Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bharathi

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Bharathi General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Bharathi
Dr. Bharathi is a renowned General Physician in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Bharathi personally at Keerthana Clinic in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bharathi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#51, 60 feet Road, Manjunath Nagar, West of Chord Road, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Behind Nadgire PolyctecnicBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bharathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 58 years male .Due to business loss and financial problems I happened to have acute sleeping disorder which led to alcohol consumption. My head, hand's paws and wrist start torturing as if these organs were going to blast off . I cannot write the exact volume of agony when I close my eyes to sleep. please suggest the line of cure.

M.phil c linical psychology, MA counselling psychology
Psychologist, Gurgaon
I am 58 years male .Due to business loss and financial problems I happened to have acute sleeping disorder which led ...
Alcohol abuse is no solution to any proble. So first of all alcohol abuse needs to be stopped. Along with this other associted problems need to be handled.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and my body pains everyday. What shall I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am 20 years old and my body pains everyday. What shall I do?
what is the severity of pain? is the pain continous or intermittent? is it pulsating? since pain is a complex phenomenon, there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. Apart from pain killers, there is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old, I masturbate daily, Is there any chance of reducing my sex hormone in future.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 18 years old, I masturbate daily, Is there any chance of reducing my sex hormone in future.
Daily masturbation is definitely harmful. It can cause erectile dysfunction, early discharge, sperms count and size problems.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

135/199 is blood sugar level today. I take one liter milk, 400gm white bread, 8-10 pieces of almonds, 4 pieces of banana in the entire day for last 15 days as my diet. Earlier my sugar level was 120 random exactly 15 days back. What is the doctors opinion? Earlier I used to walk for 30 minutes daily. Should I change the present diet? What should I eat? Additionally I used to drink 5-6 cups of black coffee with 1 teaspoonful for each cup. Please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
135/199 is blood sugar level today. I take one liter milk, 400gm white bread, 8-10 pieces of almonds, 4 pieces of ban...
Stop eating white bread, & banana. Instead eat whole grain bread & one apple. Limit your milk to 250 ml. & do walking for 30-45 min. You are also drinking coffee too much, also limit this to 1-2 cups. Review after one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 years old my platelets are in the range of 35000 to 40000 for last one year I have tried no of homeopathic and ayurvedic medicine but of no use In bone marrow test there are no blast cells If you could suggest something.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 75 years old my platelets are in the range of 35000 to 40000 for last one year I have tried no of homeopathic an...
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

made ka aata khane se kuch health ko problem ho sakta kya. Please give me the suggestion for it. We are eating the chapati made of made. Eating from long years. Please give me the suggestion. Thanking you sir indeed.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
made ka aata khane se kuch health ko problem ho sakta kya.
Please give me the suggestion for it. We are eating the ch...
maida sticks to intestine and decreases its movement causing diseases like constipation/acidity etc.constipation itself is a root cause of so many other illnesses...add some chana atta to it or take it without refining by sieve,,,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old married woman. Recently according to the reports I am having pcod problem. What should I do? also I am having severe hair fall! please help.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 24 years old married woman. Recently according to the reports I am having pcod problem. What should I do? also I...
It would help to know what exactly your blood test reports are so that I can suggest appropriate medication. But to begin with please try to reduce a few kgs of your weight- ideally 10% because that is of immense help. Also try and cut all fried and high calorie foods from your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and what precautions are to be taken in case if we suffer from dengue.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What are the symptoms of dengue and what precautions are to be taken in case if we suffer from dengue.
Hi, Dengue fever, also known as breakbone fever, is a mosquito-borne tropical disease caused by the dengue virus. Symptoms include fever, headache, muscle and joint pains, and a characteristic skin rash that is similar to measles. In a small proportion of cases, the disease develops into the life-threatening dengue hemorrhagic fever, resulting in bleeding, low levels of blood platelets and blood plasma leakage, or into dengue shock syndrome, where dangerously low blood pressure occurs. Dengue is transmitted by several species of mosquito within the genus Aedes, principally A. Aegypti. The virus has five different types; infection with one type usually gives lifelong immunity to that type, but only short-term immunity to the others. Subsequent infection with a different type increases the risk of severe complications. As there is no commercially available vaccine, prevention is sought by reducing the habitat and the number of mosquitoes and limiting exposure to bites. The incubation period (time between exposure and onset of symptoms) ranges from 3 to 14 days, but most often it is 4 to 7 days. The characteristic symptoms of dengue are sudden-onset fever, headache (typically located behind the eyes), muscle and joint pains, and a rash. The alternative name for dengue, "breakbone fever" comes from the associated muscle and joint pains. Do’s and Don’t’s for Patients: If you or any other member is suffering from suspected dengue fever, it is important to carefully watch yourself or member for the next few days, since this disease can rapidly become very serious and lead to a medical emergency. The complications associated with Dengue Fever/Dengue Haemorrhagic Fever usually appear between the third and fifth day of illness. You should therefore watch the patient for two days even after fever disappears. Personal Measures: Use of mosquito repellent creams, liquids, coils, mats etc. Wearing of full sleeve shirts and full pants with socks during the transmission season. Use of bed nets for sleeping during day time to prevent mosquito bite What to Do: Give large amounts of fluids (water, soup, milk, juice) along with the normal diet. The patient should take complete rest. Immediately consult the doctor or report at the Health Centre if any of the following manifestations appear:  Red spots or points on the skin  bleeding from the nose or gums  frequent vomiting  vomiting with blood  black stools  sleepiness  constant crying;  abdominal pain  excessive thirst (dry mouth)  pale, cold or clammy skin  difficulty in breathing What Not to Do: Do not wait in case the above symptoms appear. Immediately consult a doctor. It is crucial to quickly get treatment in case of these complications.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best remedy for diet. Is having consulting with VLCC a good choice. My second preference is to go to Gym.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the best remedy for diet. Is having consulting with VLCC a good choice. My second preference is to go to Gym.
We need to eat food with low fat and high carbohydrates and high protein content and we need to exercise regularly and it is better to appoint a professional trainer for your need and to make sure it is near to your house
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sore throat from past 3 days. Doing all home remedies. Like warm water, gargle, but throat is not improving.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
I have sore throat from past 3 days. Doing all home remedies. Like warm water, gargle, but throat is not improving.
If you don't have fever than continue with home remedies add betakind gargles, mild analgesics like paracetamol. It is very important to avoid irritants like dust smokes perfumes pollutants and to avoid spicy fried chilled junk food. Stop smoking. It should help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kisi person ko kitne din k gap se sex karna chahiye jis se body par bura effect na pade.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Kisi person ko kitne din k gap se sex karna chahiye jis se body par bura effect na pade.
Sexual frequencies differs from energy and enthusiasm of couples. Gss surveys says married couples have sex an average of 58 times per year and its healthy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having outside food since last couple of days. My stomach is bloated, running and aching as well. What medicine should I take?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having outside food since last couple of days. My stomach is bloated, running and aching as well. What medicine ...
1. It could be due to chronic amoebiasis 2. Get your stool examined and consult physician for advice 3. Take bland diet, avoid spicy/oily/fried and junk food 4. Don't take food and water from outside. Take warm home made food 5. Consult me for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from jaundice and my medical courses completed. What should I do next.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
In normal course, jaundice which is commonly viral, takes about six weeks to come down. Your urine color clears early and eye colour takes longer time to normalize. If your appetite is good, don't have any fever, you need not do anything. You are having a normal recovery and don't need further medication. If you still having problem, then you can contact me for medication and testing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from ED. I had contacted my family doctor and he suggested me to take ENERZOSH tablets. Once a day. I'm taking it from last almost one and a half months, however don't see any changes. Can you please help?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
I'm suffering from ED. I had contacted my family doctor and he suggested me to take ENERZOSH tablets. Once a day. I'm...
Only a single medicine is useless. You need to have sex tonics also to improve your condition. You can consult me privately if you want.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are exact causes of acidity at night? How to cure that recurrently occurring problem? Is Ayurveda medication have long lasting results in such a case?

BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
What are exact causes of acidity at night? How to cure that recurrently occurring problem? Is Ayurveda medication hav...
When you eat dinner you have to walk atleast for 30 mintues your dinner time is 3 hours before your sleeping timings you have to eat a full plate of salad before meal eat less food in dinner time if your problem does not solve then consult to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've had appendicitis but I was late for surgery I don't wanted to remove my appendix, what can I do for it.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Avoiding surgery when is required, could be dangerous. Get the surgery done. It is not painful or dangerous.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very fatty and also I have very high sugar, please suggest me the diet chat also medicines as early as possible.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am very fatty and also I have very high sugar, please suggest me the diet chat also medicines as early as possible.
Hello, * Go for a walk in the morning for an hr. * Go for meditation for 30 mnts. * Take, plenty of water. * Cut your meal by 20%. * Take ,plenty of salad, fruits,sprouts with meal. * avoid junk food * maintain all the norms for diabetes of your doctor. ** Homoeo-medicine ** @ Fucus vas Q 20 drops, with 1/4 cup of luke warm water,just before 1/2 an hr of each meal. Take, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year teenager I have nt slept for 2 days and has a severe head ache and body pain what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 16 year teenager I have nt slept for 2 days and has a severe head ache and body pain what should I do.
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, 1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do to a leg crack in a two month? Please help me.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How do to a leg crack in a two month? Please help me.
cracks on leg use cream i.e. cotaryl twice a day on both legs. use good quality soaps. and body lotions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was 18 Years old my neck was paining I already used many medicines but there is no use.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, apply rumalaya liniment and massage for 10 mins and give hot water fomentation. This can be done thrice daily. If the pain is severe, take tab. Yogaraja guggulu 1-1-1 with hot water after food. Use soft medium sized pillow while sleeping. Perform neck exercises for 10 mins in the morning and evening regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed