Avoid salted /processed food, aged cheese, excess tea/coffee/alcoho (red wine)/caffeinated beveragesl. Don’t skip/postpone your meal, avoid hunger since it triggers the attack 5. Go for regular exercise, reduce weight if over weight 6. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis like propranolol/ vasograin after consulting physician 8. Consult neurologist to exclude other causes of headache and if required, take CT scan of brain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure potassium deficiency permanently by the method of proper food diet daily and tell me what problems caused by it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Coconut water is rich in potassium and few symptoms of decreased potassium (hypokalemia) are -- irregular heartbeat, muscle weakness. I will suggest you to first stop any drugs which is causing hypokalemia.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this is Abhíshêk here I have pain in my stomach from last three days Also pain in throat from last evening. Please suggest.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Hi this is Abhíshêk here
I have pain in my stomach from last three days
Also pain in throat from last evening. Please...
Dear this is due to the dryness of the mouth, first you get checked your thyroid status, and start getting yourself hydrated in this dry weather, take good amount of semi solids like shakes lemon juices, sugarcane juice, and lassie curds any of milk products like cold coffee, hot coffee, this will definitely benefit you. As long as your mouth remains hydrated this will act as protective layer and this will protect you by raising local immunity in the mouth. Stomach ache is the reason due to acidity and take some home remedy for this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering with diabetes Now his level is up to 240 What are the measures taken to get to normal.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
He is suffering with diabetes Now his level is up to 240
What are the measures taken to get to normal.
Please have regular walking minimum 45 minutes a day take carbohydrates less than 45 gms per day avoid sugar totally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 2 and 3 days.I am not found to be listen exactly.I feel something have I a left ear.But dr says your ear is already clear and have no any dirty.Then what will do at this time.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Aurangabad
Hello . Probably from your symptoms , you are having a dysfunction of the eustachian tubes. Nasal decongestants drops & oral tablets with Valsalva manoeuvre should give you relief. Please consult your treating physician for ear examination and exact dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have white and red patch at butex psoriasis patient and I am having sugar also that part it was itching and irritating me.Please do help.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Psoriasis is manageable, the traditional approach is to start with the mildest treatments topical creams and ultraviolet light therapy (phototherapy) and then progress to stronger ones only if necessary. The goal is to find the most effective way to slow cell turnover with the fewest possible side effects coupled with a dietary therapy specially designed to manage psoriasis. Researchers found several studies linking obesity to an increased risk for psoriatic disease. These studies indicate that a higher body mass index (bmi) is associated with an elevated risk for developing psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis, as well as increased disease severity. Obesity may provide the nudge that triggers psoriasis in people who are already predisposed to it, liao said. Previous research suggests that the development of psoriasis could be influenced by the interaction between bmi and certain gene mutations. Researchers also found that in overweight individuals, losing weight may improve the effectiveness of treatments. Fat cells secrete cytokines, which are proteins that can trigger inflammation, explained liao" so if you lose weight, you may be reducing fuel for the fire" do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed