Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bindu Madhava Rao

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Bindu Madhava Rao General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Bindu Madhava Rao
Dr. Bindu Madhava Rao is one of the best General Physicians in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Bindu Madhava Rao personally at Dr Bindu Rao Clinic in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bindu Madhava Rao on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.48/2, 59th B Cross,4th N Block, RajajinagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have constipation from two days What can I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I have constipation from two days  What can I do?
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is turmeric milk good to drink in summers or turmeric is too warm to not to be taken 8n summers.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Is turmeric milk good to drink in summers or turmeric is too warm to not to be taken 8n summers.
Turmeric have good pain killer and antibiotic properties. In limited amount, it is always beneficial for body not harmful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache problem from last thee day. Can you give me a better description about this.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a headache problem from last thee day. Can you give me a better description about this.
Please take following medicine:- belladonna - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Last 3 years iam suffering from dry eyes Using Reastasis& systen Wheather any new treatment

MD - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Dehradun
if your condition is stable then it's better to continue same medicines and if not then you need a consultation to modify the management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from kidney disease. In creating test he have 3.5 in last month. Then how much my father kidneys were damaged and how to cure? His age was 50.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I recommend the following 1. Find out how much of protein you are losing in the urine. Protein in urine rises the creatinine. Tablets like ace/arb can reduce protein in urine 2. Avoid red meat 3. Avoid weight lifting exercises 4. Tab nephrosave twice daily has given good results in my patients 5. Most importantly make sure bp is within 130/70 at all times I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my neck. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent neck pains. If you have localized neck pain with no other symptoms like radiating upper limb pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your neck while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. We will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of neck region and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mouth is dry some times I am taking medicine for high BP & pulse rate as well. please tell me what can be done

MDS - Orthodontics
Dentist,
Dear , mouth dryness due to medication at your age is a common problem. Try sipping water as frequently as possible. Chew sugarless sour candies 4-5 times a day and avoid chewing gums. This will help you overcome your problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what ...
In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L) As you are normal the swelling can be due to sprain or detailed check up is needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the difference between pcos and pcod? And how to cure it? Suggest natural as well as medicinal way to solve the problem.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
What is the difference between pcos and pcod? And how to cure it? Suggest natural as well as medicinal way to solve t...
It is the same and used interchangeably. It comprises USG showing small cysts in ovaries, hormonal imbalance, propensity to having male type hair pattern , occasionally hair fall, tendency to obesity/overweight; irregular periods. The exact treatment depends on the nature of problem you are experiencing and the investigation results. Optimising body weight is very important .
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 37. Now I have faced a great problem during intercourse. My foreskin gradually become tight. How I can solved this problem? I also show this problem one of doctor he suggest me use HH ZOLE ointment. But I am not benefited from this. What can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
My age is 37. Now I have faced a great problem during intercourse. My foreskin gradually become tight. How I can solv...
Dear lybrate user, to get rid of your problem you can try the following process at home. 1) buy any local anaesthetic gel (e. G. Lidocaine, lignocaine, xylocaine) from allopathic retail shop. 2) apply a little amount of that anaesthetic gel at the lower part of the prepuce of penis where the foreskin remains attached. 3) after application of the gel, retract the foreskin backwards as far as you can. Due to the anaesthetic property of the gel you will be able to retract the foreskin backwards to some extent more than you can do in normal condition. 4) release the foreskin when you feel pain 5) again repeat the same process. Do it continuously for at least 30 minutes in a day. Within a month you will feel that your foreskin has become loose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to overcome the magnesium deficiency? what are the foods/medicines to be taken for enough magnesium? please.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Magnesium deficiency is not very common to find. People who have severe nutrition deficiency i.e. beggars, people in jails or on ship, or starved for long time generally present it as multiple mineral deficiency syndrome. If you suspect you have Magnesium deficiency, see a physician who will advise to do some tests to check your magnesium level. Magnesium is found well in fruits and nuts like almonds, cashew etc. Magnesium prescriptions will be given by physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wife is suffering from asthma since childhood. Now she is pregnant. So suggest me what should do for her best health.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I wife is suffering from asthma since childhood. Now she is pregnant. So suggest me what should do for her best health.
Mr. Lybrate user, in this period, better to avoid allopathic medicnal usage [preferably internal}unless with your concern gynaecologist's suggestion. As you r saying she is suffering from her childhood, now immediately she can not get releif but by taking homeo, parallally, she will be better in recurrence, frequency, intensity.& there will not be any side effects by taking homeo, try few home remedies, like by observing what kind of weather or food, or other factors that cause her to get, avoid those, like if exposure to cold weather, then avoid her to get exposed to that weather, or food, etc, let her take proper diet/sleep, milk with dry ginger powder[boiled], daily, will help to reduce the episodes, plenty of fruits. Sprouts, more water, green leafy veg, etc. Let her practice pranayama daily twice or thrice, morning after getting up, & at night, before going to bed, & meanwhile, whenever she feels free. If possible, try to learn breathing exercises, under art of living/isha foundation etc, wll improve her health, & reduce the asthamtic attacks, which also will help for foetal development too.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir As per the LFT TEST My liver is fatty and USG showed 2nd grade of faty liver. How can I get rid of it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir As per the LFT TEST My liver is fatty and USG showed 2nd grade of faty liver. How can I get rid of it.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Highly effective cure for dengue is to have papaya leaf juice 1 tbsp 3-4 times daily will increase platelets tremendously.
You found this helpful

I m suffering from cold and cough from 1 weak so please advise me the good medicine.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I m suffering from cold and cough from 1 weak so please advise me the good medicine.
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day. do gargle. take steam. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hepatitis b positive and my lipid profile is also deranged should I take antilipidemic drugs.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am hepatitis b positive and my lipid profile is also deranged should I take antilipidemic drugs.
Antilipidemic drus for such complicated case is to be treated carefully. Lipidis initially may be controlled by ezetimide & fibrates & diet, exercise etc. If not controlled then for hepatitis b virus is to be treated with nucleotide antiviral drugs with low dose of statin may be given.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor! I am 26 years old single man. Due to lot of masturbating I lose my stamina. I discharge with in a mint. I try to use tablets manforce for delay sex time but no improvement. No sex tablets increase my stamina. What should I do? Plzz suggest me some udefull medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello doctor! I am 26 years old single man. Due to lot of masturbating I lose my stamina. I discharge with in a mint....
Please use -- Natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - Including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of Acid Phos 1M/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn. Do not involve in any sexual activities till the time you regain your original strength. Continue treatment.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My snoring (kharrate) is becoming very horrible My age is 32 and weight is 85. height 5.8 I work more than 14 than 14 hour Can you please help me in snoring problem Is their any homeopath medicine to cure this problem.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Earliest thing is you should reduce the weight and start exercising, this will give you good results otherwise you need to go for sleep study on urgent basis, as per your symptoms you are suffering from sleep apnoea and this needs to be addressed as early as possible, its not curable by homeopathy et al.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am getting infection again and again on tip of the penis and after using candid B cream it goes away for 2 - 3 but again it comes back. So please suggest me some permanent solution. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi I am getting infection again and again on tip of the penis and after using candid B cream it goes away for 2 - 3 b...
Hi. There are many homeopathy medicines which give great permanent relief in balanitis / balanoposthitis / infected head of penis. However, the correct choice and the resulting relief is a matter of experience and right judgment on the part of the doctor. The treatment is decided after thorough case taking of the patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed