Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bimal Bhaumik

Cardiologist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Bimal Bhaumik Cardiologist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Bimal Bhaumik
Dr. Bimal Bhaumik is a popular Cardiologist in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Sri Sai Northside Hospital in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bimal Bhaumik and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#8, 'G' Block, 60 Feet Road, Sahakaranagar. Landmark: Near ICICI Bank and Shanti Sagar HotelBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bimal Bhaumik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from Diabetics from last 5 years. Can I do FS and PP tests once in a quarter if the readings for monthly test varies between 83 to 97 and 123 to 147 respectively.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from Diabetics from last 5 years. Can I do FS and PP tests once in a quarter if the readings for month...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if your blood sugar control is very good, plus you are on oral ani- diabetes drugs, then you can test once a month. It is always good to keep a track at that interval. Hba1c% should be done once in 4 to 6 months, which will give a clear idea of long term control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nowadays people cook food in pressure cooker. Pressure cooker are made from aluminum. Aluminium is very harmful to human body. I have listened that Lucania -one type of mental disease take place because of aluminum entered in human body. Is it true? Is aluminium harmful to our body?

B.Sc(Hons) Mumbai Univ., ND, MD - Alternate Medicine, Aroma Therap., Bach Flower Rem, Mental Health Cert.
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Nowadays people cook food in pressure cooker. Pressure cooker are made from aluminum. Aluminium is very harmful to hu...
It is not harmful if you cook in a pressure cooker because of intense heat inside. Plus after cooking we take out and keep in other vessel. All mental diseases are very rare it does not affect everybody.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common causes of chest pain

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Common causes of chest pain
Some of the common causes of chest pain.
17 people found this helpful

I have weight gain, being very tired, week muscles, high blood pressure, depression and anxiety, osteoporosis, stretch marks all over body.Please help me in this regards

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I need you to do blood tests. Cbc tft lft hba1c serum calcium level serum cortisol level lipid profile serum electrolyte level urinalysis. Ecg please attach your test results to me. I will advise on further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain from previously 2 years and facing problem during breathing. Please help me any one.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from chest pain from previously 2 years and facing problem during breathing. Please help me any one.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 5.Drink plenty of water and take rest 6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to smoke. But now am having chest pain. What should I do to recover it faster?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I used to smoke. But now am having chest pain. What should I do to recover it faster?
Chest pain at your age could be due to stress and anxiety.Avoid stress.Go for regular exercise,play some games. Take bland diet,avoid spicy and junk food,drink plenty of water.Have sound sleep in the night for 7-8hours daily. Sometimes chest pain could be due to myalgia.Take one tablet of paracetamol500mg sos after food.If you have recurrent attack of chest pain then take ECG and Consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to check my blood pressure is normally or high but not available blood pressure machine please tell me. Thanks.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
How to check my blood pressure is normally or high but not available blood pressure machine please tell me.
Thanks.
Once go doctor if high then take his advise & once in fortnight check up bp. If normal then once in a year.
You found this helpful

I am 33 year female married, by my recent test of lipid profile I got abnormalities in serum triglycerides which is 248 that is higher risk level, please suggest me how can I cure this, and what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 33 year female married, by my recent test of lipid profile I got abnormalities in serum triglycerides which is 2...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 year old female. I constantly have low BP varying form 90/60 to 18/128. What could be the probable reason. How to control this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
It could be because of dehydration. When dealing with low blood pressure, it is usually suggested to increase your salt and fluid intake. Before increasing yoursalt consumption, do check with your doctor. Also, cut down on alcoholic beverages and high-carbohydrate foods such asbread, rice, pasta, and potatoes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have given birth to a baby my BP is 130/90 and pulse rate is 113, Pl suggest how I can improve my pulse rate.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have given birth to a baby my BP is 130/90 and pulse rate is 113, Pl suggest how I can improve my pulse rate.
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get a lot of phlegm these days and chest tightness. I drink 3-4 cups of tea in a day. Will it effect the body.

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
I get a lot of phlegm these days and chest tightness. I drink 3-4 cups of tea in a day. Will it effect the body.
If there is lot of cough in chest, try taking Steam inhalation, for 10 mins 2 times daily, for 1 week, it will help. And now if we talk of drinking tea, Practically, tea do not have any nutritional value in it, and is only causes harm to the body, slowly slowly, body gets addicted to it. So, its my personal advice, stop drinking tea at all. If you cannot, then do not drink more than 2 cups in one day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from 2weeks and even chest pain what should I do to control it?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from dry cough from 2weeks and even chest pain what should I do to control it?
Antitussive cough syrp will help in dry cough. Do lukewarm water gargles twice a day. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Hope this helps u
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tested my blood sugar level through Strip Test at 6.30pm I took my Lunch at 2.45 p.M and coffee with normal sugar at 6.00 p.M. The sugar level shows 143 What is my condition regarding Blood Sugar?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You are a prediabetic.You need to follow diabetic diet. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant diabetologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I have to test my kidney and lever normally and what is the testing of both I want to test kidney lever and heart so plzz consult what should I have to done.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
When I have to test my kidney and lever normally and what is the testing of both I want to test kidney lever and hear...
Hello lybrate user, basically to view some fault just go for liver function test renal function test usg abdomen and pelvis ecg and 2d echo any variation in these may need higher studies. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very Weak Body, My Chest feels Thirsty, All time I am feeling Thirsty but after Drinking water or other thing it never solved.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have very Weak Body, My Chest feels Thirsty, All time I am feeling Thirsty but after Drinking water or other thing ...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using figs and raisins: 1. Take 6 dried figs 2. Take 30 g raisins 3. Soak both in water overnight 4. Eat in 2 doses through the next day This remindy will be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every now n then focusing on heart does any problem. please tell me the foods for healthy heart.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Every now n then focusing on heart does any problem. please tell me the foods for healthy heart.
Yes being obsessed with having a heart disease is a problem. Eat healthy, exercise moderately and keep bp and blood sugar and lipid profile under control. Eat everything available according to seasons. Don't go out of the way to buy a particular fruit or vegetables. Less fats of good quality like mustard oil, saute and cook with steam using chat masala type of flavours and tomatoes purries to thicken the gravies instead of fried onions giving floating with oil curries and some homes prefer it this way only but habits of family needs a change so that nobody feels like a patient or a special person reminding about risk to heart. Eat vitamins and minerals through fresh fruits and vegetables of the season. Eg cucumber in summer and carrots in winters but use fresh lemon juice and honey for 365 days. Little salt and sugar despite bp and sugars under control. Eat few nuts everyday to get protein and good fats. Exercise in moderation like walking for few miles according to your capacity. Don't compare with others. Di practice yoga and meditation to reduce day to day stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 30. I have high blood pressure. And I one kidney is ectopic. I have first pregnancy on 2009 but my child was abnormal so I abort it. But recently I know from my dr. That I have unicornuate uterus. My dr. Suggest me for surrogacy. He tell that you have a high risk of pregnancy. I want your suggestion. What can I do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
First you have to control bp. Secondly unicornuate uterus makes pregnancy high risk but not impossible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I run more then a minutes. My chest starts pain. I do not know why it pains. . So do not know what to do with the chest pain.

MD - Anatomy, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
When I run more then a minutes. My chest starts pain. I do not know why it pains. . So do not know what to do with th...
It seems you are leading a sedentary life style. Your heart can not cope up with sudden change in action. You should be more active rather pro active. Meanwhile get an ecg and tmt done along with all blood tests especially lipid profile.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 8.2. And my cholesterol has also increased. It is border line high. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in Healthcare Services
Ayurveda, Una
My uric acid level is 8.2. And my cholesterol has also increased. It is border line high. Please advise.
Do not take too much proteins as they will contribute to more production of uric acid. For high cholesterol level do walk daily, avoid deep fried and junk food. Add fresh fruits and fresh vegetables in your diet. For borderline cholesterol you do not need any medicine, you can control it by change in diet and lifestyle. You can also consult a nearby dietician and get a diet chart. You can repeat your uric acid and lipid profile after two or three months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal and please suggest how to lower down the SGPT and Triglycerides level.

General Physician, Hyderabad
My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal an...
Normal sgpt level ranges from 7 to 56 units. High levels of sgpt in the blood may indicate liver problems and damage, but they may also be elevated due to strenuous activity. Please do the following 1. Stop drinking alcohol 2. Reduce salt intake 3. Eat fresh friuts and vegetables 4. Exercise daily 5. Quit smoking 6. Stop taking medicataion not prescribed by doctor 7. Get few more blood test and consult doctor for proper treatment of what is causing these condition. High triglycerides can also be manged by changing your life style by the above advise and losing weight, if not reduced consult to get treatment for high triglyceride level. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed