Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bindu

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Bindu General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Bindu
Dr. Bindu is an experienced General Physician in Frazer Town, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Bindu at Santhosh Hospital in Frazer Town, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bindu and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Santhosh Hospital

#48, Park view, Ground Floor, No.40 Kings road, Frazer town. Landmark: Opposite Colds ParkBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bindu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, my brother is suffering half headache last 3 yrs. And left eye and ear also ache .what I do kindly suggest me.

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hi, my brother is suffering half headache last 3 yrs. And left eye and ear also ache .what I do kindly suggest me.
Dear lybrate-user Ji, Your brother Ashfaq ji suffering is from “Trigeminal neuralgia”. Give him 1. VISTINDUK BATI 2-2-2 + Cap Sallaki plus 2-2-2 thrice a day with milk 2. ABRAK BHASM 250 mg+ GODANTI BHASM 500 mg thrice a day with honey, 3. DASHMULA RIST 30-30 ml with equal quantity of water twice a day after meals. 4. ANU TAIL 4-4 drops in both nostrils (as nasal drops) twice a day at morning & at bed time. Continue this for three months, he will get relief sure. If any confusion, please consult me privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old girl. I have chest pain (exactly in center, which was mild 3-4 days back and is paining very hard since yesterday. I can't change positions while sleeping, and can't do anything as I am getting pain strokes in seconds. Can't breathe properly, because it gives a hitting pain in chest. Please help!

B.Sc, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), M.D General Medicine
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
I am 25 years old girl. I have chest pain (exactly in center, which was mild 3-4 days back and is paining very hard s...
Do Breathing excercises regularly. Checkup your Blood Profiles. Take ECG Take advice of Cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from frequent migraines. What tips and home remedies would you recommend?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello. I have high acidity and gas problem, and as I have already concerned that I am the patient of dextrocardia with asd and bradycardia and having pacemaker. So is there any good treatment for the same, because I have already revolved to number of doctor.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
hello. I have high acidity and gas problem, and as I have already concerned that I am the patient of dextrocardia wit...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using carom seeds, garlic, ginger, lemon juice: 1. Take ½ tsp of carom seeds 2. Crush some garlic to paste 3. Crush some ginger to paste 4. Add ½ tsp of garlic paste to the seeds 5. Add ½ tsp of ginger paste 6. Add 1 tbsp of lemon juice 7. Mix well 8. Eat 3 times a day This releases toxins from the body and also strengthens digestion. This is very helpful for you.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lot of pain in my knees when I play football. I have another question. How do I heal cough and cold which has been infected me for months?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a lot of pain in my knees when I play football. I have another question. How do I heal cough and cold which ha...
Knee Advice... Avoid sitting Cross legged. Avoid Squatting. Quadriceps Exercises. Core Strenthening Exercises. Hams Stretching. Sports Taping Hot Fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Almost the winter season started is there any precaution need to follow asthma patient?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Avoid very cold weather, fog and take medicine regularly and get immunization against flu and pnemoccocal inf.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic. A1c as 7.5. 65 yrs. My Alkaline Phosphate is high. Please advise impact of High Alkaline Phosphate.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
I am diabetic. A1c as 7.5. 65 yrs. My Alkaline Phosphate is high.
Please advise impact of High Alkaline Phosphate.
Alkaline phosphatase is an enzyme found throughout the body. However, it tends to be most concentrated in the liver, the bile ducts, bones and placenta. Diseases that damage and destroy the cells of these organs lead to the release of alkaline phosphatase into the blood, which raises the blood level of alkaline phosphatase. Total ALP elevation due to the hepatic fraction is a sensitive indicator of intra- or extrahepatic cholestasis. ALP measurement at up to 2 times ULN is found in hepatitis and heavy alcohol consumption. Marked ALP elevation is usually noted with extrahepatic biliary obstruction, primary biliary cirrhosis, and infiltrative processes such as neoplasm. Less dramatic ALP elevation can be seen in infectious mononucleosis, bile duct obstruction, hepatitis, heavy alcohol consumption, and fatty liver.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. This is my second trimester of pregnancy. And I am suffering form cough. Can anyone please suggest me any cough syrup that is safe also in pregnancy.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ahmedabad
There are several reasons for cough. If it is mild cough and of recent onset it will go away on its own. Just avoid chilled, spicy,fried food. Do warm water gargles, If cough is severe or of long duration you must consult your local doctor and after proper examination he can prescribe necessary medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes are paining, and head also when I was in class room listening classes. Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My eyes are paining, and head also when I was in class room listening classes. Please help me.
take crocin pain relief one sos. get your eye sight checked, get your BP checked. take rest and good sleep. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has higher fbs ie 110 to 131. Her ppbs is about 123 to 145. She had this problem for 10 yrs but now Dr has told her to take Glycomat GP 0.5 but fbd is still high. Kindly suggest remedy

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Take dinner early say by 8pm. Go for slow walk after dinner.Give a gap of 2 hrs between dinner and sleeping.Take light dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was getting headache frequently and I want to die due to it pls tell me wat to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I was getting headache frequently and I want to die due to it pls tell me wat to do.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I make my penis erected for more time? So that it could help me to have sex for longer time.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
How can I make my penis erected for more time? So that it could help me to have sex for longer time.
Hai don't be in a hurry be slow and enjoy the step by step process in climax ok take fruits and milk before sleep.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My appetite is too less. What I have to do to increase my appetite? Please help me.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Pediatric Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding, PG Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My appetite is too less. What I have to do to increase my appetite? Please help me.
Hi 1. Start meal with hot soup/ hot lime water this will help in building appetite. 2. Make your food with garnish to make it more appealing & palatable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old do all yoga drink lots of water but I have latrine problem I do not get latrine daily what I do I have to make more effort to do latrine and thereafter also I do not get result.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 22 years old do all yoga drink lots of water but I have latrine problem I do not get latrine daily what I do I h...
Then you have to take proper homoeopathic treatment for permanent relief. You may start with sulphur 200 1 dose Followed by Nux vomica 200 1 dose every third day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fistula since last 18 years. When I was of 15 I got operated for same and seems to be cured. But from last 3 years it's appears again and effectively having two separate point leading pain and excrete from anus. please guide me, I am in a fear that it's not become cancer or else. Is it right to be operated once again. Your guidance highly anticipated.

MBBS, MD - Gastroenterologist
Gastroenterologist, Thrissur
Hello Sir, it looks like you have got recurrent fistula and it definetely calls for surgery again. You need to consult surgeon near by and get investigated with MRI fistulogram or TRUS and based on report, nature of surgery will be discussed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm count is low as upto 5-8 million only and also having problem in erection too it take much time also as I thought its normal but after my testosterone report I think I am having problem as my testosterone level is 2.95 ng/ml please advice me for consult.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My sperm count is low as upto 5-8 million only and also having problem in erection too it take much time also as I th...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. The normal range of testosterone levels in healthy adult males is between 280 to 1,100 nanograms per deciliter (ng/dL), I can suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level and your sexual desire. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Flax seeds increase testosterone in a man's body. They also contain essential fatty acids that are necessary for maintaining libido. Flax seeds help in the proper release of all sex hormones, facilitating sexual desire. Taking one tablespoon of flax seed every day will ensure your sexual health. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of tuberculosis? How to get rid to this disease? Please give me suggestion Ok.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fever with cough with weight loss are few symptoms of tuberculosis and we can treat it with a course of medication after clinical examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Fruits That Reduce Uric Acid

Uric acid is a problem for a lot of people, and can cause serious health issues. All of us have this compound in our blood, but in small quantities, and we should always try to keep those levels low. One way to do this is by watching what we eat and consuming fruits that can help reduce uric acid naturally.

1.Citrus Fruits

Citrus fruits can protect you from gouty arthritis. Uric acid dissolves in citric acid present in fruits such as orange and lime. Hence, eating citrus fruits helps in lowering the uric acid level in the blood. Vitamin C is great for reducing the amount of uric acid in our blood. It dissolves the crystals that stick to our joints, helping to get rid of them.

2.Apple

Apples help fight against high levels of uric acid, thanks to their high water content. Apple contains malic acid, which neutralizes uric acid, thereby preventing abnormal rise in the uric acid level that causes gout. You can also fight gout by taking two tablespoons of apple cider vinegar daily after meals.

3.Banana

Banana is a rich source of potassium. Potassium stimulates excretion of uric acid. It also helps in preventing crystallization of uric acid. Eat bananas daily to prevent gouty arthritis.

4.Cherry

Eat a cup of tart cherries or drink a glass of cherry juice daily to prevent gout attacks. Studies have shown that cherries help in lowering the uric acid level. The therapeutic effect of cherry is primarily attributed to compounds called anthocyanidins that help in neutralizing uric acid. In addition, the anti-inflammatory property of the compound helps in alleviating inflammation and pain in the joints.

4.Strawberries

Strawberries are one of the most recommended fruits to neutralize uric acid in the body. They are excellent antioxidants and diuretics, and have anti-inflammatory properties. They help to regulate the digestive system, keep you full, and contain Vitamins B, C, K, and potassium. It also helps with eye health, reversing signs of aging, prevents flaccidity and celulitis.

5.Pineapple

Pineapple contains bromelain ? an enzyme which has anti-inflammatory qualities and is known to reduce inflammation. It also stimulates the decomposition of uric acid crystals and hence, helps to alleviate the pain associated with gout. Bromelain is also an enzyme that aids in the digestion of protein and we know that a diet high in protein often leads to excess uric acid build up in the blood.

6.Blueberries

These wonder berries should be added to your list of Gout foods to eat. Blueberries contain vitamin C, vitamin E, and they are loaded with anti oxidants. They are great for reducing the inflammation associated with Gout. If you start to feel Gout pain then you should immediately add blueberries to your daily diet.
23 people found this helpful

My friend release more spermatic liquid what should he do to prefer from this bad habbit.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
My friend release more spermatic liquid what should he do to prefer from this bad habbit.
Premature Ejaculation: ? Over 30% men have suffered from premature ejaculation at some point ? This affects the self esteem of the man and leaves the partner dissatisfied Symptoms to look for: ? A rapid arousal, erection and ejaculation process ? The ejaculation generally occurs within seconds or minutes of arousal Causes: ? Anxiety ? Incorrect diet ? Unhealthy lifestyle Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Tips: ? Consume eggs. Eggs provide cholesterol which assists production of sex hormones ? Include cereals and blueberries in diet as these prevent blockage of arteries o This improves blood circulation in the genital area o Makes it easier to attain and maintain erection o Consume blueberries in moderation since excessive consumption can lead to diarrhea These remedies are based on the principles of Ayurveda, the ancient Indian science of healing, and are completely natural, non-invasive, and can be prepared at home. For further assistance concern me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31year male. I have urinal problem. I can not bear urine for more than one minute. I think it is oab.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 31year male. I have urinal problem. I can not bear urine for more than one minute. I think it is oab.
Behavioral interventions are the first choice in helping manage an overactive bladder. They're often effective, and they carry no side effects. Behavioral interventions may include: Pelvic floor muscle exercises. Kegel exercises strengthen your pelvic floor muscles and urinary sphincter. These strengthened muscles can help you stop the bladder's involuntary contractions. Your doctor or a physical therapist can help you learn how to do Kegel exercises correctly. It may take as long as six to eight weeks before you notice a difference in your symptoms. Healthy weight. If you're overweight, losing weight may ease your symptoms. Weight loss may help if you also have stress urinary incontinence. Fluid consumption. Your doctor may recommend that you cap the fluids you consume at a certain amount and may suggest appropriate times during which to consume them. Double voiding. To help empty your bladder more completely, you wait a few minutes after urinating and then try again to empty your bladder again. Scheduled toilet trips. Setting a schedule for toileting — for example, every two to four hours — gets you on track to urinate at the same times every day rather than waiting until you feel the urge to urinate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed