Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bhuvan

Orthopedist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Bhuvan Orthopedist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Bhuvan
Dr. Bhuvan is a popular Orthopedist in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Sharavathi Hospital in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bhuvan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1133-F, 2nd Phase, RPC Layout, Vijayanagar. Landmark: Near Maruthi MedicalBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have shoulder pain since 1 month. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I have shoulder pain since 1 month. What should I do?
Take hot and cold fermentation 1 min each, for 5 reps. Consult physiotherapist and learn some shoulder exercises. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old female and have neck pain and feeling like back pain too for past 1 year? What should I do. Tell me some to get relief from it?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am 19 year old female and have neck pain and feeling like back pain too for past 1 year? What should I do. Tell me ...
Go for x ray cervical region. May be suffering from cervical spondolitis. Do backward extention exercises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having these headaches, confirmed only to one half of the head. Before the onset a feel like I am in a foggy place. I was fine before. All of this started 2 months back.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hi, I am having these headaches, confirmed only to one half of the head. Before the onset a feel like I am in a foggy...
hello... this kind of headache may b due to many reasons. U can start with medicines 1. pathyadi kadha 2 table spoons twice a day with warm water 2. medha vati 2 tablets twice a day See that ur motions r cleared evryday. Avoid long time exposure to sun. Take proper sleep, food on regular timings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of backache since 2 weeks.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query. It could be a muscle strain only. Do ice packs, physical therapy and take a short course of anti-inflammatory medications and it should be ok. If it is not improving at end of 3 weeks, then we will have to investigate you. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a follow up today with my Dr. and I am still at a 90 degree bend. We had discussed MUA and I was hoping to avoid it. I have had 6 previous surgeries on this knee due to a car accident when I was 18, I'm now 46. My bend prior to surgery was 110, and I'm just hoping to get back to that and be.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
I had a follow up today with my Dr. and I am still at a 90 degree bend. We had discussed MUA and I was hoping to avoi...
please send current position according to surgen prixcription or current priscription explain in detailes send pic of the bend, if you come to patna i will try to rid ........ 1. Arnica mont 1m one drop twice daily for one month 2 pulsatilla 1m once in 21 days...3. symphytom q take five drop in a glass of water twice daily for one monthreport in 2 days .....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an injury (6 months before) in the proximal interphalangeal joint, which has caused swelling and pain and the x-ray reports are normal, there is no fracture. How can it be cured?Please tell.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), Certified Yoga Trainer
Physiotherapist, Vadodara
I had an injury (6 months before) in the proximal interphalangeal joint, which has caused swelling and pain and the x...
For your swelling and pain you should do contrast bath that is immerse your hand for 3 mins in hot water first followed by immersing it in normal cold tap water for 1 min continue this for 10-15 mins a day. Do exercise of hand and keep your hand elevated at night. Report any changes back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg pain in last 3 months , I am 40 years old now, have if got any relief. What should I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have leg pain in last 3 months , I am 40 years old now, have if got any relief. What should I do now?
Quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband fucking me lot of times only in my back doggy style is there is any effect my back and what is the best position for enjoyable sex.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
My husband fucking me lot of times only in my back doggy style is there is any effect my back and what is the best po...
What I understand from your question is your concern and worry for repetitive anal sex. Anal sex is an unnatural way of having sex, and is a perversion. Though it can be ones sexual preference but it is harmful and potentially unsafe in many ways. It may cause infections of the anal canal, urinary tract, tears and injuries in the anal canal, fissures etc. Vaginal sex is the most safe and natural way of having intercourse. There is no most or least enjoyable position for sex. A consenting couple may opt for as many possible positions that are comfortable to both of them. For more details on the same you may read relevant scientific books available or consult a sexual counsellor and psychiatrist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 34 years old. After walking my left arm and back pains. What should I do. Is that a gastritis or heart prob. And yes I gone through with my tmt two months back and it came positive. I did angiogram and found I have mild cad. I am on medications. Want to know does mild cad goes away after taking medications properly or anything serious gonna happen in future. Pls advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello. I am 34 years old. After walking my left arm and back pains. What should I do. Is that a gastritis or heart pr...
Well I have seen unstable angina and mild heart attacks getting controlled through lifestyle modifications like food, exercise and reducing exposure to pollution. No stress, no smoking. But you have symptoms of pain on left arm with tmt positive and angiography showing blockages, you have asthma also. Remember heart and lungs is one unit and fall in levels of oxygen in blood due to asthma can trigger a heart attack. Get help from a specialist asap, there is no need to fear a cardiac procedure to remove blockages, or a bypass surgery if needed when blockages are diffuse or more than 2 regarding gerd, you have to alter your food habits.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I has been back pain past 10 years so I have consuming lots of tablet since the two years I started hair falling in my front area how do I control pls kindly give me a solution.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I has been back pain past 10 years so I have consuming lots of tablet since the two years I started hair falling in m...
Posture correction and x-ray mri must and do physiotherapy treatment and spine stretching exercise in daily routine avoid long sitting and towards bending and lifting heavyweight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so much pain in my left leg from 4 days what can I do ?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Do hot fomentation keep a pillow under the legs at night &/when resting. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do knee exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. You will need other supportive medicines also. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Don? t ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and male and have backache for last 2 months what should I do please help me and give some advice related to this problem by which we take some relief.

DNHE, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I am 25 years old and male and have backache for last 2 months what should I do please help me and give some advice r...
Proper examination is required to know the reason for it, but at this age it could be due to bad posture or mechanical backache, you should start with back exercises under the guidance by a physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl, have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf muscles what is the reason and remedy please help. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl,
have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf m...
Reason is basically because of suppression of bone marrow so on a long term basis apart from medicine take a sun bath early morning for an hour on daily basis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old male water in the knee & swelling for last one week leg not getting bend. Please help.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 19 years old male water in the knee & swelling for last one week leg not getting bend. Please help.
Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 ra factor, crp, urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, please inform
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I have pain in my legs from last 2 months, what should I do now?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
Hi! I have pain in my legs from last 2 months, what should I do now?
Hi 1 relax and stay positive. 2 increase fluid intake. 3 eat seasonal fruits for natural vitamins 4 do stretching of hamstring, quadriceps, and calf muscles. 5 if you are overweight, reduce weight by cycling or swimming as it gives low impact on joints. 6 do check your calcium and vit. 7 apply moist heat pad to affected joint and muscles. If still you dont get relief consult physiotherapist as there are various causes for leg/ joint pain and some test may be required for further investigation. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old male and I have pain at my shoulder since last 2 days. Tell me what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 18 year old male and I have pain at my shoulder since last 2 days. Tell me what should I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 30 year old. Some time I feel lazy or when I sit in chair I feel shake I always feel hang on my head and back pain. So many medicine I take but result no relief. What should I do.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sir, I am 30 year old. Some time I feel lazy or when I sit in chair I feel shake I always feel hang on my head and ba...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe pain on my right hand from the joint from last 2 weeks. I had recently done full medical check up and has no adverse reports kindly advise what could be and remedy I am female of 58 yrs old.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Use of cervical collar will give you relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you will need other supportive medicines also. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with right shoulder pain Doctor said peri arthritis problem What is this Is it permanently curable What is the treatment.

FRCS Orth, MCh Orth, MS Orth
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am suffering with right shoulder pain Doctor said peri arthritis problem What is this Is it permanently curable Wha...
Peri arthritis is stiffness of shoulder joint. The soft tissues around shoulder becomes tight and prevents free shoulder movement. It can happen in people with diabetes, heart disease or thyroid problem. Start physiotherapy and consult orthopaedic surgeon. 90% get better with out any surgical intervention. Very few need arthroscopy. When you get better continue with shoulder exercises regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father (56) has been suffering from some pain in leg below knee. Something like due to pressure on veins. Tried many doctors. Still no cure. What should I do?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
What diagnosis did the doctors make? diagnosis & cure are two different things. Not every problem can be cured. That is reality.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed